Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Bargain Books Home > Bargain Mystery & Crime / Historical Mysteries Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.
| 1) |
MAN IN THE QUEUE
|
|
|
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. We have an easy return policy. more information
Offered by TextbooksRus.com (Ohio, United States) |
Price: $1.71
|
|
| 2) |
The Daughter of Time (Quantity available: 16)
|
|
|
Touchstone, 1995-11-29. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. more information
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 3) |
Unnatural Fire: A Countess Ashby de la Zouche Mystery (Countess Ashby de La Zouche Mysteries)
|
|
|
Harper Perennial, 2002-02-01. Paperback. Very Good. Mild reading wear only. Very good condition. 090114B141 more information
Offered by Patricia Starteller (Virginia, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 4) |
Jill Churchill: Books
|
|
|
Avon Books, 9/3/2002. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, heavy spine tilt, some creases on covers, spine lightly cracked, small tear on front cover. more information
Offered by Griff Books (Georgia, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 5) |
Death Comes As the End
|
|
|
Minotaur Books, 2002. paperback. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Creases. more information
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 6) |
Shinju
|
|
|
Harper Paperbacks, 1994. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Historical Synopsis: 369 pages. Not since Shogun has the lush and exotic world of ancient Japan been revealed in all its rich and facinating detail. Beautiful, wealthy Ya... more information
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
Price: $1.86
|
|
| 7) |
Way of the Traitor, The
|
|
|
HarperTorch, 1998-05-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 2001. VeryFREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 more information
Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) |
Price: $1.98
|
|
| 8) |
LORD OF MISRULE
|
|
|
HARPER, [1996]. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. {VG-} Mass Market Paperback; Has bookstore stamp or person's name in or on the book. FIRST EDITION more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 9) |
Lord of the Silent: A Novel of Suspense
|
|
|
|
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Skeleton in the Grass (Crime, Penguin)
|
|
|
Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Very Good. VERY GOOD with very light wear to cover and pages. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items more information
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Oregon, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 11) |
Kate Ross: Books
|
|
|
Penguin (Non-Classics), 5/1/1996. Used-Acceptable. This book has medium cover wear, store stamp-marks, light spine tilt, some creases on covers, light page edge wear-soiling, light natural browning on covers-page edges. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. more information
Offered by Griff Books (Georgia, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 12) |
Sherlock Holmes and the Red Demon
|
|
|
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140258825 Remainder mark. . Fine. more information
Offered by bookbrothers.net (Pennsylvania, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 13) |
Dead March
|
|
|
Penguin, 1999. Mass. Very Good Softcover. NO Spine creases. Gently read once... maybe. more information
Offered by BAKER BOOKS (Massachusetts, United States) |
Price: $1.80
|
|
| 14) |
Sherlock Holmes and the Ice Palace Murders
|
|
|
Penguin Books, 1998. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 429 pages. Sherlock Holmes rides again in this delightful mystery, based on another 'newly discovered' manuscript. The year is 1896, and St. Paul's ma... more information
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
Price: $1.91
|
|
| 15) |
Magic Circle
|
|
|
New York: Puffin Books. Very Good+: Spine uncreased. Light wear to covers.. 1995. Paperback: Mass Market PB. more information
Offered by All Booked Up (Rhode Island, United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 16) |
The Company of Strangers
|
|
|
Berkely Publishing Co, 2005. Paperback. Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction Thriller General Synopsis: 464 pages. The stifling summer streets of Lisbon are teeming with spies and informers when Andrea Aspinall, an English mathematician turned spy, disap... more information
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 17) |
Chasing the Devil's Tail: A Mystery of Storyville, New Orleans
|
|
|
Harvest Books, 2003-07-01. 1ST. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. more information
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 18) |
Entered From The Sun: The Murder Of Marlowe
|
|
|
Harvest Books, 1991-09-16. Paperback. Good. pages clean & tight, wear to coverDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. more information
Offered by Browse4books (Indiana, United States) |
Price: $1.25
|
|
| 19) |
The Chinese Gold Murders (Judge Dee Mysteries)
|
|
|
University Of Chicago Press. PAPERBACK. 0226848647 Paperback-Cover has some wear, pages clean and in good condition inside. . Good. more information
Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Chinese Lake Murders (Judge Dee Mysteries) [Paperback]
|
|
|
|
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 21) |
Cardington Crescent
|
|
|
Fawcett, 1988. Paperback First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. intact readers copy several cosmetic flaws. more information
Offered by Romance Treasures (North Carolina, United States) |
Price: $1.80
|
|
| 22) |
Silence in Hanover Close
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Crest, 1996. When Inspector Thomas Pitt is asked to reopen a three-year-old murder case which had taken place in London's luxurious Hanover Close, he knows that his superiors want him to smooth things over. But that is just not the way Pitt operates. With his wellborn wife, Charlotte, to aid him in penetrating the well-known reserve of high society, the inquisitive Pitts discover a secret so shocking it would lead to more deaths--and, quite possibly -- Pitt's own.. Gently read/sm Tear spine/tan pgs/tite. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
Price: $1.89
|
|
| 23) |
Bethlehem Road
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1991 very nice copy!. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 24) |
Roman Blood: A Novel of Ancient Rome (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Minotaur Books, 15-Feb-2000. Paperback. USED. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May contain remainder marks. Allow 14-21 business days for delivery. Before ordering please check the language in the product description. Over 6 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: T20091226122505S more information
Offered by A1Books (New Jersey, United States) |
Price: $1.48
|
|
| 25) |
Arms of Nemesis: A Novel of Ancient Rome (Novels of Ancient Rome)
|
|
|
Minotaur Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0312978324 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. more information
Offered by FatCityBooks.com, Inc (California, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Highwayman and Mr. Dickens: An Account of the Strange Events of the Medusa Murders A Secret Victorian Journal, Attributed to Wilkie Collins
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press. Very Good/Very Good Jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. 031208207X jacket has minor soil.first printing . more information
Offered by Birds Nest Books inc. (Montana, United States) |
Price: $1.49
|
|
| 27) |
The Noel Coward Murder Case
|
|
|
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 031208272X Library copy with mylar cover and library markings. Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! . Very Good. more information
Offered by REadCYCLE America (Tennessee, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 28) |
Thief Taker by Scholefield, Alan
|
|
|
St Martins Pr, 1992-09. Hardcover. Very Good. clean and tight, Hardcover, very good. SKU 1281#13 more information
Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (New Mexico, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 29) |
North Star Conspiracy
|
|
|
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312093551 K39A___USED ITEM___MAY HAVE LIBRARY MARKINGS___FAST SHIPPING . Good. more information
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.89
|
|
| 30) |
The Apothecary Rose (An Owen Archer Mystery)
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, 1993. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 319 pages. On a dark, snowy night in 1363, Nicholas Wilton, Master Apothecary, delivers an herbal remedy to the Infirmary at St. Mary's Abbey. When th... more information
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Beekeeper's Apprentice
|
|
|
Used, Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Cover has some rubbing. Cover has some edge wear. more information
Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 32) |
Benjamin Franklin and a Case of Artful Murder: Further Adventures of the American Agent in London
|
|
|
St Martins Pr, 1994-08. Hardcover. Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! more information
Offered by The Book Ladies (Missouri, United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 33) |
Once Upon a Crime
|
|
|
New York: St. Martins, 1994. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. more information
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
Price: $1.59
|
|
| 34) |
Die Dreaming (Owen Keane Mysteries)
|
|
|
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312110456 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. more information
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Lady Chapel (An Owen Archer Mystery)
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, 1995. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: Editions vary. 287 pages. The city of York, 1365. It is summer and Owen Archer finds himself called upon by Archbishop Thoresby to investigate a murde... more information
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
Price: $1.05
|
|
| 36) |
Callander Square
|
|
|
Fawcett, 1985-12-12. Paperback. Good. Pb. Clean covers and pages. Cover corners bumped. Light tan. more information
Offered by DRangere Bookstore (California, United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 37) |
A Time for the Death of a King
|
|
|
St Martins Pr, 1994-12. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with a mylar cover over the dust jacket, reading wear and some library stamps and stickers. more information
Offered by the3purrs Books (Ohio, United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 38) |
Blackwater Spirits
|
|
|
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 031211754X J64___USED ITEM___MAY HAVE LIBRARY MARKINGS___FAST SHIPPING . Good. more information
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.89
|
|
| 39) |
Falconer's Crusade
|
|
|
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312117841 J54___GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION___EX-LIBRARY___MAY HAVE SOME MARKINGS INSIDE___FAST SHIPPING . Good. more information
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.89
|
|
| 40) |
The Venus Throw: A Mystery of Ancient Rome (Novels of Ancient Rome)
|
|
|
St. Martin's Paperbacks, 1996-04-15. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Inside cover age tanned. more information
Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 41) |
The Cater Street Hangman (Charlotte and Thomas Pitt Novel Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1985. Paperback. Very Good. TV Tie In. PITT THOMAS INSPECTOR FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION CHARLOTTE ENGLAND LONDON MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL HISTORICAL 0-449-20867-2. more information
Offered by Wimsey's (Georgia, United States) |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 42) |
Escapade
|
|
|
Unknown: St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312130686 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. more information
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 43) |
MURDER IN THE EXECUTIVE MANSION
|
|
|
ST. MARTIN'S PRESS, Jan 1996. C+. 1st printing more information
Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 44) |
Laurie R. King: Books
|
|
|
Bantam, 12/1/1996. Used-Good. This book has heavy cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, heavy spine tilt, many creases on covers, medium page edge wear, small writting on first page.Each book individually hand cleaned. more information
Offered by Griff Books (Georgia, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Nun's Tale: an Owen Archer Mystery
|
|
|
St. Martins, 1996. Paperback. Good/Unknown. Good to Very Good 0312959826 Tight spine, some cover and edge wear, and no markings. Mystery fiction. (#80315) more information
Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 46) |
The Prince Lost to Time
|
|
|
St Martins Pr, 1995. hardcover. Used - Good. A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with creases. Edges and corners slightly worn. Binding solid and tight. more information
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 47) |
Falconer's Judgement
|
|
|
St Martins Pr. Used - Acceptable. ex-library with library markings; more information
Offered by Prairie City Books, LLC (Indiana, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 48) |
King Tut's Private Eye
|
|
|
St Martins Pr. Used - Acceptable. more information
Offered by Prairie City Books, LLC (Indiana, United States) |
Price: $1.47
|
|
| 49) |
Death at Rainy Mountain
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. No markings found, sturdy binding!! more information
Offered by Book Drives Inc. (Connecticut, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
