Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Mystery & Crime / Amateur Detectives Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.


1) GRAVEDIGGER
JOESEPH HANSEN


RINEHART. COND: VERY GOOD. 1982. HARDCOVER. FIRST EDITION. JACKET COND: VERY GOOD. 100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! THIS IS A NICE CLEAN BOOK WITH LITTLE SIGN OF USE. BINDING IS STRONG. THIS BOOK IS NICE ENOUGH TO BE IN A COLLECTION OR GIVEN AS A GIFT. PRICED TO SELL. SEE PHOTO. more information

Offered by LARRY C HANSEN BOOKS (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.75
2) Carolyn Hart: Books


Avon, 1/27/2004. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light spine tilt, light creases on covers, light page edge wear.Each book individually hand cleaned. more information

Offered by Griff Books (Georgia, United States)
Price: $1.00
3) The Moonstone (Penguin Classics) [Paperback]
Collins, Wilkie; Kemp, Sandra


Clean text for reading, with name of student written on inside cover and normal reading wear. more information

Offered by Jonathan Friedman (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
4) Grail Tree (Ulverscroft Mystery)
Jonathan Gash


Ulverscroft Large Print. Used - Good. Ex library book in nice shape with library markings, no additional markings found!! May have a few stray marks not seen!! more information

Offered by Book Drives Inc. (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $1.00
5) Thicker Than Water
Bruce Zimmerman


Harpercollins, 1991-05. Hardcover. Acceptable. Hardcover with dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY. Mylar covering over Dust Jacket. Library markings include identifier on spine, ownership/withdrawn stamps, and card sleeve remnants on back endpaper. Due date sticker remains on top of back cover. Pages are very lightly sunned to edges, no pen or pencil markings (excluding Library markings). Some pages have age spots. Hinges and binding are intact. more information

Offered by The eSeller (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
6) Crimson Green (A Quinn Parker Mystery)
Zimmerman, Bruce


Harper Collins, 1994. Hardcover. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 327 pages. With twenty million television viewers glued to their seats, Brad Helfan is one stroke away from capturing the US Open Championship in a ne... more information

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.34
7) Strange Brew (A Callahan Garrity Mystery)
Trocheck, Kathy Hogan


Harper Collins Publishers, 1998. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 327 pages. A taste for trouble... Cleaning lady cum sleuth Callahan Garrity has cautiously watched her seedy bohemian Atlanta neighborhood morph into... more information

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.06
8) Crash Course: A Truman Kicklighter Mystery
Trocheck, Kathy Hogan


Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060176423 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. . Good. more information

Offered by B-Logistics (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
9) Mommy and the Murder: A Novel
Goldstone, Nancy


Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060176601 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Harpercollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
10) Choke
Woods, Stuart


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1996. Very good condition paperback - some minor wear to front cover. FLORIDA FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL CHANDLER CHUCK FICTITIOUS CHARACTER 0061094226 MYSTERY.. more information

Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.30
11) The Lost Coast: A Moses Wine Mystery
Simon, Roger Lichtenberg


Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1997. Small Small tear in Jacket on bottom of spine. Sticker remnant bottom of FEP. No remainder marks. Binding tight, pages clean. Your purchase helps to support a kindly, old, sometimes crusty, truly independent book seller. He thanks you. His creditors thank you as well. (Store Display). Stated First Edition. Paper/SEWN. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. 6 x 9 in Tall. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Way Station Books (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
12) Done Deal
Standiford, Les


Poisoned Pen Press. PAPERBACK. 1590580028 Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! . Very Good. more information

Offered by REadCYCLE America (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.86
13) Homemade Sin (Callahan Garrity Mysteries)
Trocheck, Kathy Hogan


Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Avon. Mass Market Paperback. 0061092568 Book is very good. Ships out fast. . Very Good. 1995. more information

Offered by The Book Bank (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
14) Palindrome
Woods, Stuart


Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1991. Fast moving story of a battered wife who retreats to an island of Georgia's coast, becomes involved with twin scions of a powerful family and faces a series of gruesome murders on the island, all connected to her new lover. ((Book has creased spine, slightly cocked, otherwise clean, unmarked, glossy cover, very nice copy).. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by TUCKER BOOKS (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.25
15) To Live and Die in Dixie (A Callahan Garrity Mystery)
Trocheck, Kathy Hogan


Harper, 1994. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery Crime Synopsis: 306 pages. Blood Stains. Callahan Garrity, housecleaner de luxe and occasional private investigator, has no idea what kind of mess she's getting herse... more information

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.87
16) Full-Bodied Red
Zimmerman, Bruce


Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060179317 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 Harpercollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
17) Atticus: Novel, A
Hansen, Ron


Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060927860 J57___GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION___EX-LIBRARY___MAY HAVE SOME MARKINGS INSIDE___FAST SHIPPING . Good. more information

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.89
18) Coyote Revenge
Harris, Fred R


HarperCollins Publishers. Hardcover. 0060183969 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1999 HarperCollins Publishers Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
19) A Brother's Blood: A Novel
Michael C. White


Harpercollins, 1996-10. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. previous owner's name on endpaper,no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight more information

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
20) Circles of Confusion (Claire Montrose Mysteries)
Henry, April


Unknown: Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060192046 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1999 Harpercollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
21) No Offense Intended
Barbara Seranella


Used, Good. Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
22) Unwanted Company
Barbara Seranella


A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. more information

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
23) FLOWER MASTER, THE
MASSEY, SUJATA


Harper Collins, Apr 2000. C+. 1st printing more information

Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.95
24) Long Time No See
Isaacs, Susan


New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2002. FICTION GENERAL 0-06-103043-0. more information

Offered by Wimsey's (Georgia, United States)
Price: $1.50
25) Heart Shaped Box (A Claire Montrose Mystery)
Henry, April


Harper Collins, 2001. Hardcover. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 264 pages. The inimitable Claire Montrose is back, and as delightful as ever, in this third installment of April Henry's acclaimed mystery series. Cla... more information

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.06
26) Bride's Kimono, The
Sujata Massey


Avon, 2002-10-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. more information

Offered by Wood Smoke Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $1.00
27) The Alington Inheritance: A Miss Silver Mystery
Patricia Wentworth


HarperPerennial, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good. GREAT BOOK! NO SPINE CREASES & MILD SHELF WEAR ON COVER. LIGHTLY AGED PAGES, SMALL NOTE ON ENDPAGE BUT NO MARKINGS IN TEXT. Description: Fiercely compelling and intricately puzzling, The Alington Inheritance finds the inimitable Miss Silver coming to the aid of 17-year-old orphan Jenny Hill. Though without the legal papers for proof, Hill is the rightful owner of the Alington estate, but her ruthless relatives will stop at nothing to prevent her from controlling the property. Originally published in 1958. ISBN: 0060922974. more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.99
28) The Chinese Shawl: A Miss Silver Mystery
Wentworth, Patricia


Perennial, 1992. Pages yellowed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.50
29) Busman's Honeymoon
Sayers, Dorothy L


Unknown: HarperTorch. Mass Market PaperBack. 0061043516 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 HarperTorch Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
30) Blowback
Eric Fullilove


HarperTorch, 28 January, 2003. New. This is a Brand New Copy that is in perfect condition. ISBN: 0060936703 . more information

Offered by ReginaRancher Books (Alabama, United States)
Price: $1.99
31) The Catherine-Wheel
Wentworth, Patricia


Harper, 1991. NOT an ex-library; spine cracked through by center crease but pp in effected area well attached; some edge wear and corner crease on clean, shiny cov; age color and a couple pp with light stains; pp unmarked; age color darker on pp edges; a worn but very readable copy; other reading copies by author likely available. Paperback. Acceptable. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
32) One for the Money : A Stephanie Plum Novel
Evanovich, Janet


St Martins Pr, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. pb, C/good condition more information

Offered by The Book Maven (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.90
33) Holy Terror in the Hebrides (No. 3)
Dams, Jeanne M


HarperTorch, December 9, 1998 . Paperback. Good. Sixtyish Dorothy Martin, a widowed American now living in the English village of Sheresbury (Trouble in the Town Hall, 1996, etc.), happily accepts an invitation from friends Tom and Lynn Anderson to spend two weeks on the tiny island of Iona in Scotland. When Tom's illness delays the couple's departure, though, Dorothy makes the journey alone. Discovering that she's left the key to their cottage at home, Dorothy checks into a small hotel run by Hester and Andrew Campbell. A group from Illinois is also staying there--the winners of a contest to find the most community- dedicated members of various Chicago churches, with Rabbi Jake Goldstein subbing for a Quaker winner stricken with appendicitis. Iona is a stop on their tour, and no one seems happy about it--or with one another: Sister Teresa, a feminist nun in mufti; elegant Unitarian Grace Desmond; Hattie Mae Brown, a Baptist choir leader; Lutheran organist Chris Olafson; unctuous, unpopular youth leader Bob Williams; and short-fused garden-designer Janet Douglas, a Presbyterian. A sight-seeing excursion to Fingal's Cave makes a slow-moving Dorothy, arriving after others have left, the only witness when Bob Williams falls to his death from a rocky height. She becomes obsessed with the idea that the fall was murder, not accident, and spends the rest of her stay trying to prove it. Some interesting characters, a graphic description of a humongous storm, and a picture of the island's craggy isolation are well done. But Dorothy's relentless and self-absorbed maunderings, along with a nearly nonexistent plot, bring the third in this series closer to chatty travel guide than mystery. Dorothy Martin Mystery Series more information

Offered by Eco Sales (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.85
34) East is East
Lathen, Emma


Harper Books, 1994 Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bookmarkers (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
35) Hearing Faces
Sohl, Dotty


New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperPaperbacks, 1995 "A terrible crime, a unique witness--and a most unusual pair of sleuths." Usual markings of an ex-library book. Creases at spine. Wear to cover, especially the edges.. First Printing. Paperback. Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.50
36) The Salaryman's Wife
Massey, Sujata


HarperTorch, 2000-04. Mass Market Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * more information

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
37) Zen Attitude
Sujata Massey


Harper Paperbacks. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. more information

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.47
38) Loss of Innocence
West, Chassie


New York, NY, USA: HarperCollins Publishers, 1997. Mystery. Spine creasing, light edge wear, marker line on outside edge og pages, clean inside, light page yellowing.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by D's Book Cellar (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.99
39) The Samurai's Daughter
Sujata Massey


Harper Paperbacks, 2004-07-01. Paperback. Very Good. VG+, covers clean and crisp,interior is clean and bright,binding is tight,a very nice copy throughout more information

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
40) The Gondola Scam
Jonathan Gash


New York: Penguin Books, 1985. Fine. Paperback, fine condition.. more information

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.93
41) The Further Adventures of Sherlock Holmes (Classic Crime)
Arthur Conan Doyle


Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text more information

Offered by Bay City Books, LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
42) Firefly Gadroon
Gash, Jonathan


Penguin USA, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Good. pages yellowed more information

Offered by Paperback Palace (West Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.75
43) Pearlhanger (Lovejoy Mystery Ser.)
Gash, Jonathan


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1986. No Edition Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.99
44) Moonspender
Gash, Jonathan


Penguin, 1988 NOT an ex-library; some spine creasing and roll but pp well attached and spine not cracked through;cov rubbing;front hinge crease;light age color on unmarked pp-color a bit darker on edges. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
45) Jade Woman: A Lovejoy Mystery
Gash, Jonathan


Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 014012280X #A18, Item Shipped Within 24hrs. Free Delivery Confirmation! . Fine. more information

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
46) The Tartan Sell: A Lovejoy Mystery
Gash, Jonathan


Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140145966 FREE UPGRADE TO EXPEDITED SHIPPING (2-4 days when selecting standard shipping). Read Once. Light cover and binding wear. Otherwise in Excellent Condition. We Ship Same or Next Day. . Fine. more information

Offered by Technical Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.19
47) The Very Last Gambado
Gash, Jonathan


New York: Penguin USA, 1991. Stamps on page edges. Solid copy with clean pages.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.00
48) One Fell Sloop
Kenney, Susan


E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1991. Spine uncreased. Edge wear. Good reading copy. . Acceptable. more information

Offered by Kismet (Alabama, United States)
Price: $0.55
49) Dead Pan: A Jocelyn O'Roarke Mystery


Good Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning.. more information

Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
50) Murder on Cue (Jocelyn O'Roarke Mystery)
Dentinger, Jane


Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140158413 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. more information

Offered by FatCityBooks.com, Inc (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
51) First Hit of the Season (A Jocelyn O'roarke Mystery)
Dentinger, Jane


Penguin Books, 1993. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery Crime Synopsis: 179 pages. Theater critic Jason Saylin has been murdered, and there are plenty of theater people with strong motives for doing away with him. Suspicio... more information

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.34
52) The Great California Game : A Lovejoy Mystery (Lovejoy Mystery)
Gash, Jonathan


Penguin (Non-Classics), 1992-11-01. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.90
53) Blanche on the Lam (A Blanche White Mystery)
Neely, Barbara


Penguin Books, 1992. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 215 pages. Keeping other people's houses clean can be murder... It's hard enough making ends meet on the pittance Blanche White earns doing day work f... more information

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.87
54) The Lies of Fair Ladies (A Lovejoy Mystery)
Gash, Jonathan


Penguin Crime, 1993 Original 4.95 cover price intact. No marks or writing. No spine lines. Mild edge wear only.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. more information

Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $1.99

Sign up to receive offers and updates: