Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Mystery & Crime / Suspense Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.


1) Present Danger
William J. Buchanan


PaperJacks, 1987-06. Paperback. Good. Crease in spine,edge and cover wear from use and the shelf. more information

Offered by Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc. (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.98
2) Cold Is the Sea (Bluejacket Books)
Beach, Edward Latimer


Bluejacket Books. PAPERBACK. 1591140560 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. . Good. more information

Offered by B-Logistics (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
3) The Death at Yew Corner
Richard Forrest


New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1980 . Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-library.. more information

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
4) GRAVEDIGGER
JOESEPH HANSEN


RINEHART. COND: VERY GOOD. 1982. HARDCOVER. FIRST EDITION. JACKET COND: VERY GOOD. 100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! THIS IS A NICE CLEAN BOOK WITH LITTLE SIGN OF USE. BINDING IS STRONG. THIS BOOK IS NICE ENOUGH TO BE IN A COLLECTION OR GIVEN AS A GIFT. PRICED TO SELL. SEE PHOTO. more information

Offered by LARRY C HANSEN BOOKS (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.75
5) Cold Heaven
Brian Moore


New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1983. Hard Cover. Good. Good/Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-03-063257-9 Ex-Library.. more information

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
6) Last to Die (Jack Swyteck)
Grippando, James


HarperAudio. Audiobook CASSETTE. 0060544457 CASE HAS MINOR WEAR, NO CRACKS, PLAYS GOOD. (STOCK#: NOENN-ZR2) . Good. more information

Offered by Affordable Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.35
7) Bannerman's Ghosts
Maxim, John R


William Morrow. Hardcover. 006000584X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. . Good. more information

Offered by B-Logistics (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
8) Unnatural Fire: A Countess Ashby de la Zouche Mystery (Countess Ashby de La Zouche Mysteries)
Fidelis Morgan


Harper Perennial, 2002-02-01. Paperback. Very Good. Mild reading wear only. Very good condition. 090114B141 more information

Offered by Patricia Starteller (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.00
9) The Shadows of Power
Huston, James W


Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0060008369 . Good. more information

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
10) Secreet Justice
Huston, James W


Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2004. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Painted Pony Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.50
11) Do No Harm
Hurwitz, Gregg Andrew


Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2003. Spine creasing. Edge wear. Good reading copy. . Acceptable. more information

Offered by Kismet (Alabama, United States)
Price: $0.55
12) Small Town: A Novel (Block, Lawrence)
Lawrence Block


William Morrow, 2003-02-01. Hardcover. Good. BCE. DJ Slightly Scuffed, front of DJ slit.Light Shelfwear Overall. Slight Edgewear. No Marks. c06s02 more information

Offered by McTed's Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
13) Escape from Five Shadows
Leonard, Elmore


HarperTorch. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0060013486 PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, spine some creasing, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. . Good. more information

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
14) Last Stand at Saber River
Elmore Leonard


HarperTorch, 2002. paperback. Used - Acceptable. An acceptable used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are worn. Cover worn with some creases. Edges and corners worn. Binding very weak and cracked. more information

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
15) The Stepford Wives
Ira Levin; Peter Straub


Harper Paperbacks, 2002-08-01. Paperback. Like New. pgs clean & tight,Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. more information

Offered by Browse4books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.99
16) Sea Hunter
Garrison, Paul


New York: Harpertorch. Good+: Spine creased and slightly rolled.. 2003. Paperback: Mass Market PB. more information

Offered by All Booked Up (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $1.99
17) Get Shorty
Leonard, Elmore


HarperTorch. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 006008216X pages are waterstained, a reading copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Fair. more information

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.44
18) Absolute Zero
Logan, Chuck


HarperAudio. Audiobook CASSETTE. 0060083425 Great Audiobook In Original Box . Very Good. more information

Offered by MediaBazaar (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.29
19) Maximum Bob
Elmore Leonard


HarperTorch, 2002-08-01. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Reading copy. Unconditional money back guarantee. more information

Offered by TangledWebMysteries.com (Maine, United States)
Price: $1.00
20) This Time Love
Lowell, Elizabeth


HarperLargePrint. PAPERBACK. 0060533293 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. . Good. more information

Offered by B-Logistics (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
21) Green Girls: A Novel of Suspense
Kimball, Michael


Unknown: William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060087374 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 2002 William Morrow Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
22) Freaky Deaky
Leonard, Elmore


HarperTorch. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0060089555 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. . Good. more information

Offered by B-Logistics (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
23) Mystic River: A Novel
Lehane, Dennis


HarperCollins, 1/30/2001. Paperback. Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with general reading wear and library stamps and stickers. Large print edition. more information

Offered by the3purrs Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.99
24) Dale Brown's Dreamland : Razor's Edge
Brown, Dale


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2003. VF FINE condition paperback - very minimal wear. No markings.. FICTION ACTION ADVENTURE THRILLERS 0060094397. more information

Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.40
25) Mistaken Identity
Scottoline, Lisa


HarperAudio. Audiobook CASSETTE. 0060099291 CASE HAS MINOR WEAR, NO CRACKS, PLAYS GOOD. (STOCK#: NOENN-ZV8) . Good. more information

Offered by Affordable Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.61
26) The Moonstone (Penguin Classics)
Collins, Wilkie


Penguin Classics. Paperback. 0140434089 SOFTCOVER ,GOOD CONDITION w/MODERATE COSMETIC EXTERIOR WEAR,PAGES GOOD-NO MARKS/UNDERLINING/HI-LIGHTING, NO MAJOR FLAWS - BINDING GOOD,PAGES CLEAN . Good. 6/1/1999. more information

Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.20
27) Slay Ride
Francis, Dick


E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 2004 Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
28) Grail Tree (Ulverscroft Mystery)
Jonathan Gash


Ulverscroft Large Print. Used - Good. Ex library book in nice shape with library markings, no additional markings found!! May have a few stray marks not seen!! more information

Offered by Book Drives Inc. (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $1.00
29) The Ambassadors (A Signet classic)
James, Henry


1960 signet paperback name and book store markings in book very light shelve wear more information

Offered by d books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
30) Skinwalkers
Hillerman, Tony


New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2002. Good condition paperback. No writing, tears. some creasing to front cover, clean pages.. CHEE JIM FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION INDIANS NORTH AMERICA LEAPHORN JOE LT ARIZONA MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL SUSPENSE NAVAJO INDIAN RESERVATION 0061000175. more information

Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.35
31) Cookie (Harper Novel of Suspense)
Adkins, Jan


Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060158670 XLIBRARY HC LAMENATED DJ . Good. more information

Offered by Wolf's Media Center (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.99
32) The Scarlet Thread
Anthony, Evelyn


-, 1990. First edition.. ISBN: 0060161000. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. FICTION GENERAL ROMANCE DANGER LOVE AFFAIR MAFIA SICILY. more information

Offered by Olivet Books (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.99
33) The Jim Chee Mysteries: Three Classic Hillerman Mysteries Featuring Officer Jim Chee: The Dark
Hillerman, Tony


Harper Collins. Hardcover. 0060164786 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. . Good. more information

Offered by B-Logistics (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
34) Bloodstones
Anthony, Evelyn


New York, NY, U.S.A: HarperCollins Publishers, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good. Type: Ex-Library All orders shipped media mail the following working day..335 PAGES. A scintillating novel of romantic suspense set in the diamond industry that puts the careers, lives, and loves of five characters in jeopardy- more information

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (North Dakota, United States)
Price: $1.00
35) The Best Defense
Cose, Ellis


Unknown: HarperCollins. Hardcover. 006017496X A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 HarperCollins Publishers Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
36) Trading Reality
Ridpath, Michael


HarperCollins, 1996. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-06-017629-6 Ex-Library First US Edition.. more information

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
37) Retribution
Grant, Michael


Harpercollins. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0060176407 . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 304 pages . more information

Offered by For My Lambs (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
38) Flashpoint
Lynn S. Hightower


Harpercollins. Used - Good. Former Library book.1st ed. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. more information

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.00
39) Choke
Woods, Stuart


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1996. Very good condition paperback - some minor wear to front cover. FLORIDA FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL CHANDLER CHUCK FICTITIOUS CHARACTER 0061094226 MYSTERY.. more information

Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.30
40) Let Us Prey (G K Hall Large Print Book Series)
Branon, Bill


Unknown: G K Hall & Co. Hardcover. 0816174326 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present.A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. 1994 G K Hall & Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
41) Stitches in Time
Michaels, Barbara


HarperTorch. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0061044741 nice paperback . Good. more information

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.80
42) The Judas Testament
Easterman, Daniel


Unknown: Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060177683 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present.A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. 1994 Harpercollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
43) Imperfect Strangers
Woods, Stuart


HarperTorch. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0061094048 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. more information

Offered by FatCityBooks.com, Inc (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
44) Heat [Mass Market Paperback] by Woods, Stuart
Stuart Woods


Harper Paperbacks, 1/27/1995. Mass Market Paperback. Good. paperback in good condition creases on spine edgewear more information

Offered by Kiddo's Book (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
45) The Pardon


Good Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning.. more information

Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
46) The Abduction
Grippando, James


HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060182628 HARDBACK - GC - Ex-library book in mylar cover with card pocket inside cover and usual library markings. Pages clean and in good condition inside. . Good. more information

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
47) Over the Edge
Friedman, Hal


HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060182652 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 HarperCollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
48) Render Up The Body
Wesson, Marianne


Harper Collins Publishers, 1998. Hardcover. Grade: A. Catalog: Fiction Thriller Legal Synopsis: 326 pages. A decomposed body is found high in the mountains of central Colorado. The remains are identified as those of Nicole Marie Caswell, age twe... more information

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.04
49) Dead in the Water: A Novel
Woods, Stuart


HarperTorch. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0061093491 Good condition paperback book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. more information

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.98
50) Swimming to Catalina (Quantity available: 2)
Woods, Stuart; (none)


HarperTorch. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0061099805 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. more information

Offered by FatCityBooks.com, Inc (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
51) Coyote Revenge
Harris, Fred R


HarperCollins Publishers. Hardcover. 0060183969 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1999 HarperCollins Publishers Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
52) Easy Pickin's
Harris, Fred


HarperCollins, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. more information

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
53) Burn Factor
Mills, Kyle


HarperLargePrint. PAPERBACK. 0060185589 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. . Good. more information

Offered by B-Logistics (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
54) Triggerfish Twist
Tim Dorsey


HarperTorch. Used - Acceptable. First Thus.Edition. Structurally sound books with considerable highlights, markings and definite wear but you save tons of money. Great bargain books because you can use them for what you need at a fraction of the price. Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Mass Market Pap. more information

Offered by Zillions OF (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
55) Vapor Trail
Logan, Chuck


HarperTorch. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0061031577 light shelf wear/ edge wear cover/ pages very good condition /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. more information

Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $1.59
56) A Brother's Blood: A Novel
Michael C. White


Harpercollins, 1996-10. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. previous owner's name on endpaper,no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight more information

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.39
57) In Awe
Scott Heim


Used, Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.99
58) The House of Forgetting: A Novel
Benjamin A. Saenz


Used, Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
59) The Gravity of Shadows: A Novel
Ramus, David


HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060187794 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 HarperCollins Publishers Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
60) The Angel of Montague Street: A Novel (Quantity available: 3)
Norman Green


Harper Paperbacks, 2004-05-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. more information

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: