cart Cart 0 items

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Mystery & Crime / Women in peril Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.


1) Courting Trouble
Scottoline, Lisa


HarperAudio. Audiobook CASSETTE. 0060008253 CASSETTE IN GOOD CONDITION, BOX EDGE HAS WEAR/CREASE, SHIPPING ASAP, BLESSINGS C-1-1 . Fair. more information

Offered by blessings-bookstore (California, United States)
Price: $1.10
2) Escape from Five Shadows
Leonard, Elmore


HarperTorch. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0060013486 PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, spine some creasing, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. . Good. more information

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
3) Running from the Law
Lisa Scottoline


[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: HarperTorch Pub Date: 11/1/1996 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Pages: 464 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] more information

Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.00
4) A Callahan Garrity Mystery (9780061093609): Kathy Hogan Trocheck: Books


Avon (December 28, 2004), 12/28/2004. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light spine tilt, light sun fading on page edges.Each book individually hand cleaned. more information

Offered by Griff Books (Georgia, United States)
Price: $1.00
5) Flashpoint
Lynn S. Hightower


Harpercollins. Used - Good. Former Library book.1st ed. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. more information

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.00
6) Dead Eyes
Woods, Stuart


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1994. Glamorous Hollywood setting, beautiful heroine, strong hero, romance, sex, light humor, and plenty of suspense. Actress Chris Callaway is being stalked by someone who calls himself Admirer. At first, Admirer's notes and gifts are flattering, but soon ..... ISBN: 006109157x. Spinelines/edgerubs/initials inside/tite. Mass Market Paperback. Good. CALIFORNIA FICTION LARGE TYPE BOOKS LOS ANGELES CALIF THRILLERS. more information

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.99
7) Kathy Hogan Trocheck: Books


Avon (November 30, 2004), 11/30/2004. Used-Acceptable. This book has medium cover wear, light storage bend, spine creases, heavy spine tilt-twist, some creases on covers, light page edge wear, some natural browning on covers-page edges. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. more information

Offered by Griff Books (Georgia, United States)
Price: $1.00
8) New York Dead
Stuart Woods


HarperTorch, 1992-09-15. Mass Market Paperback. Great Condition. more information

Offered by The Binghamton Book Nook Inc (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
9) The Abduction
Grippando, James


HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060182628 HARDBACK - GC - Ex-library book in mylar cover with card pocket inside cover and usual library markings. Pages clean and in good condition inside. . Good. more information

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
10) Worst Fears Realized
Woods, Stuart


Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2000 Has creases in spine. pages and spine are firm and intact. edges of cover rough.some discoloration . Mass-market paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
11) Everywhere That Mary Went
Scottoline, Lisa


Unknown: Harper Perennial. Trade PaperBack. 0060540478 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Harper Perennial Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2003. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
12) A Time Too Late
Meredith, D. R


Harpercollins (Mm). PAPERBACK. 0061005665 a little writing, tiny bit of staining, good paperback . Good. more information

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.38
13) Daddy's Gone A-Hunting
Jacobs, Nancy B


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bradley's Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.99
14) A Means to Evil
Trenhaile, John


Harpercollins (Mm). MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0061007986 A138__SAME ISBN___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION!___SHIPS FROM US WITHIN 24 HOURS . Very Good. more information

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
15) One for the Money : A Stephanie Plum Novel
Evanovich, Janet


St Martins Pr, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. pb, C/good condition more information

Offered by The Book Maven (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.90
16) Eyes of Night
Amos, Beth


Harpercollins, 1997-12. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1997.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 more information

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.00
17) Do Not Go Gently (Starletta Duvall Mysteries) (Quantity available: 7)
Smith-Levin, Judith


Harpercollins (Mm). PAPERBACK. 0061011096 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. . Very Good. more information

Offered by Monarchbooks (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.84
18) Malice Intended
Handberg, Ron


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1997 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wally's books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $1.99
19) Second Sight
Beth Amos


New York: Harper Collins, 1998. Very Good. Paperback, very good condition,. more information

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.93
20) Hearing Faces
Sohl, Dotty


New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperPaperbacks, 1995 "A terrible crime, a unique witness--and a most unusual pair of sleuths." Usual markings of an ex-library book. Creases at spine. Wear to cover, especially the edges.. First Printing. Paperback. Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.50
21) Sunrise
West, Chassie


Harper Paperbacks, 1994. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 324 pages. Leigh Ann Warren returns to her childhood home of Sunrise, North Carolina, to escape the harsh realities of being a big city cop - and to f... more information

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.00
22) Dark Nantucket Noon: a Homer Kelly Mystery
Langton, Jane


Penguin, 1981. Paperback. Good/Unknown. Good to Very Good 0140058362 Tight spine, some cover and edge wear and no markings. Mystery Fiction. (#10907) more information

Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.95
23) The Spring Cleaning Murders : An Ellie Haskell Mystery
Cannell, Dorothy


E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1999 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. First Thus 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wally's books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $1.99
24) Remote Control
White, Stephen


Clean. Spine creasing. Edge wear. . Good. more information

Offered by Kismet (Alabama, United States)
Price: $0.75
25) There Must Be Some Mistake (A Thomas Dunne Book)
Marian Babson


Used, Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.11
26) As a Favor
Dunlap, Susan


St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312055943 J58___GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION___EX-LIBRARY___MAY HAVE SOME MARKINGS INSIDE___FAST SHIPPING . Good. more information

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.89
27) Past Regret
Babson, Marian


Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1992 1st. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Good jacket Ex-Library FIRST edition, with dust jacket, retired library book, may have usual library markings,. more information

Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.99
28) The Ice House
Walters, Minette


St. Martins Press, 1993. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. Very Good 0312951426 Tight spine, some cover and edge wear and no markings. English Mystery Fiction. (#11573) more information

Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.95
29) Death of a Fantasy Life
T. G. Gilpin


St Martins Pr, 1993-05. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, ex-library with discard marks, mylar over dj, usual edge wear, post office daily more information

Offered by MegaBooks2 (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.43
30) The Hippie in the Wall
Fennelly, Tony


St Martins Pr, 1994-05. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear on the dust jacket. more information

Offered by the3purrs Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.99
31) Blackwater Spirits
Monfredo, Miriam Grace


St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 031211754X J64___USED ITEM___MAY HAVE LIBRARY MARKINGS___FAST SHIPPING . Good. more information

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.89
32) The Body Shop: An Aaron Asherfeld Mystery
Berlinski, David


St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312139357 HB/DJ X-Library with discard markings, First Edition, dj in mylar and glued down to endpapers, book is GOOD reading copy . Fair. more information

Offered by Mozafamily (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
33) A Picture of Her Tombstone
Lipinski, Thomas


Unknown: St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312143907 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 St. Martin's Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
34) Poet in the Gutter
Baker, John F


St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312143931 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
35) The Cold Heart of Capricorn: A Mystery
Martha C. Lawrence


St Martins Pr. Used - Good. more information

Offered by Prairie City Books, LLC (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
36) A Touch of Mortality (Mitchell and Markby Series)
Granger, Ann


St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312152310 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. . Good. more information

Offered by B-Logistics (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
37) Family Skeletons (Torie O'Shea Mysteries, No. 1)
MacPherson, Rett


St. Martin's Paperbacks. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0312966024 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. . Good. more information

Offered by B-Logistics (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
38) The Pied Piper of Death: A Lyon and Bea Wentworth Mystery
Richard Forrest


Used, Good. Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
39) All Emergencies, Ring Super
Ellen Emerson White


St Martins Pr, 1997. hardcover. Used - Good. A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. more information

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
40) Siren's Lullaby
Kennedy, William P


ST MARTINS PRESS, 1997 Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library VERY NICE CLEAN COPY, LOOKS UNUSED.. 1ST EDITION. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by B&J Book Sales (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.99
41) Angel's Cove (Harry Rice Mystery)
Pedrazas, Allan


Thomas Dunne Books. Hardcover. 0312167733 Library copy with mylar cover and library markings. Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! . Good. more information

Offered by REadCYCLE America (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.00
42) Down For the Count
O'Callaghan, Maxine


St. Martin's Press, 1997. ( hb with dj, dj in acid fre cover, in very good cond. ) ISBN # 0312168209 more information

Offered by Book Nook (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
43) Hush
Mark Nykanen


St. Martin's Press, 1998-03-15. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good-. VG/VG-,mild edgewear to the dust jacket,interior clean,binding tight more information

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
44) Eleven Hours
Simons, Paullina


St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312180918 A good reading copy only. 1998 St. Martin's Press Hard Cover . Good. 1998. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
45) In the Shadow of the Arch (Joe Keough Mysteries (Paperback))


Good . more information

Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
46) Agatha Raisin and the Wellspring of Death (Agatha Raisin Mysteries, No. 7
M. C. Beaton


St. Martin's Dead Letter, 1999-03-15. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Good paperback. Pages are clean and nice. Stamp on first page. more information

Offered by TwiceBooked (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $1.00
47) Faithful Unto Death (A Chief Inspector Barnaby Mystery)
Graham, Caroline


St. Martin's Press, 2000. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery Crime Synopsis: 401 pages. When bored young housewife Simone Hollingsworth misses bell-ringing practice - her latest effort to find something to do - no one is surpri... more information

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.06
48) In a Child's Eye
Wilson, T. R


Unknown: St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312185979 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present.A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. 1998 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
49) The Mango Opera (Alex Rutledge Mysteries)
Tom Corcoran


Minotaur Books. Used - Acceptable. 1st. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. more information

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.51
50) Only Flesh and Bones: An Em Hansen Mystery
Andrews, Sarah


St. Martin's Minotaur, 1999 Mass-market paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some general shelfwear...a nice reading copy. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. Dead Letter Mysteries. Audience: General/trade.. more information

Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (Kansas, United States)
Price: $1.75
51) A Rage of Innocents (Chief Inspector Morrissey Mysteries)
Kay Mitchell


St. Martin's Press, 1998-08. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. more information

Offered by The Book Ladies (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.99
52) Time and Trouble: An Emma Howe and Billie August Mystery
Roberts Gillian


St. Martin's Minotaur, 1998-04-15. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good condition with edgewear on the dust jacket. Bookclub edition. more information

Offered by the3purrs Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.99
53) Body Language
Hall, James W


New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press Inc., 1999. A Reviewer Forensic photographer Alexandra Rafferty buries herself in her gruesome work for the Miami police department as a means of forgetting the time she was raped as an eleven-year old. Recently, her father, a retired cop and the only person besides his daughter and the culprit who knows about that rape, is becoming forgetful due to Alzheimer's. Her spouse, a Brinks driver, is an idiot who robs an armored car. As her personal life spins out of orbit, her professional life becomes more intense when a serial rapist-murderer takes front and center stage in Southern Florida. Before Alexandra realizes what is happening, she is on the lam with her father and the loot he stole from her spouse. Her husband, other crooks, and a vicious killer give chase as Alexandra heads to Seaside. Anyone of them is willing to eliminate Alexandra as a threat.. Creased & Rubbed cover/Stamp/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. more information

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.49
54) The Hanging Garden (Inspector Rebus Novels)
Rankin, Ian


Minotaur Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0312969139 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. more information

Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $1.99
55) The Year 2000 Killers Terrorism by Computer
Wenda Wardell Morrone


Thomas Dunne Books, 1999. hardcover. Used - Very Good. A beautiful, pristine ex-library copy. On first glance, this copy looks new. It probably has never been read. All pages and cover clear and bright except for a few library markings. Pages are crisp and smooth. The mylar over dustjacket is clean and glossy. The cover corners are nice and crisp. Binding solid and tight. No creases. more information

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
56) Naked Came the Phoenix: A Serial Novel
Barr, Nevada; Robb, J. D.; Pickard, Nancy; Scottoline, Lisa; O'Shaughnessy, Pam; O'Shaughnessy, Mary; Jance, J. A.; Kellerman, Faye; Clark, Mary Jane; Perry, Anne; Gabbaldon, Diana; McDermid, Val; King, Laurie R.; O'Shaughnessy, Perri; Jance,


St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312251947 Library copy. Book has dust jacket. No writing. No rips. Edges are curling slightly We ship SUPER fast 8/10vm . Good. more information

Offered by Cleveland Bookshop (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.99
57) Ashes of the Elements (Hawkenlye Mystery Trilogy)
Alys Clare


St. Martin's Minotaur, 2001. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. more information

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
58) CLOSE TO YOU
CLARK, MARY JANE


St. Martin's, Aug 2002. B. 1st printing more information

Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.45
59) Rough Justice
Gross, Ken


Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312850182 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1991 Tor Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
60) Soon She Will Be Gone
Farris, John


Forge Books. Hardcover. 0312853750 Library copy with mylar cover and library markings. Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! . Good. more information

Offered by REadCYCLE America (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.00
61) Flycatcher
Trevor, Elleston


Unknown: Forge. Hardcover. 0312856474 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Forge Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
62) Handyman
Heller, Jean


Tom Doherty Associates, 1995 . Good. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. more information

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
63) Delusion
Elm, Joanna


Forge. Hardcover. 0312860641 . Good. more information

Offered by Wolf's Media Center (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.99
64) China Bride
Luk, Henry


Forge. Hardcover. 031286521X A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Forge Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
65) The Visitant (The Anasazi Mysteries, Book 1)
Gear, Kathleen O'Neal


Tom Doherty & Associates, 2000. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Historical Synopsis: 501 pages. Co-author W. Michael Gear. At the Dawn of the AGe of the Katsinas... A woman runs away in search of a Spirit Helper and never returns... An... more information

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.55
66) Cursed in the Blood: A Catherine LeVendeur Mystery
Sharan Newman


Forge Books, 1998. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Slightly used. Pages and cover have a few library markings and stickers. Mylar over dustjacket is a little dirty. Binding solid and tight. No creases. more information

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
67) Cat in a Jeweled Jumpsuit: a Midnight Louie Mystery
Douglas, Carole Nelson


New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1999 1st. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library FIRST edition, with dust jacket, retired library book with general library markings.. more information

Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.99
68) Never Tell Him You're Alone
O'Brien, Richard


St. Martin's Press. PAPERBACK. 0312928262 pb - good with some cover wear. . Good. more information

Offered by Mozafamily (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
69) I'll Love You Till I Die
O'Brien, Meg


ST. Martin's Press, 1995. Paperback. Fair. Type: Ex-Library Cover very worn, tear at edge, corners and spine worn. binding tight. pages clean, writing and ex-library insignia front page.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** more information

Offered by K & H Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: