Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Mystery & Crime / Noir, hardboiled Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.


1) Four False Weapons: Being the Return of Bencolin
John Dickson Carr


Collier Books (Macmillan Pub Co.), 1984-11. Paperback. Very Good. Pages unmarked, Binding tight,Clean copy,Light-moderate cover/edge wear, more information

Offered by Farners Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.75
2) Tishomingo Blues
Leonard, Elmore


HarperAudio. Audiobook CASSETTE. 0060011157 Harper audiobook; 4 cassettes; 6 hours long. . Very Good. more information

Offered by JR Books (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
3) Rum Punch
Elmore Leonard


HarperTorch. Used - Acceptable. Wear to cover/binding, lightly aged pages more information

Offered by Prairie City Books, LLC (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
4) Freaky Deaky
Leonard, Elmore


HarperTorch. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0060089555 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. . Good. more information

Offered by B-Logistics (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
5) Eureka [Abridged] [Audiobook] [Audio Cassette] by Diehl, William; Smith, Cotter (Quantity available: 4)
William Diehl; Narrator-Cotter Smith


HarperAudio, 2002-03-01. Audiobook (Cassette). New. new, new in box, never opened, tear in shrink wrap, remainder mark through bar code more information

Offered by RiverboatSales (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.95
6) Cinnamon Skin (Travis McGee Mysteries)
MacDonald, John D


Unknown: Fawcett. Mass Market PaperBack. 0449224848 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Fawcett Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
7) The Good Old Stuff
John D. MacDonald


Harper & Row. Used - Like New. used - like new 1st.Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights but you save tons of money! Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Hardcover. more information

Offered by Zillions OF (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
8) Dark of Night
Nehrbass, Richard


Unknown: Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060166355 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 Harpercollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
9) Plainclothes Naked
Jerry Stahl


Harper Perennial, 2002-11-01. Paperback. Very Good. covers clean and crisp,interior is clean and bright,binding is tight,a very nice copy throughout more information

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
10) Shooting Dr. Jack: A Novel [Paperback] by Green, Norman


2. ARC -- trade sized paperback == NEW BOOK--Buy with confidence- Satisfaction guaranteed! more information

Offered by Burnsy's Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
11) Bandits
Leonard, Elmore


Arbor House, 1987. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. HOLIDAY BLOWOUT SALE -- PRICES MARKED DOWN UP TO 50%! 1987 BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER. Dust jacket edge wear, sticker remnants on front of dust jacket, pages toned, shelf wear. "Working at his brother-in-law's New Orleans funeral home isn't reformed jewel thief Jack Delaney's idea of excitement -- until he's dispatched to a leper's hospital to pick up a corpse that turns out to be very much alive ... and under the care of a beautiful, radical ex-nun in designer jeans. The "deceased" is the one-time squeeze of a Nicaraguan colonel who's ordered her dead for trying to "infect" him, and Sister Lucy's looking to spirit the young woman away from his guns and goons. Plus Lucy's getting ideas about spiriting away some of the colonel's millions as well -- and someone with Jack Delaney's talents could come in very handy indeed." more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States)
Price: $1.90
12) Murder Book
Rayner, Richard


Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060938285 nice paperback . Good. more information

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
13) Copp in Shock (Joe Copp Thrillers)
Pendleton, Don


Unknown: IUniverse. Trade PaperBack. 0595153178 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Backinprint Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
14) The Silence
MacLean, Charles


Harper, 1997. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Thriller General Synopsis: 323 pages. Tom and Karen Welford live in a fairy tale existence - a successful marriage; wealth; good looks; a beautiful child; and Edgewater, their s... more information

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.31
15) The Disappearance of Lyndsey Barratt
Wilson, John


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1998 First printing paperback, 1998. VG. Store stamp on first free end page. Seven years ago, a young woman was viciously attacked by a gang of ruthless teenage athletes. Now, one by one, those tormentors are dying. 520 pp. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by P Downing Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
16) The Lady in the Car with the Glasses and a Gun (Penguin Crime Fiction)
Sebastien Japrisot


Used, Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
17) Missionary Stew
Ross Thomas


St. Martin's Griffin, 2004-03-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. more information

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.04
18) Jade Woman: A Lovejoy Mystery
Gash, Jonathan


Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 014012280X #A18, Item Shipped Within 24hrs. Free Delivery Confirmation! . Fine. more information

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
19) Soultown : a Whitney Logan Mystery
Lambert, Mercedes


E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1997 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking. First Edition 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wally's books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $1.99
20) Token Of Remorse
Stone, Michael (mystery)


Penguin (Non-Classics), 1999. Paperback. GOOD/NOT ISSUED. • Binding: Mass Market Paperback • Series: Streeter mysteries • #3 • 1999 • Spine creases. Light edgewear. Clean tight pages. • more information

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.75
21) Totally Dead (Streeter Mystery Ser.)
Stone, Michael


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 2000 minor edge wear on very attracive cov;fine,uncreased spine;light age color on unmarked pages;a nice copy. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
22) Tarot Says Beware: A Herculeah Jones Mystery
Byars, Betsy


New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin Books, 1997 Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
23) Blanche Passes Go
Neely, Barbara


Penguin (Non-Classics). MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0141001976 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. . Good. more information

Offered by B-Logistics (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
24) Body of a Girl
Leah Stewart


Penguin (Non-Classics), 2001-08-01. Paperback. Very Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in great condition. Cover shows minor signs of wear, sticker glue on back. Pages appear intact with no notes or highlighting. Delivery confirmation on all domestic orders. Fast Shipping. more information

Offered by AZBOOKA2 (California, United States)
Price: $1.16
25) The Ticket Out
Knode, Helen


Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151001847 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have minimal edgewear. 2003 Harcourt Hard Cover . Fine. 2003. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
26) At End of Day (Higgins, George V.)
George V. Higgins


Used, Good. Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
27) The Titian Committee
Pears, Iain


New York, New York, U.S.A.: Prime Crime, 1999 Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
28) Out West
Leebron, Fred G


Harcourt, 1997 Light soiling to outer page edge otherwise like new.. Trade Paperback. Like New. more information

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
29) Wall of Glass: A Joshua Croft Mystery
Satterthwait, Walter


Unknown: University of New Mexico Press. Trade PaperBack. 0826328873 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 University of New Mexico Press Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2002. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
30) Blues for the Buffalo: A Luis Montez Mystery by Ramos, Manuel
Manuel Ramos


St Martins Pr, 1997-05. Hardcover. Good. hardcover with dust jacket, ex-library with discard marks, mylar over dj, edge wear, overall clean, post office 7:00 am daily more information

Offered by MegaBooks2 (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.64
31) Codes of Betrayal
Dorothy Uhnak


New York: St. Martins, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. more information

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
32) The Bone Yard (Quintilian Dalrymple.)
Johnston, Paul


St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312202806 Ex Library Hardcover with Laminated dust jacket. . Good. more information

Offered by Wolf's Media Center (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
33) DeKok and the sorrowing tomcat
Baantjer, A. C


Intercontinental Pub., 1993. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * more information

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.26
34) Gumbo Limbo: An Alex Rutledge Mystery (Alex Rutledge Mysteries)
Corcoran, Tom


Minotaur Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0312975708 nice paperback . Good. more information

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.87
35) Leavin' Trunk Blues (Nick Travers Mysteries)
Ace Atkins


Minotaur Books, 2001-10-14. Mass Market Paperback. cover wear w/spine creases. more information

Offered by Barnes And Nooyen Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.01
36) The Loser's Club
Lise S. Baker


St. Martin's Minotaur, 2000. hardcover. Used - Good. A very good looking ex-library copy. Barely used. All pages and cover are clear and bright except for a few library markings. The mylar over dustjacket is in great shape and is quite glossy, but it has a little bit of wear in some places. Binding solid and tight. There is just a little bit of wear along the bottom edges of the cover. No creases. There is a small spot or two visible from the edge of the pages. more information

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
37) Bloody London
Reggie Nadelson


Used, Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
38) The Devil's Hawk: A Mystery (Jonathan Wilder Mysteries)
Sipherd, Ray


St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312244282 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 St. Martin's Minotaur Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
39) The Big Cut: A Novel
Golub, Aaron Richard


St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312245386 Signed First Edition, otherwise free of markings. Jacket shows light wear, bottom back has a 1" tear and associated creasing. Interior & spine evidence little if any use; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. more information

Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
40) One O'Clock Jump: A Dorie Lennox Mystery (Dorie Lennox Mysteries)
McClendon, Lise


St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312251955 Great condition X-Library Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Dust jacket protected in mylar plastic cover, usual Library stickers/stamps, very mild shelf wear, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. more information

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.95
41) WINTER OF THE WOLF MOON
HAMILTON, STEVE


St. Martin's Minotaur Mystery, Feb 2001. C+. 1st prt more information

Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
42) The Last Days of Il Duce
Domenic Stansberry


Used, Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. MINOR EDGE WEAR AND CREASES. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
43) Tender Is Levine: A Jack Levine Mystery (Jack Levine Mysteries)
Andrew Bergman


Used, Good. Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
44) An Enigmatic Disappearance (An Inspector Alvarez Mystery)
Jeffries, Roderic


St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312265832 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 St. Martin's Minotaur Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
45) Manifesto for the Dead
Domenic Stansberry


Used, Good. Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
46) Silversword (John Caine Mysteries)
Knief, Charles


St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312273029 Good overall condition, no markings, pages and binding good, a few pages dog eared, ex library book with standard stamp and pocket.** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day . Good. more information

Offered by D&R's Shoppe (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
47) Water of Death (Quintilian Dalrymple.)
Paul Johnston


[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: St. Martin's Minotaur Pub Date: 3/14/2001 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 400 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] more information

Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.60
48) The Ivory Coast: A Novel
Charles Fleming


St. Martin's Minotaur, 2002-02-21. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * more information

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.98
49) Catching Water in a Net
J. L. Abramo


Used, Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
50) A Milan Jacovich Mystery (Milan Jacovich Mysteries)
The Irish Sports Pages


best buy...............library copy/ very mild wear/ good tight book and jacket............597Very Good more information

Offered by booksabillion (Arkansas, United States)
Price: $1.59

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: