Bargain Books Home > Bargain Mystery & Crime / Celebrity Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.
| 1) |
Beauty Dies
|
|
|
Penguin USA, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 2) |
Sherlock Holmes and the Red Demon
|
|
|
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140258825 Remainder mark. . Fine. more information
Offered by bookbrothers.net (Pennsylvania, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 3) |
Entered From The Sun: The Murder Of Marlowe
|
|
|
Harvest Books, 1991-09-16. Paperback. Good. pages clean & tight, wear to coverDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. more information
Offered by Browse4books (Indiana, United States) |
Price: $1.25
|
|
| 4) |
The Beekeeper's Apprentice
|
|
|
Used, Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Cover has some rubbing. Cover has some edge wear. more information
Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 5) |
Die Dreaming (Owen Keane Mysteries)
|
|
|
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312110456 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. more information
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Letter of Mary (Mary Russell Novels)
|
|
|
|
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 7) |
Further Lane
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's Press, 1997. Fine. Hardcover, As new, stated first edition.. more information
Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (Missouri, United States) |
Price: $1.93
|
|
| 8) |
The Moor (Mary Russell Novels)
|
|
|
Bantam, 1999. unknown. Used - Good. A nice copy. Gently used. Binding solid and tight. Softly worn around the edges and corners. Book is a little dirty. No creases. more information
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 9) |
Groucho Marx, Master Detective
|
|
|
St Martins Pr, 1998. hardcover. Used - Good. A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. more information
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Problem of the Missing Miss
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1998 Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Good jacket Ex-Library With dust jacket, retired library book with general library markings. missing fep,. more information
Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 11) |
The Problem of the Spiteful Spiritualist
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1999 Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library With dust jacket, retired library book with general library markings, missing fep,. more information
Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 12) |
Hoare and the Headless Captains
|
|
|
St. Martin's Minotaur, 2000. Hard cover. Very Good. x-lib w/ markings mylar dj over original scuffed pgs clean & tight Glued binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade.Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. more information
Offered by Browse4books (Indiana, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Night Calls
|
|
|
St. Martin's Minotaur, 2003. hardcover. Used - Good. A very good ex-library used copy. Some library markings. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. more information
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 14) |
Murder and the First Lady (An Eleanor Roosevelt Mystery)
|
|
|
Used, Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. more information
Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Only Thing to Fear
|
|
|
New York: Forge, 1995. Good/Good. ISBN: 0-312-85709-8. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. Ex-Library. 429 pp. First printing. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. There is some moisture staining at the head of the spine, noticeable through page 19. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Fiction. more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 16) |
Siren Song
|
|
|
Forge Books, 2003. hardcover. Used - Good. A beautiful copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket Binding solid and tight. No creases. more information
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 17) |
Evil Harmony A Country Music Mystery
|
|
|
St. Martins Press. Near Fine. 1996. Paperback. 0-312-95930-3 . Paperback, in Near Fine condition, no stamps or writing, a Country Music Mystery, all the glitter in Branson won't cover a deadly scandal, no stamps or writing, straight spine without creases, an unread copy, A Country Music Mystery, . more information
Offered by Eatons Books and Crafts (Minnesota, United States) |
Price: $1.82
|
|
| 18) |
The Edge of the Crazies
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, 1996 faint center crease of solid spine; partial crease front hinge of bright, attractive cover; small stain side edge of nice pages. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States) |
Price: $1.01
|
|
| 19) |
A Twist at the End
|
|
|
St. Martin's Paperbacks, 2000. Paperback First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. light spine creasesw/ nick at bottom of spine, minor edge wear, 3.4.9 more information
Offered by Romance Treasures (North Carolina, United States) |
Price: $1.98
|
|
| 20) |
Last Sherlock Holmes Story
|
|
|
Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345280679 PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, spine some creasing, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. . Good. more information
Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 21) |
A Samba for Sherlock
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1997. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. more information
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 22) |
Weep No More, My Lady (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
Pocket, 1998-08-01. Paperback. Good. LIGHT EDGE WEAR,SPLINE LINES,SLIGHT SLANT,PREV. OWNER NAME MARKED OUT INSIDE.SMALL BACK COVER 3/8" TEAR. more information
Offered by CAMERON BOOKS AND THRIFTS (Missouri, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 23) |
If Only
|
|
|
Unknown: Delacorte Press. Mass Market PaperBack. 0385334753 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present.A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. 1999 Delacorte Press Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. more information
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Girl Who Ran Off with Daddy
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1996. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library used copy. Pages clear except for a few library markings. Cover clear. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. more information
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Man Who Loved Women to Death
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1997. hardcover. Used - Good. A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. more information
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 26) |
A Connecticut Yankee in Criminal Court
|
|
|
Unknown: Berkley Hardcover. Hardcover. 042515470X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Berkley Hardcover Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. more information
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Prince and the Prosecutor: a Mark Twain Mystery
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1997 1st. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Good jacket Ex-Library With dust jacket, retired library book, may have usual library markings, FIRST edition,. more information
Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 28) |
The Guilty Abroad (A Mark Twain Mystery)
|
|
|
Berkley, 1999-10-01. Paperback. Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with creasing, general reading wear and library stamps and stickers. more information
Offered by the3purrs Books (Ohio, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 29) |
DOROTHY AND AGATHA
|
|
|
Onyx, Feb 1992. C-. 1st printing more information
Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.45
|
|
| 30) |
The Father of Frankenstein
|
|
|
Plume. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text more information
Offered by Bay City Books, LLC (California, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 31) |
Being the Second Jane Austen Mystery (Being A Jane Austen Mystery) (9780553574890): Stephanie Barron: Books
|
|
|
Crimeline (November 3, 1997), 11/3/1997. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light spine tilt, some creases on covers, light page edge wear.Each book individually hand cleaned. more information
Offered by Griff Books (Georgia, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 32) |
Being the Third Jane Austen Mystery (9780553578171): Stephanie Barron: Books
|
|
|
Bantam, 11/3/1998. Used-Good. Book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light creases on covers, light page edge wear.Each book individually hand cleaned. more information
Offered by Griff Books (Georgia, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 33) |
Jane and the Stillroom Maid
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 2001. Book shows light shelf and edge wear. Pages are fairly tight. Light crease on front cover. Jane Austen is enjoying a summer visit to Derbyshire's craggy peaks, sparkling streams, and cavernous gorges. But there, amid scenes of unsurpassed beauty, she stumbles upon the ugliest slaughter she has ever seen. High in the rocks near the town of Bakewell lies the body of a young gentleman. With blond curls and delicate features, the victim has the face of an angel - yet Jane can see that he had been shot in the forehead and savagely mutilated." "But even more shocking is the revelation gleaned from the surgeon's examination: the deceased is in fact a woman - a maidservant clad in the garb of her master, Mr. Charles Danforth of Penfolds Hall. Tess Arnold had been in charge of the stillroom at Penfolds for many years and was known as an adept preserver of produce and compounder of home remedies - until, it seems, she was dismissed for a scandalous indiscretion." "Was Tess, Jane wonders, the gory prey of a madman loose in the hills Or was she, perchance, the cast-off impediment to a young nobleman's marriage Is there any merit to the claims of the ranting blacksmith, who speculates that Tess fell victim to a ritual execution - the dark side of the secret brotherhood of the Freemasons" "A fortuitous encounter with Lord Harold Trowbridge, Jane's Gentleman Rogue, affords her ample opportunity to study local gentry. She soon learns that the two Danforth brothers of Penfold Hall could not be more dissimilar: Andrew, jovial and ambitious, Charles, lame and taciturn, given to midnight rambles and haunted by the successive deaths of his wife and four children. The common folk whisper that he is cursed - or worse. Through it all, Jane's genius for observation, interrogation, and artifice places her routinely at risk - and just out of sight lurks a killer from whom little can protect her. GT. R94404-Random. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States) |
Price: $1.35
|
|
| 34) |
Armadillos & Old Lace : a Kinky Friedman Mystery
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wally's books (Ontario, Canada) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 35) |
Jane and the Ghosts of Netley
|
|
|
Bantam. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. more information
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Oregon, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 36) |
Murder at San Simeon: A Mystery of the Roaring Twenties
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 1998. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 339 pages. Entwining past and present in a gripping and atmospheric novel, Patricia Hearst and Cordelia Frances Biddle unravel a real-life, decades-ol... more information
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
Price: $1.87
|
|
| 37) |
Havana Hustle
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 1994. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. Very Good to Fine 0671781669 Tight, uncreased spine, minor cover and edge wear and no markings. Mystery Fiction. (#42705) more information
Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 38) |
The Rival Queens: A Novel of Artifice, Gunpowder and Murder in Eighteenth-Century London
|
|
|
William Morrow, 2002. no dj, minimal wear and light spotting to cover, solid structure, clean tight bright text. Remainder mark on lower page edges. From In her second bawdy, madcap adventure (after 2001's Unnatural Fire), the incomparable Anastasia, Lady Ashby de la Zouche, Countess of Clapham, Baroness Penge (and former mistress to Charles II), aided by her faithful maid, Alpiew, faces "a brace of murders, an illicit marriage ceremony, an escape of a prisoner from the Tower, bribery, corruption at the highest level, a burglary and an abduction." When she doesn't run enough, bailiffs temporarily deposit the Countess in a "sponging house" for debtors. At other times such blackguards as Lord Giles Rakewell and his hooligans, the Tityre-tus gang, harass her. Morgan, a British actress and expert on Restoration comedy, brings 1700 London intensely to life, from the filth-ridden Thames to teeming Covent Garden, home to pickpockets, actors and writers. The Countess and Alpiew eke out a livelihood writing gossip for the London Trumpet, as well as planting "puff," or publicity. A lot of the fun derives from walk-ons by real people, such as the actor and playwright Colley Cibber, famous in his day for "improving upon the work of a barbarous Elizabethan third-rater named Shakespeare." Living nearby is an incorrigible old lecher who gives the Countess his memoirs. She figures it may prop a table-surely no one will ever read Samuel Pepys. Restoration England will never be the same after this romp. 2002 From BooklistLady Ashby de la Zouche, countess of Clapham, has seen better times. A former mistress of Charles II, she is now penniless and makes her living as a gossip reporter--albeit ably assisted by the buxom, brainy Alpiew, her former maid. When they witness the murder of a beloved actress, the two women, desperate for cash, accept money from the prime suspect to solve the crime. Amidst an ever-changing cast of actors, hooligans, servants, noblemen, and lunatics, the identity of the murderer remains a true mystery until the end. The Restoration era is re-created with some license: Samuel Pepys makes a cameo appearance and much is made of his lechery and the idea that such a boring man would bother to keep a diary. There are other anachronistic in-jokes, but primarily the humor comes from the characters and situations. Although this is the second novel of Morgan's to feature the crime-solving duo, readers will not feel lost if this is their first encounter with the countess and Alpiew. Marta Segal ¬ American Library Association. All rights reserved. 1st Us edition. Hardcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 39) |
Deadly Season: A Western Story
|
|
|
MacMillan Publishing Company, 1998. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice large print ex-library used copy. Pages clear except for a few library markings. Cover clear. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. more information
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 40) |
Columbo: The Grassy Knoll
|
|
|
Tom Doherty & Associates, 1994. Paperback. Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction Crime Synopsis: 315 pages. Lt. Columbo, America's favorite TV detective, must unravel the mystery that has held the world's attention for thirty years. Suddenly, con... more information
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
Price: $1.06
|
|
| 41) |
Murder on the Atlantic
|
|
|
Unknown: Zebra. Hardcover. 0821746472 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Zebra Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. more information
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 42) |
Murder at City Hall
|
|
|
Zebra. Hardcover. 0821750879 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Kensington Pub Corp (T) Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. more information
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Oriental Casebook of Sherlock Holmes
|
|
|
Random House Inc, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. more information
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
Price: $1.46
|
|
| 44) |
Killer Calories (Savannah Reid Mysteries)
|
|
|
Kensington, 2000-02-01. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by FictionDB.com (California, United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 45) |
Die Laughing
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Kensington Pub Corp, 1998 Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library With dust jacket, retired library book, might contain general library markings.. more information
Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 46) |
Handsome Harry: A Novel
|
|
|
Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060554797 Softcover has a black mark on the bottom edge, light edgewear and a just slightly slanted spine. . Good. more information
Offered by Mozafamily (Missouri, United States) |
Price: $1.97
|
|
| 47) |
The Final Solution: A Story Of Detection
|
|
|
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. more information
Offered by TextbooksRus.com (Ohio, United States) |
Price: $1.78
|
|
| 48) |
Locked Rooms (Mary Russell Novels)
|
|
|
[ Edition: First ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Bantam Pub Date: 6/21/2005 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 416 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] more information
Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States) |
Price: $1.61
|
|
| 49) |
The Italian Secretary: A Further Adventure of Sherlock Holmes
|
|
|
Unknown: Running Press. Hardcover. 0786715480 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2005 Carroll & Graf Hard Cover . Very Good. 2005. more information
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Shroud of the Thwacker
|
|
|
Hyperion Books. Used - Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear.We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. more information
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 51) |
Crippen: A Novel of Murder
|
|
|
Thomas Dunne Books, 2006. hardcover. Used - Good. A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. more information
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
