Bargain Books Home > Bargain Mystery & Crime / Forensic Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.
| 1) |
Brain Dead
|
|
|
Unknown: Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0061010952 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Harpercollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. more information
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Bone Collector : A Lincoln Rhyme Novel
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1998. Very good or better condition paperback. NEW YORK N Y FICTION SUSPENSE RHYME LINCOLN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER SACHS AMELIA FORENSIC PATHOLOGISTS 0451188454 MYSTERY.. more information
Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
Price: $1.45
|
|
| 3) |
Stalemate (An Eve Duncan Forensics Thriller) (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
Bantam. Hardcover. 055380345X Hardcover Book in Very Good condition in Good Dust Jacket which has mild general wear to edges. Very displayable clean overall condition. . Very Good. more information
Offered by FatCityBooks.com, Inc (California, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 4) |
No Mardi Gras for the Dead
|
|
|
St Martins Pr, 1992. hardcover. Used - Acceptable. A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some dirt smudges on cover. No dustjacket. more information
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 5) |
New Orleans Requiem
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1994 1st. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library FIRST edition, with dust jacket, retired library book, might contain general library markings.. more information
Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 6) |
Louisiana Fever: An Andy Broussard/Kit Franklyn Mystery
|
|
|
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312143621 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. . Good. more information
Offered by B-Logistics (Colorado, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 7) |
Cracker: The Mad Woman in the Attic
|
|
|
St Martins Pr, 1996-12. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. more information
Offered by The Book Ladies (Missouri, United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 8) |
Sleeping With the Crawfish: An Andy Broussard/Kit Franklyn Mystery (Andy Broussard/Kit Franklyn Mysteries)
|
|
|
St. Martin, 1997-10. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, ex-library with discard marks, mylar over dj, usual edge wear, post office daily more information
Offered by MegaBooks2 (Illinois, United States) |
Price: $1.38
|
|
| 9) |
Bone Hunter (An Em Hansen Mystery)
|
|
|
St. Martin, 2000-09-15. Mass Market Paperback. Good. scuff to cover edges, clean pgs, lean to spine,Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. more information
Offered by Browse4books (Indiana, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 10) |
Bone Island Mambo
|
|
|
USA: Minotaur Books,US, 2002. Soft Cover. Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. Ex-library book with usual markings/stamps, may have all or part of ffep removed and/or protective plastic sleeve. more information
Offered by The Book Squirrel (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) |
Price: $1.36
|
|
| 11) |
Not Exactly a Brahmin: A Jill Smith Mystery
|
|
|
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312579470 HARDBACK - GC - Ex-library book in mylar cover with card pocket inside cover and usual library markings. Pages clean and in good condition inside. . Good. more information
Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 12) |
DENIAL
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, Jun 1998. B. 1st printing more information
Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.55
|
|
| 13) |
1st to Die: A Novel (Women's Murder Club)
|
|
|
Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316666009 hardcover we ship within 24 hours . Fair. more information
Offered by D&B Worldwide LLC (Ohio, United States) |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 14) |
The PMS Outlaws (Elizabeth MacPherson Ser., Vol. 9)
|
|
|
Ballantine, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. BCE. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Bradley's Books (Colorado, United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 15) |
Flesh and Blood
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 2002. Fine 437pp An Alex Delaware mystery.. First PB Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (Washington, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Last Precinct
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 2001 "Thwarting an attack by a suspected serial killer puts Virginia's Chief Medical Examiner Kay Scarpetta in the harsh glare of the spotlight. As her personal and professional lives come under suspicion, she discovers that the so-called Werewolf murders may have extended to New York City and into the darkest corners of her past. A formidable prosecutor, a female assistant district attorney from New York is brought into the case--and Scarpetta must struggle to make what she knows to be the truth prevail against mounting and unnerving evidence to the contrary. Tested in every way, she turns inward to ask, Where do you go when there is nowhere left?" Wear to cover. Page edges a little soiled. . Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (Missouri, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 17) |
Body of Lies : A Novel
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 2003. Very Fine condition paperback - minimal wear. LOUISIANA FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS SUSPENSE DUNCAN EVE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER 0553582143 MYSTERY.. more information
Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 18) |
A World the Color of Salt
|
|
|
Good Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning.. more information
Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 19) |
Carcass Trade: A Smokey Brandon Mystery
|
|
|
Avon Books (Mm). PAPERBACK. 0380715724 A150___ STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. more information
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 20) |
Body of Evidence (Kay Scarpetta)
|
|
|
Former library set. Case is a bit squished, and cracked but all 2 cassettes present. read by: crouse more information
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 21) |
All That Remains
|
|
|
Scribner, 1992-08-17. Hardcover. Good. Lightly read copy in good condition. BCE. Unconditional money back guarantee. more information
Offered by TangledWebMysteries.com (Maine, United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 22) |
Cruel and Unusual
|
|
|
Unknown: Charle's Scribner's Sons/Maxwell Macmillan. Hardcover. 0684195305 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1993 Scribner Hard Cover . Good. 1993. more information
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 23) |
Moon Music
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1999. Book Description: - In the bleak wasteland of the Nevada desert, not far from the sparkling, 24-hour neon of the world famous Las Vegas Strip, the body of a once-beautiiful showgirl is discovered, horribly mauled and mutilated. It is a horrendous crime, shocking in its brutality, excessive even for a city celebrated for its excess. Seasoned police veteran and Vegas native Detective Sergeant Romulus Poe has seen his fair share of depravity in this mecca of glitz and vice. But there is something about this unfortunate young woman's death -- and in a similar murder that is to follow soon after -- that harkens back to an unsolved slaying and so-called suicide a quarter-century ago. The grim similarities -- along with some frightening new possibilities -- are leading Poe into a night world of dark shadows best left unilluminated..and pulling the inquisitive policeman toward secrets from a strange and sordid past that could destroy those closest to him, and drag him over the edge.. Spine Lines/edge rubs/Tilt/clean/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
Price: $1.59
|
|
| 24) |
Skeleton Dance
|
|
|
Avon Books, Inc, 2001. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 341 pages. Professor Gideon Oliver knows bones. That's why the mild-mannered sometime-investigator is the ofrensic specialist the Chief Inspector in L... more information
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
Price: $1.05
|
|
| 25) |
Blindsighted
|
|
|
HarperTorch, 2002. light wear to glossy cover. In Blindsighted (book one of an anticipated three featuring Grant County, Georgia, pediatrician and coroner Dr. Sara Linton), first-time novelist Karin Slaughter comes out swinging in true medical examiner fashion. That is to say, covered with blood from the get-go. Without warning, the body jerked violently, pitching forward and slamming Sara onto the floor. Blood spread out around both of them, and Sara instinctively clawed to get out from under the convulsing woman. With her feet and hands she groped for some kind of purchase on the slick bathroom floor. Finally, Sara managed to slide out from underneath her. She turned Sibyl over, cradling her head, trying to help her through the convulsions. Suddenly, the jerking stopped. Sibyl is, or was, Sibyl Adams, a college professor who had the misfortune of being drugged, savagely ravished, slashed, and left for dead in the toilet of the local diner, to be coincidentally discovered by Sara Linton. Coincidences don't stop there, and neither do the rapes and murders. The next is, unimaginably, still more gruesome than the first and it, too, is discovered by Dr. Linton. Police Chief Jeffrey Tolliver is Sara's ex-husband, and mercurial detective Lena Adams, another major player in the ensuing drama, was Sibyl's twin sister. And the monster behind these increasingly more depraved acts Suspects abound, from the diner's jack-of-all-trades, Will Harris, to Victim No. 2's boyfriend, to Jack Allen Wright who, a dozen years prior, ravished Dr. Linton (that rape had been a secret until now). There are other possibilities, naturally, and it soon becomes apparent that Sara's an intended target. A graduate of the Patricia Cornwell school of mayhem and gore, Slaughter has faithfully stitched together a fast, engaging, and diverting read complete with a strong-yet-vulnerable heroine. Characters are nicely if somewhat obviously drawn, the plot is inventive, and the narrative's pacing quickens the pulse straight to the cliff-hanging denouement. And really, what more can you ask of an ME thriller --Michael Hudson H96392-Harper. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 26) |
High Fall (Kiernan O'Shaugnessy Mystery)
|
|
|
Unknown: Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385310242 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Delacorte Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. more information
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 27) |
Warning Signs
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 2003. FINE condition paperback - very minimal wear. GREGORY ALAN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL PSYCHOLOGICAL BOULDER COLO 0440237416 MYSTERY.. more information
Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
Price: $1.65
|
|
| 28) |
over the line
|
|
|
Hard Cover. Doubleday 1998. All books in VG or better condition. more information
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (Minnesota, United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 29) |
Help Line : A Portia McTeague novel of suspense
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1999-01-19. Hardcover. Very Good. DJ Slightly Scuffed & Slightly Edgeworn.Very Light Shelfwear Overall. Tilted Spine.Slight edgewear. No Marks. c08s07 more information
Offered by McTed's Books (California, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 30) |
Birdman
|
|
|
New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 2000 Lt gen. wear, int. tight & clean.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (Arkansas, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 31) |
Rogue Wave
|
|
|
Villard. Hardcover. 0394585240 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1991 Villard Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. more information
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 32) |
Unnatural Exposure
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1998. FINE condition paperback. Minimal wear.. SCARPETTA KAY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION VIRGINIA MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS FORENSIC PATHOLOGISTS 0425163407 MYSTERY.. more information
Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
Price: $1.35
|
|
| 33) |
Judas Child
|
|
|
Unknown: Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399143807 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. more information
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Winter Man
|
|
|
Berkley, 1995. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. Very Good 0425150550 Tight spine, some cover and edge wear and no markings. Vampire Mystery Fiction. (#50880) more information
Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 35) |
From Potter's Field
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1995. Fine. First Edition, First Printing, fine condition(like new). more information
Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (Missouri, United States) |
Price: $1.93
|
|
| 36) |
Certifiably Insane
|
|
|
Berkley Publishing Group, 2001. Mass-market paperback. Very good. more information
Offered by Read It Again Sam (California, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 37) |
Unnatural Instinct
|
|
|
Unknown: Berkley Hardcover. Hardcover. 0425184927 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 Berkley Hardcover Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. more information
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 38) |
Cut and Dry (Ruby Crane Mystery)
|
|
|
Dell. Used - Acceptable. more information
Offered by Prairie City Books, LLC (Indiana, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 39) |
Homicidal Intent
|
|
|
Dell, 9/4/2001. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. more information
Offered by the3purrs Books (Ohio, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 40) |
Dead Men's Hearts
|
|
|
Mysterious Press, 1995. unknown. Used - Good. A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. more information
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 41) |
Pray for Us Sinners
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1998. In 1972, when Veronica Pace was nine years old, she watched a masked intruder brutally murder her mother. Now a seasoned FBI agent, Veronica is determined to hunt down her mother's killer, still at large after twenty years. The old police records classify the crime as a burglary gone wrong. But Veronica and her lover, psychiatrist Harry Kline, uncover disturbing traces of a more subtle and intimate violence--a trail of terrifying threats, deep-seated hatred, and ruthless betrayals. Meanwhile, a murderer is once again on the prowl.. ISBN: 0449183297. Lines/edgerubs/stamp/tight/hinge Crease. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION SUSPENSE PSYCHOLOGICAL KLINE HARRY. more information
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
Price: $1.59
|
|
| 42) |
New Orleans Beat
|
|
|
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0449907430 Hardback with DJ, both are in nice shape, fast shipping . Very Good. more information
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Surgeon
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1994. Ingram: - Attaining a competitive position at New Coventry Medical Center, where she aspires to pursue research and display her skills, Dr. Paula Cairns encounters a sophisticated medical scam, an unexpected offer, and colleague rivalry.. ISBN: 0451180240. Spinelines/staining edge/tilt. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. FICTION GENERAL. more information
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
Price: $1.49
|
|
| 44) |
Deadly Care
|
|
|
Penguin Group, 1996. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Thriller Medical Synopsis: 416 pages. Dr. Joanna Blalock's specialty is death - but now the fiercely dedicated forensic pathologist has more of it than even she can handle. She... more information
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 45) |
Fatal Care
|
|
|
Signet, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Spine Creased, Corners Bumped, Spine Slightly Slanted, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy more information
Offered by Solanbooks (Illinois, United States) |
Price: $1.96
|
|
| 46) |
SHADES OF JUSTICE
|
|
|
Signet, Jan 2003. C+. 1st. Prt. more information
Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 47) |
Killer Instinct
|
|
|
Jove, 1995. paperback. Used - Good. A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Creases. more information
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 48) |
Darkest Instinct
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jove Publications, 1996. Ingram: - Marine scientists insist that sharks rarely dine on humans after they first discover the body parts in the bellies of the sharks, leaving only one explanation for Dr. Jessica Coran, that the dead bodies had been in the water already and that the ""Night Crawler"" is still on the loose.. ISBN: 0515118567. Sp curve/lines/tilt/edgewear/stamp/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION PSYCHOLOGICAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN. more information
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
Price: $1.79
|
|
| 49) |
Extreme Instinct
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Little Bear Creek Books (Washington, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Face of Deception
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. text is clean, binding is tight. corners and edges lightly worn, spine has reading creases. more information
Offered by Solanbooks (Illinois, United States) |
Price: $1.96
|
|
| 51) |
The Killing Game
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 2000. Eve Duncan returns as the popular heroine of Iris Johansen's latest suspense thriller, The Killing Game. After the murder of her daughter Bonnie and years of work as a forensic sculptor, Eve had hoped to find some solace in semi-retirement. But when her friend Joe Quinn informs her of the unearthing of multiple bodies, including those of children, Eve cannot resist getting caught up. Those bones may be Bonnie's, and somewhere out there is a dangerous serial murderer. With Joe's loyal help, Eve grimly sets out to find a killer. Determined to remain objective, Eve begins to reconstruct the face of one of the victims. But the killer wants her to become involved, and manipulates Eve's life like a puppeteer. Spine lines/edge rubs/tilt/clean Tight. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
Price: $1.59
|
|
| 52) |
Deadly Impression
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1996 advance reading copy Fine in red wraps. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Old Pueblo Books (Arizona, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 53) |
Root of Deception
|
|
|
Bantam, 1998-08-03. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Read It Again Sam (California, United States) |
Price: $1.29
|
|
| 54) |
Shiny Water
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1997 Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Good jacket With dust jacket,. more information
Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 55) |
Fault Lines
|
|
|
Atria, 1998. hardcover. Used - Acceptable. An acceptable used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. more information
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 56) |
Deja Dead
|
|
|
Pocket Star. Mass Market Paperback. 0671011367 Mass market in acceptable condition, a good reading copy with some shelf wear, worn corners or worn spine. 1000023632 _ . Fair. 1998. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Centurion Books (California, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 57) |
Death Du Jour
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2000. Spine creased. Edge wear. Good reading copy. Clean.. Acceptable. more information
Offered by Kismet (Alabama, United States) |
Price: $0.65
|
|
| 58) |
Deadly Decisions
|
|
|
Pocket, 2001. Paperback. GOOD MINUS/NOT ISSUED. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Series: Temperance Brennan Novels #3 2001 Previous owner's name written in book, otherwise clean tan pages. Spine, hinge and cover creases. Edgewear. Spine creases. more information
Offered by Squirreled Away Books (Michigan, United States) |
Price: $1.75
|
|
| 59) |
Fatal Voyage
|
|
|
Pocket Star, July 1, 2002 . Paperback. Very Good. When forensic anthropologist Temperance Brennan joins the Disaster Mortuary Operational Response Team mobilized to investigate an airplane crash in North Carolina's Smoky Mountains, she literally stumbles on a body part that doesn't match up with the remains of any of the plane's passengers. The leg she grabs out of the jaws of a coyote feeding on the carnage scattered around the site belongs to an unidentified elderly man, and seems to have no connection with the disaster. But an abandoned hunting lodge near the crash site does, although before Tempe can figure out exactly how they're linked, she's pulled off the DMORT unit and forced to stand idly by as her professional reputation goes up in flames. When Andrew Ryan, a detective familiar to readers of Kathy Reichs's earlier books, appears on the scene, another mystery begins to unfold. There seems to be no trace of two men on the plane's manifest, Ryan's partner and his seatmate, a criminal who was being escorted back to Canada via Washington, D.C., the doomed flight's final destination, to stand trial for murder. \nAs usual, Reichs serves up a solid helping of forensic science as the DMORT operatives do their thing, and Tempe traces the remains of a man killed 40 years ago to a series of ritual murders of senior citizens, and further to those whose influence was responsible for her firing. Reichs keeps the narrative moving along despite the somewhat ponderous technical and scientific information; her pacing is brisk and her series heroine in fine form. Tempe's romantic life gets more interesting with every new adventure. A solid thriller that will please the best-selling author's regular readers and serve as a good introduction to new ones. --Jane Adams Temperance Brennan Mystery Series more information
Offered by Eco Sales (North Carolina, United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 60) |
Kathy Reichs: Books
|
|
|
Pocket Star, 7/1/2003. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, heavy spine tilt, some creases on covers, light page edge wear. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. more information
Offered by Griff Books (Georgia, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 61) |
Mr. X
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671500104 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. more information
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 62) |
Until the Bough Breaks
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 1998. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Thriller Legal Synopsis: 306 pages. Assistant D.A. Kathryn Mackay, confronts a scorching controversy in the courtroom - and a shattering revelation in her private life. The Fo... more information
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 63) |
Special Victims: a Novel
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1994. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. more information
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 64) |
Dangerous Attachments
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1995 Usual markings of an ex-library book. Dust jacket and mylar taped to cover.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (Missouri, United States) |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 65) |
Acquired Motives : A Novel
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Adult Trade Publishing Group, 1996. Unread book.. ISBN: 0679435603. Hard Cover. Fine R/M/Fine. NEW MEXICO FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL POLICE PROCEDURAL WOMEN SLEUTHS SANTA FE N M STRANGE SYLVIA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FORENSIC PSYCHIATRISTS. more information
Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 66) |
A Desperate Silence
|
|
|
Villard Books. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0679435611 . Fine in very good dust jacket. ; Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . more information
Offered by For My Lambs (California, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 67) |
The Bones in the Attic
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Painted Pony Books (Illinois, United States) |
Price: $1.75
|
|
| 68) |
Bare Bones : A Novel
|
|
|
Scribner. Hardcover. 0743233468 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. more information
Offered by FatCityBooks.com, Inc (California, United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 69) |
The Dream of the Broken Horses
|
|
|
Pocket Star. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0743403355 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. more information
Offered by FatCityBooks.com, Inc (California, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 70) |
Postmortem / Body of Evidence / All That Remains: Postmortem, Body of Evidence, All That Remains (Kay Scarpetta)
|
|
|
Smithmark Publishers. Used - Good. more information
Offered by Trinity City Books LLC (Texas, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 71) |
Chameleon
|
|
|
Kensington Books, 1999. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Thriller General Synopsis: 381 pages. A string of macabre killings has shaken St. Louis to its core. Dr. PJ Gray, psychologist and expert in the field of forensic computer simul... more information
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
Price: $1.05
|
|
| 72) |
Chain of Evidence
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 2003. From Amazon: - Usually, a police procedural compromises some facet of storytelling. Character development must be sacrificed to pacing and plotting, or forensic detail must be displaced by rapid-fire action sequences. But Sergeant Joe Dartelli is a captivating personality enmeshed in a balanced, suspenseful, and intelligently scripted serial murder mystery. What makes this mystery so different is that many of its secrets are held within Dartelli's mind. From the opening pages, Joe is haunted by a supposed suicide case, the mysterious "Ice Man," who he suspects could be linked to his old mentor. Afraid of the truth, Joe struggles to explain away a new suicide while we watch the facts unfold within him. As an added treat, Ridley Pearson displays remarkable computer savvy as Dartelli's old flame, Ginny, hacks her way through to some of the most crucial parts of the puzzle. The author is not afraid to linger on small details--a woman's earrings or the temperature of a corpse--but he rarely overindulges in such description. Rather, he has written an excellent piece of fiction that happens to be a police thriller.. ISBN: 078688908x. Stamped/spine lines/tilt/creased. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. CONNECTICUT FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL DARTELLI JOE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. more information
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
Price: $1.49
|
|
| 73) |
Lethal Legacy (A Dr. Amy Prescott Mystery)
|
|
|
Kensington Books, 1995. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 256 pages. She has just been found dead on her blood-spattered kitchen floor. Smashed pieces of a Ming vase lie next to her. Sheriff Boyce hasn't a do... more information
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 74) |
The Tumbleweed Murders: A Claire Sharples Botanical Mystery
|
|
|
Perseverance Press. PAPERBACK. 188028443X Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. more information
Offered by FatCityBooks.com, Inc (California, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 75) |
Just Bones: A Mystery
|
|
|
Write Way Pub. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text more information
Offered by Bay City Books, LLC (California, United States) |
Price: $1.56
|
|
