Bargain Books Home > Bargain Mystery & Crime / Medical Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.
| 1) |
A Faint Cold Fear
|
|
|
Harper Torch, 2004. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Thriller Medical Synopsis: 437 pages. Sara Linton, medical examiner in the small town of Heartsdale, Georgia, is called out to an apparent suicide on the local college campus. T... more information
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
Price: $1.77
|
|
| 2) |
Brain Dead
|
|
|
Used, Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. more information
Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 3) |
Facemaker
|
|
|
New York: Mc Graw Hill, 1988. Hard Cover. Good. Good/Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-07-033553-2 Ex-Library Cocked.. more information
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 4) |
Prey Dancing
|
|
|
New York: Penguin. Very Good+: Spine uncreased. Light wear to covers.. 1999. Paperback: Mass Market PB. more information
Offered by All Booked Up (Rhode Island, United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 5) |
Painkiller
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1990 First edition. First Printing.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in good dust jacket. Light general wear. A nice clean copy. 278 p.; 24 cm.. more information
Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (Kansas, United States) |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 6) |
Beauty Sleep: A Novel of Suspense
|
|
|
Unknown: St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312042647 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. more information
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 7) |
Fatal Diagnosis: an Edwina Crusoe Mystery
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-312-04315-5.. more information
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 8) |
DESPERATE REMEDY An Edwina Crusoe Medical Mystery
|
|
|
St Martins Pr. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0312097840 . Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed; 1 x 8.5 x 6 Inches; 198 pages; Something is <i>desperately</i> wrong at Chelsea Memorial Hospital. Resident physician Victor Clarke has been shot down in the street only hours before his wife is murdered in their home. The doctor's private nurse is strangled and his respirator is turned off in yet another attempt. When the murderous acts come to light, the public relations nightmare proves too much for hospital administrator Ned Hunt to handle without his childhood friend Edwina Crusoe, the hospital's nurse turned medical investigator. Edwina must step in to save the hospital--and Ned's career--even though she's three months pregnant and more than a little queasy. While Edwina tries to remain serene, she must track a merciless killer without a single clue--before he succeeds in silencing Dr. Victor Clarke permanently. . more information
Offered by For My Lambs (California, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 9) |
Kill or Cure: An Edwina Crusoe Medical Mystery
|
|
|
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312131038 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1995 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Good. 1995. more information
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 10) |
Erased: A General Jack Hospital Mystery
|
|
|
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312143303 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. more information
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 11) |
Murder of a Dead Man
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312153694 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. . Good. more information
Offered by B-Logistics (Colorado, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 12) |
Willful Neglect
|
|
|
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312156944 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. more information
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 13) |
Plague On Both Your Houses, A
|
|
|
Little, Brown Book Group, 2003-06-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 2003. Matthew Bartholomew Chronicles #4.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 more information
Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) |
Price: $1.98
|
|
| 14) |
Mortal Judgments
|
|
|
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 031219837X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1999 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. more information
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 15) |
Face Down Among the Winchester Geese
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1999 1st. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library FIRST edition, with dust jacket, retired library book, might contain general library markings.. more information
Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 16) |
Shadows Behind a Screen
|
|
|
Unknown: St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312205864 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1999 St. Martin's Minotaur Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. more information
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Return of the Spanish Lady
|
|
|
Thomas Dunne Books, 2001. hardcover. Used - Good. A beautiful copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket Binding solid and tight. No creases. more information
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 18) |
Compulsion
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2003. Cover shows light wear Writing inside. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Painted Pony Books (Illinois, United States) |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Night Calls
|
|
|
St. Martin's Minotaur, 2003. hardcover. Used - Good. A very good ex-library used copy. Some library markings. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. more information
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 20) |
Full Blown Rage
|
|
|
New York: Tom Doherty, 1995 . Fine. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Former owner's embossed stamp.. more information
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 21) |
Desperate Remedy (Vol. 1) (Desperate Remedy Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A: Saint Martins Press, 1994. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by D's Book Cellar (Minnesota, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Center
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1997. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. more information
Offered by Miles Books (Indiana, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 23) |
Black Notice (Kay Scarpetta)
|
|
|
Unknown: Random House Large Print. Trade PaperBack. 0375707719 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 2000 Random House Large Print Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. more information
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 24) |
Fourth Procedure
|
|
|
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345384008 First Edition/First Printing/ light shelf wear/ edge wear cover/ pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. more information
Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States) |
Price: $1.59
|
|
| 25) |
Dr. Death : A Novel
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 2001. From Publishers Weekly A series of well-publicized gentle deaths are the work of self-appointed angel of mercy Dr. Eldon Mate, who attends to the terminally ill in cheap hotel rooms or in the back of his van. Now Mate himself is dead, carved up and found by two joggers and their dog on a high road above Los Angeles.. Lt Spine lines/crimped Corner Bk Cvr. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
Price: $1.79
|
|
| 26) |
The Surgeon
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 2002. Near Fine Pub 8/2002 350pp One small, faint crease at lower front cover, . First PB Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (Washington, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 27) |
Deadly Partners: a Kate Kinsella Mystery
|
|
|
Worldwide Library, 1998. Paperback. Good/Unknown. Good to Very Good. 0373262744 Tight spine, some cover and edge wear and no markings. Mystery Fiction. (#11557) more information
Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 28) |
Pulse
|
|
|
Avon Books, Inc, 1998. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Suspense General Synopsis: 321 pages. Frank Douglas has everything to live for. But someone else had to die first. If Daniel Alexander had not committed suicide, Miami businessm... more information
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
Price: $1.82
|
|
| 29) |
Drop of Murder
|
|
|
Avon Books (Mm), Jun-90. Mass market pb. Good. more information
Offered by Read It Again Sam (California, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Exile Way
|
|
|
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books. Fair. 1996. Mass Market Paperback. 0380784971 . more information
Offered by The Yard Sale (Michigan, United States) |
Price: $1.64
|
|
| 31) |
The River Sorrow
|
|
|
Delacorte Press, 1994. Hardcover. Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction General Synopsis: 386 pages. At thirty-four, with hair left long as a reminder of a rougher time and place, Lancaster has resettled in Morgantown, a small Midwestern Ci... more information
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
Price: $1.06
|
|
| 32) |
The Universal Donor (Norton Paperback Fiction)
|
|
|
Unknown: W.W. Norton & Co.. Trade PaperBack. 0393318451 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 W. W. Norton & Company Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. more information
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 33) |
Plum Island
|
|
|
Grand Central Publishing. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. more information
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Oregon, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 34) |
Skin Tight
|
|
|
Grand Central Publishing, 2002-01-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. * more information
Offered by Wood Smoke Books (Vermont, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 35) |
Trick Question (Tubby Dubonnet Mysteries)
|
|
|
Unknown: Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399141847 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Putnam Pub Group (T) Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. more information
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Whole Truth
|
|
|
Berkely Publishing Co, 1997. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Thriller Medical Synopsis: 295 pages. Dr. Sarabeth Love thinks she's achieved her dreams when she begins working for a prestigious Boston medical practice. But something goes te... more information
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
Price: $1.06
|
|
| 37) |
Principal Investigation
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Debbie Tessar (Colorado, United States) |
Price: $1.88
|
|
| 38) |
Trick Question (A Tubby Dubonnet Mystery)
|
|
|
Berkely Publishing Co, 1997. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery Crime Synopsis: 208 pages. Unconventional New Orleans lawyer Tubby Dubonnet finds himself caught in a twisted medical mystery. When a security guard at Moskowitz Memo... more information
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
Price: $1.34
|
|
| 39) |
The Select
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Dell Distributing, 1995. From School Library Journal: - Coming from a farm family of modest income, Quinn Cleary can only go to medical school if she is accepted by The Ingraham, whose program is so exclusive that application is by invitation only and all expenses are absorbed. She is crushed by her rejection but some quick and devious action on the part of her friends gets her enrolled. Quinn finds the education almost too good to be true until she notices subtle changes in her classmates, a common line of opinion, and a mysterious "Ward C." Could it be that the medical students are being brainwashed? Could the school's administration be frustrated with tedious and lengthy FDA regulations and be experimenting on humans? As Quinn tackles the mystery, she puts her own life in danger as her discoveries threaten to topple a pharmaceutical empire. A suspenseful medical thriller.. ISBN: 0440218667. Spine lines/stamp/tanning Pgs/cover Rub. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION MEDICAL. more information
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
Price: $1.59
|
|
| 40) |
REMOTE INTRUSION
|
|
|
Dell, Nov 1996. B. 1st printing more information
Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 41) |
The Eternity Cure
|
|
|
Dell, 1997. excellent condition! has spine creases, mild edge wear, and a small bend on top corner ...buying this book supports ART! thanks!. Mass-market paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by tini's world (Illinois, United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 42) |
Homicidal Intent
|
|
|
Dell, 9/4/2001. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. more information
Offered by the3purrs Books (Ohio, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 43) |
Nothing Lasts Forever
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 2001. From Publishers Weekly As the novel opens, Dr. Paige Taylor is on trial for the mercy killing of a patient (Did she off the guy for his fortune?); the action then flashes back five years, when Paige and two other female doctors meet as first-year residents at a San Francisco hospital. Paige is the dedicated one, Kate Hunter ("Kat") an African American whose mother inspired her to lofty ambitions ("You can be anything you want to be. It's up to you") and Betty Lou Taft ("Honey"), the plain Southern belle whose diligent application of techniques gleaned from the Kama Sutra has assured her a professional niche. The trials and tribulations of both patients and medicos include suspenseful operations, natural deaths, murder and suicide ("All this time he was calling out for help and I didn't hear him.").. Lt Sp lines/hinge crease/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
Price: $1.59
|
|
| 44) |
Sick
|
|
|
Used, Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. more information
Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 45) |
Becker's Ring
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1997. From Booklist: - A demented vigilante deposits several recently paroled murderers in very public locations, naked and alive, but with their hands cut off and their arms surgically joined at the wrists. Apparently, the mutilator has a message to deliver to society: these killers must be stopped so they can't kill again. As New York detective Brent Kramer and his fellow cops get closer to breaking the case, the suspense builds to almost intolerable levels, especially when the mutilator is able to lure two of Brent's colleagues into a potentially lethal trap.. ISBN: 0446604437. Sp lines/egerubs/stamp/hng crs/tanning P. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION PSYCHOLOGICAL NEW YORK N Y STATE SUSPENSE. more information
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
Price: $1.79
|
|
| 46) |
Beyond Recall
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2000. Artemis is Goddes of the Hunt, Protector of Children and a hideous disease that suddenly strikes 3 continents causing bleeding, fever, convulsions and a 100% fatality in hours. ISBN: 0446608092. Light lines/back Cover crease/clean/tite. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION THRILLERS MEDICAL. more information
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
Price: $1.69
|
|
| 47) |
DEATH ROUNDS
|
|
|
Fawcett, Mar 1999. C+. 1st printing more information
Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.15
|
|
| 48) |
Doctors and Doctors' Wives (Signet)
|
|
|
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451169107 Clean, a nice solid copy of this hard to find paperback . Very Good. more information
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 49) |
A Nasty Bit of Murder: Dr. Jean Montrose Mystery
|
|
|
Signet, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Remainder Mark, Front Cover/Spine Creased, Sm. Mark Front Cover, Spine Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Reading Copy more information
Offered by Solanbooks (Illinois, United States) |
Price: $1.96
|
|
| 50) |
A Fiery Hint of Murder (Dr. Jean Montrose Mystery)
|
|
|
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451176065 a nice solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. more information
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 51) |
Classy Touch of Murder, A
|
|
|
Signet, 1993. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. light spine creases, more information
Offered by Romance Treasures (North Carolina, United States) |
Price: $1.98
|
|
| 52) |
Dangerous Practices (Signet)
|
|
|
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451177908 a good solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. more information
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.06
|
|
| 53) |
The Surgeon
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1994. Ingram: - Attaining a competitive position at New Coventry Medical Center, where she aspires to pursue research and display her skills, Dr. Paula Cairns encounters a sophisticated medical scam, an unexpected offer, and colleague rivalry.. ISBN: 0451180240. Spinelines/staining edge/tilt. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. FICTION GENERAL. more information
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
Price: $1.49
|
|
| 54) |
A Bonny Case of Murder
|
|
|
Signet Book, 1994 Mass-market paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some cover wear/creasing. Bookstore stamping on front page. Spine has slant. A reading copy. 256 p.; 0.71" x 6.94" x 4.18".. more information
Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (Kansas, United States) |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 55) |
A Torrid Piece of Murder (Dr. Jean Montrose Mystery)
|
|
|
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451181824 MMPB free of markings. This book is in brand new condition and shows no apparent wear or use but small corner of back cover missing. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. more information
Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States) |
Price: $1.42
|
|
| 56) |
Second Opinion
|
|
|
Signet, 1995-12. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1995.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 more information
Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 57) |
Deadly Care
|
|
|
Penguin Group, 1996. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Thriller Medical Synopsis: 416 pages. Dr. Joanna Blalock's specialty is death - but now the fiercely dedicated forensic pathologist has more of it than even she can handle. She... more information
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 58) |
Deadly Harvest
|
|
|
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451187431 A nice solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. more information
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 59) |
Mortality Rate
|
|
|
Signet. Mass-market paperback. 0451192117 384 p.; 1.04" x 6.88" x 4.20". Very good. some creasing on spine-pages great . Very Good. 1997. more information
Offered by footnotes (Pennsylvania, United States) |
Price: $1.79
|
|
| 60) |
Ten Little Medicine Men (Cal and Plato Marley)
|
|
|
Signet, 1998-01-01. Paperback. Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. more information
Offered by the3purrs Books (Ohio, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 61) |
Mind over Murder: A Cal & Plato Marley Mystery
|
|
|
Signet, November, 1998. New. This book is Brand New and in ~Perfect~ condition. ISBN: 0451192168 . more information
Offered by ReginaRancher Books (Alabama, United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 62) |
Manner of Death
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 2000. Fine Condition paperback. minimal wear.. COLORADO FICTION GREGORY ALAN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MEDICAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL BOULDER COLO 0451197038 MYSTERY.. more information
Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
Price: $1.45
|
|
| 63) |
Code Blue
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Onyx Books, 2000. Spine creasing. Edge wear. Clean.. Good. more information
Offered by Kismet (Alabama, United States) |
Price: $0.65
|
|
| 64) |
The Oath
|
|
|
Signet, 2002. Paperback. Very good. Repaired tear down edge of cover next to spine, spine creases, clean pages. Amazon: Bad medicine makes good plotting in John Lescroart's latest, which brings back lawyer Dismas Hardy and his best friend, homicide cop Abe Glitsky. A string of suspicious deaths at a San Francisco HMO don't look like murder at first--until Tim M ISBN: 0451207645. more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 65) |
Thicker Than Water
|
|
|
Signet, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Used - Very good. Light wear, reader's crease. Small name on top. Satisfaction Guaranteed! more information
Offered by Out of the Stacks (Virginia, United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 66) |
Three Complete Novels: Sisterhood, Side Effects, Flashback
|
|
|
Wings, 1996-02-17. Hardcover. Fair. Well used but still very readable. Unconditional money back guarantee. more information
Offered by TangledWebMysteries.com (Maine, United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 67) |
Extreme Measures
|
|
|
Bantam Books, , 1992. 420 pp. Cover is shelf own, edges and corners frayed, spine creased, sticker residue on back. Interi or pages very good condition.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. more information
Offered by SQuicks Books 4 U (Missouri, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 68) |
Silent Treatment
|
|
|
Des Plaines, Illinois, U.S.A.: Bantam Audio, 2000 2 AUDIO CASSETTES, SLIGHT WEAR & BOOK STORE NAME TO BOX.. AUDIO BOOK. Good/Good SLIP CASE. more information
Offered by B&J Book Sales (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 69) |
Loving Time (April Woo Suspense Novels)
|
|
|
Bantam, 1997-12-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Anna's Book Nook (Texas, United States) |
Price: $1.03
|
|
| 70) |
Bad Medicine
|
|
|
Bantam. Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. Paperback. 055337799x . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; 0.85 x 9.15 x 6.16 Inches; 336 pages; Dr. Push Foster takes a 2-year job at the Lukachukai Health Station with no thought that he will soon be plunged into a medical mystery and crisis: the outbreak of a pneumonia-like illness whose terrible swiftness makes it almost impossible to treat. And most mysteriously all the victims have been Navajo, and young. With contacts at the CDC in atlanta, push calls in all the expert help he can. But the scientific answers to what is eventually identified as the rodent-borne hanta virus are unsatisfying, even irrelevant, to the Navajo, who believe something far more frightening is at work--an imbalance with far-reaching effects. And ultimately push himself comes to see the limits of what doctors can accomplish, and the liberating power of accepting other forces at work in the world. Full of wonderful imagery and scenes both moving and frightening--a hand-trembler trying to save a young life, a skinwalker changing form on a lonely road at twilight--this is a colorful and finally gripping novel of modern plagues and timeless evil.<br><br><br><i>From the Hardcover edition.</i> . more information
Offered by For My Lambs (California, United States) |
Price: $1.35
|
|
| 71) |
Critical Judgment
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1998. From Library Journal: - Abby Dolan, a young, hot-shot emergency room physician, has left the big city environs of San Francisco to follow her fiance to a small town where he has taken a job with Colstar?the main source of the town's economy. In her work, Abby quickly comes across several patients with vague but troubling symptoms that she believes are caused by environmental poisoning and may be linked to Colstar.. ISBN: 0553574086. Brand New/No Stamps/mint Condition. Mass Market Paperback. As New. CALIFORNIA FICTION WOMEN PHYSICIANS MEDICAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE SLEUTHS DOLAN ABBY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. more information
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
Price: $1.98
|
|
| 72) |
Flashback
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995. FINE condition paperback - very minimal wear.. FICTION GENERAL 0553273299. more information
Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
Price: $1.30
|
|
| 73) |
The Sisterhood
|
|
|
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Fair Condition. Mass Market Paperback 368 Pages Publisher: Bantam Publication Date: 4/1/1991 Looks chewed. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] more information
Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States) |
Price: $1.19
|
|
| 74) |
Side Effects
|
|
|
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Bantam Pub Date: 4/1/1991 Binding: Paperback Pages: 368 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] more information
Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States) |
Price: $1.19
|
|
| 75) |
Harvest
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books Inc., 1997 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking! . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wally's books (Ontario, Canada) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 76) |
Tess Gerritsen: Books
|
|
|
Pocket, 8/1/1998. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light spine tilt, light creases on covers, light page edge wear, small ink mark on cover. more information
Offered by Griff Books (Georgia, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 77) |
The Silent Cradle
|
|
|
New York: Pocket, 1998 . Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. more information
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 78) |
Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away with Murder
|
|
|
Audioworks, 1999. audio cassette. Used - Good. Read by Boyd Gaines. Former library set. Case in good condition. All 4 cassettes present and in good condition. more information
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 79) |
The Cradle Will Fall
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1991. A minor road accident landed county prosecutor Katie DeMaio in Westlake Hospital. That night, from her window, she thought she saw a man load a woman's body into the trunk of a car...or was it just a sleeping pill induced nightmare? At work the next day, Katie began investigating a suicide that looked more like murder. Initial evidence pointed elsewhere, but medical examiner Richard Carroll saw a trail leading to Dr. Edgar Highley. He suspected that the famous doctor's work "curing" infertile women was more than controversial -- that it was deceitful, depraved, and often deadly. But before Richard could tell Katie his fears, she left the office for the weekend and an appointment for routine surgery...in Dr. Highley's operating room.. Spine lines/last 100 Pgs Bit Wavy. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. more information
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
Price: $1.49
|
|
| 80) |
The Third Pandemic
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Star. Very Good-: Price stamped on first page. Faint crease to spine. Light edge . wear to covers.. 1997. First Edition Thus. Paperback: Mass Market PB. more information
Offered by All Booked Up (Rhode Island, United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 81) |
PROBABLE CAUSE
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1992. First edition hardback. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. NOT a more cheaply bound book club edition. ISBN 0671746014. more information
Offered by Billthebookguy.com (Tennessee, United States) |
Price: $1.91
|
|
| 82) |
Judgment Day
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684807629 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. 1996 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. more information
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 83) |
LETHAL GENES: A Crime Novel With Catherine Sayler
|
|
|
Unknown: Scribner. Hardcover. 0684826534 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1996 Scribner Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. more information
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
