Bargain Books Home > Bargain Mystery & Crime / Psychological Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.
| 1) |
Escape from Five Shadows
|
|
|
HarperTorch. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0060013486 PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, spine some creasing, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. . Good. more information
Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 2) |
The House of Forgetting: A Novel
|
|
|
Used, Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. more information
Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Clocks (Hercule Poirot)
|
|
|
Berkley. PAPERBACK. 0425173917 some staining, a reading copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Fair. more information
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 4) |
Cat among the Pigeons: A Hercule Poirot Novel (Hercule Poirot Mysteries)
|
|
|
Berkley. PAPERBACK. 0425175472 Clean, a nice solid paperback, fast shipping . Very Good. more information
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.39
|
|
| 5) |
Curtain (Hercule Poirot)
|
|
|
Unknown: Berkley. Mass Market PaperBack. 0425173747 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Berkley Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. more information
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 6) |
Dead Man's Folly (Hercule Poirot)
|
|
|
Used, Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Minor cover rubbing and edge wear. more information
Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 7) |
silence
|
|
|
Mass Market. All books in VG or better condition. more information
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (Minnesota, United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 8) |
Crime in Question
|
|
|
Penguin, 1990-09-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1990.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 more information
Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) |
Price: $1.89
|
|
| 9) |
A Small Deceit (Crime Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. more information
Offered by Debbie Tessar (Colorado, United States) |
Price: $1.88
|
|
| 10) |
After Life
|
|
|
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0141001534 First Ediiton Book, cover has light shelf wear from book store, We ship same or next day . Very Good. more information
Offered by Technical Books (Virginia, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 11) |
No Mardi Gras for the Dead
|
|
|
St Martins Pr, 1992. hardcover. Used - Acceptable. A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some dirt smudges on cover. No dustjacket. more information
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Sculptress
|
|
|
Spine creasing. Edge wear. Good reading copy.. Acceptable. more information
Offered by Kismet (Alabama, United States) |
Price: $0.50
|
|
| 13) |
A Portion for Foxes (A Chief Inspector Morrissey Mystery)
|
|
|
St Martins Pr, 1995-11. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. more information
Offered by The Book Ladies (Missouri, United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 14) |
A Timely Death
|
|
|
St Martins Pr, 1997. hardcover. Used - Good. A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. more information
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 15) |
Out of Body
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's Press, 1997. Fine. Hardcover, As new, First edition, first printing.. more information
Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (Missouri, United States) |
Price: $1.93
|
|
| 16) |
Siren's Lullaby
|
|
|
ST MARTINS PRESS, 1997 Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library VERY NICE CLEAN COPY, LOOKS UNUSED.. 1ST EDITION. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by B&J Book Sales (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 17) |
A Dance in Deep Water (Mitch Mitchell Mystery)
|
|
|
St Martins Pr, 1997. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Slanted. more information
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Good Children
|
|
|
Used, Good. Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. more information
Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 19) |
Hush
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, 1998-03-15. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good-. VG/VG-,mild edgewear to the dust jacket,interior clean,binding tight more information
Offered by R&R Books (California, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 20) |
Harlot's Moon
|
|
|
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312181086 J64___USED ITEM___MAY HAVE LIBRARY MARKINGS___FAST SHIPPING . Good. more information
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.89
|
|
| 21) |
Mind/Reader
|
|
|
Unknown: Thomas Dunne Books. Hardcover. 0312186541 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Thomas Dunne Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. more information
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 22) |
Devil's Work
|
|
|
Used, Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. more information
Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 23) |
Voodoo Moon
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Minotaur Books, 2000 1st. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Good jacket Ex-Library FIRST edition, with dust jacket, retired library book, may have usual library markings,. more information
Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 24) |
Jackpot Justice
|
|
|
Thomas Dunne Books. Hardcover. 0312254555 HARDBACK - GC - Dust jacket has some surface wear. Book pages in good reading condition inside. . Good. more information
Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 25) |
Compulsion
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2003. Cover shows light wear Writing inside. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Painted Pony Books (Illinois, United States) |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 26) |
Blood: A Novel
|
|
|
Unknown: St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 031227484X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 St. Martin's Minotaur Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. more information
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 27) |
Find Me a Villain
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1983. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. more information
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Hand of Death
|
|
|
St Martins Pr, 1981-11. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good hardcover and DJ in mylar. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edgewear. Dust jacket shows minor shelfwear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! more information
Offered by Redux Books (Michigan, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 29) |
Soon She Will Be Gone
|
|
|
Forge Books. Hardcover. 0312853750 Library copy with mylar cover and library markings. Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! . Good. more information
Offered by REadCYCLE America (Tennessee, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Listening Ones (Tree People)
|
|
|
Unknown: Forge Books. Hardcover. 0312861087 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Forge Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. more information
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Last Voice They Hear
|
|
|
Used, Good. Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. more information
Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 32) |
Tooth and Nail (Inspector Rebus Novels)
|
|
|
St. Martin's Paperbacks. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0312958781 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. . Good. more information
Offered by B-Logistics (Colorado, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 33) |
DENIAL
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, Jun 1998. B. 1st printing more information
Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.55
|
|
| 34) |
The Church of Dead Girls
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, 2001. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Thriller Psycho Synopsis: 418 pages. For decades, the faded, rural upstate New York village has lain dormant - until it is startlingly stirred to life when, one by one, three y... more information
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
Price: $1.04
|
|
| 35) |
Raveling
|
|
|
Little, Brown and Company, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. more information
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 36) |
toyer
|
|
|
Mass Market. Warner Vision 1999. All books in VG or better condition. more information
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (Minnesota, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 37) |
Pop Goes the Weasel (Alex Cross)
|
|
|
Little, Brown and Company, 1999-10-19. Hardcover. Fair. Ex-library copy with usual library stamps. Light use, binding tight.. Unconditional money back guarantee. more information
Offered by TangledWebMysteries.com (Maine, United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 38) |
I'll Be Leaving You Always/a Lauren Laurano Mystery by Scoppettone, Sandra
|
|
|
Little Brown & Co (T), 1993-02. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, minor spine, edge & cover wear, overall clean, unmarked, post office 7:00 daily more information
Offered by MegaBooks2 (Illinois, United States) |
Price: $1.43
|
|
| 39) |
The Tree of Hands
|
|
|
Ballantine Publishing Group, 1986. Paperback. Grade: D. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 312 pages. Worn cover. Mopsa, driven by a past scarred by madness and violence. Benet, stricken by the most grievous loss any woman can bear. Carol, t... more information
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
Price: $1.26
|
|
| 40) |
Beyond Blame
|
|
|
Fawcett. Used, Very Good. PAPERBACK, Good Fawcett, December 12, 1986, 1.2 x 4.2 x 7.0 inches, 5.4 oz., Category: Mystery & Thrillers : Authors, A-Z : ( G ) : Greenleaf, Stephen. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. more information
Offered by Books_By_Russ (New Jersey, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 41) |
KILL FLASH
|
|
|
Ballantine, Jul 1987. C. 1st printing more information
Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.15
|
|
| 42) |
Dark Fields
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Books, 1992. Fine. Paperback, fine condition.. more information
Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (Missouri, United States) |
Price: $1.93
|
|
| 43) |
Kin dread
|
|
|
Ballantine Books, 1990. On an Everglades vacation, McCleary and St. James confront nature's deadliest terror. And it wears a human face. Wear on cover, small tear at front edge, otherwise good cond.. Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (Oregon, United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 44) |
Death Flats
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1991 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking! . Stated 1st Editon 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wally's books (Ontario, Canada) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 45) |
The Vanished Child
|
|
|
Fawcett, 1993-11-01. Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 46) |
I'll Be Leaving You Always
|
|
|
Ballantine Publishing Group, 1994. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery Crime Synopsis: 273 pages. In this sequel to EVERYTHING YOU HAVE IS MINE, Lauren's closest friend Megan is killed hours after a hold up of her Greenwich Village jewel... more information
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 47) |
STATE OF MIND
|
|
|
BALLANTINE BOOKS, 1998. PAPERBACK. GOOD. SLIGHT AGE TONING, SHELF WEAR, BUMPED CORNERS, READING WEAR, SMALL CREASE ON FRONT CVOER" . ISBN: 0345422538. more information
Offered by Books N Things (Texas, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 48) |
Monster (Alex Delaware Novel Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2000. Very FINE VF condition paperback - minimal wear. DELAWARE ALEX FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION LOS ANGELES CALIF STURGIS MILO MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL PSYCHOLOGICAL 0345413873 MYSTERY.. more information
Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
Price: $1.55
|
|
| 49) |
The Angel of Darkness
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1998. ISBN: 0345427637. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Clean Reading Pages. FICTION HISTORICAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL NEW YORK N Y KREIZLER LASZLO FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FORENSIC PSYCHIATRISTS ROOSEVELT THEODORE 1858 1919 SUSPENSE PSYCHOLOGICAL. more information
Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 50) |
Suspect
|
|
|
Ballantine Books, 1999. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Crime Synopsis: 245 pages. INTRODUCING SENIOR DETECTIVE TESSA VANCE... When a young barker at a seaside amusement park is found dead with a steak knife plunged into h... more information
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
Price: $1.04
|
|
| 51) |
Time Bomb (Alex Delaware) (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345460693 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. more information
Offered by FatCityBooks.com, Inc (California, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 52) |
The Clinic (Alex Delaware)
|
|
|
Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 034546074X a nice solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. more information
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.01
|
|
| 53) |
Full Frontal Murder (Worldwide Mystery)
|
|
|
Worldwide Library, 1998-08-01. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 54) |
Blind Pursuit
|
|
|
Farrar Straus & Giroux (T). Hardcover. 0374114358 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. more information
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 55) |
THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY
|
|
|
Used, Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. fff. more information
Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 56) |
When the Bough Breaks (Jonathan Kellerman)
|
|
|
Random House Audio, 2000-08-01. Audio Cassette. Very Good. Light wear to box. Cassettes in great condition more information
Offered by Book Nook and Cranny (Ohio, United States) |
Price: $1.75
|
|
| 57) |
Sacred Sins
|
|
|
|
Price: $0.40
|
|
| 58) |
Eyes: A Susan Shader Novel
|
|
|
Villard. Hardcover. 0375500162 hardback with Dj, both are in nice shape, fast shipping . Very Good. more information
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 59) |
Slow Motion Riot
|
|
|
Grand Central Publishing. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. more information
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Oregon, United States) |
Price: $1.44
|
|
| 60) |
Moon Music
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1999. Book Description: - In the bleak wasteland of the Nevada desert, not far from the sparkling, 24-hour neon of the world famous Las Vegas Strip, the body of a once-beautiiful showgirl is discovered, horribly mauled and mutilated. It is a horrendous crime, shocking in its brutality, excessive even for a city celebrated for its excess. Seasoned police veteran and Vegas native Detective Sergeant Romulus Poe has seen his fair share of depravity in this mecca of glitz and vice. But there is something about this unfortunate young woman's death -- and in a similar murder that is to follow soon after -- that harkens back to an unsolved slaying and so-called suicide a quarter-century ago. The grim similarities -- along with some frightening new possibilities -- are leading Poe into a night world of dark shadows best left unilluminated..and pulling the inquisitive policeman toward secrets from a strange and sordid past that could destroy those closest to him, and drag him over the edge.. Spine Lines/edge rubs/Tilt/clean/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
Price: $1.59
|
|
| 61) |
Prayers for Rain (Patrick Kenzie/Angela Gennaro Novels)
|
|
|
HarperTorch. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380730367 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. more information
Offered by FatCityBooks.com, Inc (California, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 62) |
Devil May Care
|
|
|
Avon, September 4, 2001 . Paperback. Good. Ellie is young, rich, engaged and in love. These are the carefree days before marriage and new responsibility, and anything goes -- including house-sitting at eccentric Aunt Kate's palatial estate in Burton, Virginia. Ellie feels right at home here with the nearly invisible housekeepers and the plethora of pets, but she soon realizes that there are disturbing secrets about the local aristocracy buried in a dusty old book she has carried into the mansion. And her sudden interest in the past is attracting a slew of unwelcome guests -- some of them living and some, perhaps not. And the terrible vegeance that Ellie and her friends seem to have aroused -- now aimed at them -- surely cannot be...satanic. more information
Offered by Eco Sales (North Carolina, United States) |
Price: $1.80
|
|
| 63) |
NOWHERE TO RUN
|
|
|
Avon, Apr 1994. C+. 1st printing more information
Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 64) |
All Fall Down
|
|
|
Avon Books. PAPERBACK. 0380770210 PAPERBACK- GC: Cover has some wear, name inside cover, otherwise pages clean and in good condition inside. . Good. more information
Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 65) |
See No Evil
|
|
|
Avon Books, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Covers Creased, Sticker Removed Front Cover, Edges Bumped, Spine Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy more information
Offered by Solanbooks (Illinois, United States) |
Price: $1.96
|
|
| 66) |
Unconscious Truths (A Dr. Haley McAlister Mystery)
|
|
|
Avon Books, Inc, 1998. Paperback. Grade: B. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 298 apges. Kitty Evanston stood by the open window of Dr. Haley McAlisters office, gulping air. Beads of sweat dripped down her face. I cant go throug... more information
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 67) |
Up Jumped The Devil
|
|
|
Avon Books, 1999-02-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 68) |
The Blue Place
|
|
|
Harper Perennial, 1999-06-01. Paperback. Very Good. Great Condition, Fast Delivery. -gw more information
Offered by Kings Ridge Media (Wisconsin, United States) |
Price: $1.04
|
|
| 69) |
The First Cut: A Novel of Suspense (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
Harper Paperbacks, 2004-09-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. more information
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 70) |
The Criminalist
|
|
|
Avon Books, Inc, 1999. Paperback. Grade: A-. Catalog: Fiction Crime Synopsis: 359 pages. Terry Moran's promising future with the Chicago Police Department was destroyed when he was accused of butchering his brother's wife-an acc... more information
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
Price: $1.04
|
|
| 71) |
Killer on the Road [Paperback]
|
|
|
softcover, in clean. and unmarked condition more information
Offered by One World (West Virginia, United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 72) |
Killer on the Road / Silent Terror (original title)
|
|
|
Avon Books, 1990-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Spine creases. Pages age tanned. more information
Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 73) |
Lost Girls
|
|
|
Dell, 2001-06-05. Mass Market Paperback. Like-New. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 2001. Price label remnant on front cover.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 more information
Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 74) |
Current Danger (Large Print Ser. )
|
|
|
Rollinsford, NH, U.S.A.: Thomas T. Beeler Publisher, 1998 Hard Cover. Good. Good Good Ex Library LARGE PRINT. retired from library, may contain usual library markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ), text is clean and intact, EXCELLENT book!. more information
Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 75) |
Missing Pieces
|
|
|
Dell Publishing, 1997 "Family therapist Kate Sinclair repairs other people's troubled lives, all the while reveling in her stable marriage and handsome home. But there are demons in her past that will not stay buried forever, and the carefully constructed edifice of her life comes tumbling down when her half-sister JoLynn announces her plans to marry Colin Friendly, a man on trial for the brutal murders of thirteen Palm Beach women. Kate soon finds herself embroiled in a desperate struggle to protect her family from Colin's increasingly sinister advances. To make matters worse, her aging mother is losing her tenuous grip on reality and her rebellious daughter Sara is falling under JoLynn's wayward influence--a development that would worry Kate in the best of times, but which in this case might well prove deadly. As the strain begins to tear Kate's marriage apart, into the fray comes the smooth-talking Robert, her high-school crush, who soon displays an unhealthy interest in the results of Colin Friendly's trial. As Kate Sinclair slowly slips across the razor-thin line separating ordinary life from unspeakable terror she realizes that there is no one she can trust, nowhere she can run...and no way she can deny that she and her loved ones may be the next targets of a demented serial killer.". Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (Missouri, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
