Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Mystery & Crime / Cookery Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) The Butter Did It
Richman, Phyllis

Harpercollins. 06/01/1997. 311 pgs. Was it too much foie gras or murder that did in Washington D.C.'s premier French chef? His former lover, an equally prominent restaurant critic, thinks it was foul play. With the help of Homer Jones, a detective with an appreciation for fine cuisine, she intends to find out. Originally published at $23.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ny: Harpercollins, 1997 . Good. Cloth. As New/As New. First Edition. Ex-Library. Signed by Author. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-06-018370-5.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Cooking Up Trouble: An Angie Amalfi Mystery (Angie Amalfi Mysteries)
Pence, Joanne

Harpercollins. 05/01/1995. Reissue. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Avon, 5/1/1995. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with general reading wear and library stamps and stickers. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books & More (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Thin Woman
Cannell, Dorothy

Bantam Books. 06/01/1992. Reissue. "The Thin Woman" introduces Ellie Simons, who wishes to be thin but can't put eclairs out of her mind. Upon receiving an invitation to a family reunion, Ellie hires an escort, returns to the family home, and finds herself face-to-face with a loss of appetite, an unexpected romance, and a sudden murder. Originally published at $6.99 You save 79% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1992 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped. . Paperback. Good - Very Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
4) Someone Is Killing the Great Chefs of Europe
Lyons, Nan; Lyons, Ivan

Harcourt. 12/01/1990. Reissue. 243 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151837600 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1990 Harcourt Hard Cover . Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Catering to Nobody (Goldy, Book 1)
Diane Mott Davidson

Bantam Books. 03/01/2002. 301 pgs. When Goldy Bear's ex-father-in-law dies from rat poisoning from coffee served by Goldy, the catering sleuth must closely examine the ingredients to track down a deadly killer and save her maligned business. Originally published at $7.50 You save 87% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Bantam. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Body in the Kelp
Page, Katherine Hall

Harpercollins. 03/01/1992. Reprint. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Avon, 1992. center spine crease with some indentation and slant but pp well attached and spine not cracked through;hinges creased;light age color on unmarked pp-color a bit darker on edges. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.01
Add to cart 
7) The Body in the Bouillon
Page, Katherine Hall

Harpercollins. 04/01/1997. Reissue. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Avon, 1992. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. Very Good+ 0380718960 Tight spine, some cover and edge wear and no markings. A Faith Fairchild mystery. Fiction (#10982) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
8) The Body in the Vestibule
Page, Katherine Hall

Harpercollins. 03/01/1997. Reprint. 337 pgs. Originally published at $7.99 You save 76% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Avon, 1993. Paperback. Good/Unknown. Good+. 0380720795 Tight spine, some cover and edge wear and no markings. A Faith Fairchild mystery. Fiction (#10981) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
9) Eclipse of the Heart
Ronald Tierney

St Martins Pr. 10/01/1993. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. 1993 Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. fff. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Body in the Basement: A Faith Fairchild Mystery
Page, Katherine Hall

Harpercollins. 07/01/1997. Reissue. Pix agrees to check on the progress of a summer cottage Faith and her husband Tom are having built. When Pix finds the stiff body of the local handyman under a quilt, Faith and Pix cannot resist getting involved in the investigation. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380723395 . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Gourmet Detective
Peter King

St Martins Pr. 05/01/1996. 256 pgs. The Gourmet Detective usually specializes in hard-to-find ingredients and difficult menus, but when a reporter is served poisoned eels at the Circle of Careme dinner, Scotland Yard recruits him for his culinary and sleuthing skills. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings and some black markings over library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Spine is slightly slanted. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Murder Makes an Entree: A Victorian Whodunit
Myers, Amy

St Martins Pr. 08/01/1996. 279 pgs. Auguste Didier is delighted that his cooking school has been selected to prepare the meal for the Society of Literary Lionizers banquet, but is subsequently dismayed when the Chairman is fatally poisoned by the meal. Was it bad creme fraiche? Or was it...murder? Originally published at $21.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312143761 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States)
Price: $1.64
Add to cart 
13) Death at the Table
Janet Laurence

St Martins Pr. 04/01/1997. 212 pgs. Cookbook writer Darina Lisle is thrilled to participate in a television food series, until people start dropping dead on camera. Leave it to the savvy cookery sleuth to find the murderer. Originally published at $20.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Published: 1997. Hardcover.1st U.S. ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Spiced to Death
Peter King

St Martins Pr. 07/01/1997. 342 pgs. A sample of the most valuable spice in the world, known as Ko Feng, has been rediscovered, only to be stolen. The thief will do anything to hold onto this treasure, including killing anyone who stands in his way. However, the Gourmet Detective has been called in, and he plans to put a stop to this scheming, murderous rampage. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

St Martins Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Uncorrected proof. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Dying on the Vine: A Further Adventure of the Gourmet Detective
King, Peter

St Martins Pr. 04/01/1998. 234 pgs. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 031218090X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) To Die for
Janet Neel

St Martins Pr. 05/01/1999. 240 pgs. A restaurant owner is found dead in an unused freezer. Days later, her drunkard husband commits suicide. Case closed, right? Not according to amateur sleuth Francesca Wilson. Legal disputes, extortion, arson, and, murder are on the menu in this tale of suspense set in London's posh restaurant scene. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

St Martins Pr, 1999-05. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good condition but has some minor shelf wear on the dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) A Healthy Place to Die: A Gourmet Detective Mystery
King, Peter

St Martins Pr. 06/01/2000. 230 pgs. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Minotaur Books. Hardcover. 0312242697 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Minotaur Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Better Than Sex: A Mystery Featuring Anneke Haagen (Mysteries Featuring Anneke Haagen at the University of Michigan)
Holtzer, Susan

St Martins Pr. 08/01/2001. 232 pgs. On their honeymoon in San Francisco, Anneke Haagen and Karl Genesko are horrified when a young woman is poisoned at their restaurant table as they sit watching a Michigan football game with fellow fans. They look into the murder mystery, while, back in their Ann Arbor home, their friend Zoe makes a pertinent discovery that may put lives in danger. Originally published at $22.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312253451 Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on dust cover!.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
19) Death by Rhubarb : a culinary Mystery
Temple, Lou Jane

St Martins Pr. 08/01/1996. Reissue. Heaven Lee's restaurant business is booming until someone dies from poisoning. To preserve her reputation, Lee and her colorful cast of regulars must track down the real killer. Originally published at $6.50 You save 69% off the cover price!

$7.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1996 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. First Edition 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wally's books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
20) Revenge of the Barbeque Queens
Temple, Lou Jane

St Martins Pr. 04/01/1997. Kansas City restaurant owner Heaven Lee is preparing her special sauce for the "Barbeque World Series" when she finds a competitor drowned in his own sauce. The police suspect Lee of the crime after one of the judges dies from tasting her recipe. But Lee and her cookery cronies won't let justice go unserved, and they're hot on the trail of the real criminal in no time. Originally published at $6.50 You save 70% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martins Press, 1997. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. Very Good+ 0312960743 Tight spine, light cover and edge wear and no markings. Mystery Fiction (#12102) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
21) Someone Is Killing the Great Chefs of America
Lyons, Nan & Ivan

Little Brown & Co. 04/01/1993. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Little, Brown, 1993. First Edition. Ex-Library. One library stamp in back, dj has a small piece cut out from top, dj in mylar, otherwise fine.. ISBN: 0316540234. Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good. MYSTERY SUSPENSE MYSTERY/SUSPENSE. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Stage Fright
Hart, Ellen

Ballantine Books. 10/01/1996. Reissue. Originally published at $5.99 You save 71% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bantam Books, 1994. Sticker residue on the front cover. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
23) This Little Piggy Went to Murder
Ellen Hart

Ballantine Books. 12/01/1994. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Fawcett, 1994-10-31. Mass Market Paperback. Good. pgs clean & tight, lean to spine, wear to cover edgesDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Robber's Wine: A Jane Lawless Mystery (Jane Lawless Mysteries)
Babe Hart

Pub Group West. 09/01/1996. 288 pgs. In Jane Lawless's seventh adventure, the lesbian sleuth & restaurant owner investigates the mysterious death of the matriarch of a wealthy Minnesota family. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is a little loose. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Sweet Poison
Relling, William, Jr

Harlequin Books. 02/01/2000. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Worldwide Mystery, 2000-01-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 2000. Ex-library book with usual markings. Jack Donne mystery.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) A Case of Vineyard Poison
Philip R. Craig

Harpercollins. 07/01/1996. 213 pgs. It's three weeks before their wedding and life is close to perfect for J. W. Jackson and Zee Madieras--so good that one morning a bank receipt from an ATM shows that $100,000 has been deposited in Zee's account. Two days later the money disappears as mysteriously as it arrived. The incident provides amusing speculation for J. W. and Zee until the body of a young woman is found in J. W.'s driveway--a woman who had just withdrawn 100 grand from her account at Zee's bank. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Avon, 1996-07-01. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Stain along edge of pages otw GOOD condition (more information)

Offered by FictionDB.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) The Body in the Bog
Page, Katherine Hall

Harpercollins. 03/01/1997. Amateur sleuth Faith Fairchild, runs a catering business in Aleford, Massachusetts when she's not busy solving mysteries. When Margaret Batcheldor is murdered, Faith goes to work. Along with a slew of other town characters, Margaret was active in the POW (Preserve Our Wetlands) campaign to prevent developer Joe Madsen from filling-in the bog in order to build high-priced houses. When Faith's husband barely survives being poisoned at a Patriot's Day celebration, the action is a little closer to home. Will Faith be able to catch the killer and still keep her catering business running smoothly? Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Avon Books. Very Good/Very Clean Text/Tight Copy. 1997. Soft Cover. 0380727129. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
28) A Deadly Vineyard Holiday: A Martha's Vineyard Mystery
Craig, Philip R

Harpercollins. 06/01/1998. Fisherman and ex-cop J.W. Jackson tries to protect the president's daughter from a conspiracy. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Avon, 1998. Paperback. Very Good. Tight spine, some cover wear, and a date written on the first page. Fiction (#60073) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
29) The Body in the Fjord: A Faith Fairchild Mystery
Page, Katherine Hall

Harpercollins. 11/01/1998. Reprint. 293 pgs. In this eighth installment in the Faith Fairchild series, Faith's neighbor Pix Miller flies off to Scandinavia where she assumes the identity of a mild-mannered tourist scoping out the local sights. But all the while she is secretly investigating the strange disappearance of a friend who was last seen in the Norwegian fjords. Originally published at $7.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$7.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Twilight, 1998 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wally's books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
30) The Body in the Big Apple: A Faith Fairchild Mystery
Page, Katherine Hall

Harpercollins. 02/01/2001. Reissue. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!

$3.45 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Avon Books, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Very good. . Light to moderate general wear, cover wear, edge wear, slight spine slant. Store stamp first page. Pages otherwise clean, tight. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 304 p. Faith Fairchild Mysteries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade....Free Del Conf all US orders. Safe packaging. Fast shipment. (more information)

Offered by Ace High (Georgia, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
31) The Body in the Bookcase: A Faith Fairchild Mystery
Page, Katherine Hall

Harpercollins. 11/01/1999. 257 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Avon Books, 2001. Mass-market paperback. Very good. . shelf wear, reading wear, bumped corners" . ISBN: 0380732378. (more information)

Offered by Books N Things (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
32) Just Desserts
Daheim, Mary

Harpercollins. 07/01/1991. 220 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Good reading copy. Spine creasing. Edge wear. Lightly tan. . Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Kismet (Alabama, United States)
Price: $0.45
Add to cart 
33) A Quiche Before Dying (A Jane Jeffry Mystery, No. 3)
Churchill, Jill

Harpercollins. 02/01/1993. Reissue. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Avon Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380769328 ex lib, a little tearing, good copy . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
34) Larceny and Old Lace (Den of Antiquity)
Tamar Myers

Harpercollins. 06/01/1996. Reissue. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Avon, 1996-06-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. mass market paperback,slight spline lines, slight spline slant, mystery (more information)

Offered by CAMERON BOOKS AND THRIFTS (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
35) Funeral Food (Tory Bauer Mystery)
Kathleen Taylor

Harpercollins. 02/01/1998. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Avon. used-good. used-good. mass market paperback, ex-library with typical library markings, complete reader copy. (more information)

Offered by Greenview Book Depository (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.03
Add to cart 
36) A Groom with a View : A Jane Jeffry Mystery (Jane Jeffry Mystery Ser.)
Churchill, Jill

Harpercollins. 11/01/2000. Reprint. 283 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2000. From Library Journal - Chicago sleuth Jane Jeffry tries her hand at planning a wealthy acquaintance's weddingAin a rather dingy hunting lodge that started life as a monastery. Murder forces Jane back into sleuthing mode, however, to the delight of series fans. ISBN: 0380794500. Spine lines/edge rubs/tilt/clean/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Good. CHICAGO ILL FICTION ILLINOIS JEFFRY JANE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
37) Dim Sum Dead: A Madeline Bean Culinary Mystery
Farmer, Jerrilyn

Harpercollins. 04/01/2001. Caterer Madeline Bean and her friend Wesley Westcott find a valuable old mah jong set, which is soon stolen. Then a murder takes place at a mah jong party Madeline is catering. What's the meaning of all this mah jong madness? Madeline and Wes decide to find out. Originally published at $5.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2001. a single spine crease, else scant rubbing at edges, no hinge crease, no writing, no stamps. ISBN: 0380817187. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS. (more information)

Offered by The Bookshop (Alaska, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
38) The Nantucket Diet Murders
Rich, Virginia

Bantam Books. 09/01/1995. Reissue. Mrs. Potter returns to Nantucket to find her circle of friends newly gaunt and involved in murder. The third of a series. Originally published at $6.99 You save 79% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Toronto, ON, Canada: Dell Distributing, 1986. Warm memories and good food greeted Mrs. Potter's retum to her beloved Nantucket, but so did a chilling surprise. Her old friends had a dangerous new look: dangerously thin and dressed to kill! Was something sinister going on? A handsome new diet doctor had won over the richest widows on the island with his weight-loss secrets -- and his very personal attention. But when sudden death was seved up along with delightful Down East dishes (try sinfully rich Scrimshaw Inn Rum Pie or tangy Nantucket Cranberry Cup Pudding!), the inimitable Mrs. Potter knew it was time to stir the pot and come up with a devilishly clever culinary killer.. ISBN: 0440162645. Few Frnt Pgs Beg to Loosen/clean. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. MASSACHUSETTS FICTION POTTER EUGENIA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS NANTUCKET ISLAND MASS. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
39) The Twenty-Seven Ingredient Chili con Carne Murders : A Eugenia Potter Mystery (Eugenia Potter Mysteries Ser.)
Pickard, Nancy

Bantam Books. 09/01/1997. Reissue. Originally published at $6.50 You save 77% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1994. hinge and spine creases. ISBN: 0440216419. Mass Market Paperback. Good. POTTER EUGENIA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION ARIZONA MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS TUCSON ARIZ. (more information)

Offered by The Bookshop (Alaska, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
40) Blue Corn Murder, The ( Eugenia Potter Mystery )
Pickard, Nancy

Bantam Books. 04/01/1999. Reprint. 336 pgs. Visiting a small Colorado town on a cooking retreat, culinary wizard Eugenia "Genia" Potter hopes to pick up some local cooking tips and take in the breathtaking scenery. But when a group of teenagers disappears and two people are found dead, Genia finds her hands full of more than just cornbread and cookies. Originally published at $6.99 You save 74% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dell, 1999. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. light spine creases, a slight roll and cant, (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
41) Too Many Crooks Spoil the Broth
Myers, Tamar

New Amer Library. 08/01/1995. Revised. When the second guest is found dead, Yoder is sure there is a killer at her inn. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 1995. Ingram: - PennDutch Inn owner Magdalena Yoder is up to her ears in trouble when her guests include deer hunters and animal-rights activists, the cook quits, and two guest die under mysterious circumstances.. ISBN: 0451182960. Sp lines/hng crs/stamp/clean/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Good. PENNSYLVANIA FICTION YODER MAGDALENA FICTITIOUS. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
42) The Groaning Board
Annette Meyers

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 06/01/1997. 321 pgs. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Doubleday. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book.1st ed. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
43) Monsieur Pamplemousse Takes The Cure (A Gastronomic Mystery)
Bond, Michael

Random House Inc. 09/01/1988. Originally published at $14.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House, 1988. Hardcover. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 178 pages. First American Edition. Things have come to a distasteful pass for Monsieur Pamplemousse, premier undercover operative for France's most pr... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.83
Add to cart 
44) Corpse in the Kitchen : A Trewley and Stone Mystery
Mason, Sarah J

Berkley Pub Group. 12/01/1993. Originally published at $4.50 You save 60% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1993. Reader's crease to spine. A touch of edgewear to cover. Pages tanning. SYNOPSIS: Detective Superintendent Trewley has years of experience probing the dark secrets of cozy English village life. With the mind of a scientist and a black belt in judo, Detective Sergeant Stone is the perfect partner for tough old Trewley. Together they are set to solve the murder of the baker, who was choked with her own dough.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
45) Thyme of Death
Albert, Susan Wittig

Berkley Pub Group. 03/01/1994. Reprint. When ex-lawyer and herb shop proprietor China Bayles's friend Jo dies of an apparent suicide, China looks behind the quaint facade of Pecan Springs and takes a suspicious look at everyone. And though she finds lots of friendly faces, China is sure that one of them hides the heart of a killer... Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley, 1994. Paperback. Good/Unknown. Good to Very Good 0425140989 Tight spine, some cover and edge wear and no markings. Cover corner creases. "China Bayles left the big city to settle in a small town. But murder happens everywhere. Mystery Fiction. (#50814) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
46) Witches' Bane (China Bayles 2)
Susan Wittig Albert

Berkley Pub Group. 09/01/1994. Originally published at $6.99 You save 79% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley, 1994-09-01. Good. Good condition overall. (more information)

Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
47) Acid Bath
Herndon, Nancy

Berkley Pub Group. 01/01/1995. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley, 1995. deep spine creasing&roll but pp well attached;top of hinges taped due to sm tear;cov rubbed&dull;cov edge wear;dime size stamp front cov&bottom edge;light age color on pp-colr darker on edges. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
48) A Dash of Death : a Hemlock Fall Mystery
Bishop, Claudia

Berkley Pub Group. 03/01/1995. Revised. The Quillian sisters of Hemlock Falls, New York are in a slump until classy Helena Houndswood, host of a television show on stylish living, checks into their inn. When a group of declasse local women win a design contest sponsored by Helena's show, one winner disappears, and another is found dead, leaving the Quillian sisters with a burning question: how far would Helena carry her distaste for the "underclass?" Originally published at $5.99 You save 67% off the cover price!

$7.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1995 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wally's books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
49) A Pinch of Poison
Bishop, Claudia

Berkley Pub Group. 12/01/1995. In lovely Hemlock Falls, New York, nosy newspaperman Hedrick Conway prints an expose on plans for a mini-mall in which several prominent people have invested a great deal of money. When two of Conway's relatives die unexpectedly, sisters Sarah and Meg Quilliam, owners of the local inn, know something is rotten in Hemlock Falls and it's worse than corruption, it's murder. Originally published at $5.99 You save 70% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin Group (USA), 1995. Softcover. Good. Good - An average used book that has all pages intact. Could have some creasing on the spine or covers.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. (more information)

Offered by Young Pups Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
50) Murder Well-Done (Hemlock Falls Mysteries)
Bishop, Claudia

Berkley Pub Group. 07/01/1996. 257 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley. Mass Market PaperBack. 0425153363 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Berkley Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
51) Fat-Free & Fatal
Girdner, Jaqueline

Berkley Pub Group. 07/01/1993. Reissue. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1993. Front hinge&spine creasing, some bend;decent pages; a more than adequate reading copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
52) Leading an Elegant de
Carter, Paula

Berkley Pub Group. 02/01/1999. 243 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley, 1999. Mass-market paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Read It Again Sam (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
53) Mom, Apple Pie, and Murder
Various

Berkley Pub Group. 05/01/1999. 320 pgs. This collection of 16 original short stories by such mystery luminaries as Joan Hess, Margaret Maron, Ed Gorman, Angela Zeman, and Nancy Pickard, mixes up healthy portions of murder, motherhood, and apples to create a mysterious Mother's Day delight. Also included are 10 recipes featuring apples. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley Trade. Trade PaperBack. 0425168905 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Berkley Trade Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
54) Deathday Party
Carter, Paula

Berkley Pub Group. 10/01/1999. 197 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 69% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Prime Crime, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. (more information)

Offered by Debbie Tessar (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.88
Add to cart 
55) Death Dines at 8:30
Dichario, Nick; Bishop, Claudia

Berkley Pub Group. 05/01/2001. 286 pgs. This anthology collects culinary mystery stories by noted authors in the genre. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley Pub Group. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
56) Crime Brulee (Culinary Food Writer)
Nancy Fairbanks

Berkley Pub Group. 04/02/2001. Reprint. 274 pgs. Food writer Carolyn Blue accompanies her professor husband to an academic conference in New Orleans. While in New Orleans, Carolyn plans to research Cajun cooking and see her childhood friend Julienne. When Julienne disappears after a fight with her husband, local authorities are lackadaisical about finding her, so Carolyn takes it upon herself. Originally published at $6.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley, 4/1/2001. Paperback. NEW. NEW BOOK. Buy with confidence! Satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by Burnsy's Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.20
Add to cart 
57) Death, Lies and Apple Pies

Bantam Books. 01/01/1999. Reprint. 272 pgs. Nosy Tori Miracle upsets a quiet Amish town when she starts sleuthing around the local nuclear waste dump. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Fiction,Fiction - Mystery/ Detective,Mystery & Detective - General,Mystery & Detective - Series,Mystery & Detective - Women Sleuths,Mystery/Suspense,Fiction / Mystery & Detective / General. .85. Acceptable. Spine is well creased. Covers show considerable wear. Acceptable Grade D reading copy. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
58) Death Warmed Up
Babson, Marian

Warner Books Inc. 01/01/1994. Reprint. Caterer Jean Ainley must discover who is using her cooking utensils for deadly purposes before more bodies appear and her business is ruined. Originally published at $4.99 You save 70% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Warner, 1994. ex-library copy. ISBN: 0446364932. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarkers (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
59) Glutton for Punishment (Beeler Large Print Mystery Series)
Cecile Lamalle

Thomas t Beeler. 08/01/2002. Large Print. 283 pgs. A ring of antique thieves is terrorizing the well-heeled weekend tourists who flock to Van Buren County, New York. An antiques dealer is found murdered in a freezer at La Fermette, the lovely French restaurant run by sleuthing chef Charly Poisson, whose accent is as thick as the danger that seems always to surround him. Meanwhile, Charly's drug-addled partner has gotten involved in a mob-run Internet scheme. Recipes throughout. Originally published at $27.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

An acceptable used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
60) All Hallows' Evil
Wolzien, Valerie

Ballantine Books. 09/01/1997. Reissue. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!

$2.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1997. very good condition with mild edge wear/spine crease, slight yellowing...buying this book supports ART! thanks!. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by tini's world (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
61) A Good Year for a Corpse
Wolzien, Valerie

Ballantine Books. 04/01/1994. Reissue. Originally published at $5.99 You save 67% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Gold Medal, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Remainder Mark Bottem Page Ends, Spine Creased/Slanted, Corners/Edges Lightly Worn, Check Marks Inside Front Cover, Text Is Clean/Unmarked, Overall Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.96
Add to cart 
62) Monsieur Pamplemousse
Michael Bond

Midpoint Trade Books Inc. 03/01/1985. Originally