Bargain Books Home > Bargain Mystery & Crime / Amateur Detectives Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Nothing but the Truth: With Connections
Harcourt School. 10/01/1999. When ninth-grader Philip Malloy is suspended from school for humming the national anthem instead of standing quietly, students, teachers, parents, and the national media become involved. Written in a documentary style, this novel is a Newbery Honor Book. Originally published at $17.90 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.95 for each additional book from this seller)! Harcourt, 1999-10. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a hardcover book without a dust jacket.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)
Offered by The Book Center (California, United States) |
| 2) |
Gravedigger
Henry Holt & Co. 02/01/1982. Originally published at $12.50 You save 84% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1982. Usual markings of an ex-library book. Dust jacket and mylar taped to cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (Missouri, United States) |
| 3) |
Engaged to Die: A Death on Demand Mystery
Harpercollins. 02/01/2004. Reprint. 352 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 84% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0060004703 Brand New. Cover has NO wear. NO spine seams. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings, NO creases and NO dog-ears. Paperback. . New. (more information)
Offered by Cambridge Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 4) |
Thicker Than Water
Harpercollins. 05/01/1991. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! HarperCollins, 1991-05. Hardcover. Acceptable. Ex-Library Edition. Acceptable: Copy has been read, but remains in acceptable condition. Please note back cover page may be removed with cardholder. The spine may show signs of wear. Some pages will have "From the library of" markings. This book is listed as a usable copy for reading and nothing more. (more information)
Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (North Carolina, United States) |
| 5) |
Crimson Green (A Quinn Parker Mystery)
Harpercollins. 08/01/1994. Parker searches for the killer of his high school friend Brad Helfan, who is killed by a sniper on the 18th hole of the U.S. Open. Originally published at $20.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper Collins, 1994. Hardcover. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 327 pages. With twenty million television viewers glued to their seats, Brad Helfan is one stroke away from capturing the US Open Championship in a ne... (more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
| 6) |
Crash Course: A Truman Kicklighter Mystery
Harpercollins. 01/01/1997. 266 pgs. Jackleen Canaday bought a lemon of a red Corvette from used car salesman Jeff Cantrell, but before she even makes the first payment, it gets stolen. She finds it back at the dealership but with a gruesome addition to it's faults: Jeff Cantrell's body. When the police arrive, both the Corvette and the body are missing again. Is Jackie having hallucinations, or is her new car getting her involved in more than she bargained for? Originally published at $22.50 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 7) |
Mommy and the Murder: A Novel
Harpercollins. 08/01/1995. Howard Hack--novelist, father, womanizer, and recipient of a million-dollar advance--turns up dead at a Halloween party. The only clue is a William Blake poem, "The Garden of Love", left beside his body. His wife, Elizabeth, the sole heir to Howard's new-found fortune, is the prime suspect, despite the host of women who have reasons to kill him. Enlisting the mothers in her child's play group, Elizabeth sets out to prove her innocence. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins. Used - Very Good. Published: 1995. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. HARDOVER EDITION... (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 8) |
Choke
Harpercollins. 10/01/1996. Reprint. Former tennis professional Chuck Chandler has a reputation for choking on the big points and for his inability to keep his hands off his female tennis students. When the elderly, enigmatic husband of his current passion is found dead, Chuck is pursued by Detective Tommy Sculley and by a ruthless West Coast mob boss. Originally published at $7.99 You save 84% off the cover price!
$4.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1996. Very good condition paperback - some minor wear to front cover. FLORIDA FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL CHANDLER CHUCK FICTITIOUS CHARACTER 0061094226 MYSTERY.. (more information)
Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 9) |
The Lost Coast: A Moses Wine Mystery
Harpercollins. 03/01/1997. 249 pgs. Originally published at $22.50 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1997. Small Small tear in Jacket on bottom of spine. Sticker remnant bottom of FEP. No remainder marks. Binding tight, pages clean. Your purchase helps to support a kindly, old, sometimes crusty, truly independent book seller. He thanks you. His creditors thank you as well. (Store Display). Stated First Edition. Paper/SEWN. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. 6 x 9 in Tall. Trade Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States) |
| 10) |
Homemade Sin (A Callahan Garrity Mystery)
Harpercollins. 06/01/1995. Reissue. Callahan's cousin Patti, a prototypical suburban homemaker, is killed in an apparent carjacking. Callahan thinks there is more to the murder than meets the eye and investigates despite her family's strong objections. Originally published at $6.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper Paperbacks, 1995. Paperback. Grade: F. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 291 pages. Ratty tatty XLibrary book with stamps, stickers, soft and worn. Reading copy only. Some people might call Callahan Garrity nosy, but she pr... (more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
| 11) |
Palindrome
Harpercollins. 11/01/1991. Reprint. Originally published at $7.99 You save 84% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1991. Fast moving story of a battered wife who retreats to an island of Georgia's coast, becomes involved with twin scions of a powerful family and faces a series of gruesome murders on the island, all connected to her new lover. ((Book has creased spine, slightly cocked, otherwise clean, unmarked, glossy cover, very nice copy).. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by TUCKER BOOKS (North Carolina, United States) |
| 12) |
To Live & Die in Dixie (Callahan Garrity Mysteries)
Harpercollins. 05/01/1994. Reprint. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0061091715 A nice solid paperback, some creasing, fast shipping . Good. (more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
| 13) |
Full-Bodied Red
Harpercollins. 06/01/1993. 310 pgs. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060179317 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 Harpercollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 14) |
Atticus: Novel, A
Harpercollins. 02/01/1997. Reprint. Colorado rancher Atticus Cody travels to Mexico to recover the body of his son who supposedly committed suicide. But when he gets there, the pieces to the puzzle don't fit, and Atticus begins to suspect that his son was murdered. Originally published at $13.00 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060927860 J57___GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION___EX-LIBRARY___MAY HAVE SOME MARKINGS INSIDE___FAST SHIPPING . Good. (more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
| 15) |
Coyote Revenge
Harpercollins. 10/01/1999. 197 pgs. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 16) |
A Brother's Blood: A Novel
Harpercollins. 10/01/1996. 323 pgs. A German man travels to America to find out what really happened to his brother, a prisoner of war in Maine. His questions raise more questions, and then, without warning, a local man is murdered. Is it because his family was implicated in the prisoner's death? A "New York Times" Notable Book of 1996. Originally published at $22.50 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060186674 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1996 Harpercollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 17) |
Circles of Confusion (Claire Montrose Mysteries)
Harpercollins. 02/01/1999. 274 pgs. Originally published at $23.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins, 1999-02. Hardcover. Very Good. HARDCOVER. Book in vg shape, dj has some edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States) |
| 18) |
No Offense Intended
Harpercollins. 01/01/1999. 266 pgs. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1999. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 19) |
Unwanted Company
Harpercollins. 02/01/2000. 286 pgs. Ex-convict, auto mechanic, and now entrepreneur Miranda "Munch" Mancini is on a wild goose chase to track down her new employee, her new limousine, and a serial killer in this suspense thriller. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2000. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 20) |
FLOWER MASTER, THE
Harpercollins. 04/01/2000. 390 pgs. Rei Shimura, a Japanese-by-way-of-California antique dealer, winds up tangled in her third mystery when her meddling aunt signs her up for an ikebana class. Shortly after her aunt and a guest lecturer get into a serious verbal tiff during class, Rei finds the lecturer dead--with her aunt's pruning shears stuck in the speaker's neck. Trying to clear her aunt's name, Rei runs into everything and everyone, from Japanese tradition to crazed environmentalists, and soon must rely on her wits to save her own life. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper Collins, Apr 2000. C+. 1st printing (more information)
Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States) |
| 21) |
Long Time No See
Harpercollins. 07/01/2002. 482 pgs. There are many suspects in the murder of affluent, beautiful housewife Courtney Logan: her au pair, her gangster father-in-law, and of course, her husband. Amateur sleuth Judith Singer decides to figure out which one is the killer. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001. Originally published at $7.99 You save 81% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2002. FICTION GENERAL 0-06-103043-0. (more information)
Offered by Wimsey's (Georgia, United States) |
| 22) |
Heart-Shaped Box: A Claire Montrose Mystery
Harpercollins. 02/01/2001. 264 pgs. Claire Montrose goes to her 20-year high school reunion at Ye Olde Pioneer Village Theme Park in Minor, Oregon. When an alumna is murdered in the parking lot, no one knows which of their former classmates to suspect: the geek-turned-technology-mogul? the smart-girl-made-good? the misfit? the politician? Claire investigates with the help of a cop named Kyle. Originally published at $24.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2001. {008599} Heart-Shaped Box: A Claire Montrose Mystery by April Henry. ISBN 0060196556. Published by Harpercollins in 2001. HARD COVER 8vo Ex-Library First Edition (Stated) {Condition} GOOD Jacket VERY-GOOD: short tear(s), small chipping along folds, light creasing, edge wear, rubbing, taped, slight soiling, library label and a glassine protective cover. Boards: edge wear, minor soiling and rubbing. Binding: light creasing and bumped ends. Text: creasing and occasional stained pages. Page-Edges: rubber-stamped bottom edge and slightly soiled. End Papers: library pocket. Front-End-Papers: slightly soiled. Rear-Paste-Down: discard marks. {Keywords} OREGON FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN. ISBN: 0060196556. First Edition (Stated). Hard Cover. Good/Very-Good. 8vo. Ex-Library. OREGON FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN. (more information)
Offered by TheWingCo (New Jersey, United States) |
| 23) |
Bride's Kimono, The
Harpercollins. 10/01/2002. 400 pgs. Rei Shimura, a Japanese-American antiques dealer living in Tokyo, becomes wrapped up in a murder mystery when a priceless kimono is stolen from her during a trip to America and one of her travelling companions is killed. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0061031151 Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Wood Smoke Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 24) |
Whose Body? (Lord Peter Wimsey Mysteries)
Harpercollins. 08/01/1995. Reissue. 212 pgs. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperTorch. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0061043575 Nice copy, ex-library, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Part of the proceeds from all sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States) |
| 25) |
The Alington Inheritance/a Miss Silver Mystery
Harpercollins. 08/01/1992. Originally published at $8.00 You save 88% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1992. Light use. PO red penciled price on FEP top corner, erased and slightly visible. Could be penciled over for future re-sale. Binding tight, pages clean.. Perfect Bound Paper. Good to Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Trade Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States) |
| 26) |
The Chinese Shawl: A Miss Silver Mystery
Harpercollins. 10/01/1992. Reissue. Originally published at $8.00 You save 88% off the cover price!
$2.80 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperCollins Publishers, 1992 minor wear to cover. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Rebecca Langston (Georgia, United States) |
| 27) |
Blowback
Harpercollins. 01/01/2003. 352 pgs. Richard Whelan, national security adviser, is framed for the murder of his beautiful girlfriend and must resort to action-hero behavior as he tries to clear his name. The fact that Richard is African-American and his girlfriend was white adds a racial dimension to the case. Originally published at $7.50 You save 73% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.65 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperTorch, 28 January, 2003. New. This is a Brand New Copy that is in perfect condition. ISBN: 0060936703 . (more information)
Offered by ReginaRancher Books (Alabama, United States) |
| 28) |
One for the Money
St Martins Pr. 05/01/2003. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2003 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States) |
| 29) |
Holy Terror in the Hebrides: A Dorothy Martin Mystery (Dorothy Martin Mysteries)
Harpercollins. 01/01/1999. 260 pgs. Expat-American Dorothy Martin takes a vacation from renovations on her British home to travel to the Scottish island of Iona, home of several religious tourist locales. But soon Dorothy is eyewitness to the unfortunate and suspicious demise of one of her companions, and she jumps in to solve the case. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperTorch, 1999-01-01. Paperback. Good. Paperback-Authors script and signature on title page. "For Phyllis, with best wishes". There is a markered out name on the inside cover page. There are no markings inside or out. This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)
Offered by Keepsake Books and More (Michigan, United States) |
| 30) |
East is East (A John Putnam Thatcher Mystery)
Harpercollins. 03/01/1994. Reprint. Originally published at $4.99 You save 70% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper Paperbacks, 1994. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 323 pages. Heavyweight banker and amateur sleuth John Putnam Thatcher arrives in Tokyo prepared for the usual rounds of power meetings and golf games.... (more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
| 31) |
Hearing Faces
Harpercollins. 12/01/1995. Reprint. One horrifying afternoon, Janet Campbell, who is legally blind, hears terrifying screams, followed by a wicked laugh, then dead silence. Janet's eighty-four-year-old neighbor has been brutally killed. When a second body is found in the apartment complex, ten-year-old Newly Smith, Janet's upstairs neighbor, becomes her "seeing-eye boy." Setting out to find answers, the unique pair discovers deadly secrets, greedy alliances, and a killer much too close to home. Originally published at $4.99 You save 70% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperPaperbacks, 1995. "A terrible crime, a unique witness--and a most unusual pair of sleuths." Usual markings of an ex-library book. Creases at spine. Wear to cover, especially the edges.. First Printing. Paperback. Good. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (Missouri, United States) |
| 32) |
The Alington Inheritance
Blackstone Audiobooks. 08/01/1997. Originally published at $39.95 You save 97% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Former library set. Case is a bit squished, but all five cassettes present. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 33) |
The Salaryman's Wife
Harpercollins. 04/01/1999. Reprint. 424 pgs. Japanese-American Rei Shimura is an underpaid English-language teacher who lives in a particularly sleazy part of Tokyo. Understandably, she jumps at the chance to get out of town for a while, and embarks on a trip to a resort in the mountains. Upon her arrival, however, she finds that the resort is nowhere near as nice as advertised--and that's before she stumbles upon the corpse in the sauna. Originally published at $7.99 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! [ Edition: reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: HarperTorch Pub Date: 4/1/2000 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Pages: 432 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)
Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States) |
| 34) |
Loss of Innocence
Harpercollins. 03/01/1997. In South Carolina, amateur sleuth Troy Burdette tries to clear up the mystery surrounding a 50-year-old murder. Originally published at $5.50 You save 75% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1997. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (Colorado, United States) |
| 35) |
The Samurai's Daughter
Harpercollins. 07/01/2004. Reprint. 304 pgs. In her sixth outing, antiques dealer/amateur detective Rei Shimura heads to her childhood home of San Francisco to spend Christmas with the family. She soon gets tangled up in a murder investigation (with her beau, lawyer Hugh Glendinning), as well as some very nasty World War II history. Originally published at $12.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! [ Edition: reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Pub Date: 7/1/2004 Binding: Paperback Pages: 336 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)
Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States) |
| 36) |
The Gondola Scam: A Lovejoy Mystery
Penguin USA. 03/01/1985. Reprint. Originally published at $5.99 You save 68% off the cover price!
$3.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.10 for each additional book from this seller)! E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1985 Hint of edge and corner wear, very lightly scuffed, overall a very crisp and clean used copy! 240 very clean, unmarked and uncreased pages! "Lovejoy, connoisseur of antiques, rhapsodizer of women, and all-around scamp is one of the most likable rogues in mystery history.". Seventh Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 37) |
Firefly Gadroon
Penguin USA. 08/01/1985. Reprint. 208 pgs. Originally published at $5.95 You save 71% off the cover price!
$2.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin USA, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Good. pages yellowed (more information)
Offered by Paperback Palace (West Virginia, United States) |
| 38) |
Pearlhanger
Penguin USA. 06/01/1986. Reprint. Originally published at $5.95 You save 67% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: Penguin. Good: Spine uncreased. Binding tight. Pages tanned. Wear to covers with a . small corner missing from front cover.. 1986. Paperback: Mass Market PB. (more information)
Offered by All Booked Up (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 39) |
Moonspender
Select Penguin. 03/01/1990. Reissue. 260 pgs. Originally published at $4.50 You save 78% off the cover price!
$3.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin, 1988. NOT an ex-library; some spine creasing and roll but pp well attached and spine not cracked through;cov rubbing;front hinge crease;light age color on unmarked pp-color a bit darker on edges. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)
Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States) |
| 40) |
Jade Woman: A Lovejoy Mystery
Penguin USA. 02/01/1990. Reprint. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 014012280X #A18, Item Shipped Within 24hrs. Free Delivery Confirmation! . Fine. (more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
| 41) |
The Tartan Sell: A Lovejoy Mystery (Lovejoy Mystery)
Penguin USA. 10/01/1990. Reissue. 240 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics), 1990-10-01. Paperback. Very Good. scuff to cover edges, clean pgs,Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)
Offered by Browse4books (Indiana, United States) |
| 42) |
The Very Last Gambado (Lovejoy Mystery)
Penguin USA. 09/01/1991. Reprint. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin USA (a)(Mm). used-verygood. used-verygood. mass market paperback, light cover wear, clean and tight. (more information)
Offered by Greenview Book Depository (Illinois, United States) |
| 43) |
One Fell Sloop
Penguin USA. 12/01/1991. Reissue. When long distance lovers Alan Stewart and Roz Howard reunite for a vacation of sailing along the Maine Coast, their idyllic stay is interrupted after they discover a dead body on a coastal island. Now Roz, an amateur sleuth, must discover the killer. Originally published at $5.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1991. Spine uncreased. Edge wear. Good reading copy. . Acceptable. (more information)
Offered by Kismet (Alabama, United States) |
| 44) |
Dead Pan: A Jocelyn O'Roarke Mystery
Penguin USA. 01/01/1994. Reprint. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Mystery/Suspense,Fiction,Fiction - Mystery/ Detective,Fiction / General,Mystery & Detective - General. .85. Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)
Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States) |
| 45) |
Murder on Cue (Jocelyn O'Roarke Mystery)
Penguin USA. 10/01/1992. Reprint. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics), 10/1/1992. Paperback. Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with creasing on the spine, reading wear and library stamps and stickers. (more information)
Offered by the3purrs Books & More (Ohio, United States) |
| 46) |
First Hit of the Season (A Jocelyn O'roarke Mystery)
Penguin USA. 09/01/1993. Reprint. Originally published at $4.95 You save 70% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin Books, 1993. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery Crime Synopsis: 179 pages. Theater critic Jason Saylin has been murdered, and there are plenty of theater people with strong motives for doing away with him. Suspicio... (more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
| 47) |
The Great California Game: A Lovejoy Mystery
Penguin USA. 11/01/1992. Reprint. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140172246 MMPB free of markings. Cover shows very minimal shelf wear. This book shows no evidence of having been used; gift quality, pretty. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Fine. (more information)
Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 48) |
BLANCHE ON THE LAM
Penguin USA. 02/01/1993. Reissue. 215 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)! |
| 49) |
The Lies of Fair Ladies (A Lovejoy Mystery)
Penguin USA. 08/01/1993. Reprint. Originally published at $5.95 You save 67% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin Crime, 1993. Original 4.95 cover price intact. No marks or writing. No spine lines. Mild edge wear only.. ISBN: 0140176306. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. ENGLAND FICTION LOVEJOY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE TRADITIONAL BRITISH ANTIQUE DEALERS. (more information)
Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (Connecticut, United States) |
| 50) |
GOLD BY GEMINI
Penguin USA. 05/01/1988. Reissue. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!
$4.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.85 for each additional book from this seller)! NEW YORK: HARPER AND ROW, 1978, 1988-05-01. Paperback. Good. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). PREVOUS OWNER. 184 PAGES. (more information)
Offered by The Cerebral Deli (North Dakota, United States) |
| 51) |
BROKEN VESSEL
Penguin USA. 06/01/1995. Reprint. In the Haymarket district of London, a Cockney prostitute accidentally intercepts a letter from a client containing an urgent plea for help. When the letter's writer is found dead, police call it a suicide. Amateur sleuth Julian Kestral thinks it's murder and teams up with the prostitute to track a diabolical killer. Originally published at $6.99 You save 75% off the cover price!
$3.35 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.05 for each additional book from this seller)! Kestrel #2, Penguin 4th VG MMPb; Cover price: $6.99; ISBN: 0140234535. LOW-COST SHIPPING - please compare! Pls search my inventory for other books you want. Insurance upon request; Condition photos available. (more information)
Offered by 'Books Under Three Bucks' (California, United States) |




