Bargain Books Home > Bargain Mystery & Crime / Sports Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.
| 1) |
Rat Race
London, United Kingdom: Pan Books, 1972. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Chaineys Ltd (Norfolk, United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
Choke
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1996. Very good condition paperback - some minor wear to front cover. FLORIDA FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL CHANDLER CHUCK FICTITIOUS CHARACTER 0061094226 MYSTERY.. (more information)
Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 3) |
The Agent
Harcourt. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 4) |
Sleek Bodies
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312131720 Mylar Protected Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First American Edition. Mylar Protected. . Fine. 1995. F. (more information)
Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States) |
| 5) |
Pity the Sinner
St. Martin's Press. 1st U.S. ed. Used, Very Good. We mail daily and email you the USPS Tracking# !! HARDCOVER, VG/VG, St. Martin's Press, 1996, 1st U.S. ed, 0.97 in. H x 8.53 in. L x 5.79 in. W, 16.2 oz.. This copy has visible but minimal wear, is a former library copy with the usual markings, is MYLAR jacketed. (more information)
Offered by Books_By_Russ (New Jersey, United States) |
| 6) |
Bleeding Maize and Blue (Anneke Haagen Mystery)
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312145527 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 7) |
Half the Truth (A Malachy Foley Mystery)
St. Martin's Press, 1996. Hardcover. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 275 pages. Autographed by Author. When his estranged wife, Cass, shows up with Sharon Cooper, an uncommonly attractive woman who's getting death threa... (more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
| 8) |
Murder at the Baseball Hall of Fame
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1996. Prev. owner name sticker on ffep.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Steve Wojciechowski, Bookseller (Georgia, United States) |
| 9) |
Until It Hurts
St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 031215237X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 St. Martin's Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 10) |
Cross-Check
St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312155042 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 St. Martin's Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 11) |
Lack of the Irish A Mystery Set at the University of Notre Dame
St Martins Pr. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0312192940 . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; 0.75 x 8.75 x 5.75 Inches; 210 pages; When sports and religion collide, it results in an ungodly murder....As the Notre Dame campus gears up for one of the most religiously-charged sporting events in history-the big game between Catholic Notre Dame and Protestant pastor Edwina Marciniak, plans to make a statement by disrupting both the game and the theological conference campus scholars are holding. But the murder of an administrator threatens to steal the headlines....Who killed the unlamented Hazel Nootin? Detective Philip Knight and his brother, brilliant philosophy professor Roger Knight, are summoned to put a lid on the case. As they hone in on their prime suspects-and on-and-off-the-wagon reporter, a troubled football star with an explosive secret, and Hazel's hapless husband-the Knights must score a goal for justice. This is one game they can't afford to fumble. . (more information)
Offered by For My Lambs (California, United States) |
| 12) |
Hoopla
St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Light edgewear from storage / use. Interior of book is clean and free from marks / highlighting. Binding is tight. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 13) |
Fugitive Moon
Tom Doherty, 1995 First Edition. Very light creasing to dj, otherwise fine.. Hard Cover. New/Like New. (more information)
Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States) |
| 14) |
RED CARD: A NOVEL OF WORLD CUP 1994 (Qty: 4)
FORGE, [1994]. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/--} Hardback, First Edition missing Dust Jacket; New book. Unread. MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. (more information)
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States) |
| 15) |
Fourth Down
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1999 Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States) |
| 16) |
Blackbird Singing
Forge Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 17) |
Titans
Unknown: St Martins Mass Market Paper. Mass Market PaperBack. 0312956789 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 St Martins Mass Market Paper Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 18) |
Winter Games : A Mystery
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1997 spine creasing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by The Bookshop (Alaska, United States) |
| 19) |
Bonecrack
Pan Books, 1973. Pan Paperback. Good. No damage. Another horse-racing mystery from the ex-jockey. (more information)
Offered by Ian Darwin (Ontario, Canada) |
| 20) |
Come to Grief
London, United Kingdom: Pan Books, 1996. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Chaineys Ltd (Norfolk, United Kingdom) |
| 21) |
TO THE HILT
PAN, 1997 393 TIGHT PAGES.. READING CREASES, LIGHT EDGE CORNER WEAR,. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Soft & Cuddlies (United Kingdom) |
| 22) |
Breaking Point
Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345388682 a nice solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. (more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
| 23) |
In and Out
Don Mills, ON, Canada: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 2003. WWL Mystery Ser., No. 456) Whether he's miserably depressed or buoyantly cheerful, a day with the delightfully unpredictable Detective Inspector Don Packham is never dull for his partner, DC Frank Mitchell -- especially when it involves murder. When the body of Yvonne "Chalkie" Wood, a member of the Hollow Head Pub's darts team, is found bludgeoned in the ladies' lavatory during a night of celebration over a championship game, Packham and Mitchell accept an unspoken challenge from a clever killer. Though the victim had her share of enemies and each member of the team wished her dead, her untimely murder puts the detectives on a case of money, sex and secrets that requires luck, skill -- and an excellent aim -- to solve.. Spine lines/tilt/edge rubs/no Stamps. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
| 24) |
Fear in Fenway : A Duffy House Mystery
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1994. some inward roll of solid spine;light edge wear on clean,attractive cov;minor hinge rubbing;light age color on unmarked pages. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States) |
| 25) |
Tigers Burning: A Duffy House Mystery
Avon Books (Mm), 1995-03. Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear and age discoloration. (more information)
Offered by the3purrs Books (Ohio, United States) |
| 26) |
Blue Chipper: a Morgan Hunt Mystery
Avon, 1994. Paperback. Good/Unknown. Good to Very Good 0380719118 Tight spine, and some cover and edge wear. Mystery Fiction. (#41659) (more information)
Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States) |
| 27) |
Twice Shy
Jove. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 28) |
Proof (Qty: 8)
Berkley. PAPERBACK. 042520393X ** . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
| 29) |
Straight (Qty: 5)
Berkley. PAPERBACK. 042520846X ** . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
| 30) |
10 Lb. Penalty
New York: Putnam, 1997. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 24. 95, 9/97 273 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)
Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (Washington, United States) |
| 31) |
Shattered
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 2001. FINE condition paperback - minimal wear. FICTION GENERAL 0515131210. (more information)
Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 32) |
The Feathery Touch of Death at the British Open (Morris & Sullivan Mystery)
New York, New York U.S.A.: Dell, 1996-12-02. First (number Line with 1 present). Mass Market Paperback. VeryGood. Ex-Library-First (number Line with 1 present)--Ex-Library-Publish Place: New York, New York U.S.A.-Size: (more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (Arkansas, United States) |
| 33) |
A Rain of Death
|
| 34) |
On a Par with Murder
Dell, 1999-02-09. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1999. Morris and Sullivan mystery.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)
Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 35) |
Monkey Wrench
Mysterious Press, 1996. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 234 pages. Eva's in the middle of a feud with California Carl, a steroid-pumped male wrestler who trains at her gym. Raging egomaniacs she can handle,... (more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
| 36) |
Hang Time
Warner, 1996 1st Ed.. Hard Cover. New/New. (more information)
Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States) |
| 37) |
The Red Zone
Warner Books. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 38) |
Double Reverse
Unknown: Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 044652333X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1999 Grand Central Publishing Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 39) |
Stalking Horse (Los Angeles Mysteries Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1994. ISBN: 0449149366. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Clean Reading Pages. KILLEBREW COLEY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION LOUISIANA NEW ORLEANS MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL. (more information)
Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States) |
| 40) |
Blood Sport
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jove Pubns, 1999 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States) |
| 41) |
Dr. Nightingale Goes the Distance: A Deirdre Quinn Nightingale Mystery (Signet
Signet Book, 1995-08. Paperback. Good. 1. Printing Paperback = goodlines on spine, minor edgewear. (more information)
Offered by Mercer Books (Georgia, United States) |
| 42) |
Toss: A Novel
Onyx Books, October, 1999. New. This is a Brand New Copy that is in ~Perfect~ condition. . ISBN: 0451408748 . (more information)
Offered by ReginaRancher Books (Alabama, United States) |
| 43) |
Jump
Villard. Used - Good. 1st ed. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 44) |
The VOYEUR: A J.C. Kaminer Mystery (J. C. Kaminer Mystery)
Simon & Schuster, 1997-06-06. Hardcover. New. Brand New Item_Not A Remainder (more information)
Offered by R&R Books (California, United States) |
| 45) |
Caught in a Rundown by Saxton, Lisa
Scribner, 1997-08-05. Hardcover. Good. Ex library with stamps, good cover, dust jacket covered w/ mylar, tight binding, clean text (more information)
Offered by Sperry Books (New Hampshire, United States) |
| 46) |
Sore Loser : A Mickey Donovan Mystery
New York, NY, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company, Inc. 1998. Very Good. Hardback. 068815610X . Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition. Blue boards w/ black spine w. dj in dustwrapper. X-libris w/ marks. Slight wear to cover, edges. Dustjacket has minor wear. Minor stains on edge. 296pp. . (more information)
Offered by Hill Country Traders (Texas, United States) |
| 47) |
Brushback (Mario Balzic Novel)
Unknown: Mysterious Press. Hardcover. 0892966467 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Mysterious Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 48) |
Flashpoint
Hyperion, 1999. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Type: Remainder 270pp. A Carlotta Carlyle mystery. black remainder mark on top edge. (more information)
Offered by Mad About Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 49) |
Red Mercury: A Novel
Dove Books. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with minor edgewear. DJ has minor edgewear and rubbing. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 50) |
Dead Ball: a Harvey Blissberg Mystery
Walker & Company, 2001. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a gently used former library book with the usual stamps and stickers., Satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)
Offered by bookwebpages (Florida, United States) |
| 51) |
Murder at Ebbets Field
Kensington Books, 1995-04-01. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with a mylar cover over the dust jacket, reading wear and some library stamps and stickers. (more information)
Offered by the3purrs Books (Ohio, United States) |
| 52) |
A Fine Italian Hand: A Shifty Lou Anderson Mystery
M. Evans and Company, Inc., 1996. hardcover. Used - Acceptable. An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are worn. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is somewhat weak and cracked. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |


