Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Mystery & Crime / Noir, hardboiled Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Tishomingo Blues
Elmore Leonard

Harperaudio. 02/01/2002. Abridged. At Mississippi's Tishomingo Lodge & Casino, performing high-diver Dennis Lenahan witnesses a mob murder. Meanwhile, Dennis's friend, Detroit con man Robert Johnson, seems to have an elaborate scheme up his sleeve--a scheme that involves Dennis, the mob, and an upcoming Civil War battle reenactment that promises to throw the Lodge into a tizzy. Leonard performs his own high-diving act as he knits various plot threads together in his inimitable hard-boiled, hard-driving style. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002. Originally published at $25.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperAudio. Used - Very Good. Audio Book - Cassettes. All tapes fine; some wear to casing. Abridged. 2002. Audio Book - Cassettes. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
2) Rum Punch
Elmore Leonard

Harpercollins. 06/01/2002. When Jackie Burke gets busted by the feds at the airport with a stash of cocaine in her bag, she's in trouble. Luckily for her she has something they want--a relationship with Ordell Robbie, a big-time arms dealer whom the feds are very interested in getting to know better. Originally published at $7.50 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Freaky Deaky
Leonard, Elmore

Harpercollins. 10/01/2002. 448 pgs. Originally published at $7.50 You save 76% off the cover price!

$2.98 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.98 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperTorch. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0060089555 This mass market paperback book is in REAL GOOD SHAPE!! FIRST PRINTING! Some creasing of the spine and minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a book that looks a wrinkle or two away from near new! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BOOKS-4-EVER (Alabama, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
4) Free Fall in Crimson
John D. Macdonald

Ballantine Books. 11/01/1986. Reissue. When Travis McGee goes looking for the murderer of an ill millionaire, he gets mixed up with a Hollywood sexpot who spelled trouble for him some years back. Now she's in the middle of another mess, and McGee is looking over his shoulder for the next person who might try to kill him. You'd think by his 19th adventure McGee would learn to stay away from those femmes fatale. But man cannot live by houseboat alone. At least not a man like Travis McGee. Originally published at $7.50 You save 87% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Fawcett. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Good Old Stuff
John D. MacDonald

Harpercollins. 09/01/1982. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper & Row. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Dark of Night
Nehrbass, Richard

Harpercollins. 10/01/1992. Originally published at $20.00 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

HARPERCOLLINS @ PUBLISHERS, 1992. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
7) Plainclothes Naked
Stahl, Jerry

Harpercollins. 11/01/2002. Reprint. 336 pgs. Jerry Stahl, author of scabrous memoirs of drug and sex addiction, tries his hand at the police procedural in this tale of a madcap search for compromising photos of the U.S. president. Pennsylvania detective Manny Rupert, whose ex-wife is featured in the photos, tries to beat various villains to the prize. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Perennial, 2001. Trade Paperback. New. New, never read book. Tight, uncreased spine, minor cover wear, and a remainder mark on the bottom. Fiction. (#T7086) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
8) Shooting Dr. Jack: A Novel [Paperback] by Green, Norman

Harpercollins. 09/01/2002. Reprint. 304 pgs. The denizens of a Brooklyn salvage yard and "chop shop" become increasingly nervous after two murdered youths are found at the yard. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

2. ARC -- trade sized paperback == NEW BOOK--Buy with confidence- Satisfaction guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by Burnsy's Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Orchid Beach (Holly Barker Novels)
Stuart Woods

Harperaudio. 12/01/1998. Abridged. Army Sergeant Holly Barker leaves the military after losing a sexual harassment case, and finds herself lucky to end up with a job as chief deputy of the small town of Orchid Beach. But when the police chief is murdered, she must quickly and decisively take command, and Holly soon ends up with a mystery she had never expected. Originally published at $25.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperAudio. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Audio Cassette. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.84
Add to cart 
10) Bandits
Leonard, Elmore

Harpercollins. 02/01/2003. 464 pgs. Originally published at $7.50 You save 87% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperTorch. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0060512202 Acceptable condition, may have heavier wear and/or soiling, highlighting or other markings inside, complete and perfectly usable condition . Fair. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) LaBrava
Leonard, Elmore

Harpercollins. 02/01/2003. 464 pgs. Ex-Secret Service agent-turned-photographer Joe LaBrava becomes entangled with a faded movie star and a deadly circle of eccentrics in this tale set against the steamy backdrop of South Miami Beach. Originally published at $7.50 You save 87% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperTorch. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0060512237 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Murder Book (Qty: 2)
Richard Rayner

Harpercollins. 08/01/2001. 384 pgs. L.A. homicide detective Billy McGrath loses faith in the system and begins orchestrating his own brand of justice, turning murderers against one another in an attempt to free the city from their shadow. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Perennial, 2001-08-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) The Silence
Maclean, Charles

Harpercollins. 02/01/1997. Karen Welford, wealthy Long Islander, wife of Tom and mother of Ned, is planning to leave her marriage with the help of shady Victor Serafim. However, Serafim has more than a few plots up his sleeve. Originally published at $5.99 You save 77% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins Publishers, 1997. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
14) The Disappearance of Lyndsey Barratt
Wilson, John

Harpercollins. 12/01/1998. 608 pgs. Seven years ago, Lyndsey Barratt, a young aspiring actress, was brutally raped by 11 prep school athletes during her train ride home. As she recuperated in the hospital, Lyndsey learned that the boys would not be prosecuted for their crime. Shortly thereafter, Lyndsey disappeared. Now journalist Julie Adams is investigating a bizarre string of murders in which each victim is a former member of the same prep school sports team that assaulted Lyndsey Barratt years earlier. Originally published at $6.50 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1998 First printing paperback, 1998. VG. Store stamp on first free end page. Seven years ago, a young woman was viciously attacked by a gang of ruthless teenage athletes. Now, one by one, those tormentors are dying. 520 pp. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Jade Woman: A Lovejoy Mystery
Gash, Jonathan

Penguin USA. 02/01/1990. Reprint. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 014012280X #A18, Item Shipped Within 24hrs. Free Delivery Confirmation! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Soultown: A Whitney Logan Mystery
Mercedes Lambert

Penguin USA. 07/01/1997. Reprint. Los Angeles lawyer Whitney Logan plays the sleuth again, this time searching through Little Korea for a stolen $75,000 that was supposed to help Kim John Oh start a restaurant and a new life. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Token of Remorse (A Streeter Mystery)
Stone, Michael

Penguin USA. 02/01/1999. 256 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin Books, 1998. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery Crime Synopsis: 241 pages. In this third walk on the wild side with Denver's finest, and sexiest private eye, ex-lineback and bounty hunter Streeter tangles with the... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.17
Add to cart 
18) Totally Dead (Streeter Mystery Ser.)
Stone, Michael

Penguin USA. 04/01/2000. 232 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 2000. minor edge wear on very attracive cov;fine,uncreased spine;light age color on unmarked pages;a nice copy. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Tarot Says Beware: A Herculeah Jones Mystery
Betsy Byars

Penguin USA. 09/01/1997. Reprint. 151 pgs. Teenage investigator Herculeah Jones and her sidekick, Meat, investigate the murder of their friend fortune teller Madame Rosa. Central to Herculeah's investigation is the fact that Madame Rosa predicted her own murder. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Puffin. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Softcover. Reprint. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) The Malcontenta: A Kathy Lolla and David Brock Mystery
Barry Maitland

Little Brown & Co. 08/01/2000. 348 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are worn. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.14
Add to cart 
21) Blanche Passes Go
Barbara Neely

Penguin USA. 07/01/2001. Reissue. 319 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Mass Market Pap. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) The Ticket Out
Knode, Helen

Harcourt. 01/01/2003. 304 pgs. The death of a film student in movie critic Ann Whitehead's bathtub is the first tile in a noir mosaic that draws Whitehead into the Gordian knot of Hollywood insiders and outsiders. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.55 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.89 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151001847 Hardcover - First edition first printing. very good book in very good dj. text is clean and tight [KNODE, HELEN] TICKET OUT, THE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) At End of Day
Higgins, George V

Lightning Source Inc. 05/01/2000. 383 pgs. Higgins' 30th and final novel before his death in 1999 is the story of south Boston gangsters Nick Cistaro and Arthur McKeath and their unique friendship with FBI agents Jack Farrier and Darren Stoat. While much of the novel reveals the not-so-subtle tip-offs the four dish out to each other during their regular dinner meetings, several subplots, which involve a crippled Vietnam veteran who's planning a pharmaceutical scam, a foolish antique dealer who finds he must pay the consequences after dismissing a gang of loan sharks, and a policeman's son recently employed as a mob gofer, contribute to this tale of bleak underworld intrigue. Originally published at $33.00 You save 97% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) The Titian Committee (Art History Mysteries)
Pears, Iain

Berkley Pub Group. 05/01/1999. Reprint. 230 pgs. When a renowned Titian expert is found murdered in Venice, sleuthing art historian Jonathan Argyll investigates with the help of his sidekick Flavia di Stefano. Originally published at $6.99 You save 73% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley, 1999-05-01. Paperback. Good. Spine creases. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
25) Out West
Leebron, Fred G

Harcourt. 10/01/1997. In this noir comedy, Benjamin West, newly released from prison and in search of work, travels to San Francisco. There he meets Amber, who is fleeing from her ex-boyfriend after inadvertently causing the death of his new girlfriend. When Ben and Amber get together, they find themselves performing actions they had never considered themselves capable of. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt, 1997. Light soiling to outer page edge otherwise like new.. ISBN: 0156005468. Trade Paperback. Like New. CALIFORNIA FICTION MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS SAN FRANCISCO CALIF MYSTERY SUSPENSE. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) THE BIG SLEEP
Chandler, Raymond

Random House Inc. 08/01/1992. Reprint. 231 pgs. Chandler's most famous protagonist, private detective Philip Marlowe, appears in this first novel. Drawn from Arthurian legend, Marlowe is a modern knight, dedicated to causes greater than himself and to restoring order in the world. His first priority is always his client. He is also wary of the authorities, although Chandler takes a more benevolent view of the police than do other writers of the noir genre. In this novel, Marlowe must discover what has happened to Rusty Regan, the beloved son-in-law of Marlowe's client General Sternwood. This book was originally published in 1939. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Text is nice and clean but page edges have discolorations and some stains. Has small amount of wear to cover. (more information)

Offered by K.Kolb (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) Shoedog
George Pelecanos

Warner Books Inc. 09/01/2004. Reprint. 296 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Warner Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Mass Market Pap. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages.Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) The Big Blowdown
George Pelecanos

St Martins Pr. 09/01/1999. Set in 1930s and '40s Washington, DC, this novel harks back to the life and times of "Big Nick" Stefanos and Pete Karras, whose sons, Nick Stefanos and Dmitri Karras, fill the pages of George Pelecanos' series of hard-boiled crime books. "Big Nick" is a Greek-American restaurant owner who tangles a little too tightly with the mob. Pete Karras is a childhood friend of Nick's and a not-too-successful gangster. After Pete has his legs broken by his employers for being too soft on the guys he's supposed to shakedown, he takes a diner job and does small-time work for people who need a guy with contacts. An epic that covers 25 years, this is a story of friendship and the dynamic nature of loyalty as well as a candid look at the Greek immigrant experience in America. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Minotaur. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
29) Blues for the Buffalo: A Luis Montez Mystery by Ramos, Manuel
Manuel Ramos

St Martins Pr. 05/01/1997. 215 pgs. Denver attorney Luis Montez thought his vacation in Mexico would be just the respite he needed from his hectic life. But when a woman that he meets on the beach turns up missing, he finds himself embroiled in the most harrowing case of his career. Originally published at $21.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

St Martins Pr, 1997-05. Hardcover. Good. hardcover with dust jacket, ex-library with discard marks, mylar over dj, edge wear, overall clean, post office 7:00 am daily (more information)

Offered by MegaBooks2 (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.64
Add to cart 
30) Codes of Betrayal
Dorothy Uhnak

St Martins Pr. 11/01/1997. 293 pgs. New York City cop Nick O'Hara is forced to choose between the law and family loyalty when his grandfather is suspected of being part of a drug-running operation. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: St. Martins, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) Crossroad Blues: A Nick Travers Mystery
Ace Atkins

St Martins Pr. 10/01/1998. 226 pgs. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) The Bone Yard (Quintilian Dalrymple.)
Paul Johnston

St Martins Pr. 08/01/2000. 297 pgs. It's the year 2021, and a murderer is loose in Edinburgh, the neo-noir dystopia which Paul Johnston first showed readers in his earlier mystery BODY POLITIC. Detective Quintilian Dalrymple sets out to track down the killer who is stalking Edinburgh's BLADE RUNNER-like streets. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
33) Gumbo Limbo: An Alex Rutledge Mystery (Alex Rutledge Mysteries)
Corcoran, Tom

St Martins Pr. 11/01/2000. Reissue. This spicy, hard-boiled mystery features crime-scene photographer Alex Rutledge. On the case when an old Navy chum is missing, Alex stumbles his way through a heavily-seasoned trail of drug dealers, old flames, and dead bodies before finding the perpetrator. Originally published at $6.99 You save 74% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Minotaur. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0312975708 nice paperback . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.85
Add to cart 
34) The Losers' Club
Baker Lise S

St Martins Pr. 04/01/2000. 273 pgs. Originally published at $23.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Minotaur, 2000-04-10. Hardcover. New. Never Used. May have remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States)
Price: $1.45
Add to cart 
35) Bloody London
Reggie Nadelson

St Martins Pr. 12/01/1999. 308 pgs. Now a private detective, former New York cop and Russian immigrant Artie Cohen experiences the backlash of the fall of the Soviet Union in his third and most dramatic series adventure. Artie's investigation involving a Russian connection to the murder of a wealthy and powerful Englishman takes him to a chaotic London, a city recently injected with Russia's socioeconomic ills, and to his lover, Lily, who has her own reasons for fleeing to the mother country. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Minotaur Books. Used - Good. Published: 1999. Hardcover.1st U.S. ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
36) The Devil's Hawk: A Mystery (Jonathan Wilder Mysteries)
Sipherd, Ray

St Martins Pr. 08/01/2002. 224 pgs. Originally published at $23.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312244282 Pub date: 2002. Condition: BRAND NEW / BRAND NEW. May have Publisher's Mark. May have price sticker on cover. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited sh . New. 2002. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
37) The Big Cut: A Novel
Golub, Aaron Richard

St Martins Pr. 03/01/2000. 346 pgs. Slick and studly Manhattan lawyer Johnny Ocean must solve a case between two dueling sisters in this debut novel. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312245386 Signed First Edition, otherwise free of markings. Jacket shows light wear, bottom back has a 1" tear and associated creasing. Interior & spine evidence little if any use; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
38) One O'Clock Jump: A Dorie Lennox Mystery (Dorie Lennox Mysteries)
Lise McClendon

St Martins Pr. 03/01/2001. 276 pgs. In Depression-era Kansas City, P.I. Dorie Lennox investigates shady deals surrounding the building of a new racetrack. Filled with noir-ish period atmosphere and enlivened by its tough heroine's one-liners, this is an engaging historical mystery. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Minotaur. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
39) Winter of the Wolf Moon
Hamilton, Steve

St Martins Pr. 02/01/2001. Reissue. 308 pgs. In a rough-hewn community in Michigan's snowy Upper Peninsula, former Detroit cop Alex McKnight goes after a rogue hockey team whose players have been moonlighting as drug dealers. Originally published at $6.99 You save 79% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Minotaur Books, 2001 Softcover. Mild to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
40) Tender is Levine: a Jack Levine Mystery (Jack Levine Mysteries)
Bergman

St Martins Pr. 02/01/2001. 289 pgs. When maestro Arturo Toscanini is kidnapped, private detective Jack Levine travels from New York to Cuba to track him down. Originally published at $23.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Thomas Dunne Books, 2001-02. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a gently used former library book with the usual stamps and stickers. Satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by bookwebpages (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
41) An Enigmatic Disappearance (An Inspector Alvarez Mystery)
Jeffries, Roderic

St Martins Pr. 10/01/2000. 176 pgs. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312265832 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 St. Martin's Minotaur Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
42) Manifesto for the Dead
Domenic Stansberry

Permanent Pr Pub Co. 01/01/2000. 184 pgs. MANIFESTO FOR THE DEAD opens in 1972; famed noir novelist Jim Thompson is an old man living in a seedy Los Angeles hotel, spending his days in an alcoholic haze. Into this Bukowski-like setting comes a movie producer who wants Thompson to write a novel about a hired killer who murders a film executive's girlfriend. The down-on-his-luck Thompson agrees, only to realize that, if he doesn't do something about it, he's going to wind up the fall guy in a real-life murder that the producer is cooking up. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Permanent Press (NY). Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2000. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
43) Silversword (John Caine Mysteries)
Charles Knief

St Martins Pr. 06/01/2001. 388 pgs. P.I. John Caine is recovering from bullet wounds in Hawaii when a young student approaches him for help. The student reports that she has found priceless Hawaiian artifacts, but her unscrupulous professor is planning on using the artifacts for personal profit. The convalescing Caine does his best to save the day. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Minotaur. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
44) Water of Death (Quintilian Dalrymple.)
Paul Johnston

St Martins Pr. 03/01/2001. 391 pgs. Things are even worse than usual in dystopian futuristic Edinburgh. It's a sweltering summer and there is a severe water shortage. Meanwhile, someone is killing locals with the aid of poisoned whiskey. Brooding investigator Quint Dalrymple sets out to find the murderer. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
45) The Ivory Coast: A Novel
Charles Fleming



$3.40 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Minotaur, 2002-02-21. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.67
Add to cart 
46) Catching Water in a Net
J. L. Abramo

St Martins Pr. 10/01/2001. 230 pgs. In this update of the classic noir detective story, San Francisco gumshoe Jake Diamond investigates the murder of his partner, negotiating his way amongst gangsters, femmes fatales, meddlesome cops, and other obstacles. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Minotaur. Used - Good. Published: 2001. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
47) The Irish Sports Pages: A Milan Jacovich Mystery (Milan Jacovich Mysteries)
Les Roberts

St Martins Pr. 08/01/2002. 277 pgs. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Spine is slightly slanted. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus