Bargain Books Home > Bargain Mystery & Crime / Country villages Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.
| 1) |
The Alington Inheritance/a Miss Silver Mystery
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1992. Light use. PO red penciled price on FEP top corner, erased and slightly visible. Could be penciled over for future re-sale. Binding tight, pages clean.. Perfect Bound Paper. Good to Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Trade Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States) |
| 2) |
The Chinese Shawl: A Miss Silver Mystery
Perennial. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Softcover. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 3) |
The Catherine Wheel: A Miss Silver Mystery
Perennial. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 4) |
Curtain (Hercule Poirot)
Berkley. PAPERBACK. 0425173747 Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Part of the proceeds from all sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States) |
| 5) |
Holy Terror in the Hebrides: A Dorothy Martin Mystery (Dorothy Martin Mysteries)
HarperTorch, 1999-01-01. Paperback. Good. Paperback-Good condition. Authors script and signature on title page. "For Phyllis, with best wishes". There is a markered out name on the inside cover page. There are no markings inside or out. This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)
Offered by Keepsake Books and More (Michigan, United States) |
| 6) |
The Alington Inheritance
Former library set. Case is a bit squished, but all five cassettes present. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 7) |
The Gondola Scam: A Lovejoy Mystery
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1985 Hint of edge and corner wear, very lightly scuffed, overall a very crisp and clean used copy! 240 very clean, unmarked and uncreased pages! "Lovejoy, connoisseur of antiques, rhapsodizer of women, and all-around scamp is one of the most likable rogues in mystery history.". Seventh Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 8) |
Firefly Gadroon
Penguin USA, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Good. pages yellowed (more information)
Offered by Paperback Palace (West Virginia, United States) |
| 9) |
Pearlhanger
New York: Penguin. Good: Spine uncreased. Binding tight. Pages tanned. Wear to covers with a . small corner missing from front cover.. 1986. Paperback: Mass Market PB. (more information)
Offered by All Booked Up (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 10) |
Moonspender
Penguin, 1988. NOT an ex-library; some spine creasing and roll but pp well attached and spine not cracked through;cov rubbing;front hinge crease;light age color on unmarked pp-color a bit darker on edges. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)
Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States) |
| 11) |
Crime in Question (Crime Monthly)
Penguin (Non-Classics), 1990-09-01. Paperback. Very Good. First Edition. A hard to find book which has been read, and shows some light wear. Email sent when book shipped. We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. (more information)
Offered by CASTLE BOOK OUTLET, Media Miracles National Fundraising Program (Colorado, United States) |
| 12) |
The Tartan Sell: A Lovejoy Mystery (Lovejoy Mystery)
Penguin (Non-Classics), 1990-10-01. Paperback. Very Good. scuff to cover edges, clean pgs,Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)
Offered by Browse4books (Indiana, United States) |
| 13) |
The Very Last Gambado
New York: Penguin USA, 1991. Stamps on page edges. Solid copy with clean pages.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Johnny's Used Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 14) |
A Small Deceit (Crime Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)
Offered by Debbie Tessar (Colorado, United States) |
| 15) |
GOLD BY GEMINI
NEW YORK: HARPER AND ROW, 1978, 1988-05-01. Paperback. Good. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). PREVOUS OWNER. 184 PAGES. (more information)
Offered by The Cerebral Deli (North Dakota, United States) |
| 16) |
Murder At The Old Vicarage
This is a Used Book but in Like New Condition. Dustcover and book are both very clean and un-marked.. First published in Great Britain under the name "Redemption". (more information)
Offered by Snooks67 (Tennessee, United States) |
| 17) |
Perish in July
St Martins Pr, 1990-08. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with a mylar cover over the dust jacket and some library stamps and stickers. (more information)
Offered by the3purrs Books (Ohio, United States) |
| 18) |
Hometown Heroes
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312046812 Nice copy, some cover and spine wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States) |
| 19) |
The dreaming damozel
St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 20) |
Guilty Party
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Hardcover. 1st U.S. ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 21) |
Lazarus Tree
New York: St. Martin's Press, Inc.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1992. 0312082320 . First Edition - First Printing - Dust Jacket protected by mylar cover. Former Library Book. Front protective page is missing - no damage to text . (more information)
Offered by Hill Country Traders (Texas, United States) |
| 22) |
Kindness Can Kill
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 031210488X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 23) |
Wish You Were Here
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312140754 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 24) |
Ghirlandaio's Daughter
St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312151330 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 St. Martin's Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 25) |
Agatha Raisin and the Wellspring of Death (Agatha Raisin Mysteries, No. 7)
St. Martin's Dead Letter. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 26) |
Faithful Unto Death: A Chief Inspector Barnaby Novel (Chief Inspector Barnaby Novels)
St. Martin's Minotaur, 2000-08-15. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by FictionDB.com (California, United States) |
| 27) |
Killing Me Softly
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Minotaur Books, 1999. Clean and tight ex-library book.Stamps inside covers and front free end paper (ffep); card pocket inside cover/fep; Dust Jacket has minor shelfwear; shelf label on DJ spine. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) |
| 28) |
The Irish Cottage Murder: A Torrey Tunet Mystery
6.50, 6.7800 inches. .86. Good. (more information)
Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States) |
| 29) |
Candles for the Dead
St. Martin's Minotaur. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. 1st U.S. ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 30) |
Skeleton Key: A Gregor Demarkian Novel (Gregor Demarkian Novels)
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: St. Martin's Minotaur Pub Date: 3/15/2001 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Pages: 352 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)
Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States) |
| 31) |
A Place Of Safety: A Chief Inspector Barnaby Novel (Chief Inspector Barnaby Novels)
St. Martin's Minotaur, 2001-01-15. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) |
| 32) |
Illegal Tender
An acceptable used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 33) |
The Devil in Bellminster: An Unlikely Mystery (Unlikely Mysteries featuring Rev. Tuckworth)
St. Martin's Minotaur. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 34) |
Evans to Betsy: A Constable Evans Mystery (Constable Evans Mysteries)
St. Martin's Minotaur. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 35) |
Find Me a Villain
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1983. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 36) |
Firefly Gadroon
St Martins Pr, 1984. Xlibrary with usual markings, extra-tight structure, light soil to inside page edge, first 50 pages lightly stained on outside margin not effecting the text, 208 pages. Bright color to jacket showing little or no wear. 1F-R1-C7. First U.S. Edition NL with 1. Hardcover. Good+/Very Good+ DJ in plastic. (more information)
Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States) |
| 37) |
The Hand of Death
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312357311 HARDCOVER, GOOD CONDITION WITH MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN WITH NO HIGHLIGHTING/UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS . Good. 11/1/1981. (more information)
Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States) |
| 38) |
Malice Domestic
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312509405 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Back free-end page with library pocket is cut out. 1986 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 39) |
The James Joyce Murders (Kate Fansler Novels Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1987. NOT an ex-library; some spine creasing&roll but spine still solid;nice looking cov;light edge age color on nice pages. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States) |
| 40) |
Hotel Paradise
Ballantine, 1997. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)
Offered by Book Bin (California, United States) |


