Bargain Books Home > Bargain Mystery & Crime / Asian & Asian American Detectives Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Death by Deception
Harpercollins. 01/01/1991. Reprint. Originally published at $3.95 You save 62% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1991. ISBN: 0061001465. Mass Market Paperback. Good. SHIGATA MARK FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION TEXAS MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED. (more information)
Offered by The Bookshop (Alaska, United States) |
| 2) |
The Way of the Traitor
Harpercollins. 05/01/1998. Originally published at $6.99 You save 81% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperTorch, 1998-05-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. SOme wear on edges, cover, and spinesLarge selection of books!!! (more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States) |
| 3) |
The Buzzards Must Also Be Fed (A Mark Shigata Mystery)
Harpercollins. 04/01/1992. Reprint. Originally published at $3.99 You save 56% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper, 1992. Paperback. Grade: D. Catalog: Mystery Crime Synopsis: 225 pages. Worn cover. Guilty Until Proven Innocent. It's been three years since former police sergeant Steven Hansen was framed by his corrupt boss,... (more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
| 4) |
The Salaryman's Wife
Harpercollins. 04/01/1999. Reprint. 424 pgs. Japanese-American Rei Shimura is an underpaid English-language teacher who lives in a particularly sleazy part of Tokyo. Understandably, she jumps at the chance to get out of town for a while, and embarks on a trip to a resort in the mountains. Upon her arrival, however, she finds that the resort is nowhere near as nice as advertised--and that's before she stumbles upon the corpse in the sauna. Originally published at $7.99 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! [ Edition: reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: HarperTorch Pub Date: 4/1/2000 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Pages: 432 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)
Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States) |
| 5) |
The Chinese Gold Murders (Judge Dee Mysteries)
Univ of Chicago Pr. 07/01/1979. Illustrated. 214 pgs. Originally published at $8.50 You save 88% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! University Of Chicago Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1979. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 6) |
The Chinese Lake Murders (Judge Dee Mysteries)
Univ of Chicago Pr. 07/01/1979. Illustrated. 215 pgs. Originally published at $10.00 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! University Of Chicago Press. PAPERBACK. 0226848655 Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. They may have light highlighting or underlining. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. * . Good. (more information)
Offered by Wood Smoke Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 7) |
The Lacquer Screen: A Chinese Detective Story (A Judge Dee Mystery)
Univ of Chicago Pr. 01/01/1993. Reprint. 180 pgs. Originally published at $12.00 You save 91% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! University Of Chicago Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 8) |
China Trade (Bill Smith/Lydia Chin Novels)
St Martins Pr. 09/01/1995. Reissue. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Paperbacks. Mass Market Paperback. 0312955901 Mass Market Paperback, front page missing, Condition: Good; some reading creases. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Monarchbooks (North Carolina, United States) |
| 9) |
Concourse: A Bill Smith-Lydia Chin Mystery (A Bill Smith/Lydia Chin Novel)
St Martins Pr. 09/01/1996. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.95 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin, 1996-09-15. Mass Market Paperback. Good. This is a mass market paperback book.This book is in good condition. (more information)
Offered by The Book Center (California, United States) |
| 10) |
Mandarin Plaid (Bill Smith/Lydia Chin Novels)
St Martins Pr. 08/01/1997. Reprint. 275 pgs. When someone steals the sketches for fashion designer Gemma Jing's new show and demands ransom, she hires private investigator Lydia Chin to drop the money and catch the thief. Originally published at $6.99 You save 77% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Paperbacks. Mass Market Paperback. 0312962835 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Monarchbooks (North Carolina, United States) |
| 11) |
The Shanghai Murders (Zhong Fong Mystery)
Natl Book Network. 12/31/2004. 316 pgs. Plagued with doubts about his marriage, up-and-coming homicide detective Zhong Fong investigates a string of gruesome murders. His leads soon bring him into the intriguing world of Chinese theater, and back to his actress wife. Originally published at $7.99 You save 78% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! McArthur & Company Publishing, Ltd.. PAPERBACK. 1552782662 First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Book Fiend (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 12) |
The Concubine's Tattoo
St Martins Pr. 04/01/2000. Originally published at $6.99 You save 74% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Press, 2000. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Historical Synopsis: 376 pages. Set in feudal Japan, this richly imaginative mystery revolves around the death of a powerful shogun's favorite concubine, Harume. Sano, the... (more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
| 13) |
The Samurai's Wife (A Sano Ichiro Mystery)
St Martins Pr. 04/01/2001. In 17th-century Japan, imperial investigator Sano Ichiro and his wife Lady Reiko look into the murder of a court minister. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Paperbacks. used-good. used-good. mass market paperback, complete reader copy, medium cover wear. (more information)
Offered by Greenview Book Depository (Illinois, United States) |
| 14) |
Bribery, Corruption Also
St Martins Pr. 08/01/1999. 282 pgs. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312205023 This book is in good condition. PLEASE READ This book use to be a St Louis county library book and has all the marks and labels from there and is NOT in perfect condition. The bar code has been cut out of the back cover. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Specialty Sweets Ent (Missouri, United States) |
| 15) |
Reflecting the Sky (A Bill Smith/Lydia Chin Novel)
St Martins Pr. 01/01/2002. New York detectives Bill Smith and Lydia Chin travel to Hong Kong with Lydia's grandfather in order to deliver some precious items to the family of a deceased friend. When they arrive, they find that the friend's grandson has been kidnapped. What started as a simple errand becomes a complex and dangerous investigation involving bloodthirsty mobsters. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Minotaur, 07 January. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States) |
| 16) |
The Third Messiah
St Martins Pr. 10/01/2000. 260 pgs. Beijing police officer Anzuang Wang investigates the disappearance of his sister-in-law Fragrant Flower. His investigation leads him to a religious cult, the New Church of the Heavenly Kingdom. Originally published at $23.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312266650 Pub date: 2000. Condition: BRAND NEW / BRAND NEW. May have Publisher's Mark. May have price sticker on cover. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited sh . New. 2000. (more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States) |
| 17) |
Black Lotus
St Martins Pr. 03/01/2002. Sano Ichiro and his wife Reiko investigate a murder at the Black Lotus temple, home of a radical Buddhist sect. They find their marriage threatened in the process. Sano believes that the murderer is a teenage girl, while Reiko believes that the girl is being sacrificed to the authorities by the abusive cult-leaders, who wish to shield the real culprit. Husband and wife find themselves in uncustomarily adversarial positions, and embark on separate investigations of their own. Originally published at $6.99 You save 79% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2002. slight crease in spine. ISBN: 0312979584. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL. (more information)
Offered by The Bookshop (Alaska, United States) |
| 18) |
The Lake Ching Murders (Zhong Fong Mystery) (Qty: 7)
Natl Book Network. 01/01/2005. 296 pgs. Seventeen scientists and diplomats have been murdered while on a boat on Lake Ching. After two years of exile in remote northern China, detective Zhong Fong is forced to investigate. If he fails to find the killer, he'll pay with his own life. Originally published at $7.99 You save 79% off the cover price!
$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! McArthur & Company Publishing, Ltd, 2005-01-25. Paperback. New. Never used. (more information)
Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States) |
| 19) |
The Apprentice: A Novel (Qty: 24)
St Martins Pr. 02/01/2002. Reprint. 239 pgs. I. Lewis "Scooter" Libby's alleged role in leaking the name of CIA agent Valerie Plame to reporters has drawn new attention to his racy historical thriller. Set in 1903 Japan, a country on the brink of war with Russia, the story concerns an apprentice innkeeper named Setsuo who naively becomes too involved with the guests at his snowbound hotel, embroiling himself in murder, mayhem, and political intrigue. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Griffin, 2002-02-04. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 20) |
Burning Time (April Woo Suspense Novels Ser.)
Bantam Books. 08/01/1995. Reprint. The brutal murder of a sourthern California coed, a routine missing persons investigation, and the double life of an actress married to a famous doctor all come together, leading police detective April Woo along the trail of a madman. Originally published at $7.50 You save 79% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books Inc., 1995. One cover corner is creased; Binding tight and straight with no spine creases. Pages near fine. SYNOPSIS: "A serial killer leaves a college coed to die in the California desert, his signature of fire seared into her flesh . . . A beautiful Chinese-American detective, recently transferred from Chinatown to the upper west side, is assigned a routine missing-persons case. . . A famous doctor returns home from a lecture to discover that his actress wife has been living a secret life . . . Now, the paths of the cop, the killer and the psychiatrist are about to converge . . .". Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (Texas, United States) |
| 21) |
FAT INNKEEPER, THE
Warner Books Inc. 07/01/1996. Originally published at $5.99 You save 72% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Mysterious , Aug 1996. C+. Reprint (more information)
Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States) |
| 22) |
No Physical Evidence ( a Courtroom Novel)
Ballantine Books. 09/01/1998. 387 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$6.85 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $4.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Fawcett Columbine, 1998. hardcover. First printing of the first edition. A fine, bright pictorial dust jacket in a new Mylar. Impeccably clean. Very firmly bound. Of dimensions 6.5 inches wide by 9.5 inches long. 387 pages. Stamped excess library stock. Fine/in mint condition. (more information)
Offered by ancient manuscripts (Minnesota, United States) |
| 23) |
Tracking Time
New Amer Library. 10/01/2001. Reissue. April Woo returns, this time to investigate the disappearance of a young analyst named Maslow Atkins, who went for a run in Central Park and hasn't been seen since. Rounding out this very Manhattan mystery are a wino named Pee Wee (not Herman), a couple of spoiled uptown children, and voracious members of the local media. Originally published at $7.50 You save 83% off the cover price!
$4.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 2001. Fine condition paperback - minimal wear. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS THRILLERS 0451202287 MYSTERY.. (more information)
Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 24) |
Loving Time (April Woo Suspense Novels)
Bantam Books. 12/01/1997. Reprint. The patients and doctors at a prestigious New York psychiatric center are embroiled in a scandal involving murder and illicit love. April Woo investigates the death of a popular young patient and finds that his ties to some of the doctors go far beyond the routine patient-doctor relationship. Originally published at $7.50 You save 87% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Bantam. Mass Market PaperBack. 0553572091 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Bantam Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 25) |
Hanging Time
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 10/01/1995. Originally published at $19.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Bantam Books. Hardcover. 0553097121 GOOD - USED . Good. (more information)
Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) |
| 26) |
Yakuza, Go Home!
Thorndike Pr. 09/01/1993. Large Print. 351 pgs. Originally published at $21.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Good Thorndike Press, LARGE PRESS<1993, very good and appears almost like new, pgs are clean and cover is quite shiney and smooth.. Hardcover. Good/No DJ. (more information)
Offered by QuilrdilBooks (Ohio, United States) |
| 27) |
Exception to Murder
St Martins Pr. 01/01/1992. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Walker & Company. Used - Very Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 28) |
Fade to Clear (Allen Choice Novels)
St Martins Pr. 05/01/2004. 322 pgs. Allen Choice, previously a reporter and now a PI, is disconcerted when his ex-lover Linda reenters his life, hiring his firm to rescue her niece Nora. The little girl was taken by her father after a rancorous divorce. As Allen probes into the tangled--and dangerous--situation, he also reevaluates the direction his life is taking. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Minotaur, 2004-05-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 29) |
A Mourning in Autumn
Warner Books Inc. 07/01/2004. 325 pgs. In Harker Moore's second novel, Lieutenant James Sakura, head of a Special Homicide Unit in the NYPD, is once again on the trail of a serial killer. This one kidnaps his female victims from night clubs, suffocates them, and removes their organs, which are then reversed and replaced inside the corpse. Can Sakura, aided by FBI profiler Dr. Wilhemina French and the uncanny intuition of his blind wife Hanae, find the culprit before he exacts a very personal toll on someone close to Sakura? Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Mysterious Press, 2004-07-27. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 30) |
Gasa-Gasa Girl
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 03/22/2005. 287 pgs. In this sequel to SUMMER OF THE BIG BACHI, Japanese-American gardener/amateur sleuth Mas Ara travels from his Pasadena home to the Brooklyn basement apartment of his estranged daughter, the eternally "gasa-gasa" (i.e., restless) Mari. Her husband Lloyd, also a gardener, needs Masa's assistance in restoring a community garden sponsored by half-Japanese millionaire Kazuhiko "Kazzy" Ouchi. Unfortunately, Mas begins his work on the project by discovering Kazzy's body.... Originally published at $12.00 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Delta, 2005-03-29. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)
Offered by R&R Books (California, United States) |
| 31) |
The Typhoon Lover
Harpercollins. 10/01/2005. 306 pgs. In her eighth mystery, Japanese-American antiquities expert Rei Shimura celebrates turning 30 with a new profession: spy. Having circumvented the ban that keeps Rei from traveling to Japan, the CIA enlists her to investigate her ex-boyfriend Takeo, the headmaster of a flower-arranging school--and a suspected member of a ring that is smuggling antiquities looted from Iraq. Originally published at $23.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |




