Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Mystery & Crime / Stalkers Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.


1) Dead Eyes
Woods, Stuart


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1994. Glamorous Hollywood setting, beautiful heroine, strong hero, romance, sex, light humor, and plenty of suspense. Actress Chris Callaway is being stalked by someone who calls himself Admirer. At first, Admirer's notes and gifts are flattering, but soon ..... ISBN: 006109157x. Spinelines/edgerubs/initials inside/tite. Mass Market Paperback. Good. CALIFORNIA FICTION LARGE TYPE BOOKS LOS ANGELES CALIF THRILLERS. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
2) New York Dead
Stuart Woods


HarperTorch. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) A Hunting We Will Go
Friedman, Hal


Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060182644 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Harpercollins Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Transgressions
Dunant, Sarah


Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2005 Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
5) Everywhere That Mary Went
Scottoline, Lisa


Harper Perennial, 2003-02-01. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2003.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
6) One for the Money
Evanovich, Janet


New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2003 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Dark Nantucket Noon: a Homer Kelly Mystery
Langton, Jane


Penguin, 1981. Paperback. Good/Unknown. Good to Very Good 0140058362 Tight spine, some cover and edge wear and no markings. Mystery Fiction. (#10907) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
8) The Very Last Gambado
Gash, Jonathan


New York: Penguin USA, 1991. Stamps on page edges. Solid copy with clean pages.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Cold Blue Midnight
Gorman, Edward


St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312145683 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 St. Martin's Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) A Cold Day in Paradise
Hamilton, Steve


New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr. 2000. S Mass Market Paperback. Good. Reading Creases To Spine, In Protective Sleeve, ( WE MAIL DAILY ). (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
11) CLOSE TO YOU
CLARK, MARY JANE


St. Martin's, Aug 2002. B. 1st printing (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.45
Add to cart 
12) The Devil's Door: A Catherine LeVendeur Mystery (Catherine LeVendeur)
Sharan Newman


Forge Books. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.39
Add to cart 
13) Never Tell Him You're Alone
O'Brien, Richard


St. Martin's Press. PAPERBACK. 0312928262 pb - good with some cover wear. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Mozafamily (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) I'll Love You Till I Die
O'Brien, Meg


ST. Martin's Press, 1995. Paperback. Fair. Type: Ex-Library Cover very worn, tear at edge, corners and spine worn. binding tight. pages clean, writing and ex-library insignia front page.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)

Offered by K & H Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Watching Vanessa
Tiffin, Patricia


St Martins, 2000. deep spine creasing and some slant but pp well attached; store clearance sale sticker front cov; a little edge wear on attractive cover. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.01
Add to cart 
16) Jake & Mimi a novel
Baldwin, Frank


Little, Brown, 2002; c2002. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
17) Toyer
McKay, Gardner


Warner Books. 1999. S Mass-market paperback. Good. No DJ Issued. Good Good. No dust jacket as issued. In Protective Sleeve, ( WE MAIL DAILY ) (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Everything You Have Is Mine
Scoppettone, Sandra


Little Brown & Co, 1991. Hard Back. Very Good. States First Edition (more information)

Offered by Agape books (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.77
Add to cart 
19) Dark Fields
MacGregor, T. J


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1986. Tight Binding, UNMarked text, Light cosmetic wrapper wear, edges & spine rubbed ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) The James Joyce Murders (Kate Fansler Novels Ser.)
Cross, Amanda


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1987. NOT an ex-library; some spine creasing&roll but spine still solid;nice looking cov;light edge age color on nice pages. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Toll Call
Greenleaf, Stephen


Fawcett, 1988-09-12. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
22) The Analyst
Katzenbach, John


Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2003 Softcover. Mild to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
23) Bad Love (Alex Delaware)
Kellerman, Jonathan


Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345460723 a reading copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.85
Add to cart 
24) Safe House: A Burke Novel
Andrew Vachss


Vintage, 1999-03-30. Paperback. Very Good. Vintage pub. Softcover. Mild wear.No prior owner marks.Ship same or next day. More Vachss books in our store. Matching ISBN. (more information)

Offered by The Kat's Meow (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
25) Lightning
McBain, Ed


Avon Books, Inc, 1985. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery Crime Synopsis: 311 pages. Lightning strikes with repeated terror as a diabolical hangman murderer leaves one pretty coed after another dangling from the city's lampp... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.16
Add to cart 
26) All That Remains
Cornwell, Patricia


New York: Scribner, 1992. JACKET SHOWS SHELF WEAR, CREASING, SCUFFED, RIPPED. HAS LIGHT EDGE WEAR. Edgar, Anthony, Creasey and McCavity Award winner Cornwell ( Body of Evidence ) combines bone-rattling suspense with an insider's view of forensic science as her sleuth, Richmond, Va., medical examiner Kay Scarpetta, investigates a series of grim murders of young couples. With bone fragments being, in effect, all that remains of badly decomposed corpses, Scarpetta, Richmond homicide detective Pete Marino, ace reporter Abby Turnbull and even psychic Hilda Ozimek must employ their combined expertise--and a good deal of raw courage--to trace the killer. The case is complicated by the identity of one victim, daughter of Pat Harvey, the high-profile female national drug policy director and vice-presidential hopeful, and by the reentry into Scarpetta's life of a lover who is lying about his line of work. In her best novel to date, Cornwell demonstrates that clues about character are as vital as physical evidence at the crime scene. S7570-Simon. HARDCOVER. VERY GOOD/GOOD. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) Tell Me No Secrets
Joy Fielding


William Morrow & Co. Used - Very Good. Light shelfwear to jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
28) Shadowfires
Nichols, Leigh


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1987 spine is lightly creased, minor edge and corner wear, pages are beginning to yellow. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.42
Add to cart 
29) NOWHERE TO RUN
KRICH, ROCHELLE MAJER


Avon, Apr 1994. C+. 1st printing (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
30) See No Evil
Barbara Shapiro


Avon Books (Mm), 1996-05. Paperback. Very Good. This is a mass market paperback book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) Flirting with Death (Peggy O'Neill Mysteries, Book 8)
Lake, M. D


Avon. PAPERBACK. 0380775220 Paperback - PEGGY O'NEIL [LAKE, M. D.] FLIRTING WITH DEATH . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) Deadfall An Alaska Mystery
Henry, Sue


Avon. Good 1999. Paperback. Nice clean pages. Solid copy. Moderate overall wear. Typical ex-library marks and distinctions. ; Alaska Mysteries; Ex-Library; 1 x 6.7 x 4.1 Inches; 320 pages . (more information)

Offered by Chiliwiz (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
33) Weep No More, My Lady (Qty: 3)
Clark, Mary Higgins


Pocket. PAPERBACK. 0671025589 Paperback - [CLARK, MARY] WEEP NO MORE MY LADY . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
34) NOBODY LIVES FOREVER
Buchanan, Edna


Random House, 1990. First edition hardback. Near Fine in Very Good Jacket. No major flaws, probably unread, just moderate overall shelfwear. ISBN 0394575512. (more information)

Offered by Billthebookguy.com (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
35) The Seventh Sinner
Peters, Elizabeth


Mysterious Press, 1989. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 243 pages. Editions vary. For vibrant, lovely Jean Suttman, the fellowship to study in Rome was the culmination of all her dreamsuntil she undertook a... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.87
Add to cart 
36) Mallory's Oracle
O'Connell, Carol


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1995. (Kathleen Mallory Novels Ser.) From Library Journal: The investigation of a series of murders of wealthy, elderly women from the Gramercy Park area intensifies when Louis Markowitz, the head of the NYPD Special Crimes Section, is found dead with the third victim. Kathleen Mallory, his adopted daughter and a policewoman assigned to office duty, is beautiful, intelligent, fiercely independent, and obsessed with finding the killer. Mallory's computer skills supplement the street-survival savvy she learned before her adoption and the "wall" of clues and case details left by Markowitz. All of this leads her to seances, magic acts, dysfunctional families, insider trading, and, eventually, the knowledge her father had at his death. Mallory is the major, but not the only, complex and successfully realized character to emerge in this skillfull debut, which has the international publishing world's attention. Highly recommended.. Splines/tilt/hng crease/initials inside/. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
37) Bone Deep
Wiltse, David


HARD COVER WITH DUST JACKET, BCE (more information)

Offered by Books Once Used (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
38) Dead Letter
Waterhouse, Jane


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1998 ISBN: 0399144366 advance reading copy Fine in gray wraps. First Edition. Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Old Pueblo Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
39) Shattered
Koontz, Dean R


Berkeley Books. 1985. Berkeley. S Mass-market paperback. Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very Good Very good. No dust jacket as issued. In Protective Sleeve, ( WE MAIL DAILY ) (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
40) watcher in the dark


Paperback. very good. minor edge scuffing, small crease (more information)

Offered by fastfastfast (California, United States)
Price: $1.76
Add to cart 
41) Don't Talk to Strangers : Beverly Hastings (1995)
Beverly Hastings


Berkley, 1989-04-01. Paperback. Good. Taped spine, cover worn, binding tight, text clear. pbd02 (more information)

Offered by McTed's Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
42) REMOTE INTRUSION
OLGIN, HOWARD M.D


Dell, Nov 1996. B. 1st printing (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
43) Leave a Message for Willie
Muller, Marcia


New York, New York, U.S.A: Warner Books Inc, 2002. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by D's Book Cellar (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
44) While Other People Sleep
Muller, Marcia


1999. Good Library withdrawal. Clean. One crease.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by BEJAYS Books (West Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.10
Add to cart 
45) Death and the Delinquent
B.J. Oliphant


Fawcett, 1992-12-23. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Paperback-Good condition. This book is a stated First edition! The cover shows minor shelf and edge wear. There are no markings inside or out. This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. The edges of the pages are slightly age toned. Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.48
Add to cart 
46) Why Aren't They Screaming? : a Loretta Lawson Mystery
Smith, Joan


Fawcett Crest, 1990. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. Very Good+ 0449217779 Tight, uncreased spine, light cover and edge wear and no markings. Mystery Fiction. (#42715) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
47) Running Dead
Coram, Robert


Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1993 Softcover. Mild to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
48) Exposure
Ball, Donna


Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1996 spine creasing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Bookshop (Alaska, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
49) Immaculate Deception
Sauter, Stacey


Onyx Books, 1997-09. Mass Market Paperback. Like-New. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1997. Slight shelf wear.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
50) Bad Moon Rising
Julian, Donna


Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1998. ISBN: 0451194616 . Mass Market Paperback. Good/Immaculate Inside!. FICTION ROMANCE CONTEMPORARY. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
51) Suspicion of Betrayal
Parker, Barbara


London, United Kingdom: Signet, 2000. Attorney Gail Connor is on top of the world. She's engaged to the man of her dreams, criminal lawyer Anthony Quintana; they've bought the house of their dreams in beautiful Coral Gables; and Gail finally has her dream job-- her own private law practice. But then her 11-year-old daughter Karen starts receiving odd, hangup phone calls and creepy notes and photos in the mail. Could it be Gail's jealous ex-husband Dave? A disgruntled former client? Someone from Anthony's shadowy past? While Anthony and Dave clash violently over how to protect Gail's daughter, the stalker closes in. Then Karen is abducted, and Gail's world is shattered. Nothing matters now-- not her success, her wedding, her new home, her new practice-- not without her daughter. As they track Karen's tormentor, they must walk that dangerous line between action and caution, and deliver justice without fail...and without mercy.. Spine Lines Tight & Solid.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
52) Dark Side of Dawn
Lovelace, Merline


New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 2001. From Publishers Weekly - Air Force helicopter pilot Jo West is flying a routine mission when she sights a Ferrari out of control on the road below. She makes a rescue landing only to discover that she has saved Alexander Taylor, former lieutenant governor of Virginia and grandson of a past president. Although romantic sparks fly between Jo and the handsome, wealthy and wildly well-connected Alex, readers will sense that something is amiss with Alex's unrelenting attention and lavish gifts (a diamond pin and a helicopter) long before Jo realizes that her suitor is still "enthralled" with his dead wife. When Jo attempts to break off the relationship she finds that Alex won't let go. Soon her home, her career, her new suitor and her life are all put at risk by a man empowered with confidential information and state-of-the-art weaponry.. Edge wear/spine lines/tilt/Reader Copy. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
53) The Late Man
Girard, James P


Nal. Acceptable. 1994. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 0451405889 Book is fair to good, with light spine creases, light cover creases. A good readers copy. First edition.. (more information)

Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
54) Killer Instinct
Walker, Robert W


Jove. Mass Market PaperBack. 0515117900 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Jove Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
55) Long after Midnight
Johansen, Iris


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 2003. Fine condition paperback - very minimal wear.. OKLAHOMA FICTION ROMANCE CONTEMPORARY SUSPENSE 0553571818 MYSTERY.. (more information)

Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.45
Add to cart 
56) The Killing Game
Johansen, Iris


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 2000. Eve Duncan returns as the popular heroine of Iris Johansen's latest suspense thriller, The Killing Game. After the murder of her daughter Bonnie and years of work as a forensic sculptor, Eve had hoped to find some solace in semi-retirement. But when her friend Joe Quinn informs her of the unearthing of multiple bodies, including those of children, Eve cannot resist getting caught up. Those bones may be Bonnie's, and somewhere out there is a dangerous serial murderer. With Joe's loyal help, Eve grimly sets out to find a killer. Determined to remain objective, Eve begins to reconstruct the face of one of the victims. But the killer wants her to become involved, and manipulates Eve's life like a puppeteer. Spine lines/edge rubs/tilt/clean Tight. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
57) Shooting At Midnight
Rucka, Greg


NY: Antheneum, 1999. Paperback 1st Edition 1st Printing F 381 pp. Book is crisp and clean - unread. ISBN: 0-553-57827-8 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
58) Folly
Laurie R. King


A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. The pages and cover are generally clear except for a few library markings. There is mylar over dustjacket, but it has some wear on some of its corners and surfaces. The spine is just slightly cocked. The binding is generally solid, but it doesn't feel that tight in some places. There are no real creases, but there are a few pages with some light handling marks. The surface of the edge of the pages is just a little dingy. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
59) The Big Bad Wolf Tells All (Qty: 4)
Kauffman, Donna


Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553382225 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
60) Trick Me Twice
Solomita, Stephen


Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553577700 Very Good Condition PBK ,cover has some wear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page not on reading pages, could have cover creases, no marks on the reading pages,May have price sticker on cover, binding is good, . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.64
Add to cart 
61) Whisper of Evil
Hooper, Kay, and Hopper, Kay


Bantam Books, 2002. Mass-market paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Pete's Better Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
62) Privileged Information
White, Stephen


Signet, 2004. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by High Bridge Books (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
63) Fault Lines
Anna Salter


A nice ex-library copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
64) The Ghost
Marc Olden


Pocket Books, Jun-00. Mass Market Paperback. Good. GOOD BOOK! LIGHTLY AGING PAGES, NO MARKINGS. MODERATE WEAR & BEND ON BACK COVER. Description: The Ghost -- the code name for the secret member of an undercover cop's backup team. It is the Ghost's job to remain hidden, blending into the scenery, maintaining close observation of his assignment's surroundings. In short, he's supposed to keep the undercover cop alive. The Ghost's relationship with his undercover cop is unrivaled in its intensity. But every relationship has unpredictable turns, and in Marc Olden's The Ghost, undercover cop Rosalind Ross"" Magellan's relationship with her Ghost is no different. Magellan, impulsive, seductive, and an expert at the art of deceit and manipulation, is addicted to the rush of leading a double life; she has posed as a prostitute and a junkie to uncover dealers and sleazy players associated with New York City's underground night culture. Roaming desolate streets, abandoned buildings, and after-hours clubs without a police radio, badge, or vest, and often without a gun, her character reveals the true underbelly of New York City. In the tradition of Ed McBain and Elmore Leonard, Marc Olden's fastidious attention to nuance and the inner workings of the police reveals the work of a master crime writer. Mined with murder, blackmail, drugs, and betrayal, The Ghost is a story that will stay with readers forever."" ""About the Author: Marc Olden, the bestselling author of Fear's Justice and Poe Must Die, is one of today's most highly regarded crime writers. He lives in New York City."" ISBN: 0671004182. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
65) Downtick
Ashbaugh, Regan C


New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1998. From Publishers Weekly: - Years before they had become Wall Street power brokers, David Johnson and Jonah Roberts kicked a schizo out of their apartment. Now Fenton Montague has returned: a homicidal Nietzschean nihilist with a grudge. It's a basic psycho killer plot that benefits from added detail, but perhaps not quite as much as Ashbaugh gives it. Surprisingly, for a 16-year veteran of Wall Street, the "street" scenes, though vivid, are curiously rare.. ISBN: 0671018892. Spine Curve/lines/edgerubs/stamp/tite. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE JOHNSON DAVID. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
66) Spanking Watson (Kinky Friedman Novels)
Friedman, Kinky


Unknown: Pocket. Trade PaperBack. 0671047426 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Pocket Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
67) Don't Say a Word
Klavan, Andrew


Pocket, 1992. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (California, United States)
Price: $1.20
Add to cart 
68) Alibi for an Actress
Farrell


Atria, 7/1/1992. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with a mylar cover over the dust jacket, reading wear and some library stamps and stickers. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
69) A Cold Red Sunrise
Kaminsky


Scribner. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
70) FADE TO BLACK
STAUB, WENDY CORSI


Pinnacle, Aug 1999. C+. 2nd printing (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.45
Add to cart 
71) Pushing Murder
Boylan, Eleanor


Thorndike Press. Hardcover. 0786201053 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. 1994 Thorndike Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
72) SNOWFALL
SALA, SHARON


Mira, Nov 2001. B. 1st prt (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
73) The Art of Deception (Qty: 2)
Pearson, Ridley


Hyperion. PAPERBACK. 0786890002 Paperback - [PEARSON, RIDLEY] ART OF DECEPTION, THE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
74) Donato & Daughter
Scoppettone, Sandra


Carroll & Graf Pub. PAPERBACK. 0786702842 . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.81
Add to cart 
75) Isle of Misfortune: A Novel
Geoffrey Leavenworth


A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
76) Talk
Van Wormer, Laura


Ontario: Mira, 1998. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 378pp. Ex library book with pocket on fly and stamp along top edge. Spine slightly cocked, dust-jacket in protective accetate covers. A sound, clean good reading copy.. First Edition. Cloth with Pastedowns. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
77) Long Goodbyes: A Virginia Kelly Mystery
Baker, Nikki


Naiad Pr. Paperback. 1562800426 SOFTCOVER, EX-LIBRARY BOOK, FAIR CONDITION WITH EXTERIOR WEAR, PAGES CLEAN WITH NO HIGHLIGHTING/UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, STILL USEFUL . Fair. 11/1/1993. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
78) Obsessed (A Peter Zaks Mystery)


6.99. .86. Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Ex library, but none the worse for it. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
79) See Jane Die (MIRA)
Spindler, Erica


Mira. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 077832169X a good solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus