Bargain Books Home > Bargain Mystery & Crime / Sidekicks Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Pagan Babies
Harpercollins. 01/01/2002. In Leonard's 35th novel, Father Terry Dunn, a professional crook turned nominal priest, returns to Detroit after a brief exile in Rwanda and teams up with tough girl Debbie Dewey. Debbie is an ex-con just out of prison for running over her boyfriend with a Ford Escort; she's also a former employee of Terry's lawyer brother, Francis. Together, Terry and Debbie devise a moneymaking scam that involves staging a relief fund for Rwandan babies. It almost succeeds--until a Detroit mobster, a hit man, and Francis's unexpectedly astute wife get in the way. Originally published at $7.99 You save 78% off the cover price!
$3.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: HarperTorch, 2002. Very Good Pub Jan 2002 350pp. Few creases at spine, one on cover, else near fine.. First PB Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (Washington, United States) |
| 2) |
Thief of Time, A Low Price
Harperaudio. 02/01/2002. Abridged. Navajo tribal policeman Lieutenant Joe Leaphorn and Officer Jim Chee investigate a string of murders committed at an ancient Native American burial site. Originally published at $9.99 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperAudio, 2002-02-01. Abridged. Audio Cassette. New. Audio Cassette (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 3) |
The Haunting of Torre Abbey
St Martins Pr. 04/01/2000. 258 pgs. Originally published at $22.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312245572 a little staining, good book and dj . Good. (more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
| 4) |
L. A. Requiem
Ballantine Books. 02/01/2000. 391 pgs. The eighth book in the Elvis Cole mystery series probes into the life and trials of Joe Pike, Cole's loyal sidekick. As we follow Pike through his investigation of a string of grisly murders, a series of flashbacks uncover his past life as an abused child, a troubled teenager, and an L.A. policeman bent on protecting his family from a corrupt partner. When Pike is pegged as the prime suspect for the crimes he is investigating, Cole begins work on his exoneration. Nominated for the 1999 Edgar Allan Poe Award for Best Novel. Originally published at $7.99 You save 78% off the cover price!
$3.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: Ballantine Books, 2000. As New Grade "A" Elvis Cole and Joe Pike mystery, 391pp.. First PB Printing. Mass Market Paperback. As New. (more information)
Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (Washington, United States) |
| 5) |
The Big Thaw
Bantam Books. 05/01/2001. Originally published at $6.99 You save 76% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 2001. Book Description: A killer is placing his cross hairs over the American heartland.... The pair of frozen corpses were found under a tarp in the machine shed of an empty farmhouse. Two males -- brothers -- both killed by bullets from a Russian automatic fired at close range. The cops have a suspect: a man Deputy Sheriff Carl Houseman busted five years earlier and the county's lead suspect in a series of recent robberies. Houseman knows they have the wrong guy. He also knows they've got something bigger than a burglary gone bad ... especially when the FBI starts showing up in Maitland. The brutal double homicide is just the tip of the iceberg in a case where a killer's trail keeps disappearing like footprints in freshly fallen snow, and where one bad break can send a good cop into a deep freeze.. ISBN: 0553583034. Spinelines/tilt/edge rub/stamp/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION THRILLERS ACTION ADVENTURE. (more information)
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
| 6) |
Eton Crop
W W Norton & Co Inc. 11/01/2000. Originally published at $7.95 You save 75% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! W. W. Norton & Company, 2000-11. Trade Paperback. Like-New. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2000. Slight shelf wear. A Harpur & Iles Mystery Slightly larger than mass market paperback.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)
Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 7) |
Fer-De-Lance (A Nero Wolfe Mystery)
Bantam Books. 11/01/1984. Reissue. The first book in Rex Stout's world-famous Nero Wolfe mystery series introduces us to the hedonistic genius detective and his trusty assistant Archie Givens as they search for the killer of a beautiful--and wealthy--woman's brother. Originally published at $6.50 You save 69% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Bantam Books, 1984. Original 3.95 cover price intact. No marks or writing. Spine lines and edge wear.. ISBN: 0553278193. 6th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Minus. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOLFE NERO. (more information)
Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (Connecticut, United States) |
| 8) |
the imitation of Christ
Random House Inc. 03/01/1982. Lieutenant Tromp Kramer of the Trekkersburg Murder and Robbery Squad and his assistant Zondi are searching desperately for the killer of a South African antique dealer when, just a week later, another corpse is found tied up in the trunk of a car. The fearless duo must surpass searing hatred and racial prejudice before catching the killer. Originally published at $2.95 You save 66% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Peter Pauper Press. Paperback. 0394710193 Quick shipping, great service, . Very Good. 3/12/1982. (more information)
Offered by a1selections (Wisconsin, United States) |
| 9) |
Deathday Party
Berkley Pub Group. 10/01/1999. 197 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 69% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Prime Crime, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. (more information)
Offered by Debbie Tessar (Colorado, United States) |
| 10) |
Guilty Abroad
Berkley Pub Group. 10/01/1999. Originally published at $6.50 You save 77% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1999. spine creasing. ISBN: 0425171221. Mass Market Paperback. Good. CABOT WENTWORTH FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION MISSISSIPPI HISTORICAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL TWAIN MARK 1835 1910. (more information)
Offered by The Bookshop (Alaska, United States) |
| 11) |
Nightbird [Hardcover] by Dee, Edward
Warner Books Inc. 10/01/1999. 293 pgs. Originally published at $23.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Warner Books, 1999-10-01. Hardcover. New. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Near fine (almost like new) book in near fine DJ. Cleann, tight book. 2 pages dog-eared. Faint tanning to page edges. DJ shows faint scuffing from handling. Not (more information)
Offered by Redco (Florida, United States) |
| 12) |
MONSTER OF ST. MARYLEBONE, THE
New Amer Library. 11/01/1999. Originally published at $5.99 You save 67% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Signet, Nov 1999. C+. 1st prt (more information)
Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States) |
| 13) |
The Stargazey : A Richard Jury Mystery
New Amer Library. 10/01/1999. Reissue. Lonely and bored following the end of his relationship with Jenny Kennington, Inspector Richard Jury makes the possibly fatal mistake of taking an interest in a beautiful blonde he spies on the Fulham Road bus. When he hears of her death days later, he and his eccentric sidekick Melrose Plant embark on a whirlwind investigation that may lead them to none other than a fair-haired femme fatale--and Richard Jury's match. Originally published at $7.99 You save 84% off the cover price!
$4.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1999. VG Very Good condition paperback - Minimal wear.. ENGLAND FICTION JURY RICHARD FICTITIOUS CHARACTER PLANT MELROSE MYSTERY DETECTIVE TRADITIONAL BRITISH 0451408977 MYSTERY.. (more information)
Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 14) |
The Lamorna Wink
New Amer Library. 03/01/2001. Reissue. 368 pgs. The sixteenth book in Martha Grimes' prim, popular English mystery series has Richard Jury's eccentric colleague and confidante Melrose Plant investigating homicide after homicide in a small town on the Cornwall coast. Originally published at $7.99 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Detective Story
Paperback / perfect condition (more information)
Offered by TSL Enterprises (North Carolina, United States) |
| 15) |
And Be a Villain
Bantam Books. 03/01/1994. Reissue. Television drama becomes all too real when a guest on world-renowned entertainer Madeline Fraser's show is poisoned on air in front of millions of viewers. Now it's up to Nero Wolfe and Archie Goodwin to investigate. Originally published at $6.50 You save 70% off the cover price!
$3.70 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.80 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: Bantam Books, 1994. Reading copy. Spine creased, slanted. Covers a bit creased, corners bumped, minor edge wear. Spine cracked through at page 37, with first section detached (all pages present). A good reading copy of this tale of the world's largest detective. <p> "The incredibly brilliant Nero Wolfe is the orchid-growing gourmet whose sheer genius at deduction is always dead certain. But he takes a daring gamble when he agrees to make his $20,000 fee contingent on his solving a murder overheard by millions, but witnesses by none. . .because no one in the listening audience could see who slipped the cyanide to horse-racing tipster Cyril Orchard on a radio talk show. So while his confidential assistant Archie Goodwin tracks a suspect to Atlantic City, Wolfe plays a long shot at home that involves blackmail, betrayal and a beautiful woman". ISBN: 0553239317. 12th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. Mystery Fiction , New York, Nero Wolfe (FICTITIOUS CHARACTER), Detective Tales, PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS, Archie Goodwin (Fictitious character), Murder Mystery, Orchids, Brownstone House. (more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 16) |
Death of a Doxy ( Nero Wolfe )
Bantam Books. 10/01/1995. Reissue. Nero Wolfe investigates the murder of a honey-haired showgirl in this lethal puzzler. Originally published at $6.50 You save 72% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Bantam, 1967. a faiint spine crease, minor edge wear, name and tel. no. written ing[side. . Paperback First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Romance Treasures (North Carolina, United States) |
| 17) |
THE GOLDEN SPIDERS
Bantam Books. 07/01/1995. Reprint. Originally published at $6.50 You save 71% off the cover price!
$3.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.25 for each additional book from this seller)! Bantam 27780 (c.1953) 18th printing (1995) paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, light reading wear SERIES - Nero Wolfe The Rex Stout Library NOTES - Introduction by Linda Barnes (more information)
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 18) |
The Remorseful Day
Ballantine Books. 01/01/2001. 318 pgs. The 13th and final installment in the Inspector Morse mystery series depicts the slow demise of the famous detective as he investigates the murder of a woman from his past. Morse's life ends before the case is closed, leaving a heap of questions Sergeant Lewis is almost afraid to ponder. How did Inspector Morse know the woman murdered more than a year ago in the small village of Lower Swinstead? Why did Morse carry on his own personal investigation of her death yet decline the Chief Superintendent's request that he take on the case professionally? And did Morse, as Lewis suspected, withhold evidence from the murder scene? As the mournful Lewis untangles this tightly-woven murder case, he is left without a clue to the true character of his beloved former mentor. Originally published at $6.99 You save 80% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0804119546 penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title pageGood Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States) |
| 19) |
Middle of Nowhere
Warner Books Inc. 06/01/2001. 512 pgs. In their sixth adventure, series hero Lieutenant Lou Boldt and longtime partner Lieutenant Daphne Matthews must manage a police protest and a villainous crook. Originally published at $7.99 You save 82% off the cover price!
$4.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press, 2003. FINE condition paperback. Minimal wear.. BOLDT LOU FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION MATTHEWS DAPHNE SEATTLE WASH MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL 0786889608 MYSTERY.. (more information)
Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |




