Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Science Fiction & Fantasy / Apocalypse Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.


1) Warday: and the Journey Onward
Strieber, Whitley; Kunetka, James W


New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1984 Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket With dust jacket,. more information

Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.99
2) The Four-Gated City (The Children of Violence, Book 5)
Doris Lessing


Harper Perennial, 1995-10-11. Paperback. Good. G : Minor edge wear : Tightly bound : Pages crisp and clean: Orders are shipped fast in a bubble mailer from Kansas! more information

Offered by Roaring Lion Books (Kansas, United States)
Price: $1.79
3) Glimmering
Hand, Elizabeth


New York: Harper Prism, 1997. Ex-library book, in mylar, with usual markings. Dust jacket flaps are pasted to boards, minor cover/edgewear, lightly tanned page edges.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. more information

Offered by Court Ave. Books (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
4) Moonseed
Stephen Baxter


Eos, 1999-10-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. No names, no marks, no stickers.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.Light edge and corner wear. more information

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.84
5) Magic Time (Quantity available: 5)
Zicree, Marc; Hambly, Barbara


Eos. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0061059579 Thank you for looking at BookHaven1. no sale is ever final. . New. more information

Offered by bookhaven1 (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
6) Portent
James Herbert


Used, Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
7) Magazine Beach
Gannett, Lewis


Harper Prism. Hardcover. 0061052353 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Harper Prism Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
8) Titan
Baxter, Stephen M


Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Pub, 1998. Humankind's greatest--and last--adventure! Possible signs of organic life have been found on Titan, Saturn's largest moon. A group of visionaries led by NASA's Paula Benacerraf plan a daring one-way mission that will cost them everything. Taking nearly a decade, the billion-mile voyage includes a "slingshot" transit of Venus, a catastrophic solar storm, and a constant struggle to keep the ship and crew functioning. But it is on the icy surface of Titan itself that the true adventure begins. In the orange methane slush the astronauts will discover the secret of life's origins and reach for a human destiny beyond their wildest dreams.. ISBN: 0061057134. Spinelines/hinge Crease/clean/tite. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION. more information

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.99
9) Wrath of God
Gleason, Robert


Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins (Mm). Trade Paperback. 0061053112 Trade Paperback. Corners of cover slightly bumped. Sticker on spine. Edges slightly soiled. . Fine. 1994. more information

Offered by Serendipity Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.65
10) In the Heart of the Valley of Love
Kadohata, Cynthia


Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 1997. Light soiling, edge stains, shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean.. Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Way Station Books (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
11) Cold Allies
Anthony, Patricia


Harcourt, 1993. Hard cover. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. 288 p.; 1.23" x 9.26" x 6.23". eng more information

Offered by Astoria Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
12) Happy Policeman
Anthony, Patricia


San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1994. NEAR FINE/in FINE, unclipped DJ. Spine has barely discernable tilt.. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover, Cloth, Paper Bds. NEAR FINE, Tiny Tilt at Spine/FINE DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Gilboe Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.75
13) Vanishing Point by Roessner, Michaela
Michaela Roessner


Tor Books, 1993-07. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover almost new, we ship ASAP! more information

Offered by Mercer Books (Georgia, United States)
Price: $1.25
14) Proxies
Laura J. Mixon


Tor Books, 1998-09. 1st. Hardcover. Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p more information

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
15) Footprints of Thunder
James F. David


Tor Books. Acceptable. more information

Offered by TEKC Sales (Oklahoma, United States)
Price: $1.80
16) The Empire of Ice
Moran, Richard


Forge. Hardcover. 0312855273 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET . Very Good. more information

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (North Dakota, United States)
Price: $1.00
17) Earth Winter
Richard Moran


Forge. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book.1st. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. more information

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.00
18) Memento Mori by Lewitt, Shariann; Nielson-Hayden, Teresa
Editor-Teresa Nielson-Hayden


Tor Books, 1995-11. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, minor spine, edge & cover wear, overall clean, unmarked, post office 7:00 daily more information

Offered by MegaBooks2 (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.27
19) Other Nature by Smith, Stephanie A
Stephanie A. Smith


Tor Books, 1995-10. Hardcover. Very Good. clean and tight, hardcover, almost like new. SKU 567#8 more information

Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $1.00
20) The Ganymede Club
Charles Sheffield


Tor Books, 1995. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. more information

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
21) City of Bones
Martha Wells


Tor Books, 1995-06. Hardcover. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. HB/DJ. CLEAN AND SOLID. more information

Offered by Downsizing Solutions (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
22) Ill Wind (Quantity available: 3)
Anderson, Kevin J.; Beason, Doug


Tor Science Fiction. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0765357763 This mass market paperback book is in REAL GOOD SHAPE!! FIRST EDITION! Full number line is 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1! Some creasing of the spine and minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a book that looks VERY GOOD! . Very Good. more information

Offered by BOOKS-4-EVER (Alabama, United States)
Price: $1.00
23) The Lost Guardian (Eternal Guardians, Book 2)
Ronald Anthony Cross


Tor Books. Used - Acceptable. more information

Offered by Prairie City Books, LLC (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
24) Symphony
Grant, Charles


New York: FORGE, 1997 Good in Good jacket Ex-Library NICE CLEAN COPY.. 1ST EDITION. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by B&J Book Sales (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.99
25) In The Mood (Millennium Quartet)
Charles Grant


Used, Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
26) Riders in the Sky (Millennium Quartet)
Grant, Charles


Forge Books. Hardcover. 0312862792 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. . Good. more information

Offered by B-Logistics (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
27) Genesis
Anderson, Poul


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2001 very good+; NOT an ex-library; minor edge wear on bright, attractive cover; spine uncreased and solid; fine pages. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
28) Calculating God
Robert J. Sawyer


Tor Science Fiction, 2001-07-15. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by FictionDB.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.95
29) Prophecy: Child of Earth
Haydon, Elizabeth


Tor Fantasy. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0812570820 Good condition paperback book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. more information

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.98
30) GREENHOUSE SUMMER
Spinrad, Norman


Tom Doherty Associates, 1999. First Edition. Dustjacket has price sticker remnant on front; small bump lower right corner of first 20 pages; binding as new; light stain near bottom of book on fore page edges.. ISBN: 0312867999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. SCIENCE FICTION, NOVEL, THEOLOGY, PHILOSOPHICAL, HUMAN SOUL, ADVENTURE. more information

Offered by ChurchMouse Bookshelf (Kansas, United States)
Price: $1.00
31) HALF LIFE
CLEMENT, HAL


Tor, Jun 2000. B. 1st printing more information

Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.75
32) The Miocene Arrow (Greatwinter Trilogy)
Mcmullen, Sean


Tor Books, 2003-05-18. Mass Market Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * more information

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.59
33) Souls in the Great Machine (Greatwinter Trilogy)
Mcmullen, Sean


Unknown: Tor Books. Trade PaperBack. 0312872569 A good reading copy only. 2000 Tor Books Trade PaperBack . Good. 2000. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
34) the light of other days


Paperback. very good. more information

Offered by fastfastfast (California, United States)
Price: $1.45
35) Domain (The Domain Trilogy)
Alten, Steve


Tor Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0812579569 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. more information

Offered by FatCityBooks.com, Inc (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
36) Dark as Day (Cold As Ice Book 2)
Charles Sheffield


A used ex-library copy. Libary markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover somewhat worn. Somewhat worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. more information

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.49
37) Snowfall
Smith, Mitchell


Forge, 2002. Hard cover. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. 316 p.; 1.23" x 8.57" x 5.79". eng more information

Offered by Astoria Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
38) The Forge of God
Greg Bear


Tor Books, 2001. paperback. Used - Acceptable. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for some library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding cracked bowed and worn. Creases. more information

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
39) Eon
Bear, Greg


Tor Books, 1991. Tor ed. Mass-market paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding.504p. Audience: General/trade., SCIENCE FICTION more information

Offered by CAMERON BOOKS AND THRIFTS (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.67
40) And the Devil Will Drag You Under
Chalker, Jack L


Del Rey. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345323343 A GOOD LOOKING mass market paperback book!! Some creasing of the spine & minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major. SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a nice copy of a good book! . Very Good. more information

Offered by BOOKS-4-EVER (Alabama, United States)
Price: $1.98
41) The Return of Nathan Brazil (Well World)
Chalker, Jack L


Baen. Mass Market Paperback. 0743499018 Clean used condition---ships fast from our warehouse. . Very Good. 3/29/2005. more information

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.90
42) Wanderer
Donald E. Mcquinn


Del Rey, 1993. paperback. Used - Good. A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. more information

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
43) Witch
Donald E. Mcquinn


Del Rey, 1994. paperback. Used - Good. An ex-library used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover has some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. more information

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
44) The Cutting Edge (Part One of "a Handful of Men")
Dave Duncan


Del Rey. Used - Good. more information

Offered by Prairie City Books, LLC (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
45) Mostly Harmless (Hitchhiker's Trilogy, No 5) [Paperback] by Adams, Douglas
Douglas Adams


Ballantine Books, 1993-10-19. Paperback. Very Good. 1.Edition Trade Paperback has very minor edgewear. more information

Offered by Mercer Books (Georgia, United States)
Price: $1.95
46) The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (Quantity available: 2)
Adams, Douglas


Del Rey. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345391802 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. more information

Offered by FatCityBooks.com, Inc (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
47) Life, the Universe and Everything
Douglas Adams


[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Del Rey Pub Date: 9/27/1995 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Pages: 240 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] more information

Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.19
48) So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish
Douglas Adams


Del Rey, 1999-03-29. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Readers Copy. Yellowed pages, more than normal wear on covers or pages. more information

Offered by The Bookworm's Attic (West Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.00
49) How to Mutate and Take Over the World
St. Jude; R. U. Sirius


Ballantine Books, 1996-02-20. Hardcover. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight,oversized more information

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.79
50) Maddy Lawrence's Big Adventure (Silhouette Intimate Moments Ser.)
Turner, Linda


Silhouette, 1996. Paperback. Good. Spine creased- book store name on inside cover- Number on bottom- Pages clean- binding solid**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** more information

Offered by K & H Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.49
51) Girl in Landscape: A Novel
Jonathan Lethem


Vintage. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text more information

Offered by Bay City Books, LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
52) Battle Circle
Piers Anthony


Avon Books. Used - Acceptable. worn spine , aged pages and cover, worn spine more information

Offered by Prairie City Books, LLC (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
53) The Destiny Makers
Turner, George


Avon Books (Mm), 1993-11. Paperback. Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. more information

Offered by the3purrs Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
54) Sunshaker's War
Tom Deitz


Avon Books (Mm), 1990-06. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc. (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.98
55) A Second Infinity
Weaver, Michael D


Avon Books (Mm). PAPERBACK. 0380761017 * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK . Very Good. more information

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (North Dakota, United States)
Price: $1.00
56) Inside Paradise
Turner, Elizabeth


Avon, 1996. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. Very Good+ 0380773724 Tight, uncreased spine, light cover and edge wear and no markings. Romance Fiction. (#42091) more information

Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.95
57) Beloved Son
Turner, George


Avon, 1996 some center spine creasing but pp well attached and spine not cracked through; a little cover rubbing as well as minor creasing on back; light age color on uncreased, unmarked, pages. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.01
58) Yesterday's Men
Turner, George


Avon Books, Inc, 1996. Paperback. Grade: B. Catalog: Science Fiction Star Trek Original Series Synopsis: 207 pages. It is the century beyond the Five Days' devastation - and the repressive Ethical Culture that reformed a shattered world has decreed that w... more information

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.00
59) Eater
Benford, Gregory


Eos. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380790564 Very nice, fast shipping . Very Good. more information

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.84
60) Colony


Good Spine has some creases. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade B reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning.. more information

Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
61) Spawn
MacGregor, Rob


Avon, 1997 some lighter cov dings and creasing including crease front cov cor;light crease front hinge;spine uncreased and solid;cov clean and shiny;a few tip jams and stray ink line top edge of nice pages. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
62) The Fall of Hyperion
Simmons, Dan


Spectra. G+. 1991. Mass Market Paperbac. The book is clean and tight. ; Hyperion; 1.3 x 6.9 x 4.2 Inches; 528 pages . more information

Offered by Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.45

Sign up to receive offers and updates: