Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Science Fiction & Fantasy / Immortality Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.


1) The Picture of Dorian Gray (Oxford World's Classics)
Wilde, Oscar; Editor-Isobel Murray


Oxford University Press, USA, 1998-05-28. Trade Paperback. Very Good. trade paperback; 195 p. Very light general wear with one vague ink underline first page and owner name inside cover. Tight, straight, clean copy....Free Delivery Confirmation Conf all US orders. Safe packaging. Fast shipment. APO/FPO, HI, AK, among some other US addresses may have delayed delivery times. Heavy or large items may be subject to an additional fee for priority or international shipment. more information

Offered by Ace High Books & Media (Georgia, United States)
Price: $1.99
2) Metropolitan
Williams, Walter Jon


Harper Collins Publishers, 1995. Hardcover. Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction General Synopsis: A burning woman stalks the streets. Ten stories tall, her naked body a whirling holocaust of fire. Aiah watched the woman die, and now the scene is... more information

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.04
3) Hammerfall
Cherryh, C J


Eos, 2002. Mass-market paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. eng more information

Offered by Astoria Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
4) The Terminal Experiment
Robert J. Sawyer


Eos, 1995-05-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. MM paperback; small piece of bottom front corner cut off,interior clean,binding tight more information

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.97
5) Brian Herbert, Marie Landis: Books
Landis Marie


Harpercollins (Mm), 10/1/1996. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light spine tilt, light creases on covers, light page edge wear, store stamp, some natural browning on covers-page edges. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. more information

Offered by Griff Books (Georgia, United States)
Price: $1.00
6) The Phoenix Guards
Brust, Steven


Tor, NY, 1992. edgewear, stress marks spine, minor discoloration. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Williams Books (West Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.00
7) Dogland
Will Shetterly


Tom Doherty Associates, 2002. Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Very Good. GREAT BOOK! NO SPINE CREASES, MODERATE WEAR & A FEW BENDS ON COVER. LIGHTLY AGED PAGES, LIBRARY STAMPS, NO MARKING IN TEXT. Description: The Nix family has arrived. And Latchahie County will never be the same. In an effort at improving his family's lot, the Nixes have moved to rural Florida to open Dogland: a combination zoo, restaurant and motel. But it isn't long before Nix and his clan of eccentric supporters run afoul of unsympathetic locals. The problem? Luke Nix has hired Ethorne Hawkins. Hawkins is black. And it's 1959." ISBN: 0765342332. more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.99
8) Five Hundred Years After (The Khaavren Romances)
Brust, Steven


Tor Fantasy. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0812515226 CORNER BUMP-SPINE COVER TORN-GOOD TEXT . Fair. more information

Offered by Just Us Books (Oklahoma, United States)
Price: $1.25
9) The Ganymede Club
Charles Sheffield


Tor Books, 1995. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. more information

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
10) Earthquake Weather
Powers, Tim


Tor Books. Hardcover. 031286163X Good overall condition, no markings, pages and binding good, ex library book with standard stamp and pocket.** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day . Good. more information

Offered by D&R's Shoppe (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.92
11) Gravity Dreams
L. E. Modesitt Jr


Used, Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Good overall with light to moderate wear. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
12) The First Swords: The Book of Swords Volumes 1, 2, & 3
Fred Saberhagen


Tor Books, 1999-01-15. Paperback. Acceptable. covers wor,pages clean more information

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
13) The Fountains of Youth (Emortality)
Stableford, Brian


Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312872062 * HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET . Good. more information

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (North Dakota, United States)
Price: $1.00
14) The Silicon Mage
Hambly, Barbara


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1989 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. Stated 1st Editon. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Michael Whelan. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wally's books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $1.99
15) Jungle of Stars
Chalker, Jack L


Del Rey. Mass Market Paperback. 0345341902 From the Publisher Paul Carlton Savage died on July 20, 1969, in Vietnam - but that was only the start of his troubles! Approached by a mysterious entity called The Hunter, Savage was offered immortality in exchange for his services in The Hunter's continuing war against The Bromgrev. Suddenly, Savage found himself pitted against an enemy he had never seen, an enemy who could be anyone, anywhere, at any time . . . an enemy determined to destroy him and all who got in his way. And in this raging intergalactic war between Good and Evil, Savage discovered that he couldn't be sure whose side he was on . . . . Rare Books make Rare Gifts...Experience, Quality, Value.... . 1986. more information

Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.99
16) Shadow of the Well of Souls
Jack L. Chalker


Used, Good. Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
17) The Alchemist (Quantity available: 8)
Donna Boyd


Ballantine Books, 2003-07-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. more information

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
18) Altered Carbon
Richard K. Morgan


Del Rey, 2003-03-04. Paperback. Acceptable. X-library with library markings, earmarks, wear to cover, lift to cover edge, crease to cover, tanning to pgs, lamination loose at edges, lean to spineDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. more information

Offered by Browse4books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
19) Last Call
Powers, Tim


Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380715570 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. more information

Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $1.59
20) Changer
Lindskold, Jane


Eos. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380788497 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. . Good. more information

Offered by B-Logistics (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
21) The Gilded Chain:: A Tale of the King's Blades


Good Spine has some creases. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade B reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning.. more information

Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
22) The Physiognomy
Ford, Jeffrey


Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1997 Trade Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
23) To Sail Beyond the Sunset
Heinlein, Robert A


E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1996. corners bent up a little, mult. creases on spine. #1 in customer service, order today and find out why.. Not Stated. Paper/SEWN. Good +/No Jacket. 4 x 7 in Tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Way Station Books (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
24) Dagger Magic
Katherine Kurtz


Ace Books, 1995. hardcover. Used - Good. An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are barely worn. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is solid and tight. more information

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
25) The Adept 3: The Templar Treasure
Katherine Kurtz; Deborah Turner Harris


Ace, 1993-07-01. Paperback. Good. Spine creasing, minor edge wear. A nice copy. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks.Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed - Thank you for your service. more information

Offered by DogServant (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.99
26) Adept: Death of an Adept (Kurtz, Katherine. Adept, Bk. 5.)
Kurtz, Katherine; Harris, Deborah Turner


Ace Hardcover. Hardcover. 0441003672 Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! . Very Good. more information

Offered by REadCYCLE America (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.00
27) Golden Globe, The
John Varley


NY: Ace Books, 1999. Clean book in very good condition. Light shelfwear. ***** " Sparky Valentine, an actor and wanted murderer roaming the universe with a theatrical group, who can transform his appearance and his sex with magnetic implants, finds himself nearing both home and a confrontation with justice.". Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.95
28) Highlander(TM) The Measure of a Man (Highlander)
Holder, Nancy


Aspect. G+. 1997. Mass Market Paperbac. Book shows some wear, but is generally clean and tight. ; 0.62 x 6.75 x 4.12 Inches; 224 pages . more information

Offered by Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.75
29) Highlander The Path
Neason Rebecca


Publisher Notes

A Scottish warrior born 400 years ago, Duncan MacLeod, "the Highlander", is part of a mysterious race of Immortals. Now, the Highlander must use his special power to protect the Dalai Lama and save a sacred monastery--where he will learn of the unique spiritual path he is meant to take.

more information

Offered by Canadabooks (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $1.00
30) Highlander: Zealot
Donna Lettow


2nd printing (circa 1998) which appears UNREAD has small corner crease on front cover and minute edge wear more information

Offered by Linda's Library (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.49
31) Highlander Shadow of Obsession
Neason Rebecca


He is immortal--a Scottish warrior born four hundred years ago. And he is not alone. For centuries he has fought others like himself, and can only die if a foe takes his head, capturing his life force in an event known as the Quickening. He is Duncan MacLeod, The Highlander. It is said that the Dalai Lama is immortal in his own way, repeatedly reincarnated with memories of his past lives intact. Will the current incarnation of the Dalai Lama remember the Duncan MacLeod he met in 1781? And will he greet him as a friend or enemy?

Publisher Notes

"Shadow of Obsession" is the story of MacLeod's century-long friendship with Darius, an Immortal whose encounter with a holy man caused him to become a man of peace. Combining forces these two comrades face danger and treachery in the name of Immortal brotherhood.

more information

Offered by Canadabooks (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $1.00
32) Dominion
Saberhagen, Fred


NY: Tor, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Illus. by Chaykin, Howard (cover). more information

Offered by Williams Books (West Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.00
33) Holy Fire (Bantam Spectra Book)
Sterling, Bruce


Spectra. Hardcover. 0553099582 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. more information

Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $1.59
34) Terminal Cafe
Ian McDonald


Spectra. Used - Good. Back cover is bent. Book is GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text more information

Offered by Bay City Books, LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
35) The Lives of Dax (Star Trek Deep Space Nine)
Marco Palmieri


Star Trek, 1999-12-01. Paperback. Good. used library discard w/ markings, lamianted cover, pgs clean & tight,Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. more information

Offered by Browse4books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.49
36) The Worthing Saga
Card, Orson Scott


Tor Books, 1992-12-15. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by FictionDB.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.10
37) Tanya Huff: Books
Huff Tanya


DAW (August 1, 1995), 8/1/1995. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light spine tilt, light creases on covers, light page edge wear, light natural browning on page edges, store stamp.Each book individua more information

Offered by Griff Books (Georgia, United States)
Price: $1.00
38) Ghost Shadow: A Network-Consortium Novel
Franklin, J. Cheryl; Franklin, Cheryl J


DAW Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0886776945 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 DAW Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
39) THE DREAMING TREE
Cherryh, C. J


DAW No.1074 (1997) 5th printing paperback, cover art by Michael Whelan, CONDITION: VERY GOOD, very small corner crease o/w a very nice copy, near fine condition SERIES - Ealdwood Book 1 more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.88
40) The Ordinary
Jim Grimsley


Tor Books, 2005-10-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. more information

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
41) Trigun Maximum Volume 1: The Hero Returns (Trigun Maximum (Graphic Novels))
Nightow, Yasuhiro; Burns, Justin


Milwaukie, Oregon, U.S.A.: Dark Horse Books/Digital Manga Publishing. Soft Cover. 1593071965 very good,clean tight,unmarked . Very Good. 2004. more information

Offered by Norbet Used Book Source (Puerto Rico)
Price: $1.43
42) The Life of the World to Come (The Company)
Kage Baker


Tor Books, 2004. hardcover. Used - Good. A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. more information

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
43) The Year of Our War
Swainston, Steph


EOS, 2005 ex-library copy with labels and stamps but no card or damaged pages; bright, attractive cover has been reinforced by lamination; small inward roll of solid spine; fine pp other than library markings. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
44) The Meq
Cash, Steve


Del Rey, 2005-01-25. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * more information

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.26
45) No Present Like Time
Swainston, Steph


Eos. PAPERBACK. 0060753889 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK . Good. more information

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (North Dakota, United States)
Price: $1.00
46) The Last Mortal Man: Book One Of the Deathless
Mitchell, Syne


Roc. PAPERBACK. 0451460944 Paperback with two slight creases, pages bright and in excellent condition . Very Good. 2006-06-06. more information

Offered by Spell Binding Books (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $1.87

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: