Bargain Books Home > Bargain Science Fiction & Fantasy / Lost Worlds Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.
| 1) |
King Solomon's Mines: Complete and Unabridged (Puffin Classics)
|
|
|
Puffin, 1996-01-01. Paperback. Good. trade paperback. Cover has light edge wear, a creased upper front corner, and a light spine crease. A few pages have creased corners. No other faults to book. more information
Offered by Randy Smith (Michigan, United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 2) |
The Lost World: Being an Account of the Recent Amazing Adventures of Professor E. Challenge (Puffin Classics)
|
|
|
Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0140367489 small tear . Good. more information
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Hunger in the Soul
|
|
|
Unknown: Thorndike Press. Hardcover. 0783885113 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1999 Thorndike Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. more information
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 4) |
World Without End
|
|
|
Tor Books, 1996-03. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * more information
Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) |
Price: $1.58
|
|
| 5) |
The Infinite Sea (Chaos Chronicles/Jeffrey a. Carver, Vol 3)
|
|
|
Tor Books. Used - Acceptable. more information
Offered by Prairie City Books, LLC (Indiana, United States) |
Price: $1.44
|
|
| 6) |
Summer King Winter Fool
|
|
|
Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312856326 . Very Good. more information
Offered by vv books (Ohio, United States) |
Price: $1.01
|
|
| 7) |
The Black Sun
|
|
|
Tor Books, 1997. Hard cover. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. 352 p.; 1.18" x 8.50" x 5.82". eng more information
Offered by Astoria Books (New York, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 8) |
Bhagavati
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1998 1st. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library FIRST edition, with dust jacket, retired library book, might contain general library markings.. more information
Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 9) |
Darwinia
|
|
|
Tor Books, 1998-06. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear on the dust jacket. Bookclub edition. more information
Offered by the3purrs Books (Ohio, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 10) |
White Mare's Daughter
|
|
|
Forge. Hardcover. 0312861125 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. . Good. more information
Offered by B-Logistics (Colorado, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 11) |
The White Order
|
|
|
TOR, April 15, 1999 . Paperback. Very Good. The prolific and popular fantasy author adds to his Recluce series (The Chaos Balance, etc.), with this entry tracing the rise of an orphan, Cerryl, to powerful magicianship. That's a venerable concept, but Modesitt keeps it fresh with crisp characters and a consistent, well-detailed setting. The magical system employed here features white chaos magic, somehow connected to the colors of light, and the magic of order, which is black and associated with cold iron. The background is medieval EuropeanAlargely preliterate, with guilds and apprenticeshipsAbut Modesitt uses historical details to create a vivid, realistic culture instead of a stereotyped fantasy world. Cerryl's apprenticeships in a wood mill and, later, to a scrivener lend depth to his ensuing, more magical, adventures. Like many fantasy heroes, Cerryl is virtuous but has unusual magical potential, leading to opportunities but also to problems, especially from jealous apprentices or mages of the White Order. The theme of power, including its uses and misuses, and its various forms, magical, political and sexual, runs throughout the book. As the novel widens its focus from Cerryl's education to his involvement with war, intrigue and assassination, it becomes more colorful but less original. Still, Modesitt provides the requisite adventure and wizardry, plus people and places that are as true as they are magical. Saga of Recluce more information
Offered by Eco Sales (North Carolina, United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 12) |
Tarzan and the Forbidden City: (#20)
|
|
|
Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345291069 Mass Market Paperback, 1964, Ballantine Books, tan cover, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. . Good. more information
Offered by Monarchbooks (North Carolina, United States) |
Price: $1.73
|
|
| 13) |
Tarzan at the Earth's Core: (#13)
|
|
|
Used, Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Cover has substantial edge wear. Cover has substantial rubbing. Sticker on cover. more information
Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States) |
Price: $1.57
|
|
| 14) |
At the Earth's Core (Quantity available: 50)
|
|
|
Dover Publications, 26-Feb-2001. Paperback. NEW. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Before ordering please check the language in the product description. Brand new item. Over 6 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: D20091224061643R more information
Offered by A1Books (New Jersey, United States) |
Price: $1.46
|
|
| 15) |
The Secular Wizard (Wizard in Rhyme)
|
|
|
Del Rey. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345388542 TEXT CLEAN, YOU LIKE IT, COVER EDGE HAS WEAR , SPEEDY SHIPPING ASAP, BLESSINGS 93-4 . Good. more information
Offered by blessings-bookstore (California, United States) |
Price: $1.10
|
|
| 16) |
MID-FLINX
|
|
|
Del Rey, Oct 1996. C+. 2nd printing more information
Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 17) |
Tarzan: In Easy-to-Read Type (Children's Thrift Classics)
|
|
|
Dover Publications, 1997-03-12. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 18) |
Almost Adam
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1997. NEW paperback - excellent condition.. FICTION GENERAL 0380728249 FICTION.. more information
Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
Price: $1.40
|
|
| 19) |
Nightfall
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 1991. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Science Fiction General Synopsis: 339 pages. Co-author Robert Silverberg. These two renowned writers have invented a world not unlike our own - a world on the edge of chaos, torn betwe... more information
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
Price: $1.05
|
|
| 20) |
The Pearls of Lutra (Redwall, Book 9)
|
|
|
Philomel, 1997. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. more information
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 21) |
Abduction
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 2000. From Publishers Weekly: - A mountain far beneath the ocean is the setting in this latest work from bestselling author Cook (Coma; Contagion; Vector, etc.). Perry Bergman, founder and president of Benthic Marine, is conducting research in a remote region of the Atlantic. The crew has been trying to drill through an underwater mountain that appears to be filled with some liquid or gas, but they've encountered several mishaps, and Perry has flown out to the ship to assess the problem for himself. He's invited to dive to the seamount with several others in a submersible craftDthe most reliable one, the veteran commander tells Perry, he has ever piloted. Suddenly the small ship seems to lose power and is lured deeper into the water and into the underwater world of Saranta, whose stunning, sexually charged residents, the Interterreans, claim their city is much more beautiful and desirable than the fabled Atlantis. Although the Interterreans treat the humans as their special guests, Perry and his crew are desperate to escape.. ISBN: 042517736x. Lt Spine lines/Gently read/NO Stamps. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. FICTION SCIENCE ADVENTURE. more information
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 22) |
Cat-a-Lyst
|
|
|
Ace, 1991. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. Very Good 0441646611 Tight spine, light cover and edge wear and no markings. Fiction. (#42283) more information
Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 23) |
The Dig
|
|
|
Unknown: Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446518530 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Warner Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. more information
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 24) |
Leonard Nimoy's Primortals : Target Earth
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1997. Unread.. ISBN: 044652011X. First Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. FICTION GENERAL. more information
Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States) |
Price: $1.86
|
|
| 25) |
Dinosaur Summer
|
|
|
New York: Aspect c1998. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. BCE. Later printing. Illustrated by. 325 p. : ill. (some col. ); 24 cm.. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Williams Books (West Virginia, United States) |
Price: $1.80
|
|
| 26) |
Daughter of Prophecy (Power & the Pattern)
|
|
|
Aspect. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0446600873 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages light discoloration around edges/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Good. more information
Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States) |
Price: $1.59
|
|
| 27) |
The Janus Mask
|
|
|
Backimprint, 2000. Trade Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction General Synopsis: 337 pages. Autographed copy. With arms and sorcery, Baron Mandrol has ruled Medecia, displaying as proof of his ultimate control his collection of lif... more information
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
Price: $1.33
|
|
| 28) |
The Summit
|
|
|
New York: Roc, 1994 . Good. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo-over 63/4"-73/4" tall.. more information
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 29) |
Blood Sport (Shadowrun #29)
|
|
|
Roc, 1998-01-01. Paperback. Very Good. Used, very good; No writing or marks in text. Shipping upgrades available. Contact us immediately (we ship within hours.) more information
Offered by BookConsignments, Inc (South Carolina, United States) |
Price: $1.31
|
|
| 30) |
Into the Labyrinth (Death Gate Cycle)
|
|
|
Spectra. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553567713 Good condition paperback book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. more information
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (Nevada, United States) |
Price: $1.98
|
|
| 31) |
The New Rebellion : Star Wars Series (Star Wars (Random House Paperback))
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1997, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. 7.5 x 3.7 x 1.0 inches. Very good condition, minor cover wear and a corner crease. Book Description: When the New Republic is threatened by a secret plot, Luke, Leia, and Han Solo must try to stop the evil master of the dark side, who will stop at nothing to become emperor, before they face the ultimate destruction of their galaxy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 7.5 x 3.7 x 1.0 inches. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (Virginia, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 32) |
Attila's Treasure
|
|
|
Unknown: Bantam. Trade PaperBack. 0553377744 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Bantam Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. more information
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Hutt Gambit (Star Wars: The Han Solo Trilogy, Vol. 2)
|
|
|
Spectra. Paperback. 0553574167 MASS Mkt PB, GOOD CONDITION w/MODERATE COSMETIC EXTERIOR WEAR,PAGES GOOD-NO MARKS/UNDERLINING/HI-LIGHTING, NO MAJOR FLAWS - BINDING GOOD,PAGES CLEAN, MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARKS . Good. 8/11/1997. more information
Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 34) |
"Maximum Ice [Mass Market Paperback]
|
|
|
|
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Faded Sun Trilogy: Kesrith, Shon'jir, and Kutath
|
|
|
DAW, 2000-01-01. Paperback. Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. more information
Offered by the3purrs Books (Ohio, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 36) |
Limbo System
|
|
|
Baen, 1989-07-01. Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc. (Colorado, United States) |
Price: $1.75
|
|
| 37) |
Dark Light (The Engines of Light, Book 2)
|
|
|
Tor Books. Used - Acceptable. 1st. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. more information
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Oregon, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 38) |
Wizards and Rogues of the Realms (Forgotten Realms Accessory)
|
|
|
Wizards of the Coast. PAPERBACK. 078690190X Minor overall wear. Unmarked text. Excellent overall. Sent within 24 hours . Very Good. more information
Offered by Shaws Bought The Book (California, United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 39) |
THE FADED SUN: KESRITH
|
|
|
NY: DAW, 1978. 7th printing.. ISBN: 0886774497. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Science Fiction Clearance. more information
Offered by Books from the Crypt (Maryland, United States) |
Price: $1.50
|
|
