Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Science Fiction & Fantasy / Robots, Androids, Cyborgs Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.


1) Friday
Heinlein, Robert A


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1983. Engineered from the finest genes, and trained to be a secret courier in a future world, Friday operates over a near-future Earth, where chaos reigns. Working at Boss's whimsical behest she travels from far north to deep south, finding quick, expeditious solutions as one calamity after another threatens to explode in her face..... Spine Lines/edge rubs/tight/Dif ISBN. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.59
2) The Stepford Wives
Ira Levin; Peter Straub


Harper Paperbacks, 2002-08-01. Paperback. Like New. pgs clean & tight,Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. more information

Offered by Browse4books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.45
3) Foundation's Triumph (Second Foundation Trilogy) (Quantity available: 2)
Brin, David


HarperTorch. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0061056391 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. more information

Offered by FatCityBooks.com, Inc (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
4) Foundation and Chaos (Second Foundation Trilogy)
Bear, Greg


Harper Paperbacks, 1999. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Science Fiction General Synopsis: Editions vary. 408 pages. With the permission - and blessing - of the Asimov estate, three of today's bestselling SF writers, Gregory Benford, Greg Be... more information

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.66
5) Lost in Space Novelization: Novelization
Akiva Goldsman


Harper Mass Market Paperbacks, 16 March, 1998. New. This is a Brand New Copy that is in ~PERFECT~ condition. ISBN: 0061059080 . more information

Offered by ReginaRancher Books (Alabama, United States)
Price: $1.99
6) Dead Girls
Richard Calder


New York: St. Martins, 1992. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. more information

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
7) Dead Boys
Calder, Richard


Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1996. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex lib with minimal ex lib markings. Jacket is in mylar. Back blank page is missing. more information

Offered by Miles Books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.50
8) Dead Things
Calder, Richard


St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312151039 GOOD-USED . Good. more information

Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States)
Price: $1.97
9) Berserker Kill
Saberhagen, Fred


New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1993 Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket Book is in excellent condition!. more information

Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.99
10) Proxies
Laura J. Mixon


Tor Books, 1998-09. 1st. Hardcover. Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p more information

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
11) Earthling
Daniel, Tony


Tom Doherty & Associates, 1997. Book Club HC. Grade: C. Catalog: Science Fiction General Synopsis: 284 pages. Orf is a sentient drilling machine, designed to probe the very center of the Earth. But the world around him is changing, transformed by ca... more information

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.06
12) Berserker Fury (Berserker Series/Fred Saberhagen)
Fred Saberhagen


Tor Books. Used - Good. more information

Offered by Prairie City Books, LLC (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
13) Harvest the Fire
Anderson, Poul


New York, New York, U.S.A.: TOR Books, 1995 The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. There are library markings on the first end paper, the inside of the back board and the spine of the dust jacket. The dust jacket has minor shelf & edge wear with a protective covering that is taped to the boards.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Di Fate, Vincent. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Second Dip Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $1.75
14) Signs of Life
Wilder, Cherry


New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312861710 VG+ . Fine. 1996. more information

Offered by Serendipity Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.65
15) The Cyborg From Earth (Jupiter)
Charles Sheffield


Starscape, 2003-11-17. Paperback. New. Bright and Clean copy. New but, may have remainder mark along bottom edge of page or over ISBN number. more information

Offered by Shoestring Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.95
16) Violent Stars
Gotlieb, Phyllis


New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1999 1st. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library Retired library book, may have usual library markings,. more information

Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.99
17) Maelstrom (Rifters Trilogy)
Watts, Peter


Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312878060 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. . Good. more information

Offered by B-Logistics (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
18) Candle (Meme Wars)
John Barnes


Tor Books, 2000. hardcover. Used - Acceptable. An acceptable used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. more information

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
19) Voice of the Whirlwind
Walter Jon Williams


Tor Books, 1987-05. Hardcover. Lib Used Copy/Lib Used Copy. more information

Offered by The Binghamton Book Nook Inc (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
20) SPLINTER OF THE MIND'S EYE - Star Wars
FOSTER, ALAN DEAN


Del Rey, Apr 1978. C+. 20th printing more information

Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
21) The Empire Strikes Back
Glut, Donald F.; Lucas, George; Glut, Donald


Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine, 1994. Paperback. Good. Back Cover Creased, Edges Worn, Movie Tie-in. FICTION SCIENCE SKYWALKER LUKE FICTITIOUS 0-345-32022-0. more information

Offered by Wimsey's (Georgia, United States)
Price: $1.00
22) Code of the Lifemaker
James P. Hogan


Baen. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text more information

Offered by Bay City Books, LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.01
23) THE GENTLE GIANTS OF GANYMEDE
HOGAN, JAMES P


DEL REY, [1984]. Mass Market Paperback. Good. {G+} Mass Market Paperback; (SEQUEL TO INVENT THE STARS); Definite creases in spine. Cover is in very good condition. Slight Edgewear. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.50
24) Robots and Empire: (#4) (Robot City)
Isaac Asimov


Del Rey, 1986-10-12. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Binding is tight and cover intact with minimal wear. Solid and clean. more information

Offered by Plaid Pineapple Books and Gifts (Kansas, United States)
Price: $1.00
25) I, Robot
Asimov, Isaac


Bantam, 1991 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wally's books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $1.99
26) The Ship Who Sang
McCaffrey, Anne


Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1980 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wally's books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $1.99
27) Foundation and Empire
Asimov, Isaac


Bantam Books, 1991. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Science Fiction General Synopsis: 224 pages. Led by its founding father, the great psycho-historian Hari Seldon, and taking advantage of its superior science and technology, the Founda... more information

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.34
28) Second Foundation
Asimov, Isaac


Ballantine (Del Rey), NY, 1989. SC, 15th pr., ex-lib. more information

Offered by Williams Books (West Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.00
29) Caves of Steel
Asimov, Isaac


Bantam, 1991 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Stephen Youll. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wally's books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $1.99
30) The Naked Sun
Asimov, Isaac


Bantam, 1991 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wally's books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $1.99
31) ROBOTECH #1-GENESIS
MCKINNEY, JACK


Del Rey, Mar 1987. C+. 1st printing more information

Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.65
32) Battle Cry (Robotech #2)
McKinney, Jack


Ballantine Books, 1987. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Science Fiction General Synopsis: 216 pages. Some called it miraculous when the Super Dimensional Fortress crash-landed on Earth: the alien spacecraft's arrival had put a sudden end to... more information

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.00
33) Homecoming (Robotech Ser.)
McKinney, Jack


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1987 A part crease and a ding in the area of the front hinge;still, the cov is shiny and looks rather decent;age coloring on otherwise nice pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.01
34) Battlehymn (Robotech First Generation, Book 4)
McKinney, Jack


Del Rey/Ballantine Books, 1987 Original 2.95 cover price intact. No marks or writing. No spine lines. Trace of edge wear.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $1.99
35) Force of Arms Robotech No. 5
McKinney, Jack


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1987. (Robotech Ser., No. 5) Book Description: Supreme Commander Dolza had amassed the largest fleet of Zentraedi warships the Universe had ever seen . . . and all their weapons were aimed at Earth!. ISBN: 0345341384. Spinelines/egerubs/stamps/tanning pgs/. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION SCIENCE GENERAL. more information

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.79
36) Doomsday Robotech No.6
McKinney, Jack


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1987. Robotech No.6 Book Description The Robotech Defenders Thought The War Was Behind Them! A war without victors, that had brought two races to the brink of extinction. A war without spoils, save for the devastated Earth itself...A new-age ark, the Super Dimensional Fortress had returned to its ravaged homeworld, and those who had lived through Armageddon began the painstaking process of reconstruction. But they had the Zentraedi to help them, former enemies who shared a common goal--survival! But all was not well in this bravest of worlds..... ISBN: 0345341392. Spinelines/egerubs/stamps/tanning pgs/. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION SCIENCE GENERAL. more information

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.79
37) Southern Cross (#7) (Robotech, No 7)
Jack Mckinney


Del Rey, 1987-06-12. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. more information

Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.50
38) Metal Fire
McKinney, Jack


Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1990. Second Generation Robotech # 8. Excellent shape. No remainder marks. Binding tight, pages clean. Your purchase helps to support a kindly, old, sometimes crusty, truly independent, and deserving book seller. He thanks you. His creditors thank you as well.. Perfect Bound Paper. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Way Station Books (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
39) The Final Nightmare : Robotech Seceond Generatio #9
McKinney, Jack


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1987 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking! Photos available on request. Stated 1st Editon. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by David Schleinkufer. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wally's books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $1.99
40) Blade Runner (Movie-Tie-In Edition)
Philip K. Dick


Used, Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. : Good overall with moderate wear. No dust jacket. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.50
41) Robotech FIRST GENERATION #1 Genesis #2 Battle Cry #3 Homecoming
McKinney, Jack


Ballantine 38900 1994 1st printing paperback CONDITION: FINE, an excellent like new copy, fine condition NOTES - Contains the first three Robotech First Generation novels in one volume more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.89
42) Devil's Hand (Sentinels, No 1)
Jack Mckinney


Del Rey, 1988-03-12. Mass Market Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. more information

Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.50
43) Dark Powers (Sentinels, No 2)
Jack Mckinney


Del Rey, 1988-04-12. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc. (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.98
44) Death Dance (Sentinels, No 3)
Jack McKinney


Used, Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. : Good overall with moderate wear. No dust jacket. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
45) Douglas Adams's Starship Titanic [Paperback]
Jones, Terry


Looks new and unused with light tonal aging of text only. more information

Offered by Jonathan Friedman (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
46) Entoverse
Hogan, James P


Unknown: Del Rey. Mass Market PaperBack. 034537942X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Del Rey Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
47) Life, the Universe and Everything
Douglas Adams


[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Del Rey Pub Date: 9/27/1995 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Pages: 240 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] more information

Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.00
48) Star wars : a new hope
Lucas, George, 1944-


Del Rey/Ballantine Books, 1976-08-29. 1st Ballantine Books hardcover e. Half Binding. Very Good/Very Good. Binding VG, Minor edge & shelf wear. DJ VG, Minor edge wear. OP Personal Name: Lucas, George, 1944- Main Title: Star wars : a new hope / George Lucas. Edition Information: 1st Ballantine Books hardcover ed., 5th printing. Published/Created: New York : Ballantine Books, 1995. Description: vi, 260 p. ; 24 cm. ISBN: 0345400771 Notes: Originally published in 1976 with subtitle: from the adventures of Luke Skywalker. With new introduction. "A Del Rey book." Subjects: Skywalker, Luke (Fictitious character) --Fiction. Form/Genre: Star Wars fiction. Science fiction. Movie novels. -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Finally, the novel of the movie STAR WARS is available with its original title ( STAR WARS: A NEW HOPE Luke Skywalker lived and worked on his uncle's farm on the remote planet of Tatooine--and he was bored beyond belief. He yearned for adventures out among the stars, adventures that would take him beyond the farthest galaxies to distant and alien worlds. But Luke got more than he bargained for when he intercepted a cryptic message from a beautiful princess held captive by a dark and powerful warlord. Luke didn't know who she was, but he knew he had to save her--and soon, because time was running out. Armed only with courage and with the lightsaber that had been his father's, Luke was catapulted into the middle of the most savage space war ever...and headed straight for a desperate encounter on the enemy battle station known as the Death Star ( MORE THAN 5 MILLION COPIES IN PRINT! -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Synopsis Now here is the complete screenplay of the film that launched a science fiction phenomenon. Experience the capture of Princess Leia by Lord Darth Vader and the evil minions of the Empire...Farmboy Luke Skywalker's discovery of her desperate message hidden in the droid R2-D2...Luke's fateful meetings with legendary Jedi Knight Obi-Wan Kenobi and intergalactic smuggler Han Solo...And the climactic battle to destroy the sinister Death Star. more information

Offered by Oliver's Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.50
49) The Road to Mars
Eric Idle


Vintage, 2001-01. Paperback. Very Good. nice copy,mild cover wear noted,interior clean,binding tight more information

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
50) Second Foundation (Foundation Novels)
Isaac Asimov


Spectra, 1991-10-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Project World Book Drive (Utah, United States)
Price: $1.50
51) Deeper Sea, A
Jablokov, Alexander


Avon, 1993-12. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1993.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 more information

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.98
52) Predator (Isaac Asimov's Robots in Time)


Good Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback Pages tanning. Ex library.. more information

Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
53) Marauder (Isaac Asimov's Robots in Time)
Wu, William F


NY: Avon Books, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by Williams Books (West Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.00
54) Eternal Light
McAuley, Paul J


Avon Books (Mm). PAPERBACK. 038076623X A60_____ETERNAL LIGHT___* * * SAME EDITION AS PICTURED * * *______SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS___FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION__!! . Very Good. more information

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
55) The White Abacus
Damien Broderick


Avon, March, 1997. Like New. It looks like it might have been read once, just a beautiful copy. No spine creases, stamps or writing. iority pi ISBN: 0380785595 . more information

Offered by ReginaRancher Books (Alabama, United States)
Price: $1.39
56) Spawn
MacGregor, Rob


Avon, 1997 some lighter cov dings and creasing including crease front cov cor;light crease front hinge;spine uncreased and solid;cov clean and shiny;a few tip jams and stray ink line top edge of nice pages. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
57) Ilium
Dan Simmons


Eos. Used - Good. 1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. more information

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.00
58) The Positronic Man
Asimov, Isaac; Silverberg, Robert


Unknown: Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385263422 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 Doubleday Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
59) Cemetery World
Clifford D. Simak


Used, Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Cover has some rubbing. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.99
60) Out of Phaze (Book Four of the Apprentice Adept Series/#0348)
Piers Anthony


Putnam Adult, 1987-06-12. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG,no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout more information

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
61) Robot Adept (Apprentice Adept Series) by Anthony, Piers
Piers Anthony


Putnam Adult, 1988-04-12. Hardcover. Acceptable. No dust jacket. Has spinal crack, but all pages intact. Very clean. Acceptable condition. 080519B67 more information

Offered by Patricia Starteller (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.00
62) Unicorn Point
Anthony, Piers


E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group. Very Good/Very Good. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0399134336 first printing clean and tight except page tops age soil . more information

Offered by Birds Nest Books inc. (Montana, United States)
Price: $1.88
63) Freedom's Choice
McCaffrey, Anne


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by Williams Books (West Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.00
64) Robot Dreams (Remembering Tomorrow)
Asimov, Isaac McQuarrie, Ralph McQuarrie, Ralph McQuarrie, Ralph


Ace, 1990. Slight creases to cover otherwise like new. Robot Dreams collects 21 of Isaac Asimov's short stories spanning the body of his fiction from the 1940s to the 1980s----exploring not only the future of technology, but the future of humanity's maturity and growth. P9046-Penguin. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.10

Sign up to receive offers and updates: