Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Science Fiction & Fantasy / Short Stories Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.


1) One More for the Road: A New Story Collection
Bradbury, Ray


Unknown: HarperAudio. Audiobook Cassette. 0060081171 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the box. 4 audio cassettes. Unabridged. 2002 HarperAudio Audio Cassette . Very Good. 2002. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.29
2) The Compass Rose: Stories (Quantity available: 17)
Guin, Ursula K. Le


Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060914475 Ships from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast Shipping, thank you for your order. Remainder mark . Fine. more information

Offered by Bookrascal LLC (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.64
3) Unlocking the Air and Other Stories
Le Guin, Ursula K


Harpercollins. Used - Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear.We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. d more information

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
4) Orsinian Tales: Stories (Quantity available: 3)
Guin, Ursula K. Le


Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060763434 May have a remainder mark. Ships from PA . New. more information

Offered by bookhaven1 (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.40
5) Smoke and Mirrors: Short Fictions and Illusions
Neil Gaiman


Harper Perennial, 2001-07-01. Paperback. Good. Cover has scuff marks, book is bent in one corner. Pages are clean. (tps) more information

Offered by Hillside Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $1.52
6) The Sandman Book of Dreams


Unknown: Harper Prism. Hardcover. 0061008338 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Harper Prism Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
7) A Fisherman of the Inland Sea: Stories
Ursula K. Le Guin


Harper Perennial. Used - Like New. more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.99
8) MAGIC The Final Fantasy Collection
Asimov, Isaac


New York: HarperPrism 1996 First Edition 1st printing 275 pages, 6 1/2 x 9 1/2, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, pages a little age toned o/w an excellent copy, near fine condition in fine dj more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.48
9) Gold: The Final Science Fiction Collection
Asimov, Isaac


Eos. PAPERBACK. 0060556528 New , Never read, May contain Publisher’s remainder marks, Fast Shipping! . New. more information

Offered by Snag A Deal (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.95
10) That Way Lies Camelot
Wurts, Janny


Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harper Prism, 1996. First edition with complete number line present. DJ has light edge and corner wear. board is clean with no noted wear. Text and pages are clean and bright. Remainder mark on bottom pages.. First Edition / First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Way Station Books (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
11) Peter S. Beagle's Immortal Unicorn
Peter S. Beagle's


Harper Prism, 1995. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings.Binding solid and tight. No creases. more information

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
12) David Copperfield's Tales of the Impossible


Unknown: Harper Prism. Hardcover. 0061052280 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Harper Prism Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
13) The Playboy Book of Science Fiction


HarperPrism. Hardcover. 0061052884 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. more information

Offered by FatCityBooks.com, Inc (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
14) Treasures of Fantasy TP : Treasures of Fantasy TP
Margaret Weis; Tracy Hickman


Eos, 1997-06-01. Paperback. Good. clean pages, scuffing to cover, light yellow color to pg edgesDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. more information

Offered by Browse4books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
15) The Shimmering Door


Used, Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Good overall with light to moderate wear. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
16) Year's Best SF
Hartwell, David G


Eos. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0061056413 a nice solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. more information

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
17) Year's Best SF 2
Hartwell, David G


Eos, 1997. Mass-market paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Read It Again Sam (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
18) Year's Best SF 3
David G. Hartwell


Used, Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
19) Flatland (Everyday Handbook)
Edwin A. Abbott


Collins, 1983-06-01. Paperback. Very Good. wear to cover, name written on first page, slightly yellowed more information

Offered by Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.00
20) The Science Fiction of Edgar Allan Poe (Penguin English Library)
Edgar Allan Poe


Used, Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
21) Nebula Awards 31: SFWA's Choices For The Best Science Fiction And Fantasy Of The Year (Nebula Awards Showcase) (No 31)


Harvest Books. Used - Acceptable. creased binding bent corners more information

Offered by Prairie City Books, LLC (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
22) Nebula Awards 32: SFWA's Choices for the Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year


Used, Good. Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.03
23) Tales from Earthsea (The Earthsea Cycle, Book 5)
Ursula K. LeGuin


Ace Trade, 2002-05-07. Paperback. Acceptable. Some damage to the cover but integrity still intact, binding slightly damaged but integrity still intact, possible writing in margins, possible underlining and highlighting of text more information

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
24) Changing Planes: Stories (Quantity available: 5)
Ursula K. Le Guin


Harcourt, 2003-07-01. 1st. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. more information

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
25) The Wind from the Sun: Stories of the Space Age
Clarke, Arthur C


Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151968101 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1972 Harcourt Hard Cover . Very Good. 1972. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
26) Synergy: New Science Fiction (Synergy)


Harcourt. PAPERBACK. 0156877007 a nice solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. more information

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.91
27) Synergy (Harvest/HBJ Original)


Good Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Ex library.. more information

Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
28) The First Men in the Moon
Wells, H. G.; Clarke, Arthur C


North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A.: Everymans Library, 1994 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. more information

Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.43
29) Walt Disney's Classic Peter Pan (Big Golden Book)
Coco, Eugene Bradley


Golden Pr. Hardcover. 0307120813 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. more information

Offered by FatCityBooks.com, Inc (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
30) The Year's Best Fantasy: First Annual Collection


Unknown: St. Martin's Griffin. Trade PaperBack. 0312018525 A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1988 St. Martin's Griffin Trade PaperBack . Good. 1988. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.69
31) Modern Classics of Science Fiction


St. Martin's Griffin. PAPERBACK. 0312088477 PAPERBACK - IN GOOD CONDITION. Some wear to outside of book and moisture stain to top part of pages in first half of book. Very light stain with very slight wave. If you do not mind this still a good reading copy. . Good. more information

Offered by The Book Nook (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $1.33
32) Modern Classic Short Novels of Science Fiction
No Author


New York: St. Martin's Press, 1994. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. more information

Offered by Miles Books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.95
33) greetings from earth
bradfield, scott


Trade Paperback. Picador USA 1996. All books in VG or better condition. more information

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.99
34) The Good Old Stuff: Adventure Sf in the Grand Tradition
Dozois, Gardner


St Martin's Griffin, 1998. {008954} The Good Old Stuff: Adventure Sf in the Grand Tradition edited by Gardner Dozois. Illustrated by Ed Emshwiller. ISBN 0312192754. Published by St Martin's Griffin in 1998. TRADE PAPERBACK 8vo Sci-Fi {Book Condition} GOOD+ {Book Condition Details} Cover: edge wear, minor soiling, light creasing on Spine, light creasing, rubbing, Text: pen mark(s) on page edge(s). {Contents} A Kind Of Artistry by Brian W. Aldiss; Exploration Team by Murray Leinster; Gunpowder God by H. Beam Piper; Moon Duel by Fritz Leiber; Mother Hitton's Littul Kittons by Cordwainer Smith; Mother In The Sky With Diamonds by James Jr. Tiptree; Semley's Necklace by Ursula K. Le Guin; That Share Of Glory by C. M. Kornbluth; The Doors Of His Face, The Lamps Of His Mouth by Roger Zelazny; The Galton Whistle by L Sprague De Camp; The Last Days Of Shandakor by Leigh Brackett; The Man In The Mailbag by Gordon R. Dickson; The New Prime by Jack Vance; The Rull by A.E. Van Vogt; The Second Night Of Summer by James H. Schmitz; The Sky People by Poul Anderson. {Keywords} SCIENCE FICTION AMERICAN COLLECTIONS 20TH. ISBN: 0312192754. Trade Paperback. Good+. Illus. by Emshwiller, Ed. 8vo. SCIENCE FICTION AMERICAN COLLECTIONS 20TH. more information

Offered by TheWingCo (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.35
35) Explorers: SF Adventures to Far Horizons


St. Martin's Griffin. PAPERBACK. 0312254628 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. . Good. more information

Offered by B-Logistics (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
36) The Furthest Horizon: Sf Adventures to the Far Future
Edited By Gardner Dozois


New York, New York, U.S.A.: Griffin, 2000. Soft cover, privately owned, no highlighting, no underlining, NO extra markings, no written notes and no folded pages. Drop shipping, no problem! Books are mailed quickly and discreetly in plain envelopes with clearly printed mailing and handling instructions. My book sellers group specializes in ACCURATE DESCRIPTIONS, FAST DELIVERIES AND LOW PRICES. Thanks for looking! Lot # H-14. Soft Cover. Very Good. Privately Owned. more information

Offered by Empoweringbooks (California, United States)
Price: $1.95
37) On Wings of Magic (Witch World : the Turning, Book 3)
Andre Norton Patricia Mathews


Tor Books, 1994. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. Pages and cover contain writing and a few library markings. Dustjacket has wear and tearing and a mylar covering. Binding solid but no longer tight. Softly worn around corners and edges. Cover and pages are worn with light creasing. more information

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
38) The Ascent of Wonder: The Evolution of Hard SF


Tor Books. Used - Good. Former owners name inside front cover. 1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. more information

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.00
39) The Shield of Time
Poul Anderson


Used, Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
40) Requiem: New Collected Works by Robert A. Heinlein and Tributes to the Grand Master
Robert A. Heinlein; Editor-Yoji Kondo


Tor Books, 1992-02-01. Hardcover. New. *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. more information

Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.47
41) Spiritwalk
Charles De Lint


Tor Books, 1992-05. Hardcover. Very Good. **WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY** with customary markings or stickers; No writing or marks in text.Choose your shipping option based on the time you are able to wait for delivery.Shipping upgrades available. Contact us immediately (we ship within hours.) more information

Offered by BookConsignments, Inc (South Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.05
42) Dreams Underfoot: A Newford Collection
Charles de Lint


Orb Books. Used - Acceptable. more information

Offered by Trinity City Books LLC (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.85
43) Playgrounds of the Mind
Niven, Larry


Tor Science Fiction. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0812516958 A67_____* * * SAME EDITION AS PICTURED * * *______SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS___FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION__!! . Very Good. more information

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: