Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Science Fiction & Fantasy / Colonization & terraforming Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.


1) Brute Orbits: High Crimes Call For High Punishment
Zebrowski, George


Harper Prism, 1998. Hardcover. Grade: C. Catalog: Science Fiction General Synopsis: 222 pages. It is the twenty-first century. Suffering from global warming and overpopulation, Earth is opening the solar system to industrialization. O... more information

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.05
2) Child of Venus
Sargent, Pamela


Eos, 2001. Hard cover. Very Good. very good in very good dj,x-lib w/ markings, mylar dj over original, pgs clean & tight & white, Glued binding. Paper over boards. 464 p. Audience: General/trade.Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. more information

Offered by Browse4books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
3) The Alien Years
Silverberg, Robert


Eos, 1999. Mass-market paperback. Very good. more information

Offered by Read It Again Sam (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
4) Cave of Stars
Zebrowski, George


Harpercollins, 1999-09. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * more information

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.58
5) Blueheart
Alison Sinclair


Eos, May, 1998. Very Good. Read once, Very nice copy. Light spinal creases. Pages tight! ISBN: 0061058203 . more information

Offered by ReginaRancher Books (Alabama, United States)
Price: $1.10
6) White Mars Or the Mind Set Free
Aldiss, Brian W.; Penrose, Roger


New York: St. Martin's Press, 2000. Poor. Hardcover, Fine condition, very minor water damage on the top corner. other than that fine copy.. more information

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.93
7) Jem
Pohl, Frederik


St. Martin's Press, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. more information

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
8) Gene Roddenberry's Earth Final Conflict: The First Protector (Earth: Final Conflict)
James White


Tor Books, 2000-03. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY. Protective mylar over dust jacket.Library markings may include: identifier on spine, ownership/withdrawn stamps, affectsof removed sticker, sticker/tape adhesive remnants. Minimal edgewear to hardcover. Pages are clean, light to moderately sunned, minimal to no non-library markings. Minor to moderate spine roll. Hinges are soild, pages are bound tight. Overall integrity is Good. Location: MBP more information

Offered by The eSeller (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
9) Berserker Kill
Saberhagen, Fred


New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1993 Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket Book is in excellent condition!. more information

Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.99
10) A Hunger in the Soul
Resnick, Mike


Unknown: Thorndike Press. Hardcover. 0783885113 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1999 Thorndike Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
11) Moving Mars
Greg Bear


NY, NY: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. Science Fiction. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.50
12) Legacy
Bear, Greg


Tor, NY, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Williams Books (West Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.80
13) The Voices of Heaven
Pohl, Frederik


Tor Books, 1994. Hardcover. Very Good. mild edgewear to the DJ,interior clean,binding tight more information

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
14) Night Lamp
Jack Vance


Tor Books, 1996-10. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Advance Reading Copy,First Edition,light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight more information

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.78
15) The Shapes Of Their Hearts
Scott, Melissa


Tor Books, 1998-06-01. Hardcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.90
16) North Wind
Jones, Gwyneth


Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312859260 /X-Library w/stickers/stamps and card insert/ light shelf wear/ edge wear cover/ pages good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Good. more information

Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $1.59
17) O Pioneer!
Frederik Pohl


St. Martin's Press, April, 1999. New. This is a Brand New Copy that is in ~PERFECT~ condition. ISBN: 0812545443 . more information

Offered by ReginaRancher Books (Alabama, United States)
Price: $1.99
18) Signs of Life
Wilder, Cherry


New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312861710 VG+ . Fine. 1996. more information

Offered by Serendipity Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.65
19) Starswarm (Jupiter)
Jerry Pournelle


Starscape, 2003-07-13. Mass Market Paperback. New. A great NEW book! more information

Offered by Shoestring Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.20
20) Phoenix Cafe
Jones, Gwyneth


Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312865341 J61___GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION___EX-LIBRARY___MAY HAVE SOME MARKINGS INSIDE___FAST SHIPPING . Good. more information

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.89
21) The Children Star (Elysium Cycle)
Slonczewski, Joan


Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312867166 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. . Good. more information

Offered by B-Logistics (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
22) Bios
Robert Charles Wilson


Tor Books, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Book Condition: Good. Moderate reading wear. Very clean interior. more information

Offered by Samwise Books (New Zealand)
Price: $1.00
23) Burning the Ice (Quantity available: 2)
Mixon, Laura J


Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312869037 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. . Good. more information

Offered by B-Logistics (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
24) Ventus
Schroeder, Karl


Tor Books. Hardcover. 031287197X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. . Good. more information

Offered by B-Logistics (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
25) Terraforming Earth
Jack Williamson


Used, Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Minor cover rubbing and edge wear. Sticker on cover. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
26) Voyage to Eneh
Green, Roland


Tom Doherty Associates/TOR, 2000 Original 6.99 cover price intact. No marks or writing. Mild spine lines and edge wear.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $1.99
27) Hope's End (Vel Chronicles)
Chambers, Stephen


Unknown: Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312873492 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Tor Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
28) First Contract
Greg Costikyan


A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are worn and smell musty. Cover is clear. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. more information

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
29) The First Protector (Gene Roddenberry's Earth Final Conflict)
White, James


Tom Doherty & Associates, 2000. Trade Paperback. Grade: B. Catalog: Science Fiction General Synopsis: 315 pages. Editions vary. When he lands among the warring clans of the Irish hills, the Taelon scientist Ma'el is immediately cast into mortal danger.... more information

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.00
30) Gene Roddenberry's Earth: Final Conflict--Requiem For Boone
Doyle, Debra; Macdonald, James D


Unknown: Tor Books. Hardcover. 031287460X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Tor Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
31) Ceres Storm (Daric)
Herter, David


Tor Science Fiction. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 081257110X PAPERBACK - ** NEW **We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders.Del Confirmation on all US Orders ** STATED FIRST EDITION - COLLECTIBLE ** . New. First Ed.. more information

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
32) Shadow of the Hegemon (Ender's Shadow)
Card, Orson Scott


Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312876513 * HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET . Good. more information

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (North Dakota, United States)
Price: $1.00
33) Rules of Ascension: Book One of Winds of the Forelands
Coe, David B


Tor Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 081258984X Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. more information

Offered by FatCityBooks.com, Inc (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
34) Land's End
Pohl, Frederik


New York: Tor Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1988. 0312930712 . First Edition - First Printing - Dust Jacket protected by mylar cover. Former Library Book. Front protective page is missing - no damage to text . more information

Offered by Hill Country Traders (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
35) Eon
Bear, Greg


Tor Books, 1991. Tor ed. Mass-market paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding.504p. Audience: General/trade., SCIENCE FICTION more information

Offered by CAMERON BOOKS AND THRIFTS (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
36) THE NONBORN KING (May, Julian. , Saga of Pliocene Exile, V. 3.)
Julian May


Del Rey, 1984-02-12. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. They may have light highlighting or underlining. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. * more information

Offered by Wood Smoke Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $1.00
37) The Integral Trees [Paperback] by Niven, Larry
Larry Niven


Del Rey, 2003-07-29. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 1985 First Paperback release. Ex library: rebound w/ cover pasted down on heavy canvas boards; w/ shelf tags, etc. Cover has circ. tag pasted down, shwos some wear to the cover art at the edges. Edges foxed. Circulation and due date tags on the back cover. more information

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
38) Farmer in the Sky
Heinlein, Robert A


Del Rey. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345324382 Very Good- An excellent copy. Softcover. Pages sharp and clean. No marks or highlighting in text. Wear to the cover corner tips. Single light crease on spine. Cover lays flat. This book has NOT been marked as a remainder by the publisher. Accurate Descriptions with Fast Shipping and Robust Packaging. GRN116M . Very Good. more information

Offered by DASH DOT books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.89
39) The Many-Colored Land
May, Julian


Del Rey. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345324447 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn; some pages are wavy due to prior exposure to moisture; will work well as a reading copy. . Good. more information

Offered by Monarchbooks (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.85
40) Dragonsdawn
McCaffrey, Anne


NY: Del Rey, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Whelan, Michael (cover). more information

Offered by Williams Books (West Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.00
41) Deluge Drivers : The Icerigger Trilogy Book 3
Foster, Alan Dean


Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1987 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. Stated 1st Editon. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by Michael Herring. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wally's books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $1.99
42) The Naked Sun
Asimov, Isaac


Bantam, 1991 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wally's books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $1.99
43) The World at the End of Time
Pohl, Frederik


Ballantine Books, 1990. Hard Cover. Good. Good/Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-345-33976-2 Ex-Library First Edition.. more information

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
44) Decision at Doona
McCaffrey, Anne


Ballantine (Del Rey), NY, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Williams Books (West Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.00
45) Strings
Duncan, David J


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1990 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. Stated 1st Editon 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Neil McPheeters . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wally's books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $1.99
46) MID-FLINX
FOSTER, ALAN DEAN


Del Rey, Oct 1996. C+. 2nd printing more information

Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.95
47) Dirge (The Founding of the Commonwealth, Book 2)
Foster, Alan Dean


New York: Del Rey. Very Good: A couple light creases to spine.. 2001. Paperback: Mass Market PB. more information

Offered by All Booked Up (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $1.99
48) Second Contact (Colonization, Book 1)
Harry Turtledove


Del Rey, 2000-02-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by FictionDB.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
49) Pegasus in Space
McCafferey, Anne


Del Rey, 2000 minor tear at top of front cover. Paperback. Very Good -. more information

Offered by Bookmarkers (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.75
50) Stormrider
David Gemmell


Del Rey. Used - Acceptable. more information

Offered by Prairie City Books, LLC (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.23
51) Lord of Light
Zelazny, Roger


Eos. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380014033 some tearing, good paperback . Good. more information

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.91
52) Alpha Centauri
William Barton


NY: Avon, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Near New. Science Fiction. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.50
53) Moonwar
Ben Bova


NY: Avon, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. Science Fiction, minor shelfwear. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.50
54) Against Infinity
Gregory Benford


Timescape, 1983. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is loose. A few creased pages. Softly worn around edges and corners. more information

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
55) Mission Child
McHugh, Maureen F


Eos (HarperCollins). MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380791226 Paperback has some edgewear and a small cover scuff, ready to be enjoyed again! . Good. more information

Offered by Mozafamily (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
56) Child of the River:: The First Book of Confluence (Confluence Trilogy)
Paul J. Mcauley


Eos, 1999-06-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight more information

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
57) Ancients of Days: The Second Book of Confluence (Confluence Trilogy)


Good Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning.. more information

Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
58) Gambler's Star: Six Fami (Gambler's Star, No 1)
Holder, Nancy


Eos. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380793121 * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * . Very Good. more information

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (North Dakota, United States)
Price: $1.00
59) Legacies and Lies (Gambler's Star, Book 2)
Holder, Nancy


Avon Books/EOS, 1999 Original 5.99 cover price intact. Small bottom page edge mark else no other marks or writing. No spine lines. Trace of edge wear.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. more information

Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $1.99
60) Invasions
Holder, Nancy


Morrow/Avon, 2000. Mass-market paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. 243 p.; 0.74" x 6.74" x 4.26". Gambler's Star, 3. eng more information

Offered by Astoria Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
61) Dark Water'S Embrace
Leigh, Stephen


Eos (HarperCollins), 1998-03-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.90
62) Grass
Tepper, Sheri S


Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385260121 * HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET . Good. more information

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (North Dakota, United States)
Price: $1.00
63) Raising the Stones (Quantity available: 2)
Tepper, Sheri S


Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385415109 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. . Good. more information

Offered by B-Logistics (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
64) Freedom's Landing
McCaffrey, Anne


New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1996, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. This book is in very good condition. Cover art by Romas Kukalis. "Kristin Bjornsen's normal life is irrevocably changed by the arrival of Catteni slaving ships, and in the wake of her people's capture, she begins a desperate fight for freedom".. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.95
65) Man O' War
Shatner, William; Reeves-Stevens, Judith; Reeves-Stevens, Garfield


E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1996. First edition with complete number line. Dj has light shelf wear. Text and pages are clean. No marking. No remainder mark.. First Edition / First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Way Station Books (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
66) Freedom's Choice
McCaffrey, Anne


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by Williams Books (West Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.00
67) The Law of War
Shatner, William


Penguin Putnam, Inc, 1998. Hard cover. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. 320 p.; 9.29" x 1.13" x 6.25". eng more information

Offered by Astoria Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
68) Freedom's Challenge
McCaffrey, Anne; Scarborough, Elizabeth Ann


Ace, 2002 1ST PRINTING, Covers are shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear. Spine is tight and firm showing a slight lean with light creasing; light wear at spine edges. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed!. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Surfwater Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.90
69) The Tower and the Hive
Anne McCaffrey


Ace, 2000. Very Good. Paperback, very good condition. clean copy.. more information

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.93
70) Treaty At Doona
McCaffrey, Anne / Nye, Jody Lynn


Berkely Publishing Co, 1994. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Science Fiction General Synopsis: 342 pages. For the good of the planet? Or the destruction of an alliance? Several years after resolving a crisis of treachery on Doona, the Humans a... more information

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.05
71) Life Form
Foster, Alan Dean


E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1995. On the faraway planet Xica, nine scientists from Earth have established first contact with a humanoid civilization. Now all they have to do is live to tell about it.... ISBN: 0441002188. Spinelines/hinge crease/tilt/clean/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION SCIENCE. more information

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.59
72) Archangel
Shinn, Sharon


Berkley Publishing Group, 1996. Paperback. Grade: B. Catalog: Science Fiction General Synopsis: 390 pages. And so it came to pass... Through science, faith and force of will, the Harmonics carved out for themselves a society that they conceived o... more information

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.05
73) Jovah's Angel (Samaria, Book 2)
Shinn, Sharon


Unknown: Ace. Mass Market PaperBack. 0441005195 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Ace Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.88
74) Return to Camerein
Shelley, Rick


Ace, 1998 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bookmarkers (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: