Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Adoptees Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.


1) The Only Good Thing Anyone Has Ever Done: A Novel [Paperback]
Newman, Sandra


Very Good. Brand new softcover with slight shelfwear and remainder mark, sku nr50 (more information)

Offered by Pathbooks (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Chronicle of One of the Strangest Stories Ever to be Rumoured about around New York Wrong Information is Being Given out At Princeton:
Donleavy, James Patrick


Thomas Dunne Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First edition. Illustrated. Hardcover. 0312193726 . Very good in very good dust jacket. ; Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 323 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (California, United States)
Price: $1.76
Add to cart 
3) Eleanor's Rebellion: A Mother, Her Son, and Her Secret [Hardcover]
Siff


2000 hardcover book sticker marking on cover we ship daily (more information)

Offered by d books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.22
Add to cart 
4) The King Is Dead
Jim Lewis


Vintage. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.05
Add to cart 
5) DARK SON, THE
LANG, DENISE


Avon, Aug 1995. C+. 1st printing (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.65
Add to cart 
6) Adoption Triangle: Sealed or Opened Records : How They Affect Adoptees, Birth Parents, and Adoptive Parents
Arthur D. Sorosky


Doubleday. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1984. Softcover.Anchor Books ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Substantial discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has substantial wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Honest Illusions
Roberts, Nora


E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Trade. Trade Paperback. 0425186199 TRADE PAPERBACK. Coreners slightly bumped. Minor edge wear to cover.s One 1/2 inch tear on front cover. . Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.91
Add to cart 
8) Together Again
Campbell, Carolyn


Berkley. PAPERBACK. 0425164543 . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Innocent Blood (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #7)
P. D. James


Touchstone. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Benjamin's Gift
Michael Golding


Warner Books. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
11) The Other Daughter
Gardner, Lisa


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999. What you don't know can kill you. In Texas a serial killer is executed, taking to his grave the identity of his only child. In Boston a nine-year-old girl is abandoned in a hospital, then adopted by a wealthy young couple. Twenty years later, Melanie Stokes still considers herself lucky. Until.. Until the terrifying visions begin. Until a has-been reporter starts investigating her past. Until the first note arrives saying YOU GET WHAT YOU DESERVE. Melanie had lost all memory of her life before the adoption, and now someone wants to give it back. Even if it includes the darkest nightmare the Stokes family ever faced: the murder of their first daughter in Texas. As Melanie pursues every lead, chases every shadow in the search for her real identity, two seemingly unrelated events from twenty years ago will come together in a dangerous explosion of truth. And with her very life at stake, Melanie will fear that the family she loves the most may be the people she should trust the least.. ISBN: 0553576798. Spine Curve/lines/edgerubs/tan Pg. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. BOSTON MASS FICTION MASSACHUSETTS SUSPENSE SERIAL MURDERERS. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.54
Add to cart 
12) The Confession (The Heritage of Lancaster County 2)
Lewis, Beverly


Bethany House. PAPERBACK. 1556618670 Front cover bent but in perfectly readable condition. We ship ASAP! . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Triune Books, LLC (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Then She Found Me
Elinor Lipman


Washington Square Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Softcover. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) So You'Re Adopted
Powledge, Fred


New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1982. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
15) BEST MONEY MURDER CAN BUY: A Stokes Moran Mystery
Mcgaughey, Neil


Scribner. Hardcover. 0684197618 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1996 Scribner Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Being Adopted
Rosenberg, Maxine B


New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lothrop Lee & Shepard, 1984. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Blue Bayou
Ross, Joann


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2002. First in the Callahan Brothers trilogy. Wear and creasing to cover. Writing inside front cover.. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Magnolia Moon
Ross, JoAnn


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. Very lightly worn. SYNOPSIS: Third in the Callahan Brothers series. L.A. homicide detective Regan Hart's life is turned upside down with the discovery that she was adopted. Following a trail left in her birth mother's journal, she lands in Louisiana's Blue Bayou, where she's determined not to let Nate Callahan, the town's handsome, sweet-talking mayor, distract her from her search.. First Pocketbook Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
19) Last Dance of the Viper (Qty: 3)
Brian Lysaght


Forge Books, 2001-12. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.92
Add to cart 
20) The Perfect Mother
Salem, Jon


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 2000. "With two beautiful children, a high-profile husband, and her own upscale boutique in Atlanta, Sharon Driver's life should be complete. What nobody knows is that a secret she thought she'd buried fifteen years ealier is about to resurface. For a sinister threat has invaded Sharon's world--one that lurks behind the mask of a familiar, friendly face...Fifteen years ago, terrified and alone, Georgette Tucker was forced to give up her newborn daughter, plunging her life into a dizzying downward spiral. Through it all, she has clung to the memory of her sweet child, who has grown up believing another woman is her mother. Now, as Georgette makes her way to Atlanta, she is ready to have the life she's always dreamed of--the life that should've been hers all along. And this time, she'll succeed. For she's determined to be the perfect mother--even if it means planning the perfect murder..." Wear to edges of cover. Crease to front cover at spine. . First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
21) Silent Joe


7.99. .86. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) CAN'T STOP LOVING YOU
Taylor, Janelle


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Zebra Books (Mass Market), 2001 Slight spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
23) All That Remains
Wise, Robert L


Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1995. ISBN: 0840767838. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Immaculate Inside!. ISRAEL FICTION RELIGIOUS. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Lullaby
Orcutt, Jane


Tyndale House Publishers. Hardcover. 0842354050 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 Tyndale House Publishers Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Room for 1 More
Nyla Booth


Tyndale House Pub. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) SPIRIT RIDER
SMITH, COTTON


Leisure Historical Fiction, Apr 1999. C+. 1st prt (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.85
Add to cart 
27) Through Yup'ik Eyes: An Adopted Son Explores the Landscape of Family
Colin Chisholm


Alaska Northwest Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) Letters to My Birthmother: an Adoptee's Diary of Her Search for Her Identity
Dean, Amy E


Pharos Books, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
29) Open Adoption: A Caring Option
Lindsay, Jeanne Warren


Morning Glory Pr. Hardcover. 0930934229 Ex-Library / clean text / tight binding / . Very Good. 1987. 1st Edition. (more information)

Offered by Back Alley Books (Wisconsin, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
30) The Airship: The New World of Teddy Ruxpin
Forsse, Ken


Alchemy II, Inc, 1998. Book only. In very nice condition.. Pictorial Softcover. Very Good. Illus. by Highk David; Hicks, Russell; Parr, Maggie. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
31) Beneath a Tall Tree
Jean A. S. Strauss


Arete-U S a Pub Co. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) The Tame Cactus
Esperanza Zendejas


Ojo Por Ojo. Like New. 1999. Paperback. ZH7-110253954; 0.75 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (Arkansas, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
33) Sisters Found
Johnston, Joan


Appears unread. Clean. Edge wear.. As New. (more information)

Offered by Kismet (Alabama, United States)
Price: $0.50
Add to cart 
34) A Ghost at Heart's Edge: Stories and Poems of Adoption


North Atlantic Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
35) A Gesture Life: A Novel
Lee, Chang-Rae


Unknown: Riverhead Trade. Trade PaperBack. 1573228281 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 2000 Riverhead Trade Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
36) The Adoption Reader: Birth Mothers, Adoptive Mothers, and Adopted Daughters Tell Their Stories (Qty: 12)
Wadia-Ells


Seal Press, 1995-09-07. Paperback. Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
37) Freedom from the Inside Out: A Guide for the Wounded Self
Goldrain, Nathalie


Medicine Bear Publishing. Paperback. 1891850075 . New. 3/1/1999. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
38) BABY 101 - Maitland Maternity
CARROLL, MARISA


Harlequin Maitland Maternity, 2000. C+. Reprint (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.55
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus