Bargain Books Home > Bargain Arts & Entertainment / acting / Fiction Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
almost paradise
Harpercollins. 09/01/2000. Reissue. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperTorch. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0061014656 a reading copy only of this paperback, fast shipping . Fair. (more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
| 2) |
Polite Sex: A Novel
Lightning Source Inc. 05/01/1999. 279 pgs. An actress and a model who have grown up together in Tula Springs, Louisiana--Wilcox's perennial setting for his small-town comedies--take off for Manhattan to seek their fortunes. Originally published at $18.99 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Back Bay Books, 1999-06-02. Paperback. Very Good. Minimal wear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States) |
| 3) |
Maybe the Moon
Harpercollins. 08/01/1993. Reprint. Cadence Roth is 31 inches tall. A former actress--she played a lovable E.T.-type character in a blockbuster movie in the early 1980s--she now is reduced to performing at children's parties. Cady documents the challenges and humor inherent in life as a little person, and plans her career comeback despite the obstacles that stand in her way. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Perennial. 1993. S Trade paperback. Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very Good Very good. No dust jacket as issued. In Protective Sleeve, ( WE MAIL DAILY ) (more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (California, United States) |
| 4) |
Love, Again
Harpercollins. 04/01/1997. Reprint. Sarah Durham is 65 years old and in love--first with a 28-year-old actor, and then with a 35-year-old director. The novel details Sarah's love, longing, desire, the sexuality of an older woman, grief, and a lifetime of love experiences. Originally published at $13.00 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! N.Y, N.Y.: Harper Perennial. Trade Paperback. 0060927968 Good . Good. 1995. (more information)
Offered by Serendipity Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 5) |
LaBrava
Harpercollins. 02/01/2003. 464 pgs. Ex-Secret Service agent-turned-photographer Joe LaBrava becomes entangled with a faded movie star and a deadly circle of eccentrics in this tale set against the steamy backdrop of South Miami Beach. Originally published at $7.50 You save 87% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! HarperTorch. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0060512237 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States) |
| 6) |
Certain Women: a Novel
Harpercollins. 10/01/1993. Reprint. Originally published at $15.00 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperSanFrancisco, 10/22/1993. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback in Very Good Condition! (more information)
Offered by SunnySide Books (Arkansas, United States) |
| 7) |
Voice of the Heart
Harpercollins. 10/01/1995. Reissue. Katherine Tempest's rise to fortune and fame in Hollywood jeopardizes some of her closest friendships, forcing her to rethink the path to success. Originally published at $7.99 You save 81% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper, 1994. With her stunning beauty, brilliant talent, and almost magical allure, the irresistible Katherine Tempest has the world at her feet. Her rise from unknown actress to Hollywood legend is one marked by dazzling performances and a carefully concealed, yet undeniably ruthless, determination to succeed. Katherine irrevocably changes the lives of her closest friends: the two men who love her, the woman who trusts her implicitly. She never looks back until she needs the one thing they alone can give her- forgiveness.. ISBN: 0061008109. Stains cover/pgs clean/tight/edgerubs. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. FICTION GENERAL. (more information)
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
| 8) |
The World is Full of Married Men -
Pocket Books. 12/01/1989. Reissue. "When I was fifteen I was amazing, absolutely amazing!" Originally published at $5.99 You save 70% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Pocket Books Inc., 1989. S. (NEW TITLE) ,Size 17cm ,pp. iii + 298 (more information)
Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) |
| 9) |
Quinn's Book
Penguin USA. 04/01/1989. Reprint. 289 pgs. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin Books, April, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Great book! No spine creases & very mild wear on cover. No markings, slightly aged pages. From Publishers Weekly The scene is still Albany and environs, but the time is the decade or so preceding the Civil War, the tone ""high fantastical."" Daniel Quinn is a self-reliant orphan; plucky, ambitious and in love. ""Narrative is not the essence here ISBN: 0140077375. (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
| 10) |
Dead Pan: A Jocelyn O'Roarke Mystery
Penguin USA. 01/01/1994. Reprint. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Mystery/Suspense,Fiction,Fiction - Mystery/ Detective,Fiction / General,Mystery & Detective - General. .85. Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)
Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States) |
| 11) |
Murder on Cue (Jocelyn O'Roarke Mystery)
Penguin USA. 10/01/1992. Reprint. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics), 10/1/1992. Paperback. Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with creasing on the spine, reading wear and library stamps and stickers. (more information)
Offered by the3purrs Books & More (Ohio, United States) |
| 12) |
Wise Children
Penguin USA. 01/01/1993. Reprint. 234 pgs. In Angela Carter's last novel, the twins Dora and Nora Chance, whose family dominates the British stage, become music hall stars. Originally published at $14.00 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 014017530X Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States) |
| 13) |
Was
Penguin USA. 05/01/1993. Reprint. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.69 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics), 1993-05-01. Paperback. New. (more information)
Offered by Certified Clearinghouse LLC (Florida, United States) |
| 14) |
The Flaming Corsage
Penguin USA. 04/01/1997. Reprint. A story of love, murder, ambition, and deceit, from the celebrated Albany novelist. Edward Daugherty is a successful playwright married to Katrina, an aristocratic Irishwoman. Their marriage is passionate but troubled, and reaches a crisis shortly after a hotel fire reveals some of the secrets that haunted it. Set amid the petty snobberies of turn-of-the-century Albany, "The Flaming Corsage" is both haunting and evocative. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)! |
| 15) |
WHO DROPPED PETER PAN?
Penguin USA. 10/01/1996. Reprint. A 'Jocelyn O'Roarke Mystery' in which she moves to New York to mingle with a gossipy group of actors and her old friend P. J. Cullen, a Texan who is stage-managing a production of Peter Pan. When the leading man--Rich Rafelson--plunges to his death during the crucial flight scene, P. J. ends up the leading suspect. Under cover (facepaint, that is) Jocelyn investigates the murder. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1996. FINAL CLEARANCE!! shelf wear, library markings. stamps, pocket. Title Page missing. Stints in Hollywood and academia have convinced Josh O'Roarke that life on the road is for actors with youth, stamina, and a soupcon of masochism. So she's back on New York's Upper West Side, gossiping with her old pal P.J. Cullen.. Paperback. Good. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Shirley's Books (Oklahoma, United States) |
| 16) |
Emma Who Saved My Life
St Martins Pr Special. 06/01/1998. Reprint. A wonderfully appealing, warm, and comic novel about an unlikely couple. Originally published at $14.00 You save 91% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's, 1990. Paperback. Very Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. No writing, no underlining, no highlighting. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast (more information)
Offered by Nationbooks (New Jersey, United States) |
| 17) |
What A Piece of Work I Am: A Novel (A Confabulation)
St Martins Pr. 06/01/1995. Reprint. Originally published at $11.00 You save 91% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Picador. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 18) |
Second Coming Attractions
St Martins Pr. 03/01/1998. 248 pgs. A humorous novel about the making of a Christian inspirational film about Jesus. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! St Martins Pr. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
| 19) |
Point of Dreams (Astreiant)
St Martins Pr. 02/01/2001. 352 pgs. During a performance of a wildly popular new play, a corpse turns up on the stage, and Nicholas Rath must investigate. The trouble is that, in this alternate universe, ghosts and other supernatural beings keep poking their heads into the proceedings, gumming things up. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 20) |
Half Crazy: A Novel (Half Crazy)
Little Brown & Co. 03/01/1995. Miranda, a model, comes to New York from Arkansas. Her best friend David writes romance novels. Other acquaintances include Juliana, a homeless woman whose vocabulary consists entirely of the names of racehorses; Delany, a writer who wears only white suits; Henry Garcia, a Hollywood actor, and his two sons, Bobby Wilder and Estaban Garcia. Miranda's face is slashed, which ruins her modeling career, but among these rich and famous people she learns who her true friends are. Originally published at $19.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Little Brown & Co (T). Hardcover. 0316555606 price sticker on dust jacket * . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Wood Smoke Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 21) |
Marriage: A Novel
Little Brown & Co. 07/01/1995. Annie Wilder, happily (or so she thinks) married to actor Mickey Wilder, mother of grown children Ella and Toby, discovers a pair of turquoise bikini panties in the back of her Range Rover. If this isn't cataclysmic enough, Mickey's TV series is cancelled, and their accountant flees to Japan with all their money. Originally published at $22.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Little Brown & Co (T). Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with minor edgewear. DJ has minor edgewear, pen marking to back cover, and sticker to spine. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 22) |
The Girls
Ballantine Books. 10/01/1995. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine Publishing Group, 1994. Paperback. Grade: A. Catalog: Fiction General Synopsis: 324 pages. Pete Chicery is dead. It was sudden, it was violent, and it was by his own wife's hand. Why would Jessie Chickery, the prettiest, most envi... (more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
| 23) |
Best Actress
Ballantine Books. 02/01/1998. 275 pgs. Five actresses, with all the usual vices and hangups of Hollywood stars, are nominated for Best Actress; one resolves that, if she doesn't win, she will murder the winner in revenge. Originally published at $10.95 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine Books, 1998-01-20. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1998. Minor edge and corner wear.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)
Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 24) |
The Immortals
Harpercollins. 11/01/1993. Reprint. Originally published at $5.99 You save 73% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1993. Synopsis: - A fictional account of Marilyn Monroe's affairs with Jack and Bobby Kennedy.. Spine lines/edge rubs/Tight Clean. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
| 25) |
Hello Darling, Are You Working?
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books. 1994. Paperback. Good +. 232 pages. (more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (Arkansas, United States) |
| 26) |
Emerald
Chivers Audio Books. 02/01/1996. Originally published at $69.95 You save 99% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Former library set. All tapes present. Original cover art missing. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 27) |
Secrets
Bantam Books. 11/01/1986. Reissue. Manhattan. Not the sexy city, but the equally sexy television series. For the actors, each of whom guards a secret, it promises to be their key to success--and safety. Originally published at $7.99 You save 75% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing Laurel Ed., 1986. Reviewer: A reader: Danielle Steel is my favorite author and I have read a lot of her books. Although, it was predictable, is still was a page turner. If you like romantic hollywood novels this book is for you. You will read about, Jane, a woman who realizes she is married to a horny drunk, Zachory, who hasn't been with a woman in years; Bill, who is secretly married to a former actress who is now a drug addict; Gabrielle, who is not what she seems; and Sabina, the famous movie actor who seems like perfection to everyone around her but in the end she like everyone else is hiding her own secret.. ISBN: 0440176484. Sp Lines/hinge crease/edgerubs. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Paperback Romance. (more information)
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
| 28) |
Deadly Rich
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 09/01/1991. Originally published at $20.00 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: Delacorte Press. 1991. F First Edition. H Hardcover. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY!) Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding and crisp, clean pages. (more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (California, United States) |
| 29) |
The Train Home
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 08/01/1993. A novel that tracks the paths of two people in Washington, D.C.: a young actor seeking to avenge the murder of his brother, and the beautiful woman who follows him. When they finally meet--near the end of the novel--the reader knows that a romance between these two is inevitable. Originally published at $19.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Doubleday, 1993. Erasure of owner's name on endpaper, slight soiling to dj, otherwise fine.. ISBN: 0385423578. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. ROMANCE FICTION. (more information)
Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States) |
| 30) |
Children of Light
Book Sales. 03/01/1986. Gordon Walker goes on location with a film he wrote and visits his ex-lover Lu Anne. While on the surface this book does not seem so menacing or dark as Stone's previous work, the evil inherent in selling out--the manipulation, humiliation and eventual insanity--is every bit as threatening. The characters are self-destructive, desperate, and painfully aware of their own annihilation. Originally published at $2.98 You save 66% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Knopf. Hardcover. 0394525736 Hardcover ex-library copy. Nice copy, some cover wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all books to be as stated, we will work hard to win your trust! International and expedited shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States) |
| 31) |
Middle Heart
Ballantine Books. 07/01/1997. Reissue. In this historical novel set in 1932, during the Japanese conquest of Manchuria, three young people form a friendship: a Young Master from a once-great clan, a "bookmate" who keeps him out of trouble in school, and a prank-loving street kid who is actually a girl in disguise. The three become "blood brothers", and form a lifelong friendship that, through years of political turmoil and war, remains. Originally published at $12.00 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine Books, 1997-07-14. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) |
| 32) |
Love Always
Random House Inc. 08/01/1986. 247 pgs. The heroine of Beattie's satire of pop culture is Nicole, the teenage star of a soap opera whose intensely dysfunctional cast is spending the summer filming in the unlikely location of a small town in rural Vermont. The plot also involves a lovelorn columnist named Cindy Coeur. Originally published at $15.00 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! N.Y, N.Y.: Vintage. Trade Paperback. 0394744187 Very Good+ . Fine. 1986. (more information)
Offered by Serendipity Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 33) |
Serenissima: A Novel of Venice
Houghton Mifflin. 04/01/1987. Jessica Pruitt, actress, is judging a film festival in Venice. Battling strep throat, she finds herself in the Venice of 1592, where she is the daughter of Shylock. She meets and falls in love with Shakespeare, who is visiting Venice with the Earl of Southampton (and it seems the Earl is Shakespeare's lover). Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company. Hardcover. 0395429226 Hard Cover. Very Good: Collectible/Very Good. First Printing. Foxed, tight copy; jacket has only minor flaws; mylar protected. . Very Good. 1987. F. (more information)
Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States) |
| 34) |
Sweet Savage Eden (North American Woman)
Bantam Books. 02/01/1989. Reissue. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440202353 a nice solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
| 35) |
How to Read an Unwritten Language by Graham, Philip
Warner Books Inc. 01/01/1997. A coming-of-age novel about a collector of strange objects, Michael Kirby, who has the ability to see the amazing worlds hidden beneath the banality of everyday life. Originally published at $13.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Warner Books Inc, 1997-01. Paperback. Very Good. Very light wear on cover. Pages very clean, binding very tight. (tpb, fic-G) (more information)
Offered by Pansy's Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 36) |
The Junk-Drawer Corner-Store Front-Porch Blues
New Amer Library. 06/01/1993. Reprint. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Signet, 1993-06-01. Paperback. Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States) |
| 37) |
Night Vision
New Amer Library. 01/01/1996. Cyberwolf, a computer hacker, is stalking Hollywood star Susan Bradstreet. What means will he go to in order to achieve the object of his desire? Originally published at $5.99 You save 67% off the cover price!
$7.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1996 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wally's books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 38) |
Dazzle
New Amer Library. 09/01/1994. Reissue. 757 pgs. Originally published at $7.99 You save 78% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1989. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (Colorado, United States) |
| 39) |
Playland
Penguin USA. 09/01/1995. Reprint. Blue Tyler was a child star, then a sexpot headed for superstardom--and then a missing person. A cynical screenwriter becomes intrigued by the mystery of her disappearance; his search takes him on a voyage through Hollywood's past and back to the lust-and-greed-filled present. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! NY: Plume/Penguin Books, 1995. 1st Printing Trade paperback. Originally published by Random House 1994. xii, 496pp+6pp ads. Hollywood in the thirties and the forties with real people crammed cheek-by-jowl alongside imaginary characters. Social history and mystery.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (Texas, United States) |
| 40) |
Through the Ivory Gate: A novel
Random House Inc. 10/01/1993. Reprint. 278 pgs. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage. Soft Cover. 0679742409 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 278pgs. 6K3-2. . Very Good. 1993. (more information)
Offered by Alotofbooks.com (Minnesota, United States) |
| 41) |
The First Wives Club
Pocket Books. 09/01/1996. In the Manhattan of the 1980s, three feisty abandoned wives, whose husbands have left them for younger women, seek revenge and eventually triumph. Olivia Goldsmith's best-selling novel was made into a popular 1996 movie, starring Diane Keaton, Bette Midler and Goldie Hawn. Originally published at $7.99 You save 81% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1996. "Elise, Brenda, and Annie were all first wives. A movie star and heiress, Elise had connections that paved the way for her lawyer husband. Brenda's 'family' business launched her husband's home-entertainment empire. And Annie sustained her spouse on his rise in the advertsising world. But when their husbands were at the pinnacle of success, they abandoned their mates for trophy wives--younger, blonder, sleeker models. Lunching at Le Cirque one day, Annie, Brenda, and Elise decide it's time to get even. How they conspire to give each man his due--in full view of tout New York society--makes for the smartest, sexiest, most wickedly funny blockbuster in years." Light wear to cover.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (Missouri, United States) |
| 42) |
Playmaker
Simon & Schuster. 12/01/1993. Reprint. 353 pgs. In this drama within a drama, Lt. Ralph Clark is recruited by the government in 1789 to put on a play--Farquhar's "The Recruiting Officer"--cast with convicts. However, Clark falls in love with Mary Brenham, one of the convicts. Originally published at $21.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! [ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Touchstone Pub Date: 10/1/1993 Binding: Paperback Pages: 352 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)
Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States) |
| 43) |
Spy In House Of Love: V4 In Nin'S Continuous Novel
Ohio Univ Pr. 02/01/1984. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Swallow Press. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 44) |
Gone Tomorrow (High Risk Books) [Paperback] by Indiana, Gary
Consortium Book Sales & Dist. 10/01/1996. An actor and writer tells the story of an egomaniacal, visionary film director who takes his cast and crew to the wilderness of Colombia. Drugs, alcohol, sex, and narcissism abound in this crucible where ambition is blended with vagueness and a serial killer roams the area. Originally published at $11.99 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! 2. MINOR spine creasing.-->FAST SHIPPING!! Books are CONFIRMED and TRACKED! (more information)
Offered by Burnsy's Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 45) |
THE WATERS OF THIRST (Qty: 10)
Random House Inc. 03/01/1994. "The Waters of Thirst" is a monologue told by William, a man who compromises his art, his avocations, and his sexual desires for reasons that grow poignantly clear as the novel builds into a meditation on the conflicts between survival and sensualism, and life and death. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! ALFRED A. KNOPF, [1994]. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/--} Hardback, First Edition with no Dust Jacket; New book. Unread. MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. (more information)
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States) |
| 46) |
The Unusual Life of Tristan Smith
Random House Inc. 01/01/1996. Drawing on satiric influences from Swift, Sterne and Dickens, Peter Carey's novel is a picaresque adventure in two fictional countries resembling the U.S. and Australia. It is the story of Tristan Smith, a boy born in the modest country of Efica during a rehearsal of Macbeth. His mother, an actress and political activist, helps him train for the theater. After she is assassinated, Tristan travels to the culturally and politically dominant Voorstand, purportedly in search of his biological father. He finds a country in the throes of animal veneration, but which thinks nothing of human violence. He assumes the costume and character of Bruder Mouse as he infiltrates the country's political circles. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Vintage. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. SOFTCOVER. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 47) |
Place to Fall:, A: A Novel
Random House Inc. 03/01/1996. 243 pgs. Billy Ziff, an ambitious New York writer transplanted to Hollywood comes up with an idea for a new show that takes off--and the star, a priest named Tony Paris, takes off with Billy's wife. The progress of bill's plan for revenge is the theme of this comic novel about the pleasures and pressures of the Hollywood scene. Originally published at $22.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Villard. Hardcover. 0679447873 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Villard Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 48) |
The Retreat
Harpercollins. 12/01/1988. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! William Morrow and Company, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-688-08306-4 Ex-Library.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 49) |
Wilde: A Novel by Stefan Rudnicki Inspired by the Screenplay by Julian Mitchell
Newstar Pr. 04/01/1998. 179 pgs. A novelization of Brian Gilbert's 1997 film about the famous English playwright and wit. As flamboyant as he was brilliant, Wilde was at once a scandal and a delight to Victorian Britain, until he was imprisoned on vice charges in 1895. One of the greatest stylists in the English language, his epigrams ("Each man kills the thing he loves") are still in circulation today. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Dove Books. Trade PaperBack. 0787112658 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Dove Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 50) |
Roommates
Kensington Pub Corp. 09/01/2004. Reprint. 480 pgs. Two college roommates and their circle of friends experience love, hope, despair, and triumph. Originally published at $6.99 You save 81% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Kensington Pub Corp, 2004. Small tear on the spine. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Painted Pony Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 51) |
Worst Fears
Recorded Books. 12/01/1996. British actress Alexandra is having a hard time of it. She returns home from London, where she was appearing on stage as Ibsen's docile wife Nora, to find her own husband mysteriously dead of a heart attack and several of his (female) friends trying to explain away the situation. Unsure of herself at first, and too embarrassed to admit her fears concerning her husband's possible infidelities, she eventually gives full vent to her suspicions and embarks on a rampage of paranoia--attacking people, breaking into houses, abusing her friends' psychiatrist, and generally running amok in every direction. Originally published at $42.00 You save 98% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Former library set. Looks to be in great shape. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 52) |
Pool
Pub Group West. 06/01/1995. Reprint. Originally published at $10.00 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Remainder. (more information)
Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (Missouri, United States) |
| 53) |
Rainbows
Kensington Pub Corp. 08/01/1996. Reprint. 512 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Zebra. Mass Market PaperBack. 0821752499 A good reading copy only. 1996 Zebra Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 1996. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 54) |
Out with the Stars
Consortium Book Sales & Dist. 10/01/1993. Reissue. 192 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 80% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! 1992 City Lights, pgs are good and clean, shows minor wear to cover and edges. SOFTCOVER. Very Good/No DJ. (more information)
Offered by QuilrdilBooks (Ohio, United States) |
| 55) |
Walking on Air
Farrar Straus & Giroux. 06/01/1987. Reprint. Originally published at $8.00 You save 88% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Graywolf Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1980. Softcover. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |




