Bargain Books Home > Bargain Arts & Entertainment / circus / Fiction Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Adele: Jane Eyre's Hidden Story
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! William Morrow. Used - Good. Published: 2002. Hardcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 2) |
Roustabout
Harpercollins. 04/01/1996. 223 pgs. A young woman named Mat, adopted into a traveling circus upon the death of her mother, wishes more than anything to leave it. Part of an odd, boozing substitute family that includes a transvestite clown, the horribly scarred costume mistress, and her lover, the chief of the ringcrew, Mat plots her escape. Originally published at $22.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper, 1996. 1st Ed. Uncirculated Ex-Lib.. ISBN: 0060172975. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. CIRCUS GENERAL FICTION. (more information)
Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States) |
| 3) |
In the Dutch Mountains (Harvest Book)
Lightning Source Inc. 03/01/1997. Reprint. 128 pgs. A fairy tale told by Alfonso Tiburón de Mendoza, inspector of roads, in which the Netherlands covers most of Europe and a happy pair of circus performers are parted by the evil Snow Queen and reunited with the aid of a clown. The author of this highly symbolic novel is a noted Dutch poet and travel writer. Originally published at $14.00 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 015600402X F172___ OVERSIZE VERSION . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
| 4) |
The Aerialist: A Novel (Sewanee Writers' Series) (Qty: 27)
Penguin USA. 11/01/2000. 295 pgs. Gary joins the circus at its winter headquarters in Florida to work as a handyman. As he falls under the spell of the circus workers and their unique way of life, he is able to throw off his past and find a more glamorous existence than what he left behind. Originally published at $26.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Overlook Hardcover. Hardcover. 1585670707 LIKE NEW may have a remainder mark . Fine. (more information)
Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) |
| 5) |
Our Lady of the Circus (Qty: 3)
St Martins Pr. 09/01/2001. 244 pgs. Set in the Mexican circus world, this novel tells the tale of a group of two-bit performers who take over an abandoned town as the ideal place to turn their lives around. Originally published at $23.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Thomas Dunne Books. Hardcover. 0312271166 Pub date: 2001. Condition: BRAND NEW / BRAND NEW. Publisher's Mark. Price Sticker on cover. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for deliver . New. 2001. (more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States) |
| 6) |
A SON OF THE CIRCUS
Ballantine Books. 10/01/1995. Reprint. In this Dickensian novel, richly populated with a cast of eccentric characters, the geneticist Dr. Farrokh Daruwalla returns to his native Bombay to collect blood from dwarfs and frequent the circus. He also writes screenplays for the thriving Indian "Bollywood" film industry. Meanwhile, the film hero Dhar has a fanatical admirer, a boy who passes as a woman, and an identical twin who shows up for the first time. Set in Bombay and Toronto, Irving's eighth novel is partly a murder mystery and partly an examination of the roots of prejudice. Originally published at $7.99 You save 81% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Good. pb, B/very good condition (more information)
Offered by The Book Maven (Illinois, United States) |
| 7) |
Prophet Annie
Harpercollins. 03/01/1999. 336 pgs. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Women mediums,Romance - Historical,Fiction,Fiction - Romance,General,Sideshows,Barnum, P. T,Fiction / General,Barnum, P. T.,(Phineas Taylor),,1810-1891. .86. Good. (more information)
Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States) |
| 8) |
There Was a Little Girl
Replica Books. 10/01/1994. 336 pgs. The victim of a drive-by shooting, Matthew Hope lies in a coma. His friends scour the sweltering Florida streets trying to discover who wants him dead. All signs point to the local circus--an offbeat world of animal trainers, freaks, sex, drugs, and murder. Originally published at $30.00 You save 97% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Warner, 1994. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 9) |
Dr. Nightingale Rides the Elephant : a Deirdre Quinn Nightingale Mystery
New Amer Library. 08/01/1994. Originally published at $3.99 You save 50% off the cover price!
$7.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1994 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. First Edition 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wally's books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 10) |
Arcadio
Random House Inc. 03/01/1986. Originally published at $1.98 You save 8% off the cover price!
$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Random House Value Publishing, 1983-11-13. Hardcover. Used-Very Good. Used book in very good condition. (more information)
Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States) |
| 11) |
A Big Life
Farrar Straus & Giroux. 10/01/1993. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Faber & Faber. Used - Good. NO BOOK JACKETFormer Library book. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 12) |
Wonder When You'll Miss Me
Harpercollins. 03/01/2003. 259 pgs. Faith is 15 and vulnerable--overweight and naive--and, when she is gang-raped at a football game, she attempts suicide. After a year in a mental hospital and the loss of 60 pounds, she goes back to school. But her innocence is gone, high school seems hopelessly irrelevant to her life, and when she gets a chance to run away with the circus when it comes to town, she takes it. Finally finding some success in the life of a trapeze artist, Faith plots revenge on her attackers. WONDER WHEN YOU'LL MISS ME is the first novel of Amanda Davis, who was killed in March, 2003, when a plane piloted by her father crashed in North Carolina. She was on a publicity tour for the book at the time. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! William Morrow. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 13) |
Dream Dancer
Pinnacle Books. 04/01/1997. Originally published at $5.50 You save 82% off the cover price!
$3.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 1997. Light hinge wear;minor dinging on back cover;light age color on otherwise fine pages;faint spine creasing, no slant;a very decent copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States) |
| 14) |
Walking on Air
Farrar Straus & Giroux. 06/01/1987. Reprint. Originally published at $8.00 You save 88% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Graywolf Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1980. Softcover. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 15) |
North Clever
Harlequin Books. 12/01/2001. Nursing-home manager Hannah Garvey and her geriatric sidekicks infiltrate a travelling circus in order to investigate the death of a magician's assistant. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Mira, 2001. NOT an ex-library; tear at base of back hinge well taped;a little inward roll of solid spine; clean, shiny cov; light edge age color on unmarked pp; small remainder mark top edge. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)
Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States) |
| 16) |
Freakshow
Loompanics Unltd. 07/01/1995. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Loompanics Unlimited. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 17) |
Niagara
Consortium Book Sales & Dist. 04/01/1993. In the resort town of Niagara Falls, New York, a French tightrope walker and a widowed Nebraska schoolteacher meet, fall in love, and become a daredevil act. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Coffee House Press. Hardcover. 1566890063 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 Coffee House Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 18) |
The Bearded Lady
Gibbs Smith. 05/01/1999. 308 pgs. Two young sisters in rural Georgia join the circus, and one of them parlays her embarrassing necessity to shave into "bearded lady" act--but she never really manages to accept her affliction. Originally published at $25.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Guernica Editions. Good. 1999. Trade paperback. 189251415x . Curled pages ; 1.25 x 9.43 x 5.89 Inches; 320 pages . (more information)
Offered by For My Lambs (California, United States) |
| 19) |
Ascension: A Novel
Pub Group West. 08/01/2003. 280 pgs. The story of a high-wire walker, beginning with his childhood in Hungary in 1919 and ending with his death walking the wire between the Twin Towers. Originally published at $23.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Carroll & Graf. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 2003. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 20) |
The Book (Coleccion Poesia)
U.S. Dept. of Health and Human Services, Public Health Service, Alcohol, Drug Abuse, and Mental Health Administration, National Institute on Drug Abuse. 01/01/1992. Illustrated. 148 pgs.
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Jim Meyer Enterprises. Hardcover. 0123456789 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast shipping! . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Kazooit.com (Georgia, United States) |
| 21) |
The Circus in Winter
Harcourt. 05/01/2004. 274 pgs. For over 50 years, the Great Porter Circus travels from France to a small Indiana town to spend the winter, and the circus folks and the townspeople, inevitably, affect each other's lives in many ways. Based on fact, and told by a member of a circus family, THE CIRCUS IN WINTER--a collection of stories--brings to life two very different worlds and shows how they intersect. Originally published at $23.00 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Harcourt. Hardcover. 015101048X Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Fine. (more information)
Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 22) |
The Lovers of Algeria: A Novel (Lannan Translations Selection Series)
Farrar Straus & Giroux. 08/01/2004. 278 pgs. In THE LOVERS OF ALGERIA, a bestseller in France, an aging woman named Anna who many years ago lost her children in the rebellion against the French in the 1950s, returns to Algeria from her home in Switzerland. Anna is looking for the graves of her two murdered children, and for her ex-husband, who she remains convinced had a hand in their deaths. As she travels the country on her quest, anonymous in Muslim dress, she encounters the brutality and terrorism that characterize late 20th-century Algeria, where the once-oppressed are now the oppressors. The author, Anouar Benmalek, based the story on events in his own family, including the fact that Anna is a former trapeze artist. Originally published at $16.00 You save 91% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Graywolf Press. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Softcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 23) |
Ibid : A Life
Macadam Cage Pub. 03/01/2004. Jonathan Blashette has three legs, and he finds work as a freak in a traveling circus--a life he is not crazy about. His salvation comes when he invents a deodorant and J. P. Morgan puts money behind it. Told entirely in footnotes, Blashette's story travels through nearly a century of American life, ending in the 1960s. Originally published at $22.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: MacAdam/Cage Publishing, Incorporated, 2004. Review copy.. ISBN: 1931561656. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. (more information)
Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) |
| 24) |
Serpent Girl: A Novel
Random House Inc. 03/01/2005. 199 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Villard. Used - Very Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 25) |
DREAM MAKERS - Untamed, Less of a Stranger
Harlequin Books. 10/01/2006. 411 pgs. DREAM MAKERS brings together two tales of tormented love from best-selling romance author Nora Roberts. In UNTAMED, Jovilette Wilder is the feisty "Queen of the Wildcats"--the lion-tamer for Prescott’s Circus Colossus. Jovilette’s world is thrown into upheaval when the owner of the operation suddenly passes away and bequeaths the business to his swaggering lawyer son, Keane Prescott. While Jovilette is distrustful of Keane, she can’t resist the passionate pull he has on her, and she must learn to be as brave in love as she is in the lion tamer ring. In the similarly-themed LESS OF A STRANGER, Megan Miller works at Joyland, an amusement park owned by her grandfather. When the charismatic and sexy David Katcherton, or "Katch," comes by with an offer to buy the park, Meg is suspicious of his motives, but feels an undeniable desire for him. Uncertain whether to follow her head or her heart, Meg struggles to deride the true character of Katch. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Silhouette, Oct 2006. C+. 1st. Prt. (more information)
Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States) |
| 26) |
Heart of Honor
Harlequin Books. 01/01/2007. 410 pgs. Another Victorian romance from bestselling author Kat Martin, HEART OF HONOR is the story of the outspoken and headstrong Krista Hart. When Krista attends a local circus on a lark with her friend, she encounters the strange but fascinating Leif--a wild man kept as a side show act. Krista recognizes the rough language Leif speaks as Norse, and realizes that he is actually the survivor of a shipwreck. Her father being a scholar of Viking culture, she enlists his help in rescuing Leif. KristaÂ’s father gives him the Eliza Doolittle treatment, and tries to turn him into a proper English gentleman. Leif in turn tries to claim Krista as his own, and despite his beastly ways, she finds herself strangely, passionately drawn to him. Originally published at $7.99 You save 75% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Mira Books, 2007. Mass-market paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)
Offered by Pete's Better Books (Oregon, United States) |




