Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Arts & Entertainment / sculpture / Fiction Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) The Long Silence of Mario Salviati: A Novel
Heerden, Etienne van

Harpercollins. 02/01/2003. Illustrated. 448 pgs. Ingi Friedlander travels from Cape Town to a remote area known as the Karoo to buy a sculpture for the museum she works for. Once there, she becomes embroiled in the history of the place and finds that an old passion--to be an artist herself--is reinvigorated by her experiences there. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Regan Books. Hardcover. 0060529733 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
2) The Reconstruction
Casper, Claudia

St Martins Pr. 01/01/1997. 259 pgs. A sculptor experiences strange dreams after her marriage breaks up, and she finds herself identifying with the subject of the project she is working on: the famous "Lucy" fossil. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312151993 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 St. Martin's Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Maquette for Murder: A Martha Patterson Mystery (Martha Patterson Mysteries)
Sprague, Gretchen

St Martins Pr. 02/01/2000. 230 pgs. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312199201 This book is in very good condition. PLEASE READ This book use to be a St Louis county library book and has all the marks and labels from there and is NOT in perfect condition . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Specialty Sweets Ent (Missouri, United States)
Price: $0.90
Add to cart 
4) The Stolen Gods
Page, Jake

Ballantine Books. 03/01/1993. 246 pgs. In Santa Fe, New Mexico, the body of a prominent dealer in Native American art is found among the wreckage in his elegant gallery. Clues left at the scene suggest to police that the crime is linked to another: the theft of the Hopi deities, potent and dangerous objects on which the sanctity of tribal life depends. At first, blind sculptor Mo Bowdre and his Anglo-Hopi girlfriend, Connie Barnes, were merely curious about the case; soon they have very personal reasons for conducting an investigation of their own. Originally published at $19.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1993. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine lean.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) He Shall Thunder in the Sky
Peters, Elizabeth

Harpercollins. 04/01/2001. In this series adventure, brilliant archaeologist Amelia Peabody and family return to Cairo just as World War I is breaking out. Amelia and her husband, Emerson, dive into another archeological excursion, during which they have their fair share of confrontation with Amelia's arch nemesis, Sethos. Meanwhile, her son, Ramses, is finding love in this ancient and now war-torn city. Originally published at $7.50 You save 76% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380798581 Good condition paperback book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.77
Add to cart 
6) The Agony And The Ecstasy
Stone, Irving

New Amer Library. 12/01/1996. Reissue. Originally published at $8.99 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)!

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 1996 Cover cut off.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Stone Virgin
Barry Unsworth

W W Norton & Co Inc. 06/01/1995. Raikes, a conservation expert, is trying to restore a beautiful and erotic sculpture of the Madonna, which also holds the key to the Fornarini family's secrets. He is swept under the statue's spell as well as that of the seductive Chiara Litsov, a member of the Fornarini family now married to a famous sculptor. The story moves between this present-day situation and the story of the sculpting of the Madonna by an obscure 15th century artist whose fate is also bound up with the Fornarinis. Set vividly in Venice, Barry Unsworth's novel is a suspenseful and fascinating look at art, love, history, and the intricacies of restoration. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Gus in Bronze
Alexandra Marshall

Houghton Mifflin. 01/21/1999. 256 pgs. Originally published at $12.00 You save 88% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Mariner Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
9) Playing Botticelli
Liza Nelson

Putnam Pub Group. 01/01/2000. 279 pgs. In 1986, an artist named Godiva Blue and her daughter, Dylan, move to a small Florida town where she discovers that Dylan's father--a man Godiva hasn't seen in years--is on the FBI most-wanted list. The narrative alternates between Godiva, who tries to keep her discovery secret, and Dylan, who longs to know her father. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Putnam, 2000. Hardcover. As New/As New. Never used. As new. no remainder marks. 1st printing. Price on dj. ISBN: 0399146016. (more information)

Offered by jwilbooks (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Animosity
Lindsey, David L

Warner Books Inc. 05/01/2001. 339 pgs. In the Texas artists' colony of San Rafael, sculptor Ross Marteau becomes involved with two strange and intriguing sisters, one of whom commissions him to make a nude sculpture of the other. What starts as an interesting job for Ross soon becomes web of dangerous intrigue. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Warner, 2001. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Angel Carver
Thomas, Rosanne Daryl

Xlibris Corp. 01/01/1995. Reprint. An allegorical novel set in New York City about a Marilyn Monroe look-alike, a shoe repair salesman who carves angels that resemble his missing wife, and an evil intruder who tries to exploit them both. Originally published at $16.99 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1995. Text is clean and unmarked. 260 pp. . First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
12) By Design
Hunter, Madeline

Bantam Books. 01/01/2001. Reissue. 373 pgs. In medieval London, a sculptress and her patron fall for each other. Originally published at $5.99 You save 67% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bantam, 2001. a faint spine crease, . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
13) Pretty Boy: A Novel (Qty: 2)
Lauren Henderson

Random House Inc. 09/01/2002. 345 pgs. In order to get away from it all, sculptor Sam Jones decides to head to the countryside for Christmas, with her boyfriend in tow, to visit mutual friend Tom, a schoolteacher with a thing for single mothers. Once they arrive though, Tom is implicated in a vicious murder, and Sam is forced to investigate, lest her holidays be completely ruined. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Three Rivers Press, 2002-09-24. 1 Amer ed. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) how to leave a country
mazza, chris

Consortium Book Sales & Dist. 05/01/1992. This enigmatic experimental novel was a PEN/Nelson Algren Award winner. Originally published at $11.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.30 for each additional book from this seller)!

Trade Paperback. Coffee House 1992. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
15) The Garden of the Peacocks
Anthony Weller

Pub Group West. 04/01/1998. Noted American photographer Thomas Simmons meets the intriguing and mysterious Esther Gautier on an island in the Bahamas. She has traveled from Geneva to be reconciled with her father, Cristóbal de la Torre, a well-known sculptor, who has told her that he is dying and is working on his masterpiece, which will be a memorial to his wife who committed suicide many years ago. For most of her life, Esther has blamed Cristóbal for the tragic death of her mother, and is now enraged to find he has lied about his impending death. But, with the help and enthusiasm of Thomas, she makes the voyage to her father's private island that has been entirely transformed into his last, monumental sculpture, and through this work of art she finally comes to understand the depth and authenticity of his love for her and her mother. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Marlowe & Co. Used - Very Good. Published: 1998. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER;Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Tansie
Kimpton, Erika

Paul & Co Pub Consortium. 03/01/1995. Originally published at $12.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.40 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Spinifex Press, 1994-10-01. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.34
Add to cart 
17) See Jane Die (MIRA)
Spindler, Erica

Harlequin Books. 06/01/2005. Reprint. 474 pgs. A woman confronts an unknown stalker from her past in this thriller from a bestselling writer of romantic suspense. Seventeen years ago, a motorboat ran over Jane Kilian as she was swimming, destroying her face. Today, she is a socially prominent sculptor with a wonderful, handsome husband, and a baby on the way. Plastic surgery restored Jane's beauty...but not her confidence. The carefully constructed life that Jane has so painfully built is about to collapse. Her husband is accused of murder, and Jane receives a chilling anonymous note that rekindles the fear she has always had, revealing the truth that no one but she has ever believed: the accident that injured Jane was no accident, and her mysterious assailant is preparing to attack her again. Originally published at $7.50 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Mira. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 077832169X a good solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $0.95
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus