Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Arts & Entertainment / poets & poetry / Fiction Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) King's Oak
Siddons, Anne Rivers

Harpercollins. 09/01/1991. Reprint. Originally published at $7.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1991. Book Description Leaving behind a disastrous marriage, Andy Calhoun moves to the small town of Pemberton, Georgia, "in search of banality." What she discovers, though, is not serenity, but Tom Dabney, a passionate and magical man. An exuberant poet who worships the wilderness surrounding Pemberton, Tom is everything Andy doesn't need in her life right now. But despite warnings from friends, Andy is soon deeply immersed in Tom's life and his world...a world he will do anything to protect. When Tom declares war on the enemy poisoning his woods, it becomes clear that Andy must choose between her life with Tom and the one she left behind...if Pemberton society will take her back.. ISBN: 0061099279. Gently read/edge rubs/clean Tight. Mass Market Paperback. Good. SOUTHERN STATES FICTION ROMANCE REGIONAL GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
2) Already Dead: A California Gothic
Denis Johnson

Harpercollins. 06/01/1998. A novel about California wastrels, many of whom are also poets and philosophers. The plot revolves around Nelson Fairchild, a man with serious money troubles. His father threatens to disinherit him and leave the family fortune to Nelson's ex-wife, while his partner in a marijuana-growing project refuses to let him harvest the current crop. Nelson has no choice but to turn to a dangerous lowlife named Carl, who has found a way to solve Nelson's problems. A New York Times Notable Book for 1997. Originally published at $13.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Harper Perennial Pub Date: 6/10/1998 Binding: Paperback Pages: 448 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
3) Brown-Eyed Girl
Swift, Virginia

Harpercollins. 04/01/2000. 306 pgs. After 20 years away, professor Sally Adler returns to the small college town of Laramie, Wyoming, to assume a prestigious position as the Dunwoodie Distinguished Chair in American Women's History, endowed by the late poet Margaret Dunwoodie. While organizing Margaret's papers and possessions, Sally discovers a stash of unpublished poems, rare diamonds, and evidence that Margaret's longtime lover, Ernst Malthus, was possibly a Nazi spy. Sally barely takes a breath before a local skinhead and later a group of crazed misfits led by a cooky tycoon named Elroy Foote attack her house, the university history department, and the Dunwoodie archives in search of the poet's fortune. With help from the ATF, the FBI, and her college sweetheart, Hawk, Sally must now sort through the chaos caused by secrets and betrayals of the past. Originally published at $24.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins Publishers, 2000. Usual markings of an ex-library book. Dust jacket/mylar taped to cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
4) Temple, The
Spender, Stephen

Pub Group West. 09/01/1997. Stephen Spender's first novel, written in 1929 and forgotten for more than 60 years, tells the story of a young poet from Oxford who travels to Germany for a holiday in the years just after World War I. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Grove Press, 1988. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 210pp. spine is creased. book is cocked. edges have shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Mad About Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) A Night Without Armor
Jewel; Kilcher, Jewel

Harpercollins. 08/01/1999. 140 pgs. Singer-songwriter Jewel Kilcher's first published book of poems, A NIGHT WITHOUT ARMOR, reflects her rural Alaskan upbringing and the footloose lifestyle adopted by her and her mother in California prior to the singer's being discovered performing in a San Diego coffee shop. Free-spirited reminiscences of youthful idylls in country fields share space with verses reflecting the performer's budding sexuality. Jewell's poetry is simple, yet effective, and she wisely keeps her imagery spare and unpretentious. There's plenty here for fans of her music, as well as a wealth of thinly-veiled biographical detail in pieces like "I Look at Young Girls Now" and "Underage," the latter of which ably conveys the innocence of youth while hinting at the worldly adulthood that awaits its protagonist. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Crown of Columbus
Erdrich, Louise; Dorris, Michael

Harpercollins. 06/01/1992. Reprint. The love story of two college professors, Vivian Twostar and Roger Williams. They have little in common beyond a physical attraction and the fact that both are involved in research about Christopher Columbus. Vivian, a Native American and a single parent, is writing an academic piece on Columbus from the Native American viewpoint. Roger, an English professor and poet, is writing an epic poem about Columbus. The research brings them together on a quest for the truth about Columbus, and his impact on the contemporary world, and especially on the destinies of Native Americans. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1992 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Emily Dickinson Is Dead (Crime Ser.)
Langton, Jane

Penguin USA. 06/01/1985. Reprint. After the death of his wife, Owen Kraznik went on living and teaching in Amherst, but his days had become a bewildering fluster, a tangled wilderness, a formless and perplexing dishevelment. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1985. Clean tight readable copy. No markings in text. Page edges have light stains.. Cover and cover edges have some shelfwear. Bottom part of spine has been repaired.. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Langton, Jane (illustrator). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mystery. (more information)

Offered by Harper's Corner (Wyoming, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Russian Girl
Amis, Kingsley

Penguin USA. 05/01/1995. Reprint. Respected scholar Richard Vaisey's affair with a Russian poet threatens his marriage and compromises his integrity, particularly after his wife initiates a plan of revenge in this satire by the Booker Prize-winning author of LUCKY JIM. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1995. 3rd printing, obviously unread.. ISBN: 0140251723. Soft Cover. Fine+. (more information)

Offered by firstfloorfront (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Living at the Movies (Poets, Penguin) (Qty: 5)
Carroll, Jim

Penguin USA. 09/01/1981. Originally published at $14.00 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.69 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.29 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140422900 Thankyou for looking at Bookscorner1. May have a remainder mark and shelf wear. . Fine. 1981-09-24. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.34
Add to cart 
10) Lost Illusions (Penguin Classics)
Honore de Balzac; Introduction-Herbert J. Hunt; Translator-Herbert J. Hunt

Penguin USA. 10/01/1976. 682 pgs. Balzac's cycle of novels entitled LOST ILLUSIONS (ILLUSIONS PERDUES) was published between 1837 and 1843, and chronicles the life of Lucien de Rubempré and his rise from a small-town boy to a famous French poet in Paris, and then his fall as he returns, failed and suicidal, to his home town--only to be rescued from despair by a mysterious benefactor. Originally published at $16.00 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin Classics, 1976-10-28. Paperback. Acceptable. HIGHLIGHTING,Satisfaction Guaranteed! Please allow 4-14 business days for standard shipping. We ship to the United States only, thanks! (more information)

Offered by texashalls (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.78
Add to cart 
11) The Pillow Boy of the Lady Onogoro
Fell, Alison

Harcourt. 01/01/1996. 247 pgs. A sexually frustrated concubine in 11th century Japan finds fulfillment via the erotic stories whispered to her (while she makes love with the married General she serves) by a blind stableboy whom she hides behind the bed. This novel, meant to be a translation of an erotic novel of the period, includes cameo appearances by Sei Shonogon and Lady Murasaki, as well as clever and convincing haiku by the heroine and her friends, a circle of women poets. Originally published at $22.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151001863 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Harcourt Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Elsewhere in the Land of Parrots
Jim Paul

Harcourt. 06/01/2004. Reprint. 288 pgs. A parrot named Wittgenstein--and eventually a whole flock of wild parrots living in San Francisco--changes the life of a reclusive poet, who is finally lured out of his house and into the real world--which even includes romance in Ecuador with a parrot researcher named Fern. Originally published at $13.00 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harvest Books, 2004-06-07. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
13) The Meeting at Telgte
Grass, Gunter

Harcourt. 05/01/1981. This novel is an oblique tribute to the Gruppe 47, a loose association of politically committed writers founded by Hans Werner Richter. His membership in the group gave Gunter Grass the confidence to write his first novel, THE TIN DRUM. MEETING AT TELGTE is set during the Thirty Years War, and its heroic main character is based on Richter. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1979 . Good. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Fima
Amos Oz

Harcourt. 12/01/1994. Reprint. Fima, Amos Oz's antihero, has a rich fantasy life, but his actual world involves the urban grit of Jerusalem, several love affairs (often overlapping), and his book of poetry which has not had the success he feels it deserved. Originally published at $14.00 You save 89% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harvest Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
15) The Year of the Death of Ricardo Reis
Jose Saramago

Harcourt. 03/01/1992. Reprint. Originally published at $14.00 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harvest Books, 1992-04-27. Paperback. Good. Good condition with some minor shelf wear. Has some notes and/or highlights. (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.88
Add to cart 
16) Portrait of the Walrus by a Young Artist: A Novel About Art, Bowling, Pizza Sex, and Hair Spray (Harvest Book)
Laurie Foos

Lightning Source Inc. 07/01/1998. Reprint. 171 pgs. A coming-of-age story about a young woman who becomes obsessed with walruses--a preoccupation that leads her to the discovery of her gifts as a poet. Originally published at $15.00 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harvest/HBJ Book, 1998-07. Paperback. New. Brand New Item_Not A Remainder (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
17) The Characters of Love
Susie Boyt

Trafalgar Square. 07/01/1997. In an attempt to replace her adored absent father, Nell Fisher develops an obsessive crush on one of her professors, an alcoholic poet. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Trafalgar Square. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) The One True Platonic Heaven: A Scientific Fiction of the Limits of Knowledge
John Casti

Natl Academy Pr. 05/01/2003. Illustrated. 160 pgs. John Casti's "scientific fiction" is a recreation of a series of conversations at Princeton's famed Institute for Advanced Study in the postwar 1940s. Scientists, mathematicians, and other intellectuals--who include, among others, Einstein and Oppenheimer and T. S. Eliot--range over topics such as computer technology (then in its infancy) and the atom bomb. Originally published at $22.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

[ Edition: First ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Joseph Henry Press Pub Date: 4/28/2003 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 224 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
19) Grave Undertakings: A Father Dowling Mystery
McInerny, Ralph M

St Martins Pr. 01/01/2000. 374 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Minotaur Books, 2000. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. Type: Ex Library Cover and pages clean. some edge/corner wear. binding secure. dust jacket clean. ex library insignia.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)

Offered by K & H Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
20) Making Love to the Minor Poets of Chicago: a Novel
Conrad, James

St Martins Pr. 03/01/2000. 436 pgs. When it is decided by that a great epic poem must be part of a time capsule-like deposit in a nuclear storage facility, a group of Chicago poets immediately stages a cut-throat competition to be the contributor. Originally published at $25.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Hours, The
Cunningham, Michael

St Martins Pr. 11/01/2002. Reissue. 240 pgs. Michael Cunningham's critically acclaimed novel, which is inspired by Virginia Woolf's MRS. DALLOWAY, tells three simultaneous stories. One is about Virginia Woolf while she is writing the novel in the mid-1920s. In another, a woman reading MRS. DALLOWAY in 1949 fights off despair. In the third, a woman named Clarissa (whose nickname is "Mrs. Dalloway") prepares a party for a friend in the late 1990s. The main action of each part of the novel takes place over the course of one day--as MRS. DALLOWAY does. A New York Times Notable Book for 1998. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Picador USA, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 229pp. (more information)

Offered by Mad About Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Wintering: A Novel of Sylvia Plath
Kate Moses

Random House Inc. 10/01/2003. Reprint. 336 pgs. Sylvia Plath's slide toward suicide at the end of 1962 is the subject of this novel, which explores the decline of her marriage and her inability to cope with the stress of her life, which included her husband's desertion, the struggle to care for her children, her fraught relations with her mother, her growing fame, and of course the constant need to write poetry. Originally published at $13.00 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Anchor, 2003-10-14. Paperback. Like New. likely unread,covers clean and crisp,interior is clean and bright,binding is tight,a very nice copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
23) The Love-Artist: A Novel
Jane Alison

St Martins Pr. 04/01/2002. Reprint. 242 pgs. In Jane Alison's version of the last years of the Roman poet Ovid, he is exiled from Rome by the Emperor Augustus because of his liaison with a young women who is a practitioner of witchcraft. Originally published at $13.00 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Picador, 2002-04-06. Good. Good Condition Overall. Clean Pages. Some dirt on cover. Creased cover. Paperback edition. (more information)

Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
24) 1916
Llywelyn, Morgan

St Martins Pr. 04/01/1998. 447 pgs. A novel about the Easter Rising of 1916, told through the eyes of the poet Patrick Pearse, a committed revolutionary. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Forge. Hardcover. 031286101X . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
25) The Archivist: A Novel
Cooley, Martha

Little Brown & Co. 04/01/1999. 327 pgs. A debut novel about an archivist at a university, whose life contains many parallels to the life of the poet T. S. Eliot. When a graduate student requests access to letters written by Eliot to a woman in Boston, the archivist--whose wife committed suicide-- discovers things about his own past that lead to a renewal of his faith in life. A New York Times Notable Book for 1998. Originally published at $13.00 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Back Bay Books, 8-Apr-99. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No spine creases & mild shelf wear on cover. A few unbent page corners, no marks. Matthias Lane is the proud gatekeeper to countless objects of desire, the greatest among them being T.S. Eliot's letters to Emily Hale. Now in his late 60s and archivist at an unnamed East Coast university, Matthias is-as one of his colleagues tells him-e ISBN: 0316158461. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
26) The Annunciation (Voices of the South)
Ellen Gilchrist



$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.95 for each additional book from this seller)!

Louisiana State University Press, 2001-10. Paperback. Good. Softcover. Ex-Library with usual id, otherwise Very Good Condition. Unmarked, Strong binding and square spine. (more information)

Offered by My Gathering Place (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.88
Add to cart 
27) Source of Light
Price, Reynolds

Simon & Schuster. 05/01/1995. Reprint. 318 pgs. Hutchins Mayfield--a poet who has been living in England--returns to his southern home town because his father is dying. THE SOURCE OF LIGHT is the second installment in Price's Mayfield trilogy. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scribner. PAPERBACK. 0684813386 C17___Same as pictured____Like new condition____Ships within 24 hours_____Free delivery confirmation_!! . New. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
28) If Wishes Were Horses
Hemlin, Tim

Ballantine Books. 07/01/1996. Originally published at $5.50 You save 82% off the cover price!

$4.55 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.89 for each additional book from this seller)!

Fawcett. PAPERBACK. 0345403185 Paperback - [HEMLIN, TIM] IF WISHES WERE HORSES . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) Four Letters of Love
Williams, Niall

Warner Books Inc. 11/01/1998. Reprint. 288 pgs. A debut novel set in the west of Ireland. William Coughlin, an unhappy civil servant in Dublin, decides to abandon his wife and family and move to a remote coastal village to become a painter. Eventually, when his work becomes well-known and respected, one of his paintings is awarded to Muiris Gore, a schoolteacher on a small island off Galway. Through flashback and anecdote, we learn the stories of Coughlin and Gore--their loves, family lives, desires, and frustrations--and see the common elements they share. Originally published at $13.99 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Warner Books, Incorporated, 1998. TRADE PAPERBACK 8vo | Romance | GOOD+ Binding: creasing. Text: bright, unmarked pages. {Keywords} IRELAND FICTION MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS ROMANCE GENERAL {CO}. ISBN: 0446674931. Trade Paperback. Good+. 8vo. IRELAND FICTION MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS ROMANCE GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by TheWingCo (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.42
Add to cart 
30) MotherKind: A Novel
Phillips, Jayne Anne

Random House Inc. 03/01/2001. 291 pgs. Jayne Anne Phillips writes a somewhat conventional novel about Kate Tateman, a Boston poet who becomes pregnant by the man she loves. Things are complicated by his two sons, and, simultaneously, her mother is diagnosed with terminal cancer. Trying to juggle her new family and her mother's illness, Kate inevitably dreams about the days when she was young and irresponsible. But she carries on, and remains a paragon of enlightened coping until the end. Originally published at $13.00 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0375701923 F408______MY EDITION--- OVERSIZE PAPER !!!__FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION ! ____SHIPS OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS DAYLY ! . New. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
31) The Tryst
Dibdin, Michael

Random House Inc. 07/01/2003. Reprint. 168 pgs. Originally published at $12.00 You save 84% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Vintage, 2003-07-08. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
32) Horace Afoot
Frederick Reuss

Random House Inc. 01/01/1999. 278 pgs. An allusive novel of interior fantasy and historical imaginings. Horace, a self-proclaimed poet, wanders into a small Western town in search of enlightenment. He spends most of his time drinking wine, taking long walks, and telephoning strangers. He becomes friends with the town librarian and has an affair with her, but remains mired in self-absorption and distraction. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Vintage. Used - Very Good. Published: 1998. Media: Paperback. 1st Vintage Contemporaries ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
33) A Rich Full Death
Michael Dibdin

Random House Inc. 07/01/1999. 204 pgs. Originally published at $12.00 You save 84% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Vintage, 1999-06-29. Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Copy appears unread. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
34) Gob's Grief: A Novel
Chris Adrian

Random House Inc. 03/01/2002. Reprint. In this fictionalized history, Victoria Woodhull, the prominent 19th-century feminist, has twin sons. Thomas Jefferson Woodhull dies at Chickamauga, during the Civil War. His brother George Washington Woodhull (the eponymous Gob) is a slightly demented physician who has invented a machine that can bring the dead back to life--or so he hopes. The cast of characters includes a feminist journalist who marries Gob, a man named Pickie (who may or may not be a celestial being), and Walt Whitman. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Vintage, 2002-03-12. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
35) The Translator
Crowley, John

Harpercollins. 03/01/2003. Reprint. 320 pgs. Writer Crowley has gained a solid reputation for his erudite and compelling novels that mix elements of fantasy with plotlines that might be familiar to readers of Updike and Cheever. In this departure from his fantasy roots, Crowley focuses on the events that led to the Cuban missile crisis. Kit and her brother, Ben, have lived an itinerant life in a military family. Tracking the epic sweep of the two siblings lives as Ben joins the Green Berets and Kit engages in a complex relationship with an exiled Russian poet, Crowley delves into the Cold Ward paranoia and fear that turn the burners up on Kit and Falin as the government begins to watch them. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.45 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Perennial, 2003-03-01. Trade Paperback. Very Good. trade paperback; 295 p. Light general wear with some dogeared page and owner name inside. Vague page tanning. Pages clean, tight, unmarked. Straight copy....Free Del Conf all US orders. Safe packaging. Fast shipment. (more information)

Offered by Ace High (Georgia, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
36) Mrs. Stevens Hears the Mermaids Singing
Sarton, May

W W Norton & Co Inc. 04/01/1993. Reissue. In this novel about art and life a renowned elderly poet and a young writer in conflict with his sexuality meet, talk, and emerge from the encounter with increased understanding. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

W. W. Norton & Company, Inc.. Paperback. 0393309290 Standard used condition___quick shipping . Good. 4/1/1993. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
37) Poet and Dancer
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 03/01/1993. Angel is a poet, dark and plain, introverted and submissive. Lara is a dancer, beautiful and irresponsible. As they grow to adulthood, the friendship between these two cousins deepens into a complex and dangerous relationship. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Doubleday, 1993. 1st Ed. Library markings, dj in mylar, otherwise fine.. ISBN: 0385468695. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. NEW YORK N Y FICTION STATE GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
38) Poet and Dancer
Jhabvala Ruth Prawer

Random House Inc. 08/01/1994. Reprint. Angel is a poet, dark and plain, introverted and submissive. Lara is a dancer, beautiful and irresponsible. As they grow to adulthood, the friendship between these two cousins deepens into a complex and dangerous relationship. Originally published at $9.00 You save 78% off the cover price!

$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Anchor, 1994-07-01. Paperback. Used-Very Good. Used. Very good condition. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
39) Milton in America
Ackroyd, Peter

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 04/01/1997. 307 pgs. In Peter Ackroyd's fanciful riff on the life of Milton, the poet travels to America, settling there in a Puritan town called New Milton. He takes hallucinatory drugs with the Indians--temporarily regaining his sight--and fights a war against a rival Catholic colony. Ackroyd indulges his uncanny ability to merge fact and fiction in this fictional biography, which also displays his formidable erudition and (not least) his sense of humor. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Doubleday & Company, 1997. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-385-47708-2 Ex-Library First U.S. Edition.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
40) Sappho's Leap
Erica Jong

W W Norton & Co Inc. 04/01/2004. Reprint. 336 pgs. Erica Jong takes the poet Sappho for her inspiration in this biographical novel, following her life from the age of 14, when she falls in love with the poet Alcaeus, through her many romantic adventures and finally her journey to the kingdom of Hades. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

WW Norton,2003, shows some wear but still a good reading copy. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by QuilrdilBooks (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
41) The Poet and the Donkey
Sarton, May

W W Norton & Co Inc. 06/01/1984. An aging poet, unable to write, has lost his zest for living--until he meets an arthritic and mischievous donkey. Originally published at $3.95 You save 52% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover: First Edition. 0393301591 Mylar Protected Hard Cover: First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Mylar Protected. . Very Good. 1969. F. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
42) The Single Hound
Sarton, May

W W Norton & Co Inc. 08/01/1991. A friendship between a young male poet and an older, successful woman poet. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

W. W. Norton & Company. PAPERBACK. 0393307859 Very good clean condition, with very minor general wear, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
43) I Never Came to You in White
Judith Farr

Houghton Mifflin. 09/01/1996. 225 pgs. A poet writes a novel about another poet. Judith Farr's version of the life of Emily Dickinson is told in fictional letters from Emily to her fellow students and teachers at Miss Lyon's Academy in 1847, and letters from people who knew her. Originally published at $21.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin Company. Used - Very Good. Book in Very Good condition. Dj has light wear and scratches. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
44) The Blue Flower
Fitzgerald, Penelope

Houghton Mifflin. 04/15/1997. 225 pgs. In THE BLUE FLOWER, Fitzgerald tells the story of an idealistic man who is the lover and mentor of a 12-year-old girl with whom he is obsessed. Upon her death three years later, she becomes his muse. This novel is based on the life of the German romantic poet Novalis (Friedrich von Hardenberg, 1772-1801), whose major work was a novel describing the artist's search for a "blue flower." In THE BOOKSHOP, Florence Green, a widow, opens a bookshop in a small Suffolk town, and this sets in motion a series of events through which the author portrays the town and its inhabitants as less sunny and innocent then they initially appear. Originally published at $13.00 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Mariner Books. Trade Paperback. 0395859972 Near Fine . Fine. 1997. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
45) Bitter Instinct
Robert W. Walker

Berkley Pub Group. 05/01/2001. 392 pgs. A serial killer who carves poetry into his victims' flesh is the prey that Dr. Jessica Coran--a no-nonsense FBI agent in the tradition of Clarice Starling--must track down in the latest addition to Walker's series. Originally published at $21.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley Hardcover. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
46) The Secret Diary
Kirkland, Martha

New Amer Library. 06/01/2003. 224 pgs. Originally published at $4.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

**Please email me first for book availability, as I list at other sites.** Signet Regency Romance, Jun 2003, ISBN: 0451209079. Very Good cond, spine crease, no marks (more information)

Offered by Bluestocking (California, United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
47) Bad Heir Day
Holden, Wendy

Penguin USA. 03/01/2001. 339 pgs. This nimble British farce about the amours of a group of bright young things stars Anna Farrier, a writer wannabe, who goes to a party and falls for Jamie, a Scottish laird she is convinced is a waiter. When this misunderstanding gets straightened out, the two run off to Jamie's ancestral home in the wilds of Scotland, where Anna, appalled at her rash action, meets yet another eligible heir, who is not only even more appealing but a poet to boot. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Plume, 2001 Fourth printing trade paperback, Plume, 2001. VG+.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
48) In the Name of Salome: A Novel
Alvarez, Julia

Penguin USA. 06/01/2001. Reissue. Alvarez's fourth novel begins in the 19th century and continues into the 20th, telling in alternating chapters the story of Salomé Ureña and her daughter, Camila. Salomé, who was once the fiery poet laureate of the Dominican Republic, gave up her career to raise her family, and died young of tuberculosis. Camila, who came of age and immigrated to America during World War II, was a professor at Vassar who had to reconcile her career with the early loss of her mother and her conflicted feelings about her homeland. Originally published at $14.00 You save 88% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume, 2001. Tight binding with clean, crisp, unmarked pages. National bestseller by theh author of How the Garcia Girls Lost Their Accents. 357 pages. Illustrated cover. Cover has light edgewear. Back cover has price sticker. . Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.71
Add to cart 
49) Yevgeny Onegin (Everyman's Library (Paper))
Briggs, A. D. P

Tuttle Pub. 08/01/1995. The composition of this novel in verse occupied a substantial portion of Pushkin's most productive years, from 1823 to 1831. His subject matter, genre, and even the meter he chose, were all influenced by Lord Byron and, in particular, "Childe Harold" (1812-1818). Eugene Onegin is an educated dandy in Petersburg society, an archetype for the "superfluous man" in Russian literature who suffers from melancholy and an aching but willful detachment from the conventional aristocratic lifestyle. These very qualities make him the object of Tatyana Lavin's love when he decides to accompany his friend Lensky on an excursion to court Olga Lavin. Tatyana soon declares herself in a letter to Onegin, but he believes that his temperament is beyond the possibility of love, that he could never be happy, and he tells her so. A few weeks later Onegin reluctantly accepts an invitation to Tatyana's name-day party and, feeling spiteful about the whole affair, provokes Lensky by dancing with Olga. Thinking his good friend will not go through with it, Lensky challenges Onegin to a duel. Mechanically, Onegin accepts the challenge and the following day Lensky is killed. Olga is inconsolable and Tatyana is taken away to Moscow by her family to find a suitable husband. Years pass, and when Onegin next sees Tatyana at a Petersburg ball she has married a wealthy prince and is a prominent member of society. He now finds himself consumed with desire for her and writes her a letter that mirrors the one he received from her years earlier. Onegin waits in vain for her reply until finally he visits her at home. Tatyana admits that her love for him has not diminished, but her position in society, her duty towards her husband, outweigh his unwelcome, belated, and tactless emotions. Originally published at $7.95 You save 75% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Everymans Library. PAPERBACK. 0460875957 SOFTCOVERw/MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING, BINDING TIGHT, GOOD INFO/PLEASURE READING COPY, IF OF . Good. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
50) California's Over (Qty: 2)
Jones Louis B

Random House Inc. 11/01/1998. 329 pgs. A professor of English looks back on his adolescent experiences with the family of a wealthy poet--his son and daughter, his widow, and her wild-eyed second husband who turns over the poet's estate to an eccentric California church. Originally published at $19.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Vintage, 1998-10-27. Paperback. New. Never Used. May have remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
51) American Dad

Random House Inc. 04/01/1987. A semi-autobiographical first novel about an 11-year-old boy whose parents are divorcing. Earl's father is a psychiatrist--like Janowitz's own father--whose careless behavior is an embarrassment; his mother is a poet--also an autobiographical detail--and together they are so permissive that Earl struggles to find ways to rebel against them. As Earl grows older and his parents move towards divorce--and when Earl's mother dies and his father is convicted of manslaughter before the divorce becomes finalized--Earl must come to terms with his feelings towards his dad. Originally published at $10.00 You save 81% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.65 for each additional book from this seller)!

Paperback. good. 1981 paperback, some creasing, no tears (more information)

Offered by fastfastfast (California, United States)
Price: $1.92
Add to cart 
52) The Accidental Bride
Feather, Jane

Bantam Books. 08/01/1999. Reissue. Set against Oliver Cromwell's revolt against the English monarchy, THE ACCIDENTAL BRIDE is the second book in Jane Feather's passionate "Brides" trilogy. When shy, bookish Lady Phoebe Carlton is forced by tradition to marry her sister's widower, Lord Cato Granville, she finds herself suddenly blinded by love. As her brother-in-law, Cato had always seemed dull and intimidating. Now, however, just as she is about to make her marriage vows, Phoebe yearns for Cato's affection. But as the bugle sounds on the battle field, Phoebe learns that Brian, Cato's stepson and supporter of the monarchy, is out to assassinate Cato, a key officer in Cromwell's army. Determined, Phoebe declares a revolution of her own and sets out to not only seduce her love, but save him as well. Originally published at $6.99 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

NY: Bantam Books. Good-. 1999.. Paperback. ISBN: 0553578960. Short tear to rear cover. (more information)

Offered by Caterwaul Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
53) Laura
Larry Watson

Pocket Books. 06/01/2000. 326 pgs. Larry Watson's sixth novel is about Paul Finley's obsession with Laura Coe Pettit, from his first encounter with her when he is 11 and she is 22, into his 40s. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Atria, 2000-06-01. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus