Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Conflicts & Dualities / class conflict / Fiction Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.


1) The House of Mirth (Twentieth-Century Classics)
Wharton, Edith


Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140187294 Mild to moderate markings and/or highl. and/or underlining inside, otherwise good perfectly usable condition. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com, Inc (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Kingdom Alliance
Dickens, Charles; Jennings, Linda


Puffin, 1995. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Markings On Bottem Page Ends/Throughout Text, Corners/Edges Worn, Covers Creased, Spine Creased, Large Tear Bottem Edge Spine, Reading Copy ONLY (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.96
Add to cart 
3) The Scarlet Pimpernel (Puffin Classics - the Essential Collection)
Orczy, Baroness


Puffin. TRADE PAPERBACK. 014037454X Trade Paperback - [ORCZY, BARONESS] SCARLETT PUMPERNICKLE, THE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Heat and Duxt
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer


Fireside Books, 1987. light back corner crease on attractive cover; center spine crease with some slant but pp well attached and spine not cracked through; faint line front hinge; edge age spotting on unmarked pages. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Southern Discomfort
Brown, Rita Mae


Bantam Books, 1988. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 277 pages. Meet Hortensia Reedmuller Banastre, a beautiful woman entrenched on old money, white magnolia and a loveless marriage - until she meets an... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.13
Add to cart 
6) Colony
Anne Rivers Siddons


Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1993. Paperback. Fair. Pages clean, bookstore stamp inside cover. cover very worn at edges, spine very creased. binding solid. spine cocked.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)

Offered by K & H Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Leaf Storm (Harper Colophon Books)
Marquez, Gabriel Garcia; Rabassa, Gregory


Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060906995 Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. * Ex library book with normal markings for such . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Wood Smoke Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) A Friend from England
Brookner, Anita


Vintage, 2005-07-12. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.74
Add to cart 
9) Throwback
Frank C. Strunk


HarperCollins Publishers, 1996-08. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
10) Fireflies
Shiva Naipaul


Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1983. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; MINOR EDGE WEAR AND CREAESE. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) A Chain of Voices
Brink, Andre


Penguin (Non-Classics), 1983-03-01. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
12) Darcy's Utopia
Fay Weldon


Penguin Books, 01 July, 1992. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Babbitt (Penguin Twentieth Century Classics)
Sinclair Lewis


Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.20
Add to cart 
14) Lorna Doone: A Romance of Exmoor (Oxford World's Classics)
R. D. Blackmore


Oxford University Press, USA, 1999. paperback. Used - Acceptable. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. Pages and cover contain writing and a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and not tight. Cover and pages are worn with light creasing and tearing. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
15) Persuasion With a Memoir of Jane Austen
Austen, Jane; Austen-Leigh, J.E


E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A: Penguin USA, 1967. Soft Cover. Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. May have some creasing to spine and/or covers. Minor edgewear/shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Squirrel (Staffordshire, United Kingdom)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) A Pair of Blue Eyes (Penguin Classics)
Hardy, Thomas


Unknown: Penguin Classics. Trade PaperBack. 0140435298 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Penguin Classics Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.82
Add to cart 
17) TESS OF THE D'URBERVILLES
Hardy, Thomas


Penguin Group (USA), 1998. No spinal creasing, no store stamps. Scribbles on the cover.. ISBN: 0-14-043514-X. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
18) Two Spanish Picaresque Novels
Alpert, Michael


New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1969. Soft Cover. Good. Good 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Les Miserables (Penguin Classics) (Qty: 61)
Hugo, Victor


Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140444300 Multiple available! This book has been professionally rebound to a hard cover and will last much longer than the normal paperback version. Books look great: clean and unmarked. ISBN|0140444300, Les Miserables (Penguin Classics). (RG) QW . Fine. (more information)

Offered by AllAmericanTextbooks.com (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
20) Thinner
Bachman, Richard/Stephen King


Signet, 1985. 1985 Signet paperback. Stephen King writing as Richard Bachman. No marks, names, stickers, or tears. Light cover edge wear. A lawyer loses weight, from a curse, no matter how much he eats.. ISBN: 0451161343. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fiction, Novels, Horror, Terror, Stephen King. (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
21) The Devil's Carousel
Torrington, Jeff


Harcourt Brace, 1996. 1st U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Near Fine/Good+ 0151002479 Book has a tight, straight spine and no markings. The dust jacket has rubbing and edge wear. Science Fiction. (#H3003) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
22) Cannibals And Missionaries
McCarthy, Mary


Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 0156153866 a nice solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.32
Add to cart 
23) Celibates and Other Lovers
Keady, Walter


MacMurray & Beck, 1997. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 225pp. (more information)

Offered by Mad About Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Gossip from the Forest
Keneally, Thomas


Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1985 Second printing trade paperback, Harcourt. Excellent. Smooth spine and covers. Novel about the late fall of 1918, when a group of intractable old men gather in France to negotiate an armistice. By the author of 'Schindler's List.' 220 pp. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Great Expectations (Case Studies in Contemporary Criticism)
Charles Dickens


Bedford/St. Martin's. Used - Like New. Trade paperback. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. In sealed plastic protection. 1995. Trade paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
26) Tess of the D'Urbervilles: Thomas Hardy (New Casebooks)
Unknownn Author


Palgrave Macmillan, 1993. hardcover. Used - Good. Published by St. Martin's Press. By Thomas Hardy. Edited by Peter Widdowson. A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Mylar over dustjacket. Dustjacket worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) The Venus Throw: A Mystery of Ancient Rome (Novels of Ancient Rome)
Saylor, Steven


St. Martin's Paperbacks, 4/15/1996. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. in very good conditiion minor edgewear (more information)

Offered by Kiddo's Book (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus