Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Conflicts & Dualities / East & West / Fiction Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.


1) Kim
Kipling Rudyard


Paperback. Fair shows wear and age. (more information)

Offered by J.R. Grierson (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Heat and Duxt
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer


Fireside Books, 1987. light back corner crease on attractive cover; center spine crease with some slant but pp well attached and spine not cracked through; faint line front hinge; edge age spotting on unmarked pages. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Sexual Occupation of Japan : A Novel
Setlowe, Richard


New York, NY, U.S.A: HarperCollins Publishers, 1999. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library 309 PAGES. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (North Dakota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Bride's Kimono, The
Massey, Sujata


Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0061031151 Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Wood Smoke Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Deal (previously "The Sexual Occupation of Japan")
Richard Setlowe


Harper Mass Market Paperbacks, 01 May, 2001. New. This is a Brand New Copy that is in ~Perfect~ condition. ISBN: 0061097888 . (more information)

Offered by ReginaRancher Books (Alabama, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
6) Journey to Ithaca
Anita Desai


Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Once Upon the River Love
Makine, Andrei


Arcade Publishing. Hardcover. 1559704381 Author copyright. Full line number. (first printing) X church/school library with typical markings & mylar cover. We ship daily with email confirmation!! Smug on edge. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
8) A Lovely Country: A Novel
Lawton, David


Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151001715 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Harcourt Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Wild Meat and the Bully Burgers (Harvest Book)
Lois-Ann Yamanaka


Harvest Books, 1997-04-15. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
10) Dog Years
Grass, Gunter


Harvest Books, 16-Oct-89. Trade Paperback. Good. Moderate shelf wear, spine creases & a few creases on cover. Lightly aged pages with margin marks in text. Book Description A novel set in three parts, beginning in the 1920s and ending in the 1950s, that follows the lives of two friends from the prewar years in Germany through an apocalyptic period and its startling aftermath. Translated by Ralph Manheim. A ISBN: 015626112X. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
11) Butterfly
Loewen, Paul


St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312013957 J57___GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION___EX-LIBRARY___MAY HAVE SOME MARKINGS INSIDE___FAST SHIPPING . Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
12) The Veil of Illusion: A Novel
Rebecca Ryman


A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.11
Add to cart 
13) Rain Dance (Pacific Northwest Mysteries)
Moody, Skye Kathleen


Unknown: St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312147139 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 St. Martin's Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
14) China Bride
Luk, Henry


New York: Tom Doherty. 1998. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good. J Very Good jacket. Unknown 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 302 pgs. Interior- Nice overall condition. The boards and DJ are well preserved w/ only light signs of use. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (Arkansas, United States)
Price: $1.45
Add to cart 
15) Red Earth and Pouring Rain: A Novel
Vikram Chandra


Back Bay Books. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Perfect Harmony
Barbara Wood


[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Pub Date: 3/1/1998 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 429 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] [ Water Damage: SLIGHT, doesn't affect use ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.60
Add to cart 
17) Moon Cakes
Louie, Andrea


One World/Ballantine. Hardcover. 0345385543 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 One World/Ballantine Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Last Rights
Sebastian, Tim


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1995 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Bookshop (Alaska, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
19) Attack on the Queen
Henrick, Richard P


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1998, 1998. Paperback. As New. New York, NY, USA. Morrow/Avon, 1998, 1998 Mass Market (more information)

Offered by Bradley's Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
20) Shards of Memory
Ruth Prawer Jhabvala


A very good looking ex-library copy. Barely used. All pages and cover are clear and bright except for a few library markings. The mylar over dustjacket is in great shape and is quite glossy, but it has a little bit of wear in some places. Binding solid and tight. There is just a little bit of wear along the bottom edges of the cover. No creases. There is a small spot or two visible from the edge of the pages. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) The Mistress of Spices: A Novel
Chitra Divakaruni


Anchor, 1998-02-17. Paperback. Acceptable. BIND: paperback. ED: DJ: [missing or never issued] . COVER: [acceptable], clean, straight with user and shelf wear on edges, small crease. SPINE: [very good], tight, straight. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked accept. KRC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (Utah, United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
22) Man in the Roman Street
Mattingly, Harold B


W. W. Norton & Company. Trade PaperBack. 039300337X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1976 W. W. Norton & Company Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1976. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Lost Horizon
Hilton, James


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1972. Book Description LOST HORIZON is the tale of three men and a woman seeking escape from a political upheaval in the Orient. Their airplane crashes high on a Tibetan plateau. They are saved by a party of natives and taken to Shangri-La. Finding themselves prisoners at first, then visitors, they soon become willing captives until they discover the secret of that hidden paradise.. Name inside & on Edge/clean/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
24) Typical American
Jen, Gish


New York: Penguin Books, 1992 296 pp. Binding is tight, with slight rubbing on cover. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) American Fuji
Sara Backer


Putnam Publishing Group. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
26) Katherine
Anchee Min


Berkley, 1996-05-01. Paperback. Very Good. Crease on cover. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
27) A Map of Where I Live (Asian Writers Series (Heinemann)) (Qty: 4)
S. Shankar


Heinemann, 1997-05-29. Paperback. Like New. Never used. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
28) Pax Pacifica
Pieczenik, Steve


NY: Warner Books, 1995. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing F/F 8vo - 320pp Crisp and clean with DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-446-51557-4 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
29) Face
Aimee Liu


Warner Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) Brothers [Paperback] by Hastings, Michael
Michael Hastings


Fawcett, 1995-03-01. Paperback. Very Good. First printing (complete # line), VERY GOOD, slight cover edgewear, no markings. (more information)

Offered by TerBooks (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) Ninja, The
Lustbader, Eric V


Paperback. Very Good. ISBN 0-449-20916-4 (more information)

Offered by Debue's Book Shop (New York, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
32) China Boy
Gus Lee


Plume, 1994-01-01. Paperback. Good. Covers show general wear, still good solid copy (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
33) The Far Field: A Novel of Ceylon
Edie Meidav


Houghton Mifflin, 2001-04-07. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
34) Three Continents
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer


Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Counterpoint, 1999. Mint but for a remainder mark on bottom edge.. ISBN: 1582430322. Soft Cover. As New. First Printing. (more information)

Offered by firstfloorfront (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
35) The First Stone: A Novel
John Briley


A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. Some pages have creases. Some pages have dirt smudges or moisture wrinkling. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
36) Silence


11.95, 8.0000 inches. .97. Good. Edges are slightly stained. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
37) The Heart's Desire: A Novel
Rachlin, Nahid


San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1995 198 pp. Binding is tight, with light rubbing and sticker remnant on cover. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
38) The Rose Crossing [Paperback] by Jose, Nicholas
Jose, Nicholas


Overlook Press, The, 1997. First Paperback. Soft Cover. New. Brand New Copy. No Remainder Mark Carefully packed. Ships within 48 hours. (more information)

Offered by Jubilee Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
39) That Time In Malomba
James Hamilton-paterson


A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
40) Native Speaker
Lee, Chang-Rae


Riverhead Trade. Paperback. 1573225312 SOFTCOVER, GOOD CONDITION WITH MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN WITH NO HIGHLIGHTING/UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS . Very Good. 3/1/1996. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
41) Where the Oceans Meet
Mandava


Seal Press, 1997-12-17. Paperback. Good. clean and tight, minor water wear makes this book good, no creases in the binding, softcover, in great shape, very good. (more information)

Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
42) Home to India
Jacquelin Singh


A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. If you choose standard shipping, it could take up to 14 BUSINESS days and in rare cases 21. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
43) If the Tiger: A Novel
Farish, Terry


Steerforth Press. Hardcover. 1883642159 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Steerforth Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
44) The Teahouse Fire (Qty: 3)
Ellis Avery


Riverhead Hardcover, 2006-12-28. Hardcover. New. NEW! Book is a publishers remainder and may have a small remainder mark on the book edge or a distributor sticker. Cover may have some minor shelf wear. 90% of all orders ship within 24 hours. All orders ship in secure bubble packs. Free tracking on all domestic orders. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by Friends Book Sale, LLC (Georgia, United States)
Price: $1.12
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus