Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Conflicts & Dualities / authority & obedience / Fiction Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.


1) Lord Jim
Joseph Conrad


Penguin, 1989. Softcover. Good/No Dj Issued. Cover corner creases. Corner bump. ISBN: 0140180923. (more information)

Offered by jwilbooks (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
2) Kim
Kipling Rudyard


Paperback. Fair shows wear and age. (more information)

Offered by J.R. Grierson (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Sex Offender
Stadler, Matthew


Grove Press, 1994. Trade Paperback. Good to Very Good. Tight, uncreased spine, front cover corner creases, and no markings. Fiction (#T1730) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
4) Bring Larks and Heroes
Keneally, Thomas


Penguin USA. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Nigger of the Narcissus (Penguin Classics)
Joseph Conrad


[ Edition: reprint ]. poor Condition. Publisher: Penguin Classics Pub Date: 12/1/1990 Binding: Paperback Pages: 208 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] [ Water Damage: MODERATE ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) NOSTROMO
JOSeph Conrad


PENGUIN, 1990 READING CREASES TO THE SPINE. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Soft & Cuddlies (United Kingdom)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Raising Holy Hell (Qty: 3)
Olds, Bruce


Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140259082 Pub date: 1995. Condition: Fine. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 business days. . Fine. 1995. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
8) The Idiot (Oxford World's Classics)
Leatherbarrow, Introduction: William; Translator: Alan Myers


Oxford University Press, USA, 1998-07-09. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.48
Add to cart 
9) Jacques the Fatalist and His Master (Penguin Classics)
Diderot, Denis


Penguin Classics. Paperback. 0140444726 SOFTCOVER, VERY NICE & CLEAN, HAS GENTLE WEAR, PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT, NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, GREAT FOR PERSONAL USE . Very Good. 5/6/1986. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
10) The Waves
Virginia Woolf


Harvest Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1950. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Night over Day over Night
Paul Watkins


Avon Books (P), 1990-09. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
12) We
Zamyatin, Yevgeny; Ginsburg, Mirra


Eos. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380633132 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * . Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (North Dakota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Caesar's Women (Masters of Rome Series)
Mccullough, Colleen


Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380710846 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com, Inc (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) House Rules
Lewis, Heather


Serpent's Tail, 2005-06-01. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Family and Friends
Brookner, Anita


Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679781641 F420 ____ OVERSIZE PAPER EDITION !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!____FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION ! ___SHIPS OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS DAYLY . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) The Great Santini
Conroy, Pat


This is a Used Book in Good Condition. Has spine creases from being read............The story of the tense relationship between a dominating, destructive Marine fighter-pilot and his eldest son. Inspired the feature film of the same name... (more information)

Offered by Snooks67 (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $0.95
Add to cart 
17) Middle Son
Deborah Iida


A beautiful copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright except for name inside front cover. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Anthem (Qty: 2)
Ayn Rand


Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.53
Add to cart 
19) Jude the Obscure
Hardy, Thomas


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1985. Name written on page edge- otherwise very good condition. FAST RELIABLE SERVICE!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Sun City Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Chimera
Sebastiano Vassalli


Scribner. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) The Birthday Boys (Bainbridge, Beryl)
Beryl Bainbridge


Carroll & Graf, 1995-03-30. Paperback. Acceptable. BIND: Paperback ED: DJ: [none] COVER: [acceptable] corner curls, creases, small chips, wear on edges. SPINE: [very good] clean, straight, tight. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked. JCC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (Utah, United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
22) Lord of the Flies (Literature Made Easy Series) (Qty: 8)
Mary Hartley


Barron's Educational Series, 1999-04-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Lord Jim (Qty: 2)
Conrad, Joseph


Broadview Press. PAPERBACK. 1551111721 K39a___COLLECTABLE 1960 . Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
24) Native Speaker
Lee, Chang-Rae


Riverhead Trade. Paperback. 1573225312 SOFTCOVER, GOOD CONDITION WITH MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN WITH NO HIGHLIGHTING/UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS . Very Good. 3/1/1996. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) The Giraffe
Nimier, Marie


Four Walls Eight Windows, 1995-03. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
26) Tree of Heaven
Binstock, R. C


Unknown: Soho Press. Hardcover. 1569470383 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Soho Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) Crime and Punishment (Classics Illustrated Notes)
Dostoyevsky, Fyodor


Acclaim Books. PAPERBACK. 1578400090 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast shipping! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (Georgia, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
28) Lord Jim & Notes
Conrad, Joseph


New York, NY U.S.A.: Acclaim Books, 1997 EXCELLENT READING CONDITION, NICE CLEAN TEXT, MINOR COVER/EDGE WEAR.. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by READFORTHEFUNOFIT (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.20
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus