Bargain Books Home > Bargain Conflicts & Dualities / reality & illusion / Fiction Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
My Life, Starring Dara Falcon
Harpercollins Canada. 12/01/1997. Ann Beattie's novel is about a fascinating, charming, manipulative pathological liar and the havoc she wreaks on a New England town--and particularly on the life of Jean Warner. The two women become (somewhat improbably) friends, and, under the influence of the predatory Dara, Jean--an ordinary, cheerful person doing her best to cope--finds her life changing in ways she may not have been ready for. Originally published at $29.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.40 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins Canada, December, 1997. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 2) |
Mary George of Allnorthover
Houghton Mifflin. 07/01/2001. 256 pgs. In the 1970s, in a small English town, Tom Hepple claims he has seen Mary George--a local hairdresser--walking on the water of a reservoir near his home. But Tom Hepple is mad, and meanwhile, Mary herself is trying to make her way through the tangle of her life, which involves her sexual coming-of-age, the local disco, and embarrassing revelations about her parents. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Houghton Mifflin, 2001. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)
Offered by Mad About Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 3) |
The Sorrows of Young Werther: The New Melusina Novelle
Thomson Learning. 01/01/1949. Originally published at $27.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harcourt Brace College Publishers. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1949. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 4) |
Dear Mr. Capote: A Novel
Pub Group West. 11/01/1996. 251 pgs. Gordon Lish's first novel tells the story of a serial killer, who wants Truman Capote to write his biography. In the letter the killer writes to Capote, the details of his life and his modus operandi are revealed. Originally published at $12.95 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1996. Unread. Light soiling to cover.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (Missouri, United States) |
| 5) |
A Life
Univ of Nebraska Pr. 07/01/1980. 152 pgs. The story of Floyd Warner, an elderly, solitary man with all the passion of flint, who suddenly embarks on a personal quest to his childhood home as he nears the end of his life. Originally published at $15.00 You save 87% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! University of Nebraska Press. PAPERBACK. 0803281064 This book is in good condition. The cover has medium wear, tear, and creases. The inside pages is in good shape, clean, and unmarked. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Spotlyght.com (California, United States) |
| 6) |
Lost Boys : A Novel
Harpercollins. 12/01/1993. Reissue. When the Fletchers move to town, on the surface everything seems perfect. But as they try to fit in, they find that some very odd things are going on, and when their formerly outgoing son becomes more and more withdrawn, they begin to suspect that things are not as they seem. Originally published at $7.99 You save 75% off the cover price!
$7.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1993 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Illus. by Kirk Reinert . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wally's books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 7) |
A Fling With a Demon Lover: A Novel
Harpercollins. 06/01/1996. 248 pgs. Sassela is at a crossroads. In her 30s, a schoolteacher living with a man who is no longer interesting to her, she meets Ciam. With his Caribbean accent and warm smile, he is like an invigorating island breeze washing over her cold and tired life. He is fifteen years younger than she, with no money or attachments; they find themselves together on a Greek island, where Sassela allows herself an affair with him. Seemingly innocent, this fling actually has dark implications, and Sassela finds that she is not in control of nearly as much as she thought. Originally published at $22.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins. Used - Very Good. Published: 1996. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 8) |
White Rabbit
Lightning Source Inc. 01/01/1997. Reprint. The last day in the life of an 88-year-old woman, Ruth Caster Hubble. In flashbacks, we learn her story. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: Harper Collins, 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 9) |
The Shadowmaker
Harpercollins Childrens Books. 02/01/1989. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Trophy Pr, 1989 Normal library markings.Has some wear on edges of cover and some creases. Some of the books have plastic on them for added protection. names blacked out inside cover. . softcover. Good. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (Indiana, United States) |
| 10) |
Adventures in the Alaskan Skin Trade (Contemporary American Fiction)
Penguin USA. 11/01/1986. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin (Non-Classics). Trade Paperback. 0140092838 Book slightly yellowed. . Very Good. 1986. (more information)
Offered by Serendipity Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 11) |
Bigfoot Dreams (Contemporary American Fiction)
Penguin USA. 06/01/1987. Vera Perl is a frazzled, intellectual, earnestly feminist single mother living in Brooklyn, with a hippie husband who comes and goes and a preteen daughter who needs watching. Vera writes stories about Bigfoot and Elvis for a sleazy supermarket tabloid--a job she is fired from when one of the absurd tales she has invented seems to be coming true, and the subject sues the paper. And Vera, freed from bondage, heads for the Grand Canyon and an encounter with Bigfoot himself. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin USA (P), 1987-06. Paperback. 280 Pages. VERY GOOD (more information)
Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
| 12) |
The Portable Cervantes (Penguin Classics)
Penguin USA. 11/01/1976. Reprint. A one-volume anthology of work by the famous Spanish author, including an abridged edition of "Don Quixote", several short stories, and selected poems, along with an introduction, annotations, and critical essays examining Cervantes life and influence. Originally published at $18.00 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! [ Edition: reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Pub Date: 11/18/1976 Binding: Paperback Pages: 864 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)
Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States) |
| 13) |
Nostromo
Penguin USA. 06/01/1990. Reprint. A pessimistic novel about political power in a Latin American country, and the inhumanity and brutality that result when ideals and reality clash. NOSTROMO is considered by many to be Conrad's greatest novel. It was one he hesitated to write, he says in the introduction, "as if warned by the instinct of self-preservation from venturing on a distant and toilsome journey into a land full of intrigues and revolutions." But, he concludes, "It had to be done." Originally published at $11.00 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)! London: Pan Classics, 1975 Softcover. Sound & good copy, some light soiling to book, still very readable, light water damage.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)
Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States) |
| 14) |
H
Penguin USA. 06/01/1996. Reprint. The story of a troubled 12-year-old child, Benjamin Moorhouse, who is strangely attached to a stuffed letter H, which he names Elliot. In this debut novel, Shepard explores this boy's condition through the eyes of his mother, his psychiatrist, and camp counselors, none of whom recognize what may be a form of fragile genius. Burdened with rituals that dictate how he executes everything from his first kiss to preparing a meal, Benjamin engages with the world in a strangely fascinating manner that, if disturbed, may end in his self-destruction. Originally published at $13.00 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.40 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin Books, June, 1996. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 15) |
Aunt Julia and the Scriptwriter: A Novel
Penguin USA. 09/01/1995. Reprint. After her divorce, Julia returns to Peru in search of a mate who can support her high living. Unfortunately, she falls in love with her dirt-poor nephew, an aspiring writer. The scandal of their relationship coincides with the rise of a hot new scriptwriter of racy radio soap operas who blends the worlds of fiction and fantasy. Originally published at $15.00 You save 87% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics). Paperback. 0140248927 SOFTCOVER, HAS MINOR TANNING, GOOD CONDITION with MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN with NO NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS . Good. 10/1/1995. (more information)
Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States) |
| 16) |
The Adventures of Don Quixote (Classics S.)
Penguin USA. 06/01/1988. Reprint. DON QUIXOTE is the story of an aging gentleman who decides that he is a latter-day knight-errant, bound to sally forth to defend the world from evil. He enlists as his squire a neighboring peasant, Sancho Panza. Together they have many adventures across Spain until the gentleman's friends are able to convince him to return home and resume his old life. The most famous of all Spanish novels, the first part of DON QUIXOTE was published in 1605. The second part was published (after a spurious sequel was published by another author) in 1615. Originally published at $8.95 You save 80% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)
Offered by TextbooksRus.com (Ohio, United States) |
| 17) |
A Sentimental Education: The S of a Young Man (Oxford World's Classics) (Qty: 3)
Oxford Univ Pr. 02/01/2000. This novel of love and growing disillusionment is about the romantic attachment of a young man for an older woman; its subtext is an examination of the consequences of moral compromise and indifference. Originally published at $7.95 You save 75% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Oxford University Press, USA. Paperback. 0192836226 Clean, unmarked pages! Unused overstock copy with moderate wear to its edges/cover from shelving. May have a remainder mark. . Very Good. 5/18/2000. (more information)
Offered by Bradley's Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 18) |
Lost Illusions (Penguin Classics)
Penguin USA. 10/01/1976. 682 pgs. Balzac's cycle of novels entitled LOST ILLUSIONS (ILLUSIONS PERDUES) was published between 1837 and 1843, and chronicles the life of Lucien de Rubempré and his rise from a small-town boy to a famous French poet in Paris, and then his fall as he returns, failed and suicidal, to his home town--only to be rescued from despair by a mysterious benefactor. Originally published at $16.00 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin Classics, 1976-10-28. Paperback. Acceptable. HIGHLIGHTING,Satisfaction Guaranteed! Please allow 4-14 business days for standard shipping. We ship to the United States only, thanks! (more information)
Offered by texashalls (Texas, United States) |
| 19) |
After Life
Penguin USA. 08/01/2001. Reissue. 292 pgs. Ten years ago, spiritual medium Naomi Ash buried the dead body of her first love in a secret location, somewhere in her hometown in upstate New York. Now a 31-year-old struggling to make a living as one of the many psychics and seers in this New Age haven, Naomi finds herself fending off suspicion when her lost love's body is discovered. Who killed this young man? And why is Naomi hiding the truth underneath a veil of secrets? As the mystery unravels in this debut psychological suspense, so does the author's investigation into the meanings of reality, life, and death. Originally published at $13.00 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.69 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics), 2001-08-01. Paperback. New. (more information)
Offered by Certified Clearinghouse LLC (Florida, United States) |
| 20) |
The Muse Asylum
Penguin USA. 04/01/2002. Reissue. Jake Burnett is a reporter; his old college friend Andrew Wallace is in a mental hospital. Both men are in love with Lara Knowles. The situation is further complicated by the presence in their lives of Horace Jacob Little, a writer Andrew considers his enemy. But is he? And, if not, who is he, exactly? Originally published at $13.00 You save 86% off the cover price!
$4.55 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.89 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0142000604 Paperback - [CZUCHLEWSKI, DAVID] MUSE ASYLUM, THE . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (Colorado, United States) |
| 21) |
The Magician's Assistant
Lightning Source Inc. 10/01/1997. 357 pgs. For 20 years Sabine was the assistant of the magician, Parsifal. Deeply in love with him despite his homosexuality, she had to settle for his friendship. After his death, Sabine learns that Parsifal has surviving relatives in Nebraska, so she decides to visit them in an attempt to learn more about his past. In the place where her beloved came of age, she slowly pieces together the mystery of the magician's life, and finds herself drawn into the tangled webs of affection and tragedy that drove Parsifal to reinvent himself in the first place. Originally published at $33.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Harcourt. Used - Very Good. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Pperback.Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1st ed. ISBN:0151002630. Creased Very Light Back Cover; Edition/Printing=Trade sized paperback edition; 1st ed. 1997. Advance Reading Copy. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 22) |
Greenwich
Harcourt. 05/01/2000. 290 pgs. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Books, 2000. Cloth. As New */As New *. 6 x 9 In Tall. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States) |
| 23) |
Cannibals And Missionaries
Lightning Source Inc. 09/01/1991. Reprint. 369 pgs. The cannibals in this novel are a group of art collectors flying to an archeological site in Tehran; they value art for the money it is worth. The missionaries, on the same flight, are a fact-finding committee about to investigate state-sponsored terrorism in Iran; they value people over material things. The plane is hijacked by a group of terrorists who value ideology over everything, and who hope that the liberal activists will provide leverage for negotiations. What they find is that the art collectors, as a group, are ultimately more valuable to them. Originally published at $20.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 0156153866 a nice solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. (more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
| 24) |
Solaris
Harcourt. 11/01/2002. SOLARIS was Lem's first novel to be published in the United States. It is the story of Kris Kelvin, a scientist who journeys to the planet Solaris to study its ocean. And yet he finds himself contemplating his own life, facing repressed memories; he finds that other observers of Solaris also have this experience, and that these memories actually take a physical form. Scientists begin to believe that the ocean of Solaris is a brain that creates these memories, but they do not know why. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Harvest Books. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 25) |
Don Quixote de la Mancha (Oxford World's Classics) (Qty: 35)
Oxford Univ Pr. 08/01/1998. 1087 pgs. Perhaps the greatest--and certainly the most famous--novel ever written in Spanish, DON QUIXOTE is the classic picaresque tale of a knight-errant living in a world which has no use for him. Written as a history, it gives an account of the life of Don Quixote of la Mancha, a deluded 17th-century Spaniard who believes himself to be a medieval knight and attempts to win renown through acts of chivalry that are invariably disastrous or absurd. One of the earliest examples of the novel form, it remains to this day among the most influential and best-loved works of fiction in any language. Originally published at $9.95 You save 80% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Oxford University Press, USA. PAPERBACK. 0192834835 New and unused with no highlighting or notes. May have a creased cover, moderate edge wear, and a remainder mark. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Bradley's Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 26) |
The Vinegar Jar
St Martins Pr. 08/01/1996. 245 pgs. A lonely woman moves in with a feckless young man, and when he leaves her, she loses her grip on reality via her friendship with an eccentric neighbor. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312144423 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 27) |
Faithful Unto Death: A Chief Inspector Barnaby Novel (Chief Inspector Barnaby Novels)
St Martins Pr. 08/01/2000. 311 pgs. No one suspects foul play when the demure Simone Hollingsworth misses bell-ringing practice; no one except her ever-suspicious neighbors, the Brockleys. When they notice Simone's husband digging holes in his garden, Chief Inspector Barnaby is called in to do the real dirty work. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Minotaur. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 28) |
After You
St Martins Pr. 09/01/1998. 215 pgs. Originally published at $20.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.55 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.75 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312196717 Unread, intact and clean, cover may show some minor shelf wears (g8) . New. (more information)
Offered by Debooklady (Virginia, United States) |
| 29) |
Memory and Dream
St Martins Pr. 10/01/1994. 400 pgs. Isabelle Copley fled Newford 20 years ago because the vivid images she conjured in her paintings had come to life, inflicting tragedy on those she loved. Now, she has returned, to reckon with her old master, the gifted but cruel painter Vincent Rushkin. She must also fulfill a promise to a long-dead friend, as well as accept her true feelings for her new love, Native-American John Sweetgrass. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library used copy. Pages clear except for a few library markings. Cover clear. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 30) |
Finity
St Martins Pr. 03/01/1999. 303 pgs. Convinced that the reality in which he lives--one in which Germany was victorious in the second World War--is not the only one, astronomy professor Lyle Peripart joins up with several other people who have found a way to bridge different versions of reality. Together, as they roam different planes of existence, they stumble across a rather bizarre mystery--in all of the realities that they visit, North America seems to be completely deserted. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.29 for each additional book from this seller)! Nelsonword Publishing Group, 1999-03. First Edition. Hardcover. LIKE NEW/LIKE NEW. First Edition Hardcover with dust cover - cover has very mild edgewear. 50% of all profits go to The Humane Society of Broward County. Satisfaction 100% Guaranteed! (more information)
Offered by Paperback Heaven Books (Florida, United States) |
| 31) |
Preternatural
St Martins Pr. 12/01/1996. 352 pgs. Margaret Wander Bonanno's protagonist is a type she knows well--a science fiction author. The fictional writer, Karen Guerreri, has always felt that her characters speak to her while she writes. She soon begins to realize that the aliens she writes about, the S.oteri, are real--and that they've contacted other humans, not all of whom are as sensitive and altruistic as Karen. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1997. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Tor Books. Used - Very Good. Published: 1996. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 32) |
Humpty Dumpty: An Oval
St Martins Pr. 09/01/1996. 287 pgs. Wellington "Bill" Stout is shot in the head and loses the "McGuffin" he was given by his brother. A "New York Times" Notable Book of 1996. Originally published at $22.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Tor Books, 1996-09. Hardcover. Like New. no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout (more information)
Offered by R&R Books (California, United States) |
| 33) |
Preternatural Too: Gyre
St Martins Pr. 04/01/2000. 320 pgs. Karen Guerreri begins to write a sequel to her novel (the writing of which formed the basis for PRETERNATURAL) only to find that she is confronted by many of the same issues that interfered with the writing of her original volume--namely an alien race called the S.oteri who seem to alternately actively direct her writing and passively inspire it. Originally published at $23.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Tor Books, 2000-04. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout (more information)
Offered by R&R Books (California, United States) |
| 34) |
@expectations
St Martins Pr. 09/01/2000. 302 pgs. An ex-New Yorker in a small southern town is bored with the place, dissatisfied with her marriage, harassed by her stepchildren. Surfing the Web, she enters a chat room where she finds a virtual life that gives her much more satisfaction than her actual existence. When the ugliness of real life intrudes on it, however, things don't go quite so well. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Forge Books. Hardcover. 0312874863 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Forge Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |




