Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Conflicts & Dualities / isolation & sociability / Fiction Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Solitaire
Kelley Eskridge



$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Eos. Used - Very Good. Advance Reading Copy. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. ISBN 0060088575. Book is clean and tight with minor edgewear and rubbing. 2002. Advance Reading Copy trade paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
2) Crocodile Soup: A Novel (Qty: 2)
Julia Darling

Harpercollins. 07/01/2002. Reprint. Gertrude Hardcastle has a dull job and a quiet existence that satisfied her desire for an unemotional life. Then a letter from her long-estranged mother that awakens bitter childhood memories, and an unexpected crush on a young woman further troubles Gert, until, finally, she emerges into a world where people think and feel, and is all the better for it. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ecco, 2002-07-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Going to the Sun
James McManus

St Martins Pr. 03/01/2004. Reprint. 352 pgs. Penny Culligan is a diabetic. Seven years before the novel begins, she lost her lover to a grizzly bear accident. Now a graduate student, she has about a year to live and decides to take a bicycle trip back to Alaska where her lover was killed. However, on the way, she accepts a ride from Ndele Rimes, who is possibly a professional basketball player, and who forces her to make a decision about her future. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Picador, 2004-03-01. Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
4) The Misalliance
Brookner, Anita

Random House Inc. 07/12/2005. Reprint. 191 pgs. After twenty years of a marriage she had considered happy, Blanche Vernon's husband leaves her for a younger woman. Blanche tries to ignore the fact that her life is empty by "keeping busy" with good works, but she becomes more eccentric and more lost. She is almost reconciled to her fate when a surprise changes everything. Originally published at $13.00 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1987 Mass Market Paperback. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
5) City of Glass
Auster, Paul

Penguin USA. 03/01/1987. Reprint. A detective-story writer named Quinn becomes involved in a bizarre case. A phone call from a man who believes someone is trying to kill him leads to a case more mysterious than anything Quinn could concoct. In this tale of strange reversals and shifts of identity, a character named "Paul Auster" makes an appearance as a man obsessed with Quinn's story. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$6.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Penguin USA, 1987. Tanning to pages, dampstain to top-edge. Text clean, binding solid. Solid reader's copy.. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Montreal Books (Quebec, Canada)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Same Sea
Amos Oz

Harcourt. 10/01/2002. Reprint. 208 pgs. Albert Danon, a widower still grieving for his wife, develops an ambiguous relationship with his son's girlfriend, much to the chagrin of a woman his own age who loves him. Oz's novel eschews his usual political themes to explore matters of the heart in both poetic prose and prose-like poetry. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001. Originally published at $13.00 You save 85% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harvest Books. Used - Like New. GREAT BUY!!! *** NEVER USED***MAY HAVE A PUBLISHER'S MARK!~ WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 2,500,000 BOOKS SOLD!!! OVER ~ 422,000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED!!! ~ (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
7) The Vinegar Jar
Doherty, Berlie

St Martins Pr. 08/01/1996. 245 pgs. A lonely woman moves in with a feckless young man, and when he leaves her, she loses her grip on reality via her friendship with an eccentric neighbor. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312144423 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Northern Lights : A Novel
Howard Norman

St Martins Pr. 09/01/2001. 236 pgs. Noah Krainkik is a teenager whose father has moved him, his cousin Charlotte, and his mother Mina to the Arctic. His father, frequently gone from home, leaves them with a short-wave radio by which Noah communicates with the nearby village of Quill, where Noah spends his summers. Via the radio, he learns of the death of his friend Pelly; Mina and Charlotte leave the wilderness for Toronto, where Mina runs a movie theater called Northern Lights. Noah, in mourning for Pelly, eventually leaves the Arctic as well, and joins Mina in Toronto. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Picador, 19 October. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Wild Shore: Three Californias (Wild Shore Triptych)
Robinson, Kim Stanley

St Martins Pr. 05/01/1995. Reprint. 377 pgs. The first novel in Robinson's acclaimed Three Californias series deals with a post-nuclear war Orange County, California--which has been sheltered from the brunt of the warfare and largely unchanged but for the lack of electricity--and a young man trying to grow up while coming to terms with a radically different world. Originally published at $15.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Orb Books. PAPERBACK. 0312890362 . Fair. (more information)

Offered by "Spotlyght" , LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
10) Twelve Across
Delinsky, Barbara

Harlequin Books. 01/01/2006. 248 pgs. Recluse Garrick Rodenheiser wasn't looking for love. But when the gorgeous Leah Gates arrives on his doorstep, he realizes he'd be a fool to send her away. Originally published at $4.99 You save 68% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Mira. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0778323854 MMPB free of markings. Cover has a 3" tear along front hinge but otherwise shows only light wear. Interior & spine evidence little if any use; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.58
Add to cart 
11) The Cage
Schulman, Audrey

Workman Pub Co. 04/01/1994. Originally published at $17.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Algonquin Books, 1994. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
12) Nellie Without Hugo
Hobhouse, Janet

Random House Inc. 01/01/1993. Reissue. A woman struggles to come to terms with herself in a world without her husband. Nellie, a young curator at the the Museum of Modern Art in New York, is a happily married woman. However, when her husband leaves town for a two-month business trip, she looks up an old flame and quietly picks up where their affair had left off more than 10 years before. Originally published at $9.00 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Anchor Books, 1993, 1993-01-15. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Type: Ex Library ISBN# 0684815273. Retired library copy with mylar-protected wrappers. "Janet Hobhouse writes like a modern-day Virginia Woolf. Her elegant and intelligent novel includes every argument you've ever heard about which is better, being married or being single." -- Glamour (more information)

Offered by Round Table Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
13) Women and Men
Joseph Mcelroy

Random House Inc. 03/01/1987. Neighbors in an apartment building never meet, except indirectly--through mutual acquaintances, lovers, and friends. In this experimental novel, Joseph McElroy examines sexual relations, urban living, friendship, kindship, mannerisms, and language. Originally published at $27.50 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Knopf. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Hotel Du Lac (Vintage Contemporaries)
Anita Brookner

Random House Inc. 10/01/1995. 184 pgs. Edith Hope, a writer of romantic novels, has jilted her worthy but dull lover at the registry office. She is now staying at a Swiss hotel where she has been banished by her friends to recover from the disgrace. Winner of the Booker Prize, 1984. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Vintage. Used - Very Good. No objectionable defects; average condition for its age. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Some wear to edges, corners and cover, and spine creasing. Paperback. 1st Vintage Contemporaries Ed. 1995 Trade paperback (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
15) Lewis Percy (Vintage Contemporaries Ser.)
Brookner, Anita

Random House Inc. 03/01/1991. Reprint. 261 pgs. In this novel, Lewis Percy, a man who feels most at home in libraries, is torn between his familiar world and the terrifying world of real life, love and relationships. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Vintage, 1991. Slight creasing & chipping, small stain on last few pages.. ISBN: 0679729445 . Trade Paperback. Good. ENGLAND FICTION MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS MARRIAGE GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Galveston
Sean Stewart

Berkley Pub Group. 03/01/2000. 454 pgs. The residents of Galveston, Texas, have maintained an isolationist stance against the tide of magic that swept through the nation in the early years of the 2000s. Slowly, though, they find that, as they are forced to interact more with the outside world, magic is able to make inroads into their community and change their lives forever. Co-winner on the 2000 World Fantasy Award for Best Novel. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

2000. Hardcover. Near Fine. Looks Like New; Excellent condition; very clean and neat inside and out; tight binding; has light shelf wear on dust jacket (more information)

Offered by Artesia Books (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) The High Cost of Living
Piercy, Marge

Ballantine Books. 10/01/1988. Reissue. A woman named Leslie is involved with both a beautiful young woman and a gay man who is also a street hustler. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Fawcett, 10/12/1985. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books & More (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) The Mammoth Stone (Signet)
Margaret Allan

New Amer Library. 02/01/1993. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Signet, 01 Februar. Paperback. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) The Train Now Departing: Two Novellas
Grimes, Martha

New Amer Library. 06/01/2001. Reissue. 198 pgs. Two novellas exploring the depths of loneliness and isolation felt by two women make up this volume by famed mystery writer Martha Grimes. Originally published at $12.00 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 2001 Clean and tight in standard very good condition. with no highlights or markings inside. ha-20.3.34/. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Baca Enterprises (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.76
Add to cart 
20) Antarctica
Robinson, Kim Stanley

Bantam Books. 08/01/1999. Reissue. 653 pgs. In the near-future, as Earth's resources dwindle, the harsh landscape of Antarctica may hold the only salvation--and a number of corporate and governmental interests are ready to stake their claims. Following several mysterious equipment thefts, a senator's aide is set to investigate, encountering a series of individuals--a trek guide and her charges, a moody, philosophy-obsessed field hand, and a group of eccentric geologists, among others--along the way. And when a terrorist attack affecting communication satellites strands everyone at scattered locations across the frozen planes, their fate may echo that of the early explorers who lost their lives in the 1800s. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998. Originally published at $7.99 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bantam, 1999. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (California, United States)
Price: $1.20
Add to cart 
21) All We Know of Heaven
Rougeau, Remy

Houghton Mifflin. 05/01/2001. 226 pgs. This unusual novel tells the tale of young Paul, who is determined to become a monk. His entry into the ascetic life at the monastery is described in detail. When he becomes enamored of an older monk he is horrified at his feelings, but he finds the strength to overcome his temptations and learn what it is to be truly humble--and, in fact, to become his true self. Originally published at $23.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0618094997 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Houghton Mifflin Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Dance of Dreams (Silhouette Special Edition, No. 116)
Roberts, Nora

Simon & Schuster. 07/01/1996. Nick Harper is 12 when his father dies in a car accident. Overwhelmed by grief, attended only by an alcoholic aunt who can do nothing for him, Nick withdraws into a silent world of his own. But months later, he begins hearing voices from a mystical burial ground. These voices help Nick face the tragedy that befell him, and accept the pain that losing his father has inflicted on him. Originally published at $13.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$2.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Silhouette, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Good. cover worn, pages yellowed (more information)

Offered by Paperback Palace (West Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
23) A Closed Eye (Qty: 2)
Brookner, Anita

Random House Inc. 01/01/1993. Reprint. Harriet Lytton's self-denial and tendency toward submissiveness are suddenly tested when she falls in love. Originally published at $12.00 You save 85% off the cover price!

$4.55 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.89 for each additional book from this seller)!

Vintage. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0679743405 Trade Paperback - very good except for a few bent pages. [BROOKNER, ANITA] CLOSED EYE, A . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.77
Add to cart 
24) Fraud
Anita Brookner

Chivers North Amer. 10/01/1993. Anna Durrant has disappeared from her London flat, and no one has even noticed for four months. In the course of the novel, we come to understand Anna's life and disappearance and the self-destructive rectitude that governs her actions. Originally published at $54.95 You save 98% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Former library set. Case is a bit squished, and cracked but all cassettes present. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) The Sun Also Rises (A Scribner Classic)
Ernest Heminway

Simon & Schuster. 02/01/1982. Reissue. Ernest Hemingway's great post-World War I novel, his first major work and the classic novel of the "lost generation," is a vivid exploration of the moral wasteland of Europe in the Twenties, and of the sterility and despair of postwar life. His hero, Jake Barnes, has suffered a war injury that has left him impotent. Hopelessly in love with the seductive and flamboyant Lady Brett Ashley, Jake leaves Paris to accompany Brett, her drunken fiancé, and an American boxer to Pamplona, watching helplessly as she falls for a young bullfighter. The expatriate crowd that Hemingway portrays so vividly passes their lives in an aimless alcoholic haze, against which the local fiestas and the running of the bulls seem, by contrast, full of vitality--a quality that is alien to them. The settings are romantic--the bull ring, the Paris streets, the bars and cafés and hotels--but Hemingway invests them all with a disillusion that undercuts the glamour of expatriate life. When THE SUN ALSO RISES was published, in 1926, Hemingway, at age 28, was established as a rising literary star. He wrote the first draft in an astonishing two months: a feat made possible, no doubt, by his close identification with his desperate hero and by his urgent need to tell the story--and to articulate his own melancholy feelings about his generation: where it came from and where it seemed to be going. It was with this novel that he found not only his distinctive themes, but also his spare, lyrical voice--a voice that understands the power of the apt detail but also knows, unerringly, what to leave out. Originally published at $4.95 You save 76% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Holiday House, 1986-02. Mass Market Paperback. cover wear w/spine creases. (more information)

Offered by Barnes And Nooyen Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.17
Add to cart 
26) Lady Vanishes: A Rachel Alexander Mystery (Rachel Alexander & Dash Mysteries)
Benjamin, Carol Lea

Harpercollins. 09/01/2005. Reprint. 288 pgs. When a mysterious hit-and-run accident kills the director of a home for the developmentally challenged and the home's resident therapy dog is discovered missing, dog trainer-turned-amateur sleuth Rachel Alexander searches for the perpetrator while her canine sidekick Dashiell uses his own skills as a therapy dog to console the troubled residents. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0060762349 Hardcover. Nice copy, ex-library, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Part of the proceeds from all sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) The Man in the Tower: A Novel
Michael Kruger, A. Leslie Willson

W W Norton & Co Inc. 03/01/1993. Originally published at $19.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

George Braziller. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TEKC Sales (Oklahoma, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
28) The Stillest Day
Hart, Josephine

Penguin USA. 04/01/2000. Bethesda Barnet, young woman painter living in an obscure village with her invalid mother, becomes obsessed with the face of a man named Mathew Pearson. In secret, she paints him compulsively until she is driven, finally, to confront him in a way that is so extreme it leads to her downfall. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin USA. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) The Voodoo Queen: A Novel
Tallant, Robert

Pelican Pub Co Inc. 11/01/1983. Reprint. 314 pgs. Originally published at $5.95 You save 79% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Gretna, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Pelican Pub Co Inc, 1983. Name on inside front cover. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
30) As a Man Grows Older (Sun and Moon Classics)
Italo Svevo

Consortium Book Sales & Dist. 07/01/1993. This 1898 novel is one of Svevo's comic tales about a writer down on his luck who falls in love with a whore who torments him to the point where he becomes senile at the tender age of 35. Originally titled in English EMILIO'S CARNIVAL, the novel was translated for many years as AS A MAN GROWS OLDER, the title James Joyce--Svevo's close friend--suggested for it when he read it originally. Originally published at $12.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

[ Edition: First ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Sun and Moon Press Pub Date: 7/1/1993 Binding: Paperback Pages: 290 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
31) The Soldier
R. C. Binstock

Consortium Book Sales & Dist. 05/01/1996. 282 pgs. A writer named Phillip, who chooses to lives alone in the New Hampshire woods, finds his life invaded by a female relative, Jane, who trades her labor for room and board. Phillip's old flame, Jenny, lives nearby, growing apples and tending to her aging father. And the novel Phillip is writing, about a Revolutionary War soldier, provides him with an escape from the problems of the real world until, in a surprising ending, life takes over from art. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Soho Press. Used - Very Good. Published: 1996. Media: Hardcover. Advanced uncorrected proof.. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) Crime and Punishment (Classics Illustrated Notes)
Dostoyevsky, Fyodor

Acclaim Books. 03/01/1997. This 1866 novel is Dostoevsky's great fictional study of the criminal mind, in the character of the student Raskolnikov, who murders an aged pawnbroker. Initially, Raskolnikov believes that the killing was entirely justified, but as the novel proceeds he becomes tortured by his guilt, and begins to question all his most passionately held beliefs. Eventually, while the wily police inspector Porfiry Petrovich simply waits, Raskolnikov--prompted by Sonia, a prostitute who is devoted to him--breaks down and confesses. Despite its bleak subject matter, the novel holds out the possibility of redemption; it is also an indictment of the social conditions in which the action unfolds. Originally published at $4.99 You save 60% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Acclaim Books. Paperback. 1578400090 SOFTCOVER, GOOD CONDITION with MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN with NO NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS . Good. 3/1/1997. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
33) Blackbelly: A Novel
Heather Sharfeddin

Natl Book Network. 07/30/2005. 231 pgs. This bleak but beautifully written novel is by a rancher who raises Blackbelly sheep in Oregon. In her novel of that name, she creates a reclusive rancher named Chas McPherson, whose basically good heart goes unrecognized by his fellow townspeople because of his habit of speaking his mind. When a neighborly act of kindness goes wrong, he is hunted down as a possible arsonist. Innocent but resigned to the inevitability of a town looking for a scapegoat, Chas refuses to defend himself. At the same time, his loneliness is alleviated by a woman named Mattie, whom he has had to hire to care for his old and ailing father. Originally published at $21.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Bridge Works. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus