Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Conflicts & Dualities / personal & professional / Fiction Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) One Hot Summer: A Novel
Garcia-Aguilera, Carolina

Harpercollins. 06/01/2002. 276 pgs. In Miami, a happily married expatriate Cuban lawyer named Margarita struggles with the choice between continuing her high-powered job or staying home with her small son. Trying out the domestic life, she gets bored and begins an affair with an old beau--and now faces another dilemma that is only complicated further when she becomes pregnant. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Sexual Occupation of Japan : A Novel
Setlowe, Richard

Harpercollins. 07/01/1999. 309 pgs. Peter Saxon is a nondescript American--a Vietnam veteran and lawyer for a prominent media conglomerate. But a return visit to Tokyo, the site of his wartime tour of duty and his first love affair, finds him in the spotlight. Sent to Japan to negotiate a major international communications merger with Kuribayashi Electronics, Peter instead discovers the enormous depth of the cultural divide between the U.S. and Japan. His lost love, now the wife of the Japanese negotiator, is bent on hiding her past life as a courtier to American servicemen. Meanwhile, members of the Japanese mafia, hired by Kuribayashi, are attempting to frame and murder him as a representative of a country that not only destroyed but deculturalized Japan through the seduction of its women. Peter learns that the past doesn't die easily in this ancient, foreign land. The question is, will he? Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.85 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A: HarperCollins Publishers, 1999. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library 309 PAGES. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (North Dakota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Down by the Water
Upcher, Caroline

Harpercollins. 06/01/2001. 393 pgs. Hope, a harried modern mother who lives in the Hamptons, hires Annabel Quick to be a nanny for her children. Annabel turns out to be short on experience but long on child-raising wisdom. The victim of a failed romance and a family tragedy, she also learns to love again. Originally published at $25.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060185686 Hardcover with dust jacket, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear, Price sticker on dust cover, Guaranteed! . New. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
4) Unwanted Company
Barbara Seranella

Harpercollins. 02/01/2000. 286 pgs. Ex-convict, auto mechanic, and now entrepreneur Miranda "Munch" Mancini is on a wild goose chase to track down her new employee, her new limousine, and a serial killer in this suspense thriller. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2000. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) A Christmas Carol
Charles Dickens; Illustrator-Dean Morrissey

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 10/01/2001. Illustrated. 60 pgs. A CHRISTMAS CAROL is Dickens's tender and comic tale of the Cratchit family, Tiny Tim, and Ebenezer Scrooge--a favorite since it was written in 1843. Badly in need of money, Dickens produced A CHRISTMAS CAROL in six weeks; the first printing of 6,000 copies sold out instantly. In Dickens's original version, Tiny Tim was Tiny Fred, and Scrooge said "Bah!" but not "Humbug!" Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins, 2001-10-01. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Buzz (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) A Faint Cold Fear: A Novel
Slaughter, Karin

Harpercollins. 08/01/2004. Reprint. 437 pgs. Heartsdale medical examiner Sara Linton and her ex-husband, police chief Jeffrey Tolliver, probe what looks like the suicide of a local college student. Other deaths follow at the college. The key to the investigation seems to be campus security guard Lena Adams, an ex-cop with a murky past and an axe to grind. Originally published at $7.99 You save 81% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2004. light wear and spine creasing. ISBN: 0060534052. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL. (more information)

Offered by The Bookshop (Alaska, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
7) SONS OF THE CITY
FLANDER, SCOTT

Harpercollins. 06/01/2003. Originally published at $6.99 You save 79% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Avon, Jun 2003. B. 1st Prt. (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.45
Add to cart 
8) Gaudy Night (Lord Peter Wimsey Mystery)
Dorothy L. Sayers

Harpercollins. 04/01/1995. Reissue. While most contemporary mysteries kick off with a dead body, and gallop along at a headlong pace, GAUDY NIGHT, first published in 1935, is a far more mannered work. Rather than focus on violence, this classic novel uses both the mystery and the personal lives of the characters to debate whether it's possible for a woman to balance the demands of the intellectual life and of a successful marriage. The detective novelist Harriet Vane returns to Shrewsbury, her Oxford alma mater. The Dean has asked her to track down a "Poison Pen," a perpetrator of a series of venomous notes and acts of petty vandalism. The "Poison Pen" seems to be trying to ruin the reputation of Shrewsbury, and, by extension, that of women's education as a whole. The evidence suggests that the guilty party must be someone at the college: a maid, a student, or possibly even one of the professors. Harriet can't identify the culprit and is obliged to summon Lord Peter Wimsey, the aristocratic amateur sleuth who, despite Harriet's many rejections, still wants to marry her. The central issue of the book--the tension between a woman's personal and professional life--remains relevant today. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperTorch. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Goodbye Without Leaving
Laurie Colwin

Harpercollins. 06/01/2000. Reissue. 253 pgs. Laurie Colwin's moving and funny tale of a woman's search for happiness as the only white singer in the band Ruby Shakely and the Shakettes. Originally published at $12.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Perennial, 2000-06-01. Paperback. Acceptable. BIND: paperback. ED: DJ: [missing or never issued] . COVER: [acceptable], clean, straight with user and shelf wear on edges, small crease. SPINE: [very good], tight, straight. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked accept. KRC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (Utah, United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
10) Girlfriends
Bunkley, Anita

Harpercollins. 07/01/1999. This collection of three novellas by up-and-coming African-American authors Anita Bunkley, Sandra Kitt, and Eva Rutland reveal the rewarding and at times heartbreaking experiences of a diverse mix of African-American women. Originally published at $6.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper, 1999. Paperback. Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction Contemporary Synopsis: 354 pages. Through Think and Thin... Money problems. Kid problems. Man problems. Even when the going gets toughest, you've still got your friends. You... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.17
Add to cart 
11) The Deal (previously "The Sexual Occupation of Japan")
Richard Setlowe

Harpercollins. 04/01/2001. Peter Saxon is a nondescript American--a Vietnam veteran and lawyer for a prominent media conglomerate. But a return visit to Tokyo, the site of his wartime tour of duty and his first love affair, finds him in the spotlight. Sent to Japan to negotiate a major international communications merger with Kuribayashi Electronics, Peter instead discovers the enormous depth of the cultural divide between the U.S. and Japan. His lost love, now the wife of the Japanese negotiator, is bent on hiding her past life as a courtier to American servicemen. Meanwhile, members of the Japanese mafia, hired by Kuribayashi, are attempting to frame and murder him as a representative of a country that not only destroyed but deculturalized Japan through the seduction of its women. Peter learns that the past doesn't die easily in this ancient, foreign land. The question is, will he? Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.65 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Mass Market Paperbacks, 01 May, 2001. New. This is a Brand New Copy that is in ~Perfect~ condition. ISBN: 0061097888 . (more information)

Offered by ReginaRancher Books (Alabama, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
12) A Christmas Carol (In Prose: Being A Ghost Story of Christmas) [Paperback] by
Charles Dickens; Illustrator-John Leech

Penguin USA. 11/01/1990. Reprint. 138 pgs. A CHRISTMAS CAROL is Dickens's tender and comic tale of the Cratchit family, Tiny Tim, and Ebenezer Scrooge--a favorite since it was written in 1843. Badly in need of money, Dickens produced A CHRISTMAS CAROL in six weeks; the first printing of 6,000 copies sold out instantly. In Dickens's original version, Tiny Tim was Tiny Fred, and Scrooge said "Bah!" but not "Humbug!" Originally published at $10.00 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1990-11-06. Paperback. Good. Softcover; Penguin (Non-Classics); 1990; 0.45 x 7.74 x 5.06 Inches; Good with no DJ; Light reading and shelf wear (more information)

Offered by TangledWebMysteries.com (Maine, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) The Russian Girl
Amis, Kingsley

Penguin USA. 05/01/1995. Reprint. Respected scholar Richard Vaisey's affair with a Russian poet threatens his marriage and compromises his integrity, particularly after his wife initiates a plan of revenge in this satire by the Booker Prize-winning author of LUCKY JIM. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1995. 3rd printing, obviously unread.. ISBN: 0140251723. Soft Cover. Fine+. (more information)

Offered by firstfloorfront (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) The Devil's Carousel (Qty: 2)
Torrington, Jeff

Harcourt. 08/01/1997. 225 pgs. A darkly comic novel that traces the lives and misadventures of the workers and managers of a Scottish automobile factory. Originally published at $23.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151002479 Pub date: 1997. Condition: Fine / Fine. Publisher's Mark. Price Sticker on cover. Tear in DJ. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for deliv . Fine. 1997. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
15) Arrowsmith (Signet Classics (Paperback))
Sinclair Lewis

New Amer Library Classics. 06/01/1998. Revised. Martin Arrowsmith fulfills a lifelong dream of becoming a physician with a passion for research. Combatting the forces of ignorance and greed, he relentlessly pursues scientific truth, even in the face of his own personal tragedy. ARROWSMITH (1925) was Sinclair Lewis's most praised novel and won him the Pulitzer Prize, which he refused. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Signet Classics. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear.Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Tono-Bungay
Wells, H.G

Random House Inc. 03/01/2003. 373 pgs. George is an apprentice in his uncle's chemist shop, where his uncle has invented "tono-bungay." George, to his uncle's disdain, wants to be a man of science and integrity. However, George accepts his offer to promote "tono-bungay" before going on to develop aeronautical navigation experiments. His marriage begins to fail and his frustration with his life begins to increase. Nevertheless, his vision of science as the guiding principle through a murky and chaotic world remains constant. Originally published at $13.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1966 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, some light soiling at wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
17) Mildred Pierce (Wisconsin / Warner Bros. Screenplays)

Univ of Wisconsin Pr. 11/01/1980. 259 pgs. Unlike the movie, the Cain novel features no murder. Spanning the Depression era, it is the story of a suburban California wife and mother. At the beginning of the book, Mildred turns out her husband Bert, who is jobless and philandering. In order to support her two children and herself, she begins working as a waitress, which she finds abhorrent. Eventually, after different profitable liaisons, she starts a restaurant chain. She is subsumed in her work, obsessed by it, defined by it--as she is by her relationship to her daughter Veda. She draws Veda's heightened resentment, because the girl loves her father deeply, and Veda ultimately betrays Mildred. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

University of Wisconsin Press. Used - Good. Trade paperback. Only good, with more than average condition problems. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings but for check marks in ink inside front cover. 1980. Trade paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
18) As a Favor
Dunlap, Susan

St Martins Pr. 09/01/1984. When Berkeley detective Jill Smith receives a call for help from her ex-husband, she's not sure she wants to get involved with his case, or with him. When he reports that his friend Anne has disappeared, Jill must sift through the clues--all of which point to his guilt--and search the town's backstreets to solve this personally painful mystery. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312055943 J58___GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION___EX-LIBRARY___MAY HAVE SOME MARKINGS INSIDE___FAST SHIPPING . Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
19) Another Mother: A Novel
Robson, Ruthann

St Martins Pr. 10/01/1995. Angie is a lesbian in a successful relationship, mother to an adopted daughter, and an attorney specializing in lesbian legal issues. She is also struggling to make sense of her difficult childhood, her love-hate relationship with her mother, and her multiplicity of roles. Angie's identity crisis reaches a boiling point when she must defend both a lesbian mother accused of killing her child, and herself, against a charge of sexual harassment. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312134312 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) In a Glass House
Nino Ricci

St Martins Pr. 10/01/1995. Reprint. The sequel to Ricci's acclaimed first novel, "The Book of Saints," this continues the story of young Vittorio from Italy to the New World, a country whose every aspect feels alien to him. Originally published at $22.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Picador USA, 1995-10. Hardcover. Very Good/good. x-lib w/ markings, mylar dj over original, pgs clean & tight, scuffing to djDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Kernow & Daughter
Ross-Macdonald, Malcolm; Macdonald, Malcolm

St Martins Pr. 01/01/1996. 391 pgs. Jessica Kernow and Cornwallis Trelawney are engaged. This arrangement turns out to be a sham since both have aspirations other than marriage. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1996. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Visitation
Don Cushman

St Martins Pr. 02/01/1996. 230 pgs. A novel about a young priest who is commissioned by the Vatican to investigate three very dubious modern miracles: a weeping statue, a field with mysterious auras, and a sighting of the Virgin. His discoveries threaten his faith and his life. Originally published at $22.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

St Martins Pr, 1996-02. Hardcover. Like New. clearly unread,no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
23) Dangerous Happiness
Hucker, Hazel

St Martins Pr. 07/01/1996. 266 pgs. A fascinating stranger shakes up the lives of three women in a rural English village, and changes them forever. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: St. Martin's Press, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. 0312143079 . First Edition - First Printing - Dust Jacket protected by mylar cover. Former Library Book. Front protective page is missing - no damage to text . (more information)

Offered by Hill Country Traders (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Tomahawk
Poyer, David

St Martins Pr. 01/01/2000. 468 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 76% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 2000. It was a missile that would change the world. He was the man at ground zero. Once Lieutenant-commander Dan Lenson had a ship and a family. Now he is on his own, deep within Washington's military industrial complex. His task: shepherd a controversial weapon through the Navy's testing process to deployment. But powerful forces are lined up against the Tomahawk missile-- and against Lenson. For Dan Lenson, separating his enemies from his friends is the beginning of the most dangerous war of all.. Gently read/spinelines/edgerubs/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.69
Add to cart 
25) Body Language
Hall, James W

St Martins Pr. 08/01/1999. 370 pgs. Forensic photographer Alexandra Rafferty's past catches up with her when a series of rapes and murders uncovers a dark incident from her childhood. The killer, who seems to know about her past, leaves Alexandra ambiguous messages that she must decipher before she becomes his next victim. Originally published at $6.99 You save 79% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press Inc., 1999. A Reviewer Forensic photographer Alexandra Rafferty buries herself in her gruesome work for the Miami police department as a means of forgetting the time she was raped as an eleven-year old. Recently, her father, a retired cop and the only person besides his daughter and the culprit who knows about that rape, is becoming forgetful due to Alzheimer's. Her spouse, a Brinks driver, is an idiot who robs an armored car. As her personal life spins out of orbit, her professional life becomes more intense when a serial rapist-murderer takes front and center stage in Southern Florida. Before Alexandra realizes what is happening, she is on the lam with her father and the loot he stole from her spouse. Her husband, other crooks, and a vicious killer give chase as Alexandra heads to Seaside. Anyone of them is willing to eliminate Alexandra as a threat.. Creased & Rubbed cover/Stamp/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
26) Do You Want to Know a Secret? [Paperback]
Clark, Mary Jane

St Martins Pr. 07/01/1999. Originally published at $6.99 You save 76% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

1999 paperback spine and edge wear (more information)

Offered by d books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.70
Add to cart 
27) Man with No Face, The
Turnbull, Peter



$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Press, 1998-10. Hardcover. Good +. Format: Hardcover. Year: 1998. Hardcover Book with Jacket. Ex-library with usual markings.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
28) Tell No Tales
Bland, Eleanor Taylor

St Martins Pr. 02/01/1999. 264 pgs. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Press, 1999. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) Pisces Rising (An Elizabeth Chase Mystery)
Lawrence, Martha C



$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Press, 2000. Book Club HC. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 254 pages. After seeing her fiance gunned down at the end of her last investigation, psychic etective Elizabeth Chase is reluctant to go back to detec... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.48
Add to cart 
30) A Rock and a Hard Place
Darryl Wimberley

St Martins Pr. 07/01/1999. 260 pgs. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. some light dirt smudges on mylar. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) Coffin's Game
GWENDOLINE BUTLER

St Martins Pr. 07/01/1999. 219 pgs. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.85 for each additional book from this seller)!

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A: St Martins Pr, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library 220 PAGES. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (North Dakota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) NAME DROPPING
HELLER, JANE

St Martins Pr. 03/01/2001. 323 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

ST. MARTIN'S, [2001]. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. {LIKE NEW} Mass Market Paperback; FIRST EDITION (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.20
Add to cart 
33) A Beer at a Bawdy House (Wild Onion Ltd. Mysteries)
Walker, David J

St Martins Pr. 01/01/2000. 307 pgs. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312252420 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 St. Martin's Minotaur Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
34) Life Isn't All Ha Ha Hee Hee
Syal, Meera

St Martins Pr. 06/01/2001. 331 pgs. Three women in London, friends since childhood, seek to understand and transcend the constricting customs of their Indian families. One is a filmmaker, one a failed law student with a bad marriage, and the third--and most traditional--is married to a wealthy man. The filmmaker creates a documentary in which her two friends are featured, and their old friendship is destroyed, but each woman learns something important about her life, and finds strength in new ideas. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Picador. Paperback. 031227856X SOFTCOVER, GOOD CONDITION with MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN with NO NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS . Good. 6/2/2001. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
35) The Year of the Lucy
Anne McCaffrey

St Martins Pr. 09/01/1986. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Tor Books, 1986-09. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (West Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
36) Tell No Tales
Taylor Bland, Eleanor

St Martins Pr. 03/01/2000. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 2000 sticker on spine light wear on edges of cover. creases in spine. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
37) Aspen Gold
Janet Dailey

Little Brown & Co. 04/01/1991. An old flame enters Kit Masters life when she returns home to settle affairs after her father's death, forcing the successful actress to choose between the work she loves and the man she loves. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Hard cover. fine. 1987 hardcover, 1st edition, 1st printing, EXCELLENT!, pub. Aspen Gold (more information)

Offered by fastfastfast (California, United States)
Price: $1.05
Add to cart 
38) Black Notice
Cornwell, Patricia

Ballantine Books. 08/01/2000. Large Print. 527 pgs. When a mysterious Belgian cargo ship arrives at Richmond's Deep Water Terminal carrying the horrifically decomposed body of a stowaway, forensic expert Dr. Kay Scarpetta is called upon to solve the mystery. Suspense builds when initial tests fail to determine the identity of the corpse or the cause of death. Using the victim's personal belongings and puzzling tattoo as her guides, Scarpetta begins an international hunt for information that takes her to Lyon, Paris, and finally back to Virginia, where she must decide if she will take on a mission likely to not only ruin her career but put those she loves in mortal danger. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House Large Print. Trade PaperBack. 0375707719 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Random House Large Print Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
39) Aurora Dawn
Herman Wouk

Little Brown & Co. 04/01/1992. Reprint. Wouk's first novel was heavily influenced by the style of his favorite author, Cervantes. Andrew Reale is tilting at the windmills of success and fame as he builds a radio career in Manhattan in the early 1940s. He is forced to choose between true love or a marriage that will put him on the high road towards his fortune. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Back Bay Books, 1992-04-15. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
40) Harlot's Ghost
NORMAN MAILER

Ballantine Books. 01/02/2007. Reprint. 1200 pgs. With the layers of intrigue and deception, machismo, and complex sexual and political relationships, the CIA is a made-for-Mailer milieu. Harry Hubbard, son of a CIA hero, craves his father's approval. He follows his father's career in the CIA, with his father's friend and colleague Hugh Tremont Montague ("Harlot") as his mentor. The novel chronicles the growth of Harry's personality as he pursues his own intelligence career. Populated with historical and fictional characters alike, HARLOT'S GHOST offers a portrait of the day-to-day workings of the CIA. Originally published at $16.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
41) The Knowledge of Water
Sarah Smith

Ballantine Books. 08/01/1996. 469 pgs. Set in the artistic and literary haven of 1910 Paris, this novel of crime and capers creates characters who resemble Picasso, Gertrude Stein, and Colette, and follows their plot to steal the Mona Lisa from the Louvre. Originally published at $23.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books. Used - Acceptable. 1st ed.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
42) Dark Lady
Patterson, Richard North

Ballantine Books. 08/01/2000. 427 pgs. Assistant prosecutor Stella Marz (aka The Dark Lady) is caught in a vicious web of political corruption and personal turmoil when two prominent citizens--one, Tommy Fielding, a baseball stadium construction supervisor, the other, Jack Novack, a private practice attorney and Stella's former lover--are found dead. Originally published at $7.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 2000. Dark Lady is shrouded by the dark clouds of deceit and greed, and the sleek structure of Steelton 2000 dominates the landscape like a Dr. Frankenstein's Castle with luxury boxes. --Dick Adler. Spine Lines/edge rubs/Tilt/clean/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
43) The Interpreter (Ballantine Reader's Circle) (Qty: 4)
Glass, Suzanne

Ballantine Books. 06/01/2003. Reprint. A translator named Dominique, fluent in seven languages, is at a medical conference when she overhears the news of a possible cure for HIV--a discovery that is supposed to remain a secret. Dominique, whose best friend is dying of AIDS, is unsure whether or not to reveal what she knows--and at the same time, she becomes involved with the doctor who is behind the cure. Questions of loyalty and ethics arise in this literary novel of romantic suspense. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345450248 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
44) Househusband
Hudler, Ad

Ballantine Books. 03/01/2004. A landscape architect named Linc Menner and his wife, Jo, decide that Linc will stay home with their 3-year-old when Jo gets a great job as a hospital administrator. Linc is incredibly good at the job, even providing his best recipes for the reader at the end of each chapter. And, though tempted by the housewife next door, he doesn't give in--and only partly because he doesn't approve of the way she's raising her children. Originally published at $13.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345451279 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
45) Cardinal Rules
Delinsky, Barbara

Harlequin Books. 02/01/2004. Reprint. Corinne Fremont has learned from past experience to protect her heart first and resist the desire to become venerable again. But when the cocky Corey Haraden enters her life, she must reconsider her preconceptions. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Mira Books, 2004. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. no marks, no writing, clean and clear text, tight binding, very minor edgewear and creasing down spine (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (South Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
46) Full Frontal Murder
Paul, Barbara

Harlequin Books. 09/01/1998. NYPD Lieutenant Marian Larch is investigating an attempted kidnapping in a vicious child custody case. When the custody battle leads to a string of murders, Marian follows every lead she has but ends up stumped. This case in particular is emotionally harrowing for Marian, and she's not sure she can crack the case before it cracks her. Originally published at $4.99 You save 76% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Worldwide, 1998. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book . Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (California, United States)
Price: $1.20
Add to cart 
47) Bird Lives!
Moody, Bill

Harlequin Books. 06/01/2000. The fourth book in Bill Moody's Evan Horne mystery series finds the jazz piano-playing sleuth back on the tour circuit after a year's recovery from a hand injury. His rekindled stardom turns deadly, however, when a Kenny G-like saxophone player is found dead with the words "Bird Lives!" scrawled on the wall overhead. Evan's search for the Charlie Parker-loving killer takes him to jazz clubs and dives from Los Angeles to San Francisco, and finally to Las Vegas, where sparks fly at the sight of a beautiful FBI agent. Can Evan find the killer and still resuscitate his jazz career? Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Worldwide Library, 2000. Mass-market paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Read It Again Sam (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
48) All That Glitters
Howard, Linda

Harlequin Books. 05/01/1993. Reprint. Originally published at $4.50 You save 78% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Silhouette. PAPERBACK. 0373482701 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
49) Nine Months (36 Hours) (Harlequin 36 Hours, No 10)
Barton, Beverly

Harlequin Books. 04/01/1998. Originally published at $4.50 You save 78% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harlequin. PAPERBACK. 0373650159 A98___FIRST CLASS SHIPMENT FOR FAST DELIVERY!___FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION___SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS DAYLY . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
50) Chances Are
Delinsky

Harlequin Books. 09/01/1992. Reprint. Public relations expert Liz Jerome knows how to deal with her clients in a professional setting, but she keeps her personal life well hidden after having been hurt before.When she's hired by Donovan Grant to help work on his company's public image, Liz must decide if she will ever risk her heart again. Originally published at $4.50 You save 78% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Harlequin. Mass Market PaperBack. 0373832508 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Harlequin Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
51) HELPMATE (LOVE INSPIRED , NO 36)
Myers, Virginia

Harlequin Books. 08/01/1998. Originally published at $4.50 You save 56% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Steeple Hill, 1998 No spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks. Steeple Hill Love Inspired Romance. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
52) Shattering Glass
Rotstein, Nancy-Gay

Farrar Straus & Giroux. 02/01/1996. 373 pgs. A novel about three women: Judy, who goes from a humiliating divorce settlement to the world of international finance; Barbara, who deserts her traditional wifely role to become a best-selling novelist; and Dede, who helps her husband on his upward political climb. When these three wildly successful women meet at a luxurious Italian spa, they must confront the price they have paid for their achievements. Originally published at $22.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1996 . Good. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
53) O" Is for Outlaw (Sue Grafton)
Sue Grafton; Reader-Judy Kaye

Random House. 10/01/1999. Abridged. This installment in the famous Kinsey Millhone mystery series finds the no-nonsense private eye trudging through her well-guarded personal history to find her ex-husband's killer. A 1999 Publishers Weekly Best Book. Originally published at $25.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House Audio, 1999-10-19. Audio Cassette. New. Brand New Item_In Original Publishers Shrinkwrap (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
54) In Pursuit of the Proper Sinner
ELIZABETH GEORGE

Bantam Books. 10/01/2000. 718 pgs. Bestselling mystery author Elizabeth George's 10th engrossing book about New Scotland Yard detectives Thomas Lynley and Barbara Havers centers on the corpses of two seemingly unconnected people found near Nine Sisters Henge, a dark, forbidding circle of prehistoric stones on the English moors. Each victim met death under bizarrely different circumstances, and suspense erupts when the investigators realize that neither the victims nor the suspects are who they appear to be. At the same time, tension between Lynley and Havers is at an all-time high, causing continual difficulties. An Entertainment Weekly Best Book of 1999. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bantam. used-good. used-good. mass market paperback, medium cover wear, clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Greenview Book Depository (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
55) Hard Time
Paretsky, Sara

Bantam Books. 09/01/2000. Reprint. The ninth book in Sara Paretsky's popular V.I. Warshawski series has the tough, street-savvy private investigator doing time in a women's maximum security prison for the alleged kidnapping of a security magnate's neglected son. She makes the most of her sentence, investigating the death of an ex-housekeeper-turned-convict, who, last seen in the prison's infirmary, was brutally beaten and mysteriously left to die on the streets of her old neighborhood. Originally published at $7.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing Laurel Ed., 2000. A V. I. Warshawski Novel Vontrasts the dilapidated environs of the jail with the exorbitant homes of Chicago's filthy rich. In her search for answers, Warshawski runs afoul of Global Enterprises magnate Edmund Trant, and Robert Baladine, the head honcho of the nation's biggest security firm. They have enough clout to have V.I. thrown into Coolis for another crime she did not commit. But incarceration gives the resourceful Vic a perfect opportunity to snoop into Nicola's last days there--and uncover a sensational scandal.. ISBN: 0440224705. Lt Crease/edge rubs/no stamps/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Good. CHICAGO ILL FICTION ILLINOIS WARSHAWSKI V I FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED WOMEN SLEUTHS PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
56) The Alibi
Sandra Brown

Ballantine Books. 08/01/2000. Large Print. 615 pgs. Determined to become Charleston's next district attorney, southern gentleman Hammond Cross jumps when he is called upon to prosecute the highly publicized murder of local real estate tycoon Lute Pettijohn. Little does Hammond know, however, that his ticket to the top may come at an impossible price. While a host of people, including his best friend, are busily plotting his downfall, the woman he loves happens to be his prime suspect in the murder trial. Hammond must now choose between love and justice--and then cope with the murderous consequences. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House Large Print. New. New Edition. Excellent Condition! Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Zillions OF (California, United States)
Price: $1.05
Add to cart 
57) The Furies
Eberstadt, Fernanda

Random House Inc. 09/01/2003. 451 pgs. Gwen Lewis and Gideon Wolkowitz live in New York, have careers they love, and adore each other. But when Gwen becomes accidentally pregnant they get married. Their attempts to balance work, child care, their life together, and the daily demands of living create problems neither could anticipate. Eberstadt's impassioned novel takes the two of them into hell, and back. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003. Originally published at $26.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Knopf, 2003-09-09. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good Hard Cover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.90