Bargain Books Home > Bargain Conflicts & Dualities / living & the dead, the / Fiction Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
The Jewel of Seven Stars
Pub Group West. 04/01/1989. Originally published at $3.95 You save 52% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Carroll & Graf, 1993-01-05. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Mass Market Paperback in Very Good condition. No spine creases. Pages clean and unmarked. (more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) |
| 2) |
Fog Heart
St Martins Pr. 02/01/1998. 319 pgs. Two couples, finding their personal lives under siege from beyond the grave, consult Oona, a teenage psychic with a "gift" for speaking to the dead, who slowly learns that the problems these people face are less supernatural than psychological. Straddling the line between this world and the next one, Oona conducts a series of joint seances with both couples, and as two realities merge, threats of extreme violence becomes more and more palpable. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312180985 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 3) |
Servant of the Dragon
Tor Books. 08/01/2000. Reissue. 612 pgs. Prince Garric, king in all but name, finds his attempts to reunite his kingdom thwarted when his sister is kidnapped under extremely weird circumstances, and an evil wizard from the past unleashes an army of the dead through a magical time tunnel. Originally published at $7.99 You save 81% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2000 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, moderate to light rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)
Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States) |
| 4) |
The Gate of Fire (Oath Of Empire)
Tor Books. 06/01/2001. In this, the second volume in the Oath of Empire series, a horrible curse plagues Rome, and it seems that raising the dead may be the only way to help out the situation... Originally published at $7.99 You save 81% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Tor Fantasy. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0812590104 Paperback has light edgewear. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Mozafamily (Missouri, United States) |
| 5) |
The Shining Ones (Book Two of The Tamuli)
Ballantine Books. 08/01/1994. Reprint. In this, the second book in the Tamuli trilogy, Sparhawk and friends find themselves forced to confront mythological beings from their past as they search for the Shining Ones, an ancient race whose very touch is rumored to destroy. Originally published at $7.99 You save 76% off the cover price!
$3.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.10 for each additional book from this seller)! Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1994 Minor edge and corner wear, spine is creased and slightly rolled, light outer page edge soil, overall a very clean first Mass Market edition! 472 unmarked and uncreased pages! "Years past, the Child-Goddess Aphrael had hidden Bhelliom, the Stone of Power. It rested at the very bottom of the deepest ocean, that nevermore should its awesome power sing temptation to mortal men.". First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 6) |
A Blessing on the Moon
Berkley Pub Group. 04/01/1999. 272 pgs. In this extraordinary fantasy, an elderly man who was killed in a Nazi pogrom wanders through his Polish village, visible only to a terminally ill little girl whom he cares for until she dies. The village rabbi, who has been reincarnated as a crow, opens the mass grave where the local Jews are buried, and leads them on a pilgrimage to a posh hotel, where they are reunited with their dead loved ones. In the final scene, the moon is taken from the heavens by two Jews, an act that culminates in a final act of healing. Originally published at $12.00 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1999 Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Books Unlimited Online NJ (New Jersey, United States) |
| 7) |
The Dragon on the Border
Berkley Pub Group. 07/01/1997. Reissue. In the fourth book of the Dragon series, the former professor-turned-medieval magician, shape-changer, and land baron Jim Eckert runs into an army of undead soldiers while traveling with friends. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)! E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1997 Mass Market Paperback. Fair. (more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States) |
| 8) |
Turn of the Screw and Other Short Novels
New Amer Library Classics. 05/01/1983. Reissue. An innocent, impressionable young governess takes over the education of two delightful children, Flora and Miles, at an isolated country estate. She becomes convinced that the children's former governess and a valet once employed on the estate--both now dead--have returned and are trying to gain control of the children's souls. Her hysteria builds to a terrifying and tragic climax. James's novella demonstrates the idea that the horrors concocted by the imagination are far worse than reality. Originally published at $3.95 You save 51% off the cover price!
$2.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 1983. very good condition with back cover bent, corners bent and worn, 3-4 words underlined...buying this book supports ART! thanks!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by tini's world (Illinois, United States) |
| 9) |
The Turn of the Screw
Heinemann Library. 10/01/1981. 46 pgs. An innocent, impressionable young governess takes over the education of two delightful children, Flora and Miles, at an isolated country estate. She becomes convinced that the children's former governess and a valet once employed on the estate--both now dead--have returned and are trying to gain control of the children's souls. Her hysteria builds to a terrifying and tragic climax. James's novella demonstrates the idea that the horrors concocted by the imagination are far worse than reality. Originally published at $24.26 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Heinemann Library. Hardcover. 0817216723 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1981 Heinemann Library Hard Cover . Very Good. 1981. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 10) |
Love Like Gumbo
Fjord Pr. 11/01/1997. 266 pgs. It's 1978 in south-central Los Angeles, and Grace Broussard has had it with her obsessive Creole family. She's decided to divorce herself from her large and boisterously smothering family by implementing her outrageous "Ten Point Plan," which revolves around her refusal to eat her mother's gumbo. Then she'll change her name and move in with her Mexican lesbian lover. But the ghost of her late father, T-Papa, has a different plan for his youngest daughter. And through T-Papa's plan, Grace may just learn a thing or two about "Broussardness." Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)! |
| 11) |
THROUGH VIOLET EYES
Bantam Books. 08/01/2004. 333 pgs. This paranormal thriller takes place in an alternate world very similar to our own except that a small percentage of people are born with violet eyes...and the ability to communicate with the dead. Naturally, such people--known as Violets--are in great demand when prosecuting murders, as the victims themselves serve as witnesses. When a black-masked (and therefore unidentifiable) serial killer begins targeting Violets, FBI agent Dan Atwater teams up with Violet Natalie Lindstrom on the case. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Dell Suspense, Jul 1996. C+. 1st prt (more information)
Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States) |
| 12) |
Dead Lines: A Novel of Life . . . After Death
Ballantine Books. 06/28/2005. Reprint. 299 pgs. Critically acclaimed hard SF author Greg Bear shifts genre somewhat with this terrifying supernatural thriller. Peter Russell's career as a director of soft-core films has been wrecked by the easy availability of hard-core porn. Personally, he's in terrible shape, too: he's never recovered from his young daughter's murder two years ago and his best friend has just suffered a sudden, fatal heart attack The seeming salvation of Peter's professional life, an offer to work with a company manufacturing the "trans," a cell phone-type device with absolutely perfect reception, has a horrifying effect on his--and everyone else's--personal life when Peter realizes that the trans has the ability to contact the dead as well as the living. Originally published at $7.50 You save 75% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine Books, 2005-06-28. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback (more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) |
| 13) |
When He Was Wicked
Harpercollins. 07/01/2004. 368 pgs. In this Regency by bestselling writer Julia Quinn, the romance between a notorious rake and a widow is hampered by their love and respect for the widow's late husband. Michael Stirling, a practiced seducer who has never allowed a woman to claim his heart, falls profoundly in love the moment he sees Francesca Bridgerton, the intended wife of his beloved cousin John, the Earl of Kilmartin. Two years later, John is dead, and Michael is the Earl. But with the memory of John standing between them, can Michael and Francesca ever find true love together? Originally published at $7.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Avon, 2004-07-01. Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by FictionDB.com (California, United States) |
| 14) |
With Red Hands
Bantam Books. 12/28/2004. 307 pgs. This supernatural thriller is the second in a series that takes place in a United States whose population includes individuals known as "Violets" (for their eye color) who are capable of communicating with and channeling the dead. After the death of her lover, FBI agent Dan Atwater , Violet Natalie Lindstrom quit using her abilities to investigate and testify in murder cases. Natalie is attempting to maintain a quiet life for herself and her Violet daughter Callie, despite the persistent efforts of her old employer, the government agency known as the North American Afterlife Communication Corps, to recruit Callie. But Natalie is forced back into her old profession when a Violet's testimony in two critical murder cases appears to be compromised, possibly by the dead serial killer whose spirit drove Natalie's mother insane. Originally published at $6.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)! Dell Publishing, 2005. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Suspense General Synopsis: 307 pages. Five years after the events of Through Violet Eyes, Natalie Lindstrom is struggling to make it on her own - without Dan, without NAACP supp... (more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
| 15) |
The Wilderness: A Leslie Stone Novel
St Martins Pr. 01/30/2005. 358 pgs. This psychological mystery is the third to feature former NYPD detective and current private investigator Leslie Stone, who is consumed by her obsessions and by her hallucination-driven belief that she can see ghosts. In this installment, Leslie is hired by a journalist to aid her in uncovering the secret life of James Kendrick, an old homeless man discovered frozen to death at an abandoned petting zoo, and whom both women believe to have been a child-killer. As Leslie pursues both the case and her inner demons, her relationships with her husband and daughters suffer. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages clear except for a few library markings. Binding is a little loose and slanted. A few dirt smudges and creases on cover. Worn around edges and corners. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 16) |
Death Of An Ordinary Man
Pub Group West. 01/15/2005. 304 pgs. A newly dead teacher, now a ghost, reviews the story of his life and reads the current thoughts of his surviving family and best friend, hoping to figure out how he died, how and why his youngest daughter Lois predeceased him, and why he's still hanging around the living. This memoir from the afterlife is another addition to the burgeoning literary subgenre of such novels, epitomized by Alice Sebold's THE LOVELY BONES. Originally published at $13.00 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Pr, 2005 Binding sound, text clean, extremely slight shelfwear. . 1st American edition Stated. Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)
Offered by Raritan River Books (New York, United States) |
| 17) |
Magic for Beginners
Scb Distributors. 06/29/2005. 272 pgs. A small European village tucked into a black leather handbag, a convenience store with pajama-clad clerks and zombie customers, the messy divorce of a living man and a dead woman, and a rural house haunted by rabbits are some of the many sideslips away from the mundane in Kelly Link's critically acclaimed second collection of short fiction. Each story is paired with a quirky, delicately shaded black-and-white illustration by Shelley Jackson. Originally published at $24.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 18) |
Glass Soup
St Martins Pr. 10/01/2005. 315 pgs. This bizarre and quirky sequel to WHITE APPLES picks up not long after the previous literary fantasy left off. At the behest of Anjo, Isabelle's unearthly unborn child, Isabelle brought her lover and Anjo's father, Vincent, out of death. Unfortunately, this brave act only makes it easier for the forces of Chaos keep dragging Isabelle back into death's realm in an effort to prevent Anjo from being born and fulfilling his destiny to fight Chaos. It's up to another one of Vincent and Isabelle's dead acquaintances, Simon Hagen, to keep Isabelle out of his personal afterlife, a land populated by bus-driving octopuses, a sadistic third-grade teacher, a man made out of butter, and Simon's version of God (a polar bear named Bob). Originally published at $24.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 19) |
Forever Odd (Odd Thomas Novels)
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 11/29/2005. 334 pgs. One of supernatural thriller writer Dean R. Koontz's most popular heroes returns in this sequel to the bestselling ODD THOMAS. Odd, a short-order cook who talks to dead people, utilizes his unearthly abilities to locate his missing best friend, Danny, a search that ends in a ruined casino housing an implacable and deadly evil. Originally published at $27.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2005. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 20) |
The Wave
Warner Books Inc. 01/01/2006. 209 pgs. Walter Mosley takes a break from mystery writing, returning to science fiction with this allegorical fable. A wave brings with it a large number of reanimated dead people, who claim they are emissaries of a harmony-seeking life force. One of those most personally affected by this phenomenon is Errol Porter, who confronts a somewhat altered and considerably younger version of his father, who died of cancer years ago. Errol doesn't quite know how to respond to the situation, but Dr. David Wheeler, a doctor with Homeland Security, certainly does. Convinced that the wave represents a dangerous demonic invasion, Wheeler imprisons Errol and his apparent father while he works to find a way of permanently destroying the wave-beings. Originally published at $22.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.77 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.97 for each additional book from this seller)! NY: Warner, 2006 UNREAD; absolutely clean, bright, tight text in glossy covers; book has a light wave.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)
Offered by Meadowlark Books (Minnesota, United States) |




