Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Literary Genres & Types of Novels / literary mysteries / Fiction Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.


1) The Daughter of Time (Qty: 17)
Josephine Tey


Touchstone, 1995-11-29. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Lickety-Split: A Truman Kicklighter Mystery
Trocheck, Kathy Hogan


Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060176415 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Harpercollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Atticus
Hansen, Ron


HarperPerennial, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. Very Good 0060927860 Book has a tight, uncreased spine, no markings and light cover and edge wear. Fiction. (#T875) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
4) The Butter Did It
Richman, Phyllis


Ny: Harpercollins, 1997 . Good. Cloth. As New/As New. First Edition. Ex-Library. Signed by Author. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-06-018370-5.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The House of Forgetting: A Novel
Benjamin A. Saenz


HarperCollins. Used - Good. 1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Blood and Guile
Hoffman, William


HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060197943 HARDBACK- Dust jacket missing. Boards in good condition. Pages clean and in good condition inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Dream Room
Moring, Marcel


New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 2003. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Debbie Tessar (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.88
Add to cart 
8) Discovering the Body
Howard Mary


Perennial (HarperCollins), 2001-10. Paperback. Used-Like New. Never used. May have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
9) According to Mark: A Novel
Penelope Lively


Beaufort Books. Good. (more information)

Offered by TEKC Sales (Oklahoma, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
10) Hamilton Stark
Russell Banks


Harper Perennial, 1996-06-05. Paperback. Good. Book is in good condition. Cover has minor shelf, edge and corner wear. Has a name written on the title page. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. (more information)

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
11) The Hunt Club
Lott, Bret


Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harper Perennial. Trade Paperback. 0060977701 Bumped corners. . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) MARY, MARY
PARSONS, JULIE


Harper Choice, Mar 2000. B. 1st printing (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
13) The Crown of Columbus
Erdrich, Louise; Dorris, Michael


Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1992 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) doctor criminale
bradbury, malcolm


Trade Paperback. Penguin 1992. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Living in Little Rock with Miss Little Rock
Butler, Jack


Penguin (Non-Classics). Trade PaperBack. 0140237135 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1994 Penguin (Non-Classics) Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) The Cunning Man
Robertson Davies


Penguin (Non-Classics), 1996-02-01. Paperback. Good. Paperback-Good condition. This book is a First Printing with a full number line! The cover shows minor shelf and edge wear. There are no markings inside or out. There are a couple of dogeared pages. This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Saratoga Trifecta (Charlie Bradshaw Mystery)
Dobyns, Stephen


Penguin (Non-Classics), 1995-07-01. Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
18) Death in the Andes
Mario Vargas Llosa


[ Edition: Reprint ]. Fair Condition. Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Pub Date: 2/1/1997 Binding: Paperback Pages: 288 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
19) Giovanni's Gift
Morrow, Bradford


E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1998. Cover has minimal shelf rubbing/edge wear/. Soft Cover. Good. Trade size. (more information)

Offered by Buy The Book Again (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
20) The Maker of Saints
Davis, Thulani


Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140267352 PAPERBACK - ** NEW ** We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders. Shipping within 24 hrs from IA with domestic delivery confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) In the Memory of the Forest: A Novel
Powers, Charles T


Penguin USA. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) River Of Darkness
Airth, Rennie


New York: Penguin USA, 2000. Wear/creasing to cover, corner/edgewear, creased spine, creased page corner.. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Court Ave. Books (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
23) After Life
Ellis, Rhian


Penguin Books, 2000-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Blue Ridge
Pearson, T. R


E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin Books, 2001, 2001. Paperback. Near Fine. 0.47 x 7.70 x 5.16. This book is in very good condition, near new. Book Description: "Pearson is a master of what jazz musicians call riffs, improvisations that in his hands are almost unfailingly funny." (The Washington Post) "[An] insightful, sardonic tale of self-discovery and self-deceit . . . Pearson writes evocatively . . . his descriptions enlivened by satirical details and witty editorializing." (Publishers Weekly) Ever since A Short History of a Small Place, T. R. Pearson has captivated readers. In his seventh novel, Blue Ridge, Ray Tatum is the new deputy sheriff of Hogarth, Virginia, located in the middle of nowhere with "nothing too awful gaudy afoot" until the discovery of a nearly complete set of human bones on the Appalachian Trail. Meanwhile, Ray's cousin Paul is summoned to New York to identify another body-the corpse of his son, whom he scarcely knew.. Paperback. Near Fine. 0.47 x 7.70 x 5.16. (more information)

Offered by Bunkers Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
25) Ex-Libris
Ross King


Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Price or other sticker on cover. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) The Huntsman
Terrell, Whitney


Penguin USA. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) Sacrifice of Isaac
Gordon, Neil


Penguin USA. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) The Confessions of Mycroft Holmes : A Paper Chase
Theroux, Marcel


San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 2001 advance reading copy NFine in orange wraps. First Edition. Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Old Pueblo Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) The Name of the Rose
Eco, Umberto


Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151446474 Good condition Soft cover book, some creases to spine or cover, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease or small edge tear, this book is Good! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.33
Add to cart 
30) The Flanders Panel
Arturo Perez-Reverte


Harvest Books, 2004. paperback. Used - Good. A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with creases. Edges and corners slightly worn. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) The Missing Piece
Bello, Antoine; Stevenson, Helen (translator)


San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 2003 advance reading copy Fine in green wraps. First Edition. Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Old Pueblo Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) Wieland: Or The Transformation: With Memoirs Of Carwin The Biloquist: A Fragment
Brown, Charles Brockden


Unknown: Harvest Books. Trade PaperBack. 0156966808 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. 1969 Harvest Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1969. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
33) Strange Tales from the Strand


Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 019212305X Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com, Inc (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
34) Caleb Williams (The Norton Library ; N861)
Godwin, William; McCracken, David


W. W. Norton & Company. Trade PaperBack. 0393008614 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1977 W. W. Norton & Company Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1977. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
35) The Lost Keats (Owen Keane Mysteries)
Faherty, Terence


St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312093292 J65___USED ITEM___MAY HAVE LIBRARY MARKINGS___FAST SHIPPING . Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
36) The Venus Throw: A Mystery of Ancient Rome (Novels of Ancient Rome)
Saylor, Steven


St. Martin's Paperbacks, 4/15/1996. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. in very good conditiion minor edgewear (more information)

Offered by Kiddo's Book (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
37) A Clear Blue Sky
Barbara Whitnell


St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Published: 1996. Hardcover.1st U.S. ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
38) Age of Consent, The
Wolff, Geoffrey


Picador, 1996-02-15. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1996.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
39) The Red Hat (Qty: 3)
Bayley John


Welcome Rain, 2001-11. Paperback. Used-Like New. Never used. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
40) Acts of Mutiny: A Novel
Beaven, Derek


Picador. Hardcover. 0312241003 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Picador Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
41) On Night's Shore: A Novel
Silvis, Randall


St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312262019 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 St. Martin's Minotaur Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
42) Prince
Ib Michael


Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
43) The Fig Eater : A Novel
Jody Shields


Back Bay Books. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with minor edgewear and rubbing. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
44) First Light
Ackroyd, Peter


Grove Press. PAPERBACK. 0802134815 GOOD-USED . Good. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
45) An Occasional Hell [Hardcover]
Silvis, Randall


Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. edgewear Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Media Mania LLC (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
46) The Athenian Murders
Somoza, Jose Carlos; Sonia Soto


Farrar Straus & Giroux, 03 June, 2002. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.04
Add to cart 
47) Smilla's Sense of Snow
Peter Hoeg


Delta. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Paperback. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus