Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Literary Genres & Types of Novels / academic novels / Fiction Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.


1) Small World: An Academic Romance
David Lodge


A nice ex-library copy. Used. All pages clear except for a few library markings. Cover has some creases. Worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Dean's December (Penguin Classics)
Bellow, Saul


Penguin Classics, 1998. creased cover, edgewear, clean tight pages. P21645-Penguin. Reprint Edition. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Till the Fat Lady Sings
Kwitney, Alisa


HarperCollins, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-06-019021-3 Ex-Library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Literary Murder
Gur, Batya


Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060925485 Good Condition. Reasonable wear. Still very usable. Clean, mark-free interior! May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. . Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Place (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
5) Spiderweb: A Novel
Penelope Lively


Harper Perennial, 2000-04-01. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
6) Joy in the Morning (Perennial Classics)
Smith, Betty


Harper Perennial Modern Classics. Mass Market Paperback. 0060956860 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.55
Add to cart 
7) The Crown of Columbus
Erdrich, Louise; Dorris, Michael


Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1992 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Human Stain
Roth, Philip


Random House UK Ltd. PAPERBACK. 0099282194 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com, Inc (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) THE REBEL ANGELS
Davies, Robertson


Viking Press, 1983 Spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks. No highlighting or writing within text. The Rebel Angels is Canadian novelist Robertson Davies's sometimes philosophical tale of academic life at the College of St. John. Frederick Davidson tells us a story of peculiar events and characters whose lives are entwined through scholarly passions of one type or another.. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
10) Swann
Shields, Carol


Penguin USA. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Changing Places
Lodge, David


Unknown: Penguin (Non-Classics). Trade PaperBack. 0140170987 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1979 Penguin (Non-Classics) Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1979. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.82
Add to cart 
12) The Mind-Body Problem
Goldstein, Rebecca


E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1993. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
13) Book
Robert Grudin


Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) doctor criminale
bradbury, malcolm


Trade Paperback. Penguin 1992. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) The Russian Girl
Amis, Kingsley


E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1995. 3rd printing, obviously unread.. ISBN: 0140251723. Soft Cover. Fine+. (more information)

Offered by firstfloorfront (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Japanese by Spring
Ishmael Reed


Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Wobegon Boy
Keillor, Garrison


Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140274782 Hardcover. Nice copy, ex-library, some cover wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Disgrace


Good. Paper. (more information)

Offered by Books Abound (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
19) Thinks
Lodge, David


Penguin USA. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Thomas Gray: Philosopher Cat
Davis, Philip J


Unknown: Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151881006 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 Harcourt Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Thomas Gray, Philosopher Cat
Davis, Philip J.; Dorian, Marguerite


Harvest/Hbj Book. A average used paperback. Inscribed on front fly. may have store stamp . inside front cover.. 1990. Paperback. 8 x 0.5 x 6.25 Inches, 143 p. . (more information)

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
22) Something to Hide: A Novel
Levine, Peter


St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312140479 First Edition. hardcover with dustjacket in very good condition. minimal shelf wear and creasing. . Very Good. 3/1/1996. (more information)

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
23) Publish and Perish: Three Tales of Tenure and Terror
Hynes, James


Picador. PAPERBACK. 0312186967 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
24) Four Dreamers and Emily
Stevie Davies


St. Martin's Press. Used - Acceptable. 1st U.S. ed. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) The Water-Method Man
Irving, John


Ballantine Books, 1990. Publication Date 6/13/1990 1D-R2-C4 R14505-400-Random. Reissue Edition. Mass Market Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Betrayals
Charles Palliser


Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1995. Hardcover.1st American ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) Rookery Blues by Hassler, Jon
Jon Hassler


Ballantine Books, 1995-08-01. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library with stamps, dust jacket wrapped in mylar, binding tight, text clean (more information)

Offered by Sperry Books (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $1.96
Add to cart 
28) The Dean's List
Jon Hassler


Ballantine Books, 1997-05-20. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
29) The Unburied
Palliser, Charles


USA: Washington Square Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. First Trade Edition. Softcover. 0743410513 . Crease on spine. ; Very Good. No Jacket ; 1.05 x 8.24 x 5.3 Inches; 432 pages; By the author of THE QUINCUNX, this novel about a rivalry for an 11th-century manuscript that leads to murder takes place in Oxford in 1882. A New York Times Notable Book for the year 2000. . (more information)

Offered by Prexis Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
30) Imaginary Friends
Alison Lurie


Avon Books (P), 1991-02. Paperback. Good/None as issued. First printing, unmarked pages, very light spine creases, no cover creases (more information)

Offered by Merrimon Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) American Romance
Casey, John


Paperback. good. 1990 paperback, x-library book (more information)

Offered by fastfastfast (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) The Horned Man: A Novel
James Lasdun


W. W. Norton & Company, 2003-05. Paperback. Good. Covers show general wear, still good solid copy,interior clean,binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
33) Roger's Version
Updike, John


Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 0394554353 There are no markings in this book. Its cover shows only minor shelf wear with slightly curled corners. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
34) A Tenured Professor
Galbraith, John Kenneth


Mariner Books, 2001-10-09. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
35) The High Cost of Living
Piercy, Marge


Fawcett, 10/12/1985. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
36) The Wild Numbers: A Novel
Philibert Schogt


Thunder's Mouth Press, 2000-04-12. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
37) The Class
Segal, Erich


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1986. Reviewer: A reader - 'The Class' is an unputdownable book that tells the story of five people who are classmates at Harvard. Each of these five characters is crafted with expertise, and they are so fleshed out, so real, that you almost feel as if you know them in real life. Indeed, any college student who reads this book will find one Dany Rossi, one Jason Gilbert, one Ted Lambros and one one George Keller. And every college student will dream of being Andrew Eliot himself. In Andrew Eliot, Erich Segal has created his greatest character yet, one he hasn't been able to match so far. The guy is so real, so well underplayed, so *human*, that he will not fail to touch us.. Spine Lines/edge Wear/sm Tear Bk Cvr. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
38) Doctors
Segal, Erich


Ny: Bantham Books, 1988 . Very Good. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Chap Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-553-05294-2.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
39) The Man Who Wrote the Book
Tarloff, Erik


Crown. Hardcover. 0609604686 GOOD-USED . Good. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
40) The Debut
Anita Brookner


Vintage. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
41) Love, Stars and All That
Narayan, Kirin


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1994. Book is in as new condition and has good tight crisp binding. There is no highlighting or markings in the text. The interior is flawless. DJ is flawless. . First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
42) Strangers and Brothers
Snow, C. P


Macmillan Pub Co. Hardcover. 0684128624 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** . Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (North Dakota, United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
43) The Fall of a Sparrow
Robert Hellenga


Scribner. Used - Very Good. Shelf wear. Some wear to front and rear cover; sticker to front cover. Light soiling, sticker residue to rear cover. Pages clean. Binding tight. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
44) I Met a Man Who Was Not There
Callaghan, Mary R


Marion Boyars , 1997 1st Ed. Ex-Lib.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Like New. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
45) The Story of Jane
Catherine Cusset


Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Dj has wear and scratches. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
46) Chasing Shakespeares
Smith, Sarah


Pocket Books. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
47) The Rule of Four
Caldwell, Ian; Thomason, Dustin


The Dial Press. Hardcover. 0385337116 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
48) Beasts
Oates, Joyce Carol


New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 2003 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
49) The Sonnets
Davis, Lennard


State University of New York, 2001. book is actually in nice shape except for some light cover and edge staining; faint, harmless creasing of solid spine and front hinge; unmarked, uncreased pages; will do fine as a well intact reading copy. Trade Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
50) Home: A Novel (S U N Y Series in Postmodern Culture)
Hazard Adams


A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Good dustjacket. Binding is a little loose. No creases. This is an ex-library copy, so it has some library markings. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
51) Having Everything
John L'Heureux


Grove Press, 2000-10-30. Paperback. Very Good. No spine creasing, minimal edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
52) Trading Secrets
Constant, Paule; Wing, Betsy


Univ of Nebraska Pr. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
53) Tree of Life: A Novel
Detweiler, M. David


Unknown: Stackpole Books. Hardcover. 0811716007 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Stackpole Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
54) Lucchesi and the Whale (Post-Contemporary Interventions)
Frank Lentricchia


Duke University Press, 2001-03. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY. Protective mylar over dust jacket.Library markings may include: identifier on spine, ownership/withdrawn stamps, affectsof removed sticker, sticker/tape adhesive remnants. Minimal edgewear to hardcover. Pages are clean, may be lightly sunned, very minimal to no non-library markings. May show some spine roll.Hinges are solid, pages are bound tight. Overall integrity is Very Good. Location: MBP (more information)

Offered by The eSeller (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
55) Angels Prostate Fall
Terry, Marshall


Southern Methodist University Press. Hardcover. 0870744631 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Southern Methodist University Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
56) The Work of Betrayal [Hardcover] by Brelich, Mario; Rosenthal, Raymond
Mario Brelich; Translator-Raymond Rosenthal


Marlboro Press, 1989-05-01. Hardcover. Very Good. clean and tight, hardcover, almost like new. SKU 474#7 (more information)

Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus