Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Literary Genres & Types of Novels / graphic novels / Fiction Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Frankenstein: Or The Modern Prometheus (Puffin Classics)
Mary Shelley

Penguin USA. 11/01/1994. Reissue. Written in 1816 when she was only 19, for a horror-writing contest suggested by Byron, Mary Shelley's novel of "the modern Prometheus" chillingly dramatized the dangerous potential of life created in the laboratory. A frightening creation myth for our own time, "Frankenstein" remains one of the greatest horror stories ever written, and an undisputed classic. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Puffin, 1994-11-01. 3. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Red Badge of Courage (Hrw Library) (Qty: 10)
Stephen Crane

Harcourt School. 01/01/2000. 201 pgs. THE RED BADGE OF COURAGE, the harrowing tale of a young soldier in battle during the Civil War, is a masterpiece of 19th-century naturalism. Crane attended a military prep school and was obsessed with war all his life, but he wrote the novel without ever having witnessed a battle--a fact he was always slightly defensive about. Before he began to write, however, he read extensively about the Civil War, particularly the memoirs of survivors that were popular in the late 19th century. Originally published at $18.25 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Holt Rinehart & Winston, 2000-01. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Wizard of Oz
Baum, L. Frank; McKee, David

Penguin USA. 03/01/1995. Reprint. 188 pgs. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin USA. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Big Book of Bart Simpson
Groening, Matt

Harpercollins. 07/01/2002. Illustrated. 120 pgs. Originally published at $13.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Paperbacks. Paperback. 0060084693 remainder mark . New. 7/9/2002. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.06
Add to cart 
5) Simpsons Comics Madness (Simpsons Comic Compilations)
Groening, Matt

Harpercollins. 04/01/2003. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060530618 Minor overall wear. Unmarked text. Item is in good condition. Sent within 24 hours . Good. (more information)

Offered by Shaws Bought The Book (California, United States)
Price: $1.10
Add to cart 
6) Big Bad Book of Bart Simpson (Qty: 2)
Editor-Matt Groening; Editor-Igor Baranko; Editor-James Bates

Harpercollins. 06/01/2003. 117 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Paperbacks, 2003-06-01. Paperback. New. There is a remainder mark on this book. Pages are clean and crisp. Spine is tight. 100% happiness or return item for full refund. Thank You for shopping with us. Mermaids Tales (more information)

Offered by Mermaid Media (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.73
Add to cart 
7) Revelations
Editor-Douglas E. Winter

Harpercollins. 10/01/2001. This original story by horror master Clive Barker, written specifically as a graphic novel, relates the events of a particularly unpleasant night in the lives of a troubled couple. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Perennial (HarperCollins), 2001-10. Paperback. Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! If this book has a dust jacket it may have some small tears. (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Binky's Guide to Love
Groening, Matt

Harpercollins. 02/01/2006. Reprint. 128 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 80% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Paperbacks. Hardcover. 0061124931 HARDCOVER,VERY NICE & CLEAN, HAS GENTLE WEAR, PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT, NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, GREAT FOR PERSONAL USE . Very Good. 2/7/2006. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
9) Dracula
Stoker, Bram

Penguin USA. 03/01/1995. Reissue. 520 pgs. Bram Stoker's classic novel of suspense and horror was a bestseller in Britain when it was published in 1897. A late 20th-century biographer of Stoker has suggested that famed Victorian actor Henry Irving, for whom Stoker worked for many years, was an inspiration for some of Count Dracula's characteristics. Originally published at $3.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Puffin Books, 1995-03-01. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1995.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Shadow Club Rising, The
Shusterman, Neal

Penguin USA. 06/01/2003. 208 pgs. Jared Mercer returns in this sequel to THE SHADOW CLUB, determined to shirk the suspicions people still have about him. As the former leader of the Shadow Club--a group that terrorized honors students--the last thing he needs is a return of the smart-kid hazing, but sure enough, when whiz-banger Alec Smartz enrolls, somebody resurrects the club--but it's not Jared. How will he prove his innocence--and protect his new friend, Alec--since no one believes a word he says? Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Puffin, 2003-06-23. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 2003.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
11) Out of the Ring Challenges/Wwf (Valiant Illustrated Action Book)

Random House Childrens Books. 03/01/1992. Originally published at $2.95 You save 66% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Golden Pr. Soft Cover. 0307218430 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" in acid-free archival sleeve . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Macbeth (Everyman Shakespeare)
William Shakespeare, John Andrews

Tuttle Pub. 07/01/1993. Reprint. 211 pgs. Shakespeare's dark portrait of ambition begins when the eponymous hero, a Scottish soldier, encounters three witches, who mysteriously refer to him as the future king. As, step by step, their prophecy begins to be fulfilled, the seeds of ambition are planted not only in Macbeth but in his scheming wife, who soon is plotting the murder of Duncan, King of Scotland. This murder--and the string of killings that inevitably follow--sets in motion a series of dark deeds that torment Macbeth and Lady Macbeth with guilt, which manifests itself most pointedly when a sleepwalking Lady Macbeth attempts to wash the blood from her hands, famously uttering "Out, damn'd spot!" MACBETH was probably written between 1603 and 1606; it is the last of Shakespeare's major tragedies and is peculiarly concise, perhaps because Shakespeare had learned of King James's penchant for shorter works. The plot was inspired by the Chronicles of Holinshed's narrative of the reigns of Duncan and Macbeth in Scotland. Richard Burbage, one of the most prominent actors of the Elizabethan stage, is said to have originated the title role. Originally published at $5.95 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Orion Publishing Group, Ltd. Pub Date: 7/15/1993 Binding: Paperback Pages: 211 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
13) Jedi Search
Anderson, Kevin J

Bantam Books. 03/01/1994. Originally published at $6.99 You save 77% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1994. (The Jedi Academy Trilogy, Vol. 1) Book Description - As the war between the Republic and the scattered remnants of the Empire continues, two children--the Jedi twins--will come into their powers in a universe on the brink of vast changes and challenges. In this time of turmoil and discovery, an extraordinary new Star Wars saga begins. Spine lines/edge rubs/Tight Clean. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
14) Garfield Loses His Feet
Davis, Jim

Ballantine Books. 09/01/1984. Reissue. 128 pgs. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$4.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books, 1984. ( trade PB, ink writing inside front cover, in good cond. ) ISBN # 0345318056 (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Garfield Makes It Big (Garfield (Numbered Paperback))
Jim Davis

Ballantine Books. 03/01/1985. Reissue. 128 pgs. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books, 2/12/1985. Paperback, 128 pages, VERY GOOD. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Garfield Eats His Heart Out (Garfield (Numbered Paperback))
Jim Davis

Ballantine Books. 12/01/2003. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books, 2003-12-30. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Now I Lay Me Down to Sleep
Campbell, Martha

Ballantine Books. 01/01/1988. Illustrated. 105 pgs. Originally published at $2.95 You save 33% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0345347315 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1988 Ballantine Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
18) Playback
Raymond Chandler

Random House Inc. 08/01/1988. Reissue. 166 pgs. Marlowe is hired to trail a girl who seems to be running from something in her past; she gets involved with blackmail and the mob. What is remarkable about this novel is that Marlowe gets involved with a female character, whereas in previous novels he always maintained a professional distance, even against his own desires. PLAYBACK marks an artistic and thematic departure for Chandler. The book relies on the characters' reflections on the past--their "playbacks"--as a narrative device. Originally published at $11.95 You save 84% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Pyramid, 1968. Paperback. Acceptable. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Collectible 1968 Pyramid printing. Back and Front cover clipped in corner. Cover creased. Binding a little loose. Ok for reading. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast (more information)

Offered by Nationbooks (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
19) Garfield Life to the Fullest
Davis, Jim

Ballantine Books. 03/01/1999. Illustrated. 128 pgs. The garrulous grump of a cat and his witticisms and barbs fill the pages of this collection of Garfield comic classics. Presented in an oversize format, with full-color illustrations. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books, 1999. Soft Cover. Good. Good 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Garfield Eats Crow: His 39th Book (Garfield)
Davis, Jim

Ballantine Books. 01/01/2003. 93 pgs. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books. Trade PaperBack. 0345452011 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Ballantine Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) A Peanuts Christmas
Schulz, Charles M

Ballantine Books. 10/01/2002. 156 pgs. This collection compiles all the Christmas-themed strips of the popular Peanuts comic. Originally published at $25.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345453514 used . Good. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
22) Barry Gifford's Perdita Durango
Callahan, Bob.; Gifford, Barry; Gillis, Scott

Harpercollins. 11/01/1995. Originally published at $12.50 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.40 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Avon Books, 1995; c1995. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Visions: 19 Short Stories
Donald R. Gallo

Random House Childrens Books. 11/01/1988. Reissue. Originally published at $6.50 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Laurel Leaf. used-good. used-good. mass market paperback, ex-library with typical library markings, complete reader copy. (more information)

Offered by Greenview Book Depository (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.18
Add to cart 
24) Dracula (Step-Up Adventures)
Spinner, Stephanie

Random House Childrens Books. 02/01/1995. Bram Stoker's classic novel of suspense and horror was a bestseller in Britain when it was published in 1897. A late 20th-century biographer of Stoker has suggested that famed Victorian actor Henry Irving, for whom Stoker worked for many years, was an inspiration for some of Count Dracula's characteristics. Originally published at $3.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Books for Young Readers. Large Paperback. 0394848284 Large Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Ffep has a torn corner, but rest of book clean and tight. Paperback. . Good. 1982. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) X-Men CODENAME WOLVERINE
Golden, Christopher

Berkley Pub Group. 05/01/2000. Reissue. 328 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley Boulevard /Byron Press 17111 2000 1st printing paperback Illustrated by Darich Robertson CONDITION: GOOD, a trace of spine creasing & moderate spine roll o/w good plus to very good condition SERIES - Marvel X-men (more information)

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Osmosis Jones: A Blood-And-Guts Adventure...Set Inside the Human Body (Osmosis Jones, Graphic Novel)
Patrick, James

Scholastic. 06/01/2001. Illustrated. 48 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Scholastic. Trade PaperBack. 043924997X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Scholastic Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) Mad Self-Improvement Yearbook
Koch, Tom

Warner Books Inc. 04/01/1985. Originally published at $2.50 You save 60% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Warner Books Inc (Mm). Mass Market PaperBack. 0446327328 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1985 Warner Books Inc Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) The Mad Cooler
Mad Magazine, and Mad, Editors

Warner Books Inc. 06/01/1988. Illustrated. 192 pgs. Originally published at $2.95 You save 33% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Warner Books. 1988. Warner Books ed.. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Crisp/Clean/Tight binding. Appears to be used very little. Normal shelfwear. All-in-all, a very good book.. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. . Buy with confidence from Sphynx Booksellers! We are earth friendly. Our books are carefully packed and processed quickly. Thank you for choosing Sphynx Booksellers where your satisfaction is always guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by Sphynx Booksellers (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
29) Nose Knows Echo Riddles
Thaler

Berkley Pub Group. 07/01/1979. Illustrated. Originally published at $1.25 You save 20% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.95 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ace Books, 1979-07. Paperback. Good. This book is in good condition. Cover shows wear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) Meet Marmaduke
Anderson, Brad

New Amer Library. 03/01/1983. Originally published at $1.95 You save 49% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451121422 * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK . Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (North Dakota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) The Groovy Greeks
Deary Terry

Scholastic Paperbacks. 06/01/1996. Reissue. 128 pgs. Originally published at $4.50 You save 56% off the cover price!

$3.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scholastic, 1996. very good+; NOT an ex-library; spine uncreased and tight; fine, attractive cover; light age color and one tiny corner crease on unmarked pp-color a tad darker on edges. Pictoral Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
32) Star Wars 15 Pull-Out Poster Book (Star Wars Series)
Scholastic Books

Scholastic. 02/01/1997. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Scholastic. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
33) BABY-SITTERS CLUB, THE : THE TRUTH ABOUT STACEY #3
MARTIN, ANN M

Scholastic Paperbacks. 09/01/1995. Originally published at $4.99 You save 70% off the cover price!

$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

SCHOLASTIC INC, 1986. PAPERBACK. VERY GOOD. BUMPED CORNERS, SHELF WEAR" . ISBN: 0590251589. (more information)

Offered by Books N Things (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
34) THE VICIOUS VIKINGS
Horrible Histories

Scholastic Paperbacks. 06/01/1998. Illustrated. 128 pgs. Originally published at $4.50 You save 78% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

by Terry Deary. Scholastic SOFTCOVER 1994, 1997. 0590498495. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Books of Yesterday (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus