Bargain Books Home > Bargain Literary Genres & Types of Novels / experimental, time / Fiction Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
First Light
Penguin USA. 02/01/1995. Reprint. A novel that moves backwards in time, from present to past, to tell the story of Dorsey Welch, an astrophysicist studying the origins of the universe, and her brother Hugh. Hugh remains in the small-town house where they were born, while Dorsey travels to California and becomes a wife and mother as well as a successful scientist. Originally published at $15.00 You save 89% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin Group (USA), 1988. Softcover. Good. Good - An average used book that has all pages intact. Could have some creasing on the spine or covers. Note this book is considered a trade or oversize paperback book.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. (more information)
Offered by Young Pups Books (Ohio, United States) |
| 2) |
Mountolive (Alexandria Quartet)
Penguin USA. 12/01/1991. Reprint. 320 pgs. Durrell's monumental four-novel exploration of love, character, friendship, and death includes JUSTINE, CLEA, BALTHAZAR, and MOUNTOLIVE. Published between 1957 and 1960, the quartet, which follows the romantic and political fortunes of a group of friends in Egypt, was an international success, and marked Durrell as an important writer. Originally published at $15.00 You save 89% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin. PAPERBACK. 0140153209 hardcover older bom serious soiling and staining from moisture but sound flat copy. . Fair. (more information)
Offered by Uncommon Artifacts (Alabama, United States) |
| 3) |
Clea (Alexandria Quartet)
Penguin USA. 05/01/1993. Reissue. 287 pgs. Durrell's monumental four-novel exploration of love, character, friendship, and death includes JUSTINE, CLEA, BALTHAZAR, and MOUNTOLIVE. Published between 1957 and 1960, the quartet, which follows the romantic and political fortunes of a group of friends in Egypt, was an international success, and marked Durrell as an important writer. Originally published at $15.00 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140153225 good paperback . Good. (more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
| 4) |
Live from Golgotha: The Gospel According to Gore Vidal
Penguin USA. 10/01/1993. Gore Vidal's corrected version of the story of Jesus. Here Vidal introduces time-travel, technology (a live TV report at the moment of Jesus's crucifixion) and the mayhem of local news. A computer hacker retroactively deletes the records of the Gospels. Through rifts in time, 20th-century television is engaged in a near-brawl over broadcast rights to the crucifixion. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140231196 LOOKS IN GOOD CONDITION HAS SOME WEAR. (STOCK#: NOENN-DC3) . Good. (more information)
Offered by www.BooksLiquidation.com (California, United States) |
| 5) |
Orlando: A Biography
Harcourt. 05/01/1993. 333 pgs. Based on the life of Vita Sackville-West, a close friend of the author, this novel pays tribute to their passionate friendship. At the beginning of the book Orlando is a young, melancholic, poetry-writing nobleman in the Elizabethan Age; it ends in 1928, when Orlando is a modern, poetry-writing matron of 36. Originally published at $14.00 You save 87% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Harvest Books. Paperback. 015670160X SOFTCOVER, FAIR CONDITION with EXTERIOR WEAR, PAGES CLEAN with NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, STILL USEFUL . Fair. 10/24/1973. (more information)
Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States) |
| 6) |
The Temple of My Familiar
Pocket Books. 01/01/1997. 417 pgs. Walker's novel spans 500,000 years as it tells the story of men and women in Europe, Africa, and America--their spiritual lives and their attempts to comprehend their worlds. The plot centers on an aging, much-victimized woman and the young American rock musician for whom she creates feathered costumes; the two fall passionately in love, finding not only sensual but spiritual fulfillment. Originally published at $15.00 You save 88% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Washington Square Press. PAPERBACK. 0671003763 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States) |
| 7) |
Once upon a Time: A Floating Opera
Little Brown & Co. 08/01/1995. Reprint. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1969. ISBN: 0316082589. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION. (more information)
Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States) |
| 8) |
The Last Time They Met
Xlibris Corp. 03/01/2001. 313 pgs. In part one of this romantic novel, a poet named Linda unexpectedly meets an old lover at a literary event. In part two, we encounter the two 26 years before, as they run into each other in an African market and begin their affair. And in part three, set in the 1960s, they meet for the first time. Originally published at $28.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Little, Brown. Used - Very Good. First Edition. Clean front and rear cover. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Slight bumping to head and heel of spine. DJ has light rubbing and edgewear. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 9) |
The Iowa Baseball Confederacy: A Novel (Qty: 2)
Houghton Mifflin. 03/14/2003. Reprint. Gideon Clarke, like his father before him, is searching to prove to the world that, long ago in 1908, the Chicago Cubs came to Onamata, Iowa, to play an exhibition game against the amateur Iowa Baseball Confederacy. What was to be a short, pleasant, easy game turned out to be a 2000-inning battle of wills over 40 rainsoaked days and nights that did not appear on any record book. But Gideon knows it happened and is determined to make sure the world--or at least Iowa--knows it too. He follows an old train roadbed called the Baseball Spur into the past to witness the game and talk to the players themselves--Tinker, Evers, Chance, Three-Finger Brown, and the Indian named Drifting Away who holds everyone's fate in his hands. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Mariner Books, 2003-03-14. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 10) |
First Light
Pub Group West. 10/01/1996. 328 pgs. Peter Ackroyd's darkly allegorical novel--part science fiction, part horror story, part crime novel--is about the discovery of an ancient tomb in a forest in Dorsetshire. Believed to be aligned with strange manifestations in the night sky, the grave becomes the focus not only for archaeologists, but for a colorful collection of characters, including sinister village folks like the extremely strange Farmer Mint and his idiot-savant son. Ackroyd has written a satisfyingly suspenseful novel that manages to be both funny and creepy. Originally published at $13.50 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Grove Press. PAPERBACK. 0802134815 GOOD-USED . Good. (more information)
Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) |
| 11) |
English Music
Ballantine Books. 07/01/1994. Reprint. Timothy Harcombe, a young boy who is also a psychic, appears with his adored father in the theatres of London, where they heal people of despair. When Timothy is removed by his grandparents from what they consider to be an unsuitable life for a child, his new life in the countryside is unbearable lonely, and he finds solace in visions that encompass time, English history, and a panorama of English creative and cultural icons, from Dickens to Hogarth, from Wonderland to Arthur Conan Doyle, and from Merlin to John Bunyan. Originally published at $12.50 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1993 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)
Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States) |
| 12) |
Serenissima: A Novel of Venice
Houghton Mifflin. 04/01/1987. Jessica Pruitt, actress, is judging a film festival in Venice. Battling strep throat, she finds herself in the Venice of 1592, where she is the daughter of Shylock. She meets and falls in love with Shakespeare, who is visiting Venice with the Earl of Southampton (and it seems the Earl is Shakespeare's lover). Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company. Hardcover. 0395429226 Hard Cover. Very Good: Collectible/Very Good. First Printing. Foxed, tight copy; jacket has only minor flaws; mylar protected. . Very Good. 1987. F. (more information)
Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States) |
| 13) |
Time and Again [Paperback]
Simon & Schuster. 02/01/1995. Reprint. 399 pgs. The story of Simon Morley, a young Manhattan illustrator selected by a secret government agency to test Einstein's theory that the past actually co-exists with the present. Morley is transported back 90 years to New York in the 1880s. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! |
| 14) |
The Moor's Last Sigh
Random House Inc. 01/01/1997. Reprint. Salman Rushdie's first full-length novel since THE SATANIC VERSES is the story of a dynasty of spice traders in Bombay. The families in the story are neither Hindu nor Muslim, but Jewish and Christian. Rushdie follows his usual circuitous route to the end of the story, but the telling of the story has always been the point for him: he is a post-modern Scheherazade. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Vintage Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 15) |
Lizard
Pocket Books. 03/01/1996. Reprint. 180 pgs. The first collection of short stories from the Japanese writer Banana Yoshimoto. The stories capture the spirit of twenty-somethings--newlyweds, aerobics instructors, writers, office workers, lovers--in the author's unadorned voice. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Washington Square Press. Used - Good. Published: 1996. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 16) |
Live from Golgotha
Random House Inc. 09/01/1992. Gore Vidal's corrected version of the story of Jesus. Here Vidal introduces time-travel, technology (a live TV report at the moment of Jesus's crucifixion) and the mayhem of local news. A computer hacker retroactively deletes the records of the Gospels. Through rifts in time, 20th-century television is engaged in a near-brawl over broadcast rights to the crucifixion. Originally published at $22.00 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Random House. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with edgewear. DJ has edgewear and rubbing. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 17) |
Art & Lies: A Piece for Three Voices and a Bawd
Random House Inc. 02/01/1996. In this philosophical exploration of art, language, time, and identity, Winterson's novel sets three masters--Handel, Picasso, and Sappho--together on a high-speed train. Originally published at $13.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1996 Light cover wear, otherwise in very good condition.. Very Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by CobbleHill Books (New York, United States) |
| 18) |
tintin in the new world
Harpercollins. 05/01/1993. Fans of Tintin, the boy journalist wunderkind of Herges beloved comicbook series, will be a bit surprised by art critic and world traveler Frederic Tuten's postmodern take on the character. In TINTIN IN THE NEW WORLD, instead of solving crimes or finding treasure, Tintin muses on the meaning of life, has his first sexual encounter, grows old, and even contemplates suicide. Responding to a mysterious letter, Tintin travels to Peru and encounters four characters from Thomas Mann's MAGIC MOUNTAIN. The four begin the philosophical process that will transform him into a man. Some will find the novel pretentious, but others will relish the lengthy ruminations on art and culture and admire Tuten's strange subversion of the French classic. Originally published at $22.00 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.40 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! NY: William Morrow and Co, 1993. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 19) |
Extravagance: A Novel
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 10/01/2002. 291 pgs. New York City at the end of the 20th century alternates with London in the 1690s in this novel about high finance. Only the setting changes, as the same story is told in two time periods, illustrating the uncanny similarities between the 17th and 20th centuries, and the truth of the idea that greed is a universal human quality. Originally published at $24.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2002. Advance Reading Copy/Uncorrected Proof. Wrap has light edge and shelf wear. Pages and text are clean and bright. . Advance Reading Copy/Uncorrected Proof. Trade Paperback. Very Good to Fine*/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)
Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States) |
| 20) |
The Various Lives of Marcus Igoe
Dufour Editions. 05/01/1996. 287 pgs. MacNamara explores several possible lives of Marcus Igoe, a man in a small Irish village, using internal dialogue, fragmented narrative, and fantasy. Originally written in the 1920s, this book explores aspects of Igoe's self-delusion, his town's small-mindedness, his frustration, and existentialism. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)! Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Dufour Editions, 1996 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States) |
| 21) |
Child's Play/the Bread of Times to Come: Two Novellas in One Volume
W W Norton & Co Inc. 01/01/1994. Reprint. A novice terrorist makes himself ready to assassinate an author. Malouf uses temporal shifts to portray the terrorist’s view of his act. Originally published at $10.95 You save 82% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! George Braziller, 1994-01. Paperback. Like New. covers clean and crisp,interior is clean and bright,binding is tight,a very nice copy throughout (more information)
Offered by R&R Books (California, United States) |
| 22) |
Not Now, But Now
Farrar Straus & Giroux. 10/01/1982. In her only novel, which consists of four stories set in four different time periods, M.F.K. Fisher tells the story of a femme fatale named Jennie whose reckless life is the source of havoc for everyone she encounters. Originally published at $12.00 You save 84% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! North Point Pr. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with minor edgewear and rubbing. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 23) |
Rene Leys
Penguin USA. 12/01/1988. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)! Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Overlook Pr, 1988. Hardcover. 1988 Overlook Pr. Very Good condition inside and out. DJ, Good. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0879513241. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by Good Idea`s Media (California, United States) |
| 24) |
Century Twenty-One
Dalkey Archive Pr. 12/01/1992. An experimental novel that plays with time shifts and contains as its characters such figures--both fictional and historical--as Anna Karenina, Simone Weil, Joseph Conrad, Malcom Lowry, Goethe, Italo Svevo, Sextus Propertius, Djuna Barnes, and Moses Maimonides. Originally published at $19.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Dalkey , 1992. 1st Ed.. ISBN: 1564780120. Hard Cover. Like New/New. FICTION GENERAL. (more information)
Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States) |




