Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Literary Genres & Types of Novels / fragmented narrative / Fiction Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) The Good Soldier: A Tale of Passion (Twentieth Century Classics)
Ford Madox Ford

Penguin USA. 11/01/1990. Reissue. Americans John and Florence Dowell maintain a distanced but amiable friendship with Edward and Leonora Ashburnham, a British couple they met at a spa. Dowell finds Ashburnham to be quite admirable, but as the book progresses, more and more of Ashburnham's character is revealed, causing the reader--and eventually Dowell himself--to question Dowell's own credibility. The story is told in a fragmented, impressionistic manner, and is the quintessential tale told by an unreliable narrator. Originally published at $11.00 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin Classics, 1990-11-06. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
2) Mercy of a Rude Stream: A Star Shines Over Mt. Morris Park
Roth, Henry

St Martins Pr. 01/01/1995. Reprint. Originally published at $13.00 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Picador, 1994-12-15. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1995.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
3) A Diving Rock on the Hudson: A Novel (Roth, Henry. Mercy of a Rude Stream.)
Henry Roth

St Martins Pr. 04/01/1996. Volume two of Roth's multi-volume autobiographical work, THE MERCY OF A RUDE STREAM, which continues the story begun in CALL IT SLEEP. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Picador, 1996-03-15. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) From Bondage: Volume III of Mercy of a Rude Stream
Roth, Henry

Lightning Source Inc. 08/01/1997. Roth's final novel, published not long after his death in 1995. It concerns the elderly writer Ira Stigman, who manages to endure the loneliness and pain of his old age by recalling and writing of a love triangle he had been part of in his youth. Originally published at $19.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Picador. Trade PaperBack. 0312155328 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Picador Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Bucking the Tiger: A Novel
Olds, Bruce

St Martins Pr. 08/01/2002. Reprint. Faced with deadly consumption, a young dentist named John Henry Holliday--better known as "Doc"--leaves Georgia to go out west. Bruce Olds tells the story of this legendary western figure through an overlapping collage of poems, newspaper clippings, songs, photographs, and letters, presenting us with new version of Doc Holliday as not just a killer but a complex man trying to be true to himself in a hostile environment. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

St Martins Pr. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The French Lieutenant's Woman
John Fowles

Little Brown & Co. 05/01/1998. 467 pgs. Set in Victorian England, Fowles' novel revolves around three characters: Ernestina (the daughter of a wealthy industrialist), Charles (a prosperous amateur scientist), and Sarah. Although engaged to marry Ernestina, Charles becomes obsessed with Sarah, whose mysterious past and scandalous reputation as "the French Lieutenant's woman" make her a social outcast. Originally published at $14.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Back Bay Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Softcover. 1st Back Bay pbk. ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover.Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.93
Add to cart 
7) Law of Enclosures
Dale Peck

Pocket Books. 02/01/1997. Reprint. 306 pgs. Ten chapters alternate the points of view of Beatrice and Henry as they describe describe the beginning and the end of the life they shared. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Washington Square Press. Used - Good. Published: 1997. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Acts of Revision: a Novel
Bedford, Martyn

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 08/01/1996. 242 pgs. A first novel about a disturbed man who is so obsessed with the injustices of his childhood that he takes revenge, 20 years later, on his old schoolteachers who gave him bad reports. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Flaubert's Parrot
Barnes, Julian

Random House Inc. 11/01/1990. Reissue. Geoffrey Braithwaite is the learned and querulous narrator of this inquiry into the mysteries of Flaubert and his art, and into the facts of his own marriage to the adulteress he adored. He travels to France to find the stuffed parrot Flaubert kept on his desk for inspiration. Originally published at $12.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by paperbacksunlimited (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.43
Add to cart 
10) The Cattle Killing
Wideman, John Edgar

Houghton Mifflin. 10/01/1996. 212 pgs. In plague-ridden 18th-century Philadelphia, a young itinerant black preacher searches for a mysterious, endangered African woman. His struggle to find her and save them both plummets him into the nightmare of a society violently splitting itself into white and black, white over black. Spiraling outward from the core image of a cattle killing--the Xhosa people's ritual destruction of their herd in a vain attempt to resist European domination--the novel expands its narrator's search for meaning and love into the America, Europe, and South Africa of yesterday and today. A triumphant book of reckoning from a writer who has spent his career testing, challenging, and pushing the boundaries of writing. Originally published at $22.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin, 1996. 1st Ed. Uncirculated. Ex-Lib.. ISBN: 0395785901. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. FICTION HISTORICAL. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
11) My Other Life
Paul Theroux

Houghton Mifflin. 09/15/1997. Theroux's novel is a parade of episodes, some imaginary and some from Theroux's own life, but all ascribed to a fictional protagonist called "Paul Theroux." Theroux covers his early education by his eccentric Uncle Hal, an unlikely author and lover of dog biscuits. He also delves into his tutelage by the rapacious Lady Max in London, who abandons him for another young protégé. Theroux's stories are largely comprised of the many false names, occupations, and identities that "Paul Theroux" has taken on: there is Pavel Medved; Paulie, an even more famous Paul Theroux; and an elderly German writer whose life has almost exactly mirrored his own. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Mariner Books, 1997-09-15. Paperback. Good. Cover has been bent. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The 42nd Parallel (USA)
Dos Passos, John

New Amer Library. 05/01/1983. The first book in Dos Passos's trilogy, U.S.A., covering the years of American life between the end of the Spanish Civil War and the very beginning of American involvement in the First World War. Originally published at $4.50 You save 78% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

1969 paperback light tanning to pages very little wear (more information)

Offered by d books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) I'm Losing You
Wagner, Bruce

Penguin USA. 09/01/1997. A bitingly dark Hollywood satire, as frightening as it is funny, by a screenwriter whose specialty is evoking the sad-sack optimism of losers. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Plume. Trade PaperBack. 0452278686 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1997 Plume Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) !Yo!
Julia Alvarez

Penguin USA. 12/01/1997. Legendary writer Yolanda García has been married three times, and has entangled countless people in the web of her magnetic personality. This is her story, told from the points of view of some of them, and it adds up to a portrait of a remarkable and charismatic woman. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Plume. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) The Good Soldier (Dover Thrift Editions)
Ford Madox Ford

Dover Pubns. 10/01/2001. 151 pgs. Americans John and Florence Dowell maintain a distanced but amiable friendship with Edward and Leonora Ashburnham, a British couple they met at a spa. Dowell finds Ashburnham to be quite admirable, but as the book progresses, more and more of Ashburnham's character is revealed, causing the reader--and eventually Dowell himself--to question Dowell's own credibility. The story is told in a fragmented, impressionistic manner, and is the quintessential tale told by an unreliable narrator. Originally published at $2.50 You save 60% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dover Publications. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Bailey's Beads
Terry Wolverton

Farrar Straus & Giroux. 06/01/1996. 185 pgs. As professional photographer Djuna Rifkin is trying to cope, while her female lover, Bryn Redding, remains in a coma after a car accident, she finds comfort and support in the unlikely figure of Bryn's mother, Vera. Incorporating poems and stories-within-stories, Wolverton spins an emotional and melancholy tale of love and loss among three very different women. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Faber & Faber. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket has tape on it. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) In Search of Love and Beauty
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer

Lightning Source Inc. 05/01/1999. 251 pgs. Upper-class German refugees come to America during the 1930s. The narrative takes place over a 40 year period, tracing the lives of the characters, not necessarily in chronological order. Originally published at $15.00 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Counterpoint, 1999-06-01. Trade Paperback. Very Good ++. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1999.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
18) Thirteen Stories and Thirteen Epitaphs
Vollmann, William T

Pub Group West. 08/01/1994. Reprint. Stories , set all over the world, about Vollman's usual suspects: hookers and their pimps, skinheads and addicts. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Grove Press. PAPERBACK. 0802133959 GREAT CONDITION, MOST PAGES ARE CRISP. (STOCK#: NOENN-MB1) . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by www.BooksLiquidation.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Unto the Soul by Appelfeld, Aharon
Aharon Appelfeld

Random House Inc. 01/01/1994. In Aharon Appelfeld's 10th novel, set on a mountaintop in Eastern Europe, Gad and Amalia, brother and sister, are refugees from an abusive family. Now the guardians of an ancient cemetery, the burial place of Jewish martyrs, the two live a subsistence life. Cut off from their contemporaries by snow and altitude, and trapped in their isolation and despair, they finally turn to incest. Unlike Appelfeld's other novels, the Holocaust is not central here, either explicitly or implicitly, but his perennial themes of guilt, heritage, and isolation are powerfully present. Originally published at $21.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House, 1993-12-28. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, ex-library with discard marks, mylar over dj, usual edge wear, post office daily (more information)

Offered by MegaBooks2 (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.43
Add to cart 
20) Dad Says He Saw You at the Mall
Sparling, Ken

Random House Inc. 04/01/1996. 187 pgs. Ken Sparling is both the author and the hero of this novel about the little pains and frustrations of everyday life. His job is meaningless, his wife is a couch potato, his parents' marriage has failed, and he seeks solace and validation through his small son and through language, telling his story by means of interior monologues, funny stories, and random musings on the human condition. Originally published at $21.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Knopf. Hardcover. 0679426582 ex library book that never made it to the shelves has stamps and mylar but no card pockets and appears brand new . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Wood Smoke Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Art & Lies
Jeanette Winterson

Random House Inc. 02/01/1996. In this philosophical exploration of art, language, time, and identity, Winterson's novel sets three masters--Handel, Picasso, and Sappho--together on a high-speed train. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Vintage, 1996-02-20. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
22) Stupefaction, The: Stories and a novella
Diane Williams

Random House Inc. 05/01/1996. 176 pgs. Originally published at $21.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) The Last Known Residence of Mickey Acuna
Gilb, Dagoberto

Pub Group West. 10/01/1995. 218 pgs. Originally published at $11.00 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Pr, 1995 Binding sound, text clean, light shelfwear. . Paperback. Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Raritan River Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
24) Pussy, King of the Pirates (Acker, Kathy)
Acker, Kathy

Pub Group West. 01/01/1997. Originally published at $13.50 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.40 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Grove Press, 1996-12-05. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
25) INTERSTATE
Dixon, Stephen

Henry Holt & Co. 05/01/1995. Stephen Dixon's emotional book explores the terrifying experience of a child's loss. Through use of multiple voices and points of view, the author recreates the senseless violence that turns a parent's worst nightmare into reality. Finalist for the National Book Award in 1995. Originally published at $25.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

NY: Holt. rm, fine, dj w/ minor scratches. 1995. 1st ed. boards. (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
26) North of Patagonia [Hardcover] by Payne, Johnny
Johnny Payne

Northwestern Univ Pr. 05/01/2001. 245 pgs. Clay Justin is an ex-boxer down on his luck. His old girlfriend, Kelly, is writing a romance novel with a hero who seems to strangely resemble Clay. NORTH OF PATAGONIA and Kelly's novel alternate until their edges blur, and it's not clear what is real and what is imagined. The cast of colorful characters comes from the worlds of boxing and horse racing. Originally published at $25.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Triquarterly, 2001-05-30. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by esbbooks (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) Tale of a Dog: From the Diaries and Letters of a Texan Bankruptcy Judge
Lars Gustafsson; Translator-Tom Geddes

W W Norton & Co Inc. 01/01/1999. 182 pgs. A roman noir about Erwin Caldwell, a Texas judge who, despite his happy 30-year marriage, has an affair with a bookstore owner. At the same time, he learns that a Dutch philosopher he reveres has drowned in Amsterdam and may have been a Nazi collaborator. And his stepdaughter returns home with her little boy. Originally published at $11.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

New Directions Publishing Corporation, 1999-01. Paperback. New. Brand New Item_Not A Remainder (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
28) Hell
Davis, Kathryn

Little Brown & Co. 09/01/2003. Reprint. A conglomeration of separate stories comprise this novel, which centers on a suburban house in the path of Hurricane Hazel in the 1950s. Originally published at $13.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2003. Advance reading copy in brand new unread condition. Glossy illustrated covers.. ISBN: 0316735051. Softcover. Fine+. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by firstfloorfront (New York, United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
29) Requiem (American Literature (Dalkey Archive)) (Qty: 61)
White, Curtis

Dalkey Archive Pr. 10/01/2001. 332 pgs. Inspired by Mozart's REQUIEM, Curtis White's novel is composed of brief segments--biographies of musicians, interviews with a murderer, e-mails, and more. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dalkey Archive Press. PAPERBACK. 1564783081 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Symposium Books (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
30) Snake (High Risk Books)
Woronov, Mary

Consortium Book Sales & Dist. 05/01/2000. 213 pgs. A troubled young woman tells the story of her life, first from her barren quarters at a Catholic mental ward, later from the passenger seat of a drug dealer's car. Surreal in tone and fragmented in narrative, this psychological suspense revolves around the questionable sanity of its protagonist, Sandra, and her propensity for violence. Originally published at $23.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Serpent's Tail. Hardcover. 1852426578 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Serpent's Tail Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) Telling Time: A Novel
Austin Wright

Baskerville Pub. 10/01/1995. Originally published at $21.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Baskerville Publishers. Used - Very Good. Published: 1995. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus