Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Literary Genres & Types of Novels / literary adventure novels / Fiction Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.


1) Adventures of Huckleberry Finn: With Connections (Hrw Library) (Qty: 2)
Mark Twain


Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1997-01. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) White Fang (Puffin Classics) (Qty: 11)
London, Jack


Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0140366679 E6______FAST DELIVERY TO YOU BY FIRST CLASS SHIPPING FROM US !!__FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION !___SHIPS OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.78
Add to cart 
3) The Blackbirder: Book Two of the Brethren of the Coast
James L. Nelson


Harper Paperbacks, 2002-03-01. Paperback. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.60
Add to cart 
4) Running Through the Tall Grass: A Novel
Givon, Talmy; Givon, Thomas


Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060392002 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Harpercollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Wishbone Classic #11 Adventures of Tom Sawyer
Fuentes, Stephen/Bobby, Joe/Munell, Melanie


Harpercollins Publishers, 1997. Softcover. Good. Good - An average used book that has all pages intact. Could have some creasing on the spine or covers. Note this book is considered a trade or oversize paperback book.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. (more information)

Offered by Young Pups Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.69
Add to cart 
6) The Call of the Wild, White Fang, and Other Stories
London, Jack


Rugby CV23 OWB: Penguin Books Ltd (UK), 1993 VERY LIGHT EDGE CORNER WEAR, 410 TIGHT PAGES.. 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4. PAPERBACK. Good+. (more information)

Offered by Soft & Cuddlies (United Kingdom)
Price: $1.68
Add to cart 
7) The Swiss Family Robinson
Wyss, Johann David; Kingston, W. H. G


Penguin USA. Used - Acceptable. Condition: Reading copy (significant wear, underlining or ex-library).; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Eyre Affair: A Thursday Next Novel (Qty: 3)
Jasper Fforde


Penguin (Non-Classics), 2003-02-25. Paperback. Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Peter Loon
Van Reid


Penguin (Non-Classics), 2003-07-29. Paperback. Acceptable. Some damage to the cover but integrity still intact, binding slightly damaged but integrity still intact, possible writing in margins, possible underlining and highlighting of text (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
10) The Nautical Chart (Qty: 3)
Arturo Perez-Reverte; Translator-Margaret Sayers Peden


Harvest Books, 2004-06-07. Paperback. Like New. Never used. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
11) Baudolino
Umberto Eco


Unabridged. Read by George Guidall. Former library set. Case in good condition. All 13 cassettes present and in good condition. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Life of Pi
Yann Martel


An acceptable used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak, slanted and cracked. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) The Narrative of Arthur Gordon Pym of Nantucket and Related Tales
Poe, Edgar Allan


Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1998 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
14) The Gryphon's Skull (Hellenistic Seafaring Adventure)
H. N. Turteltaub


A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. cocked. page sare stained. No creases. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
15) Ayesha: Return of She
H. Rider Haggard


Del Rey, 1978-08-12. Mass Paperback Mass Market Paperback. VeryGood. (more information)

Offered by Arbor-Scout (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
16) Voyage of the Narwhal: A Novel
Andrea Barrett


W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Acceptable. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Softcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) True History of the Kelly Gang: A Novel
Carey, Peter


Vintage. Paperback. 0375724672 SOFTCOVER, VERY NICE & CLEAN, HAS GENTLE WEAR, PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT, NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, GREAT FOR PERSONAL USE . Very Good. 12/4/2001. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.88
Add to cart 
18) 2182 kHz
David Masiel


Random House, 2002-03-12. Hardcover. Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Light dustcover wear, mostly at edges. (more information)

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
19) The Call of the Wild, White Fang & To Build a Fire (Modern Library Classics
Jack London; Introduction-E.L. Doctorow


Modern Library, 2002-01-08. Paperback. Very Good. Light shelf wear (more information)

Offered by UPB Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
20) EARTHMAN'S BURDEN
ANDERSON, POUL/DICKSON, GORDON R


Avon Science Fiction, Dec 1979. B. 1st printing (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
21) The Call of the Wild and Other Stories (Illustrated Junior Library)
Jack London


Grosset & Dunlap. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1965. Hardcover. Deluxe. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. front page writing. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Midnight Sun: A Novel
Reid, Elwood


Anchor. PAPERBACK. 0385497377 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
23) Navigator of New York
Johnston, Wayne


RandomH, 2002. Trade. Good. Some shelf wear. Dogeared pages. Corner dogeared of cover. Inscribed on inside of front cover.unmarked text. (more information)

Offered by Remains to be Seen (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
24) Caesar: The Life Story of a Panda-Leopard
O'Brian, Patrick


W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393049183 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 W. W. Norton & Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Treasures on Earth
Wilson, Carter


Alyson Books, 1990. NOT an ex-library; a little edge wear on attractive cover; spine uncreased and solid; light age color on clean, unmarked pages. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) A Single Pebble
John Hersey


Vintage, 1989-02-11. Mass Paperback Paperback. VeryGood. Near fine remainder (more information)

Offered by Arbor-Scout (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
27) Lost Horizon
Hilton, James


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1972. Book Description LOST HORIZON is the tale of three men and a woman seeking escape from a political upheaval in the Orient. Their airplane crashes high on a Tibetan plateau. They are saved by a party of natives and taken to Shangri-La. Finding themselves prisoners at first, then visitors, they soon become willing captives until they discover the secret of that hidden paradise.. Name inside & on Edge/clean/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
28) The Call of the Wild (Classics Illustrated (New York, N.Y.), No. 10.)
Dixon, Chuck; London, Jack; Fields, Gary


Berkley Publishing Group. PAPERBACK. 0425120309 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.87
Add to cart 
29) The Curse Of Treasure Island (Qty: 9)
Francis Bryan


NAL Trade, 2003-08-05. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) The Call of the Wild (Dover Children\'s Thrift Classics)
Jack London


Good. "Fast Shipping, 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed!" (more information)

Offered by Scuzzydog Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
31) The Call of the Wild and White Fang (Bantam Classics Ser.)
London, Jack


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Publishing Group, 1991. Very good condition paperback - minimal wear. Tight nice copy.. ALASKA FICTION DOGS CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL ANIMALS PEOPLE PLACES UNITED STATES 0553212338. (more information)

Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.55
Add to cart 
32) Corey Lane
Zollinger, Norman


Toronto, ON, Canada: Bantam Books Canada, Incorporated, 1990 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Bookshop (Alaska, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
33) Love and Other Games of Chance: A Novelty
Siegel, Lee


Penguin USA. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
34) Chosen Wife (#304)
Cork, Dorothy


New York: Silhouette This paperback is out of print. It is a good reading copy, although there is some edgewear, some ink writing on front cover, a booksellers stamp on inside cover, and a small ink doodle on flyleaf. There is also a price sticker remaining on front cover.Scans available upon request. . First Edition. Paperback. Good. 6.8 x 4.2 x 0.8 inches. (more information)

Offered by Snowflake's Sales and Supplies (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
35) Gordon Liddy Is My Muse
Batchelor, John Calvin


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Linden Pub. Hardcover. 0671690787 Mylar Protected Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. First American Edition. Mylar Protected. . Very Good. 1990. F. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
36) Walking the Cat by Tommy " Tip" Paine: Gordon Liddy Is My Muse II
Batchelor, John Calvin


NY: Linden Pub. Hardcover. 0671708848 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall straight, firm & tight binding; clean, unmarked pages; remainder; small closed tear & mild shelf wear to bright, unclipped dj in new Gaylord mylar archival cover; . Fine. 1991. First Edition, First Printing. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
37) The Voyage
Caputo, Philip


Vintage Books USA, 2000. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG-Back cover wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Vintage Contemporaries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Starblind Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
38) Hookmen
Hillmer, Timothy


Touchstone, 1996-08-29. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
39) Sole Survivor: A Novel
Hansen, Derek


Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684854074 Brand New , Some Books May Have Sight Shelf/handling Wear, Fast Shipping! . New. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (Georgia, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
40) Kydd: A Naval Adventure
Stockwin, Julian


Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0743214595 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com, Inc (California, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
41) Voyage to the North Star: A Novel


12.95. .86. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
42) The Revenant: A Novel of Revenge
Punke, Michael


Carroll & Graf, 2002-06-10. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
43) The Terrors of Ice and Darkness
Ransmayr, Christoph


Unknown: Grove Press. Trade PaperBack. 0802134599 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Grove Press Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.44
Add to cart 
44) Crazy Weather
Charles L. McNichols; Introduction-Natachee Scott Momaday


University of Nebraska Press, 1994-02-28. Paperback. Very Good. books in vg condition, no djLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus