Bargain Books Home > Bargain Literary Genres & Types of Novels / millennium novels / Fiction Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Glimmering
Harpercollins. 03/01/1997. 413 pgs. At the end of the 20th century, the earth's atmosphere has been all but destroyed, and the human population is as bad, with the majority affected with mental disorders, drug addiction, AIDS, or a combination of these. Amid the millennial hubbub, Leonard Thrope, a photographer, starts distributing untested drugs to friends and former lovers that cause hallucinations and extrasensory perceptions. Originally published at $22.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: Harper Prism, 1997. Ex-library book, in mylar, with usual markings. Dust jacket flaps are pasted to boards, minor cover/edgewear, lightly tanned page edges.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. (more information)
Offered by Court Ave. Books (Iowa, United States) |
| 2) |
Tad Williams' Mirror World: An Illustrated Novel
Harpercollins. 06/01/1998. 164 pgs. Originally published at $23.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Eos, 1998-07-01. Hardcover. Like New. Like new hardcover and DJ. DJ shows minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. (more information)
Offered by Redux Books (Michigan, United States) |
| 3) |
Signs and Wonders: A Novel
St Martins Pr. 04/01/1999. 376 pgs. This novel of messianic frenzy is set in the weeks immediately before the turn of the year 2000. Originally published at $26.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Picador USA. Hardcover. 0312200099 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. (more information)
Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) |
| 4) |
Miles Walker, You're Dead
St Martins Pr. 10/01/2001. 256 pgs. Miles Walker, a young Australian painter, is convinced that someone is trying to kill him. Worse yet, art itself is in danger when the government threatens to cut off funding for artists and, in fact, to eliminate art from the millennial state. The novel ends on New Year's Eve 2000, when Miles is kidnapped. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Griffin. PAPERBACK. 0312282745 PAPERBACK - ** LIKE NEW - GIFT QUALITY**. We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders. Shipping within 24 hrs from IA with domestic delivery confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed. Expect a imperfection. . Fine. (more information)
Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States) |
| 5) |
The Prophetess: A Novel
Little Brown & Co. 05/01/1996. 390 pgs. While on a dig in Sinai, Catherine Alexander, an archaeologist, unearths scrolls which indicate that women may have had a larger role in ancient Catholicism than previously thought. Catherine smuggles them out of the country, but not before the Vatican, Egyptian officials, and desperate collectors get wind of her discovery, instigating an international chase. Originally published at $23.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Little Brown & Co (T), 1996-05. Hardcover. Used-Good. Good condition! clean copy, could have some minor shelf wear/marks. (more information)
Offered by Daves Olde Book Shop (California, United States) |
| 6) |
Turn of the Century
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 08/01/2000. Reprint. 659 pgs. An end-of-the-millennium satirical novel about George and Lizzie, a New York couple who find that their marriage may be coming to an end along with the century. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Delta. Trade PaperBack. 0385335040 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Delta Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 7) |
All Tomorrow's Parties
Berkley Pub Group. 02/01/2003. Reissue. Prognosticator Colin Laney, who originally appeared in Gibson's IDORU, finds himself troubled at the start of the millennium. Though the disastrous events that doomsayers predicted would accompany the end of the last millennium didn't come to pass, Laney feels sure that something has been overlooked, and that the end may yet be on the way. Originally published at $7.99 You save 76% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Berkley, 2003-02-04. Paperback. Like New. Paperback in Like New Condition! (more information)
Offered by SunnySide Books (Arkansas, United States) |
| 8) |
A. D, 999
Berkley Pub Group. 11/01/1999. 309 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 67% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Ace, 1999. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. a light spine crease, some paper missing ato top of front cover., lib stamp on title page (more information)
Offered by Romance Treasures (North Carolina, United States) |
| 9) |
The Ax
Warner Books Inc. 05/01/1998. 339 pgs. The loss of a job can unhinge a person. When Burke Devore loses his, he pounds the pavement and applies for another befitting his talents. Rather then take any chances, he locates the men in his area who could possibly take his job, and, with systematic thoroughness, Burke begins to eliminate his competition. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1997. Originally published at $6.99 You save 79% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Grand Central Publishing. Mass Market Paperback. 0446606081 Crease on front cover. . 1998. (more information)
Offered by Serendipity Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 10) |
e
Penguin USA. 10/01/2000. 346 pgs. Consisting entirely of e-mails, this epistolary novel for the new millennium chronicles the humorous adventures (and mishaps) of an ad agency desperately trying to land the Coca-Cola account. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Plume. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 450,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! (more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) |
| 11) |
Bring Me the Head of Prince Charming
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 12/01/1991. The first book in a series about a bumbling demon and his friends, who, as the millennium approaches, try to make Earth more receptive to the forces of evil. Originally published at $19.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Bantam Fantasy 1st 1991 Trade Size paperback VG. See other listings for liquidation prices.. F. Soft cover. (more information)
Offered by Old Pueblo Books (Arizona, United States) |
| 12) |
The Last Rune: Beyond the Pale, Book 1
Bantam Books. 12/01/1999. Originally published at $7.50 You save 73% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Spectra Books. 1999. S Mass-market paperback. Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very Good Very good. No dust jacket as issued. In Protective Sleeve, ( WE MAIL DAILY ) Last Rune, 1. (more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (California, United States) |
| 13) |
Arc D'X
Simon & Schuster. 04/01/1993. 298 pgs. A novel about Thomas Jefferson and his love for the 14-year-old slave Sally Hemings, and about author Steve Erickson's vision of the essential dilemma of American life: a denial of the dictates of the heart vs. the urgent need for emotional expression. Originally published at $20.00 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Poseidon Pr, 1993-04. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Used book. (more information)
Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States) |
| 14) |
Messiah: A Novel
Simon & Schuster. 02/01/1999. 366 pgs. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.55 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.89 for each additional book from this seller)! Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684803143 Hardcover - fine condition hb in fine dj. small remainder dot [CODRESCU, ANDREI] MESSIAH . Fair. (more information)
Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (Colorado, United States) |
| 15) |
Dejados atrás
Editorial Unilit. 12/01/1994. Based on the apocalyptic prophesies of the Book of Revelation, this book tells the harrowing story of commercial airlines pilot Captain Rayford Steele, a wayward Christian who is left behind on earth following the end of the world. The first of 12 books in an astoundingly successful series of Christian action novels shows Rayford's gradual climb to self-awareness and repentance and introduces the Antichrist's seven-year reign of terror. LEFT BEHIND held a spot on the Publishers Weekly trade paperback best-seller list for 22 weeks. Originally published at $10.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Editorial Unilit, 1997-08-01. Paperback. Acceptable. Ex-library book with usual markings and labels. No underlining or highlighting anywhere in book. Shows shelf wear but is in good condition overall. (more information)
Offered by magnuson books (Minnesota, United States) |
| 16) |
Y2K
Tor Books. 10/01/1999. 345 pgs. Kate Donaldson, former CIA operative turned high-tech entrepreneur, is plagued by a madman bent on destroying the world's computer systems at the dawn of the year 2000. When the techno-terrorist seriously injures her lover, who happens to be the inventor of a computer algorithm designed to help solve Y2K-type problems, Kate relies on her expertise in industrial espionage to catch him. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1999 Book is clean and tight.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Miles Books (Indiana, United States) |
| 17) |
Left Behind Graphic Novel (Book 1, Vol. 1)
Tyndale House Pub. 11/01/2001. Illustrated. Based on the apocalyptic prophesies of the Book of Revelation, this book tells the harrowing story of commercial airlines pilot Captain Rayford Steele, a wayward Christian who is left behind on earth following the end of the world. The first of 12 books in an astoundingly successful series of Christian action novels shows Rayford's gradual climb to self-awareness and repentance and introduces the Antichrist's seven-year reign of terror. LEFT BEHIND held a spot on the Publishers Weekly trade paperback best-seller list for 22 weeks. Originally published at $5.99 You save 69% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Tyndale House Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0842355022 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, may have previous owner name inside book, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (Nevada, United States) |
| 18) |
Left Behind Graphic Novel (Book 1, Vol. 2)
Tyndale House Pub. 11/01/2001. Illustrated. Based on the apocalyptic prophesies of the Book of Revelation, this book tells the harrowing story of commercial airlines pilot Captain Rayford Steele, a wayward Christian who is left behind on earth following the end of the world. The first of 12 books in an astoundingly successful series of Christian action novels shows Rayford's gradual climb to self-awareness and repentance and introduces the Antichrist's seven-year reign of terror. LEFT BEHIND held a spot on the Publishers Weekly trade paperback best-seller list for 22 weeks. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Tyndale House Publishers, 2001-11. Paperback. Good. x-lib w/ markings, clean pgs, wear to cover edge,Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)
Offered by Browse4books (Indiana, United States) |
| 19) |
Tree Island: A Novel for the New Millennium
Friends of Tree Island. 04/01/1998. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Friends of Tree Island, Inc. Used - Very Good. Published: 1998. Media: Paperback. 1st Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. 1996 (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 20) |
The Riot Act
Consortium Book Sales & Dist. 11/01/1997. Originally published at $13.99 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Consortium Book Sales & Dist. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |




