Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Family & Friendship / grandmothers / Fiction Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.


1) Waterloo Station
Emily Grayson


HarperTorch, 2004. Ex-Library. Mass Market Paperback. Very good. Great book! No spine creases, clean pages, library stamp on edge. From Booklist Carrie Benedict, 18, opts to help her grandmother, Maude, clean out her attic rather than spend time with her boyfriend. Carrie, about to go to college, unearths a volume of poetry that reminds Maude of when she was 18 in 1938 and left Long ISBN: 0060013982. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
2) Twelve Golden Threads: Lessons for Successful Living from Grandma's Quilt
Webb, Aliske


Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060174633 78 ____OVERSIZE PAPER EDITION !!!!!!!!__FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION ! ___SHIPS OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS DAILY . Fine. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.76
Add to cart 
3) Shades of Grace
Barbara Delinsky


New York: harperCollins, 1995. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Bridge
Marlette, Dough


New York: Perennial, 2002. ISBN: 0060505214. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Mao Game
Miller, Joshua


William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060391855 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1997 ReganBooks Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Adventures of Flash Jackson: A Novel (Qty: 3)
William Kowalski


Harper Perennial, 2004-01-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Slow Way Back: A Novel
Judy Goldman


Harper Perennial, 2000-11-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The good Negress
A. J. Verdelle


Harper Perennial. Used - Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN:0060976837. Sticker/Residue Light Back Cover;Edgewear Light Cover; (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
9) Be Buried in the Rain
Michaels, Barbara


Harper, 1997. Paperback. Good/Unknown. Good to Very Good 0061010103 Tight spine, some cover and edge wear, and no markings. Fiction. (#41708) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
10) Thrush Green
Read


Penguin UK. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. Paperback. New Impression. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Cover has some wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.06
Add to cart 
11) Rocking the Babies: A Novel
Raymond, Linda


Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140232540 portion of front cover clipped, a little light staining, good copy . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Bridesmaids Revisited: An Ellie Haskell Mystery
Cannell, Dorothy


Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0141001860 . Good. (more information)

Offered by jhduryea (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
13) The Peppered Moth
Drabble, Margaret


Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2002. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Debbie Tessar (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.88
Add to cart 
14) Cast a Spell
Pesetsky, Bette


Harcourt, 1993 First Edition. Remainder mark, dj is slightly creased and soiled, otherwise fine. . Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) The Years with Laura Diaz
Fuentes, Carlos


Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 0156007568 Pub date: 2001. Condition: BRAND NEW. Brand new book with slight shelf wear. May have price sticker & or Publisher's mark on edge. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders . New. 2001. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
16) Stillwater (Qty: 9)
William F. Weld


Harvest Books, 2003-08-01. Paperback. Acceptable. Some damage to the cover but integrity still intact, binding slightly damaged but integrity still intact, possible writing in margins, possible underlining and highlighting of text (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Vein of Iron (A Harvest/Hbj Book)
Glasgow, Ellen


Harcourt. Trade PaperBack. 0156934760 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1983 Harcourt Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Grace: A Fictional Memoir
Robert Ward


Golden Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1998. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) What's Wrong With America
Scott Bradfield


St Martins Pr, 1994-09. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First Edition,no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
20) Keeper of the House
Rebecca T. Godwin


Good/softcover St martin's griffin, 1995, has been read but only gently, cover shows some curl and minor scuffs, pgs are very good, previous owner name written inside front cover.. Trade Paperback. Good/no Jacket. (more information)

Offered by QuilrdilBooks (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
21) Elena of the Stars
Rosenthal, C.P


St. Martins, 1995 1st Ed. Library markings, dj in mylar, otherwise fine. . Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Past Continuous
Goff, Denise


St. Martin's Press, 1996. Us ed. Hard cover. New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. (more information)

Offered by jerebooks (New York, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
23) Biggie And The Mangled Mortician
Nancy Bell


St Martins Pr, 1997. Hardcover. Almost New. XLib she investigates the suspicious death of the new town undertaker found in his bath (more information)

Offered by SandraSoft (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Hot Six (Stephanie Plum, No. 6)
Janet Evanovich


An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are worn. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.05
Add to cart 
25) Drift : A Novel
Martinez, Manuel Luis


Picador, 2003. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Debbie Tessar (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) the Lost souls' Reunion
Power, Suzanne


New York: St. Martin's Press, 2003. ISBN: 0312313837. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) Christmas Lessons
Janine Boissard


A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are slightly worn. Cover slightly worn. Slightly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
28) Old Dogs and Children: A Novel
Robert Inman


Little, Brown & Company: Back Bay Books, 1994-03-21. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
29) V for Victor
Childress, Mark


Ballantine Books, 1998. Paperback. Good. CLEAN AND CLEAR TEXT, TIGHT BINDING, MARKING ON FRONT PAGE, STICKER ON BACK COVER, MINOR CORNER AND EDGEWARE (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (South Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
30) Floating World


5.99. .86. Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) The Edge of Heaven (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Golden, Marita


One World/Ballantine. Trade PaperBack. 0345431723 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 One World/Ballantine Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) Half Moon Street
Perry, Anne


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 2001. NOT an ex-library; spine looks nice but has a fairly deep spine crease which has not quite cracked through;pages remain well attached;an otherwise quite attractive cover with just a little edge wear;small ink number on top edge of fine pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
33) Nightshade
Saul, John


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2001. Very FINE VF condition paperback - minimal wear. FICTION GENERAL 0449005909. (more information)

Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
34) The World Below
Miller, Sue


Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2002. Trade Paperback - Very Good - Clean and bright with only slightest wear. 275 pages plus "A Reader's Guide". . ISBN: 0345440765. Trade Paperback. Very Good. FICTION PSYCHOLOGICAL MARRIED PEOPLE GRANDPARENTS. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
35) The Four Temperaments: A Novel (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Mcdonough, Yona Zeldis


Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 034545118X BRAND NEW . New. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
36) At Weddings and Wakes [Paperback]
Mcdermott, Alice


Good + Clean text and covers with a little shelf-wear to bottom-side only. (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Friedman (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
37) Moon Tide: A Novel
Tripp, Dawn Clifton


Random House Trade Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0375761160 Hardcover. Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Part of the proceeds from all sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
38) Meant to Be: A Novel (Strivers Row)
Whack, Rita Coburn


Villard. Paperback. 0375758097 SOFTCOVER ,UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A VERY TINY BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM DISPLAY OR STORAGE,CLEAN & COMPLETE PAGES & COVER . 3/12/2002. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
39) Zabelle
Kricorian, Nancy


Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0380732114 Price stickers on front cover, spine creases, Softcover,Very Good condition, some minor edgewear,Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,Price sticker on dust cover!.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed Good. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
40) Sooner or Later
Adler, Elizabeth A


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1998. FINE condition paperback - minimal wear. Clean text, no markings.. CALIFORNIA FICTION ROMANCE CONTEMPORARY 0440224659 FICTION.. (more information)

Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
41) Granny Dan (Hardcover)
Steel, Danielle


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1999. Tight Binding, UNMarked text, edges & spine crisp , light shelf wear ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
42) Heathens: A Novel
Haynes, David


Consortium Book Sales & Dist. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
43) Tales From the Blue Archives
Thornton, Lawrence


Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385480105 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Doubleday Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
44) And This Too Shall Pass: A Novel
Harris, E. Lynn


Anchor. PAPERBACK. 0385480318 Good Condition. Reasonable wear. Still very usable. Clean, mark-free interior! May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. . Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Place (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
45) The Summer After June
Ashley Warlick


Houghton Mifflin. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
46) Singing in the Comeback Choir
Campbell, Bebe Moore


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1998. Faint soiling to bottom edge of boards and page edges, else a fine copy in a fine dj. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Garden of Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
47) An Empire of Women
Karen Shepard


Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. fff. Dust jacket: good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
48) The Dead Past
Tom Piccirilli


A very nice large print ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. A few light creases. Softly worn around edges and corners. Spine cocked. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
49) Mariner's Compass (Benni Harper Mystery)
Fowler, Earlene


Berkley. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0425174085 Acceptable condition, may have heavier wear and/or soiling, highlighting or other markings inside, complete and perfectly usable condition. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com, Inc (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
50) Sorrow's Crown: Felicity Grove Mystery
Piccirilli, Tom


Berkley, 1999. Paperback. Good/Unknown. Good to Very Good 0425170284 Tight spine, some cover and edge wear and initials on first page. Mystery Fiction. (#41620) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
51) Mama Flora's Family: A Novel
Alex Haley


Dell, 1999-11-09. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. This is a mass market paperback book.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (California, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
52) ups and downs of carl davis iii
guy, rosa


Mass Market. Dell Yearling 1993. Previous Owners Name Inside Front Cover. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
53) Rose Cottage
Stewart, Mary


Fawcett Books, 1998-09-28. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1998.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.69
Add to cart 
54) Family Secrets
Thayer, Nancy


Signet, 1994. Paperback. GOOD/NOT ISSUED. • Binding: Mass Market Paperback • 1994 • Light edgewear. Spine creases. Clean tight pages. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
55) White Wings
Montague, Dan


Signet, 1998. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (California, United States)
Price: $1.20
Add to cart 
56) Murder of a Sweet Old Lady
Swanson, Denise


Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 2001 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
57) Spirit of Love (Vol. 1) (Haunting Hearts Ser.)
Wilson, Rachel


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Corp, 1999. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by D's Book Cellar (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus