Bargain Books Home > Bargain Family & Friendship / stepmothers / Fiction Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Tunnel of Love
Harpercollins. 05/01/1994. Wolitzer continues the story of two characters from the bestseller "Hearts." A newly widowed and pregnant Linda Reismann and her teenage stepdaughter, Robin, move from New Jersey to Los Angeles in pursuit of a new life. But unexpected obstacles arise: Linda's weight gain prevents her from gettin a job as a dance instructor, Robin's cynicism prevents her from making friends, and they must negotiate the manipulations of Cynthia Sterling, an aggressive soap-opera producer. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperCollins, 1994. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-06-118007-6 Ex-Library First Edition.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 2) |
Other People's Children
Berkley Pub Group. 06/01/2000. Reissue. 352 pgs. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Berkley Publishing Group. Used - Very Good. Clean front and back cover. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Minimal edgewear. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 3) |
Falling Leaves: The True Story of an Unwanted Chinese Daughter
John Wiley & Sons Inc. 03/01/1998. Illustrated. 278 pgs. The author's Westernized Chinese family in Shanghai was wealthy but dysfunctional. In this painful memoir, she writes about the cruelty she endured and her eventual emigration to the U.S., where she became a doctor. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover are clear. Dustjacket is in good condition. Binding is solid and tight. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 4) |
An Act of Love
St Martins Pr. 09/01/1997. 245 pgs. Novelist Linda McFarland and her husband Owen have struggled to make a happy life together with Linda's daughter Emily and Owen's son Bruce. But when Emily reveals that Bruce raped her, the family falls apart. Linda and Owen are forced to make difficult decisions about their lives, their family, and their love for one another. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312154712 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 5) |
Second Wives
St Martins Pr. 07/01/1999. 321 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312193289 Cover has NO wear. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings and NO dog-ears. Hardcover. . New. (more information)
Offered by Cambridge Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 6) |
Shelterbelt
St Martins Pr. 10/01/2000. 340 pgs. Jade Engler is tormented by guilt over the death of her gay brother, who was killed by homophobic bullies in their small Nebraska town. Now she is pregnant, and she runs away from her father and stepmother to find her long-lost mother and to decide whether or not to keep her baby. Originally published at $24.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312266472 Book free of markings. Jacket shows very minimal shelf wear. Interior evidences little to no use. Overall, a very pretty copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Fine. (more information)
Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 7) |
Daughter of the Forest (The Sevenwaters Trilogy, Book 1)
St Martins Pr. 05/01/2000. 400 pgs. The first volume of the projected Sevenwaters trilogy, this novel is a fantasy retelling of the fable, "The Wild Swans." After her brothers are transformed into swans by a curse from their stepmother, a young Irish woman must remain mute in order to save them. Originally published at $25.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Tor Books, 2000-05-05. Good. Very good DJ. READING COPY (may or may not contain yellowing pages, underlining, creased pages, torn DJ, writing in margins, stamps, stickers, stains, personalization, etc., but care is taken to describe overall condition) . (more information)
Offered by The Bookery (Michigan, United States) |
| 8) |
@expectations
St Martins Pr. 09/01/2000. 302 pgs. An ex-New Yorker in a small southern town is bored with the place, dissatisfied with her marriage, harassed by her stepchildren. Surfing the Web, she enters a chat room where she finds a virtual life that gives her much more satisfaction than her actual existence. When the ugliness of real life intrudes on it, however, things don't go quite so well. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Forge Books. Hardcover. 0312874863 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Forge Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 9) |
The Evening Wolves
Ballantine Books. 05/01/1990. Reprint. Originally published at $4.95 You save 60% off the cover price!
$2.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: Ballentine Books, 1990. Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. First printing. 295 p. ;. Mass market pb. Fine/No DJ Issued. (more information)
Offered by GreenBooks (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 10) |
Back When We Were Grownups: A Novel (Ballantine Reader's Circle) (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Ballantine Books. 04/01/2002. Reissue. 273 pgs. Anne Tyler's 15th novel takes us into the life of Rebecca and the noisy, rowdy, difficult members of the Davitch family. When Rebecca marries Joseph Davitch, she becomes the stepmother of his three kids, then has a daughter of her own. Her husband dies in a car crash, after which yet more Davitches come to live with her. Somehow, Rebecca--in the midst of her own troubles--holds it all together, but, she begins to suspect, at the cost of her own self. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001. Originally published at $14.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345446860 Book free of markings. Cover shows very minimal wear but 4" corner crease. This book shows no evidence of having been used; very pretty. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 11) |
MotherKind: A Novel
Random House Inc. 03/01/2001. 291 pgs. Jayne Anne Phillips writes a somewhat conventional novel about Kate Tateman, a Boston poet who becomes pregnant by the man she loves. Things are complicated by his two sons, and, simultaneously, her mother is diagnosed with terminal cancer. Trying to juggle her new family and her mother's illness, Kate inevitably dreams about the days when she was young and irresponsible. But she carries on, and remains a paragon of enlightened coping until the end. Originally published at $13.00 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0375701923 F408______MY EDITION--- OVERSIZE PAPER !!!__FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION ! ____SHIPS OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS DAYLY ! . New. (more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
| 12) |
Decorations in a Ruined Cemetery (Qty: 2)
Houghton Mifflin. 09/14/2001. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Mariner Books, 2001-09-14. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 13) |
Time After Time
Harpercollins. 03/01/2001. 374 pgs. At a friend's wedding, contemporary young widow Kelly Brennan is sucked back in time. Arriving in post-Civil-War New Orleans, Kelly finds love and a new life with a handsome widower named Daniel. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Avon, 2001-03-01. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Paperback with heavy cover wear. Stamp on front end paper. Text is clean and tight. We Ship Daily with Tracking Number. (more information)
Offered by SW Liquidation (Texas, United States) |
| 14) |
Bebe's By Golly Wow [Mass Market Paperback] by Joe, Yolanda
Bantam Books. 11/01/1999. 339 pgs. Bebe, who appeared in Yolanda Joe's novel "He Say, She Say," is back as a 40-something bank supervisor who has finally found the man of her dreams, a hunky, charming firefighter who is also a single father. And that's the problem: Isaac's 13-year-old daughter Dashay, who sees Bebe as her rival. Originally published at $6.50 You save 78% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Dell, 1999-10-12. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. Paperback with light general wear and a barely noticeable crease, pages bright in excellent condition; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service (more information)
Offered by T's Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 15) |
Oyster
W W Norton & Co Inc. 05/01/1998. 400 pgs. Two strangers arrive in an Australian mining town called Outer Maroo searching for their children who have joined a cult founded by a fundamentalist guru. Hospital uses the situation to explore the difference between false and true religion, the perils of xenophobia, and the impact of violence and evil on a community. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998. Originally published at $25.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Very Good. Published: 1998. Media: Hardcover. 1st American ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 16) |
Blood Lure
Berkley Pub Group. 02/01/2002. Reissue. 333 pgs. Ranger Anna Pigeon is helping to conduct a bear census in the wilds of Waterton-Glacier International Peace Park when one of her fellow census-takers, Rory Van Slyke, disappears in the wake of a bear attack. Rory is soon found, but while he's gone, his step-mother is murdered back in Seattle. Did Rory stage his own disappearance and kill her himself? Or is the killer somebody else? A ruthless divorce lawyer, Carolyn Van Slyke had a lot of enemies. Anna Pigeon tries to sort through them all. Originally published at $7.99 You save 76% off the cover price!
$2.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 2002. excellent condition! has spine creasing...buying this book supports ART! thanks!. Mass-market paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by tini's world (Illinois, United States) |
| 17) |
ONCE UPON A DREAM
Bantam Books. 04/01/1997. Originally published at $6.50 You save 77% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Dell, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. Good. pb, B/very good condition (more information)
Offered by The Book Maven (Illinois, United States) |
| 18) |
Clover
Ballantine Books. 05/01/1994. 183 pgs. Clover is ten years old when her father, the principal of an elementary school, marries a white woman, Sara Kate. Only hours later, her father is killed in an automobile accident. Sanders tells the story of the ensuing relationship between Clover and her stepmother through the young girl's eyes. Originally published at $11.95 You save 84% off the cover price!
$2.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1994. excellent condition with very mild yellowing...buying this book supports ART! burp! thanks!. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by tini's world (Illinois, United States) |
| 19) |
Getting Right With God
Penguin USA. 02/01/1995. Reprint. Originally published at $9.95 You save 80% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Plume, February, 1995. Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light wear & clear tape along edges of cover. Aging pages, a few library stamps. From Publishers Weekly In Newton's impressive debut, an inner-city black teenager channels emotional turmoil into conversations with God and Satan, whom he imagines as aging, white drag queens. Copyright 1995 Reed Business Information, Inc. ISBN: 0452271479. (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
| 20) |
Swan Place (Platinum)
Center Point Pub. 02/01/2003. Large Print. 335 pgs. Dove's father disappears. Her mother remarries, then becomes ill and dies. And Dove is left with her stepfather, who marries a teenager, then is killed in a truck collision. Then Dove's father returns to take the complications to new heights. Originally published at $28.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. cocked. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 21) |
To Speak for the Dead
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 07/01/1990. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Bantam. Used - Acceptable. Published: 1990. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. hardcover (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 22) |
Once Removed
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 06/01/2004. Reprint. 289 pgs. Claudia's beloved stepsister Rei--the daughter of her father's half-Japanese second wife--disappeared from her life 17 years ago. Now Rei has returned, bringing to the surface Claudia's hostile memories of Hana, Rei's home-wrecker mother--and, along with them, guilt, for Claudia herself is having an affair with a married man who has children. Gradually, Rei reveals the reasons for her long absence, and reveals new information about Hana. Most important, the sisters--older and wiser--renew their closeness and affection. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 23) |
Jane's House
Iuniverse Inc. 10/01/2000. Originally published at $20.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! AuthorHouse. PAPERBACK. 0595137814 Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! All sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States) |
| 24) |
Lip Service
Pocket Books. 07/01/2000. 307 pgs. Originally published at $13.00 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Atria, 2000-07-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 25) |
PEARL IN THE MIST
Pocket Books. 07/01/1995. Reissue. In this second volume in the "Landry" series, Ruby has discovered happiness in her family’s New Orleans mansion with her enigmatic father and twin sister, Giselle. But her life is soon upturned by the schemes of her stepmother, Daphne, and the lies that lurk in the family’s gloomy past. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!
$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! POCKET BOOKS, 1994. PAPERBACK. GOOD. SLIGHT SHELF WEAR, AGE TONING ON INSIDE OF FRONT AND BACK COVER" . ISBN: 0671759361. (more information)
Offered by Books N Things (Texas, United States) |
| 26) |
Open Water
Random House Inc. 01/01/1995. Willis Pratt, a recently discharged sailor, is suddenly called home to help care for an ailing stepmother. Her true wishes are ignored as her biological son tries to put her in a care facility. Willis is determined to see her die according to her desires. When he arrives, his stepmother recognizes that it is he who needs help to end his addiction--to her morphine. A young woman neighbor tries to help out and finds herself growing attracted to him. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: Pantheon Books, 1994 . Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 27) |
Nightlines
Random House Inc. 09/01/1995. As he did in his movie "The Crying Game," Neil Jordan places an intensely personal story in the context of political and social violence in Ireland. Donal Gore has lost his mother; when the piano teacher Rose moves in with him and his father, Donal begins an affair with her. The relationship ends when he goes to fight--against his father's wishes--in the Spanish Civil War. Imprisoned, he is sustained by memories of night fishing with his father on the beach with his father. Upon his return, he finds that his father has married Rose. Donal's involvement with the IRA, his ties to Germany during World War II, and his father's service with the former Free State government provide the political context for Jordan's story. Originally published at $21.00 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Random House. Used - Very Good. Very good condition for its age; edges, corners, and covers of book show mild wear and discoloration. No objectionable defects; no underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name on ffep. Inscription to previous owner on first page. Some jacketwear from shelving. Hardcover. 1st U.S. ed. 1995 (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 28) |
True to Form : A Novel
Pocket Books. 05/01/2003. Reprint. 224 pgs. In TRUE TO FORM, Elizabeth Berg returns to the life of Katie Nash, who at 13 has just moved with her father to St. Louis after the death of her mother. Katie is lonely, but her life improves a bit when she gets not one but two summer jobs. Then a visit back to her old life in Texas shows her just how much she has grown up. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Washington Square Press, 13 May, 20. Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States) |
| 29) |
In Her Shoes : A Novel
Pocket Books. 09/01/2002. 424 pgs. Rose and Maggie, raised by a vicious stepmother and an insensitive father, grow up with problems. Rose becomes a lawyer and a drudge; Maggie is an actress wannabe who never quite makes it and relies on stodgy Rose to bail her out of the scrapes she gets into. The relationship of the sisters through the years is the focus of this novel, which explores the difficulties of being part of a family that is seething with resentment, grief, and pain. IN HER SHOES was adapted into a 2005 film, starring Cameron Diaz as Maggie and Toni Collette as Rose. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Atria. Hardcover. 0743418190 This book is in very good condition. PLEASE READ This book use to be a St Louis county library book and has all the marks and labels from there and is NOT in perfect condition. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Specialty Sweets Ent (Missouri, United States) |
| 30) |
ONE OF US
Pub Group West. 09/01/1998. A novel about a triangular relationship between young King Farouk of Egypt, the British High Commissioner Sir Malcolm Cheyne, and the beautiful Lady Cheyne. Originally published at $11.95 You save 84% off the cover price!
$3.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.25 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: Carroll & Graf 1998 1st printing 278 pages, 5 3/4 x 8 1/4, large format trade paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, remainder mark on bottom and spine ends a little rubbed o/w an excellent near new copy, near fine condition (more information)
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 31) |
Decorations in a Ruined Cemetery/Large Print (G K Hall Large Print Book Series)
Thorndike Pr. 05/01/1994. Large Print. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! G K Hall & Co. Hardcover. 081617430X A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 G K Hall & Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 32) |
Fallen Angel
Leisure Books. 07/01/1989. Reissue. Originally published at $4.99 You save 66% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0843934611 (more information)
Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (Mississippi, United States) |
| 33) |
Divisible by One: A Novel
Van Neste Books. 01/01/2001. 152 pgs. There is little overt action in Lyons's oedipal novel, in which a teenager named Henry has a sexual relationship with his mother--or is she his mother? His need to discover the truth about his life sends him on an endless, single-minded, possibly self-destructive quest. Originally published at $24.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Van Neste Books. Hardcover. 0965763994 * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (North Dakota, United States) |
| 34) |
Love and Other Impossible Pursuits
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 01/01/2006. 340 pgs. This work of literary women's fiction was written by Ayelet Waldman, author of the Mommy-Track mysteries and a series of controversial Salon.com columns on her experiences as a mother of four. In the novel, Emelia Greenleaf strains to stepmother her husband's five-year-old son, William, a struggle intensified by the exacting standards of William's mother, Carolyn, the death of Emelia's day-old daughter to SIDS, the crumbling of her marriage, and Carolyn's new pregnancy. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Doubleday. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 35) |
The English Teacher
Pub Group West. 07/28/2005. 244 pgs. Vida Avery keeps the truth about her son's father to herself: to the world, and to Peter, he's her ex-husband. An English teacher on a remote island school, Vida has succeeded in insulating herself from the complications of a real life. But then she is wooed and won by a recently widowed man named Tom, and Vida and Peter join his household, which comes complete with his own children. Tensions rise, and truths surface, and the book Vida is teaching--TESS OF THE D'URBERVILLES, Hardy's tragic tale of an unwed mother--begins to have some unexpected resonance. Originally published at $23.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Grove/Atlantic. Hardcover. 0871138972 Brand New, Never Used, Excellent Cond, Pages Clean and Crisp, SHIPS SAME DAY. . New. (more information)
Offered by taabooks (New York, United States) |
| 36) |
Hey, Good Looking: A Novel (Qty: 12)
Pocket Books. 04/04/2006. 288 pgs. Bestselling author Fern Michaels concocts a heartwarming tale of love and family in Baton Rouge. When Darby Lane's good friend Russ dies young, she is named the executor of his will. However Russ's scheming step-mother Bella has other plans, and it will take all of Darby's smarts and savvy to prevent Bella from getting her way. Along the way, she finds herself falling in love with Russ's brother Ben; meanwhile her kooky aunts do their best to wrest Marcus away from Bella's vile clutches. Originally published at $25.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Pocket. Hardcover. 0743477421 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. (more information)
Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) |
| 37) |
Never Seduce a Scoundrel
Pocket Books. 02/28/2006. 376 pgs. This Regency romance launches a new series, the School for Heiresses. Although Lady Amelia Plume’s beauty isn’t above average, her above-average fortune has attracted its share of gold-digging suitors. Lady Amelia will have none of them; she longs for a man who will appreciate her true worth and will allow her to have the adventurous lifestyle she craves. She finds both with a mysterious, handsome American, Major Lucas Winter, who unfortunately suspects her stepmother of using a false name to disguise past criminal behavior. Originally published at $6.99 You save 79% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2006 Softcover. Mild to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)
Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States) |




