Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Family & Friendship / widowers / Fiction Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Sort of Rich
Wilcox, James

Harpercollins. 04/01/1989. A New York woman marries a southerner and finds herself living in a tiny Louisiana town. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper & Row, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-06-016099-3 Ex-Library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Nora, Nora
Siddons, Anne Rivers

Harpercollins. 07/01/2001. 470 pgs. Thirteen years old and motherless, Peyton MacKenzie receives a few lessons in life when her rebellious hipster cousin, Nora Findlay, comes to town. Originally published at $7.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2001. At twelve, Peyton McKenzie isn't ready to share her widowed father with anyone, let alone Nora, her redheaded, cigarette-smoking cousin who just rolled into town behind the wheel of a pink Thunderbird. But her father seems to like Nora, and she does make for good conversation with her friends at the Losers Club, and prim Aunt Augusta hates her, which means she can't be all bad. In fact, maybe Nora is just what quiet Lytton, Georgia, needs this summer. And when Nora takes a job teaching the first integrated honors class at the local high school, it looks like she might stay forever. But it becomes clear that something is troubling her. Peyton knows it's more than the local gossips who don't like Nora's "unsouthern" ways. When the shocking truth comes to light, it will stun this small segregated town and, more importantly, teach Peyton a lesson she will never forget about love and its enormous cost.. Uncreased cover/tight Clean Pages. Mass Market Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
3) Atticus
Hansen, Ron

Harpercollins. 02/01/1997. Reprint. Colorado rancher Atticus Cody travels to Mexico to recover the body of his son who supposedly committed suicide. But when he gets there, the pieces to the puzzle don't fit, and Atticus begins to suspect that his son was murdered. Originally published at $13.00 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperPerennial, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. Very Good 0060927860 Book has a tight, uncreased spine, no markings and light cover and edge wear. Fiction. (#T875) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
4) The Healer
Hollingshead, Greg

Harpercollins. 01/01/1999. 326 pgs. In this novel by a winner of Canada's Governor General's Award for fiction, a recently widowed journalist and a young woman with paranormal powers fall in love in rural Ontario. Originally published at $24.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins Publishers, 1999-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
5) That Camden Summer
Spencer, Lavyrle

Berkley Pub Group. 03/01/1997. Reissue. Robert Jewett, a divorcee, and her three daughters return to her childhood hometown. There she meets widowed carpenter Gabriel Farley and his motherless children. Originally published at $7.99 You save 78% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1997. Amazon Review - Fiercely independent Roberta Jewett is returning to her hometown of Camden, Maine, with her daughters in tow. Having just endured a scandalous divorce, Roberta only wants to settle down and create a decent life for herself and her children. Romance is the furthest thing from her mind, but when Gabe Farley enter her life Roberta soon learns to trust in love again. The endearing characters and pleasing plot to be found in That Camden Summer make for an excellent romance read.. No spine Lines or stamps/ Tight Clean. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
6) Oblivion
Hart, Josephine

Penguin USA. 05/01/1997. Reprint. Laura's husband is immobilized by her death. Then he meets a playwright whose subject is death, and who believes that grief can be overcome through an act of will. Originally published at $10.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin (Non-Classics). Trade Paperback. 0140253181 Near Fine . Fine. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.45
Add to cart 
7) Ella in Bloom
Hearon, Shelby

Penguin USA. 06/01/2002. Reprint. Ella made mistakes when she was young--married a man who didn't deserve her and who never had any money. Meanwhile, her sister Terrell did everything right--or so it seemed. Now Terrell is dead, leaving behind her lawyer husband Red, a man Ella always had a soft spot for. In this middle-aged romance, a domineering mother and some colorful offspring help the past to be forgotten as the present changes for the better. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Books, 2002, 2002. Paperback. 0.49 x 7.76 x 5.20. Clean book in very good condition. Book Description: Ella is a gutsy single parent eking out a living for herself and her intrepid teenage daughter, Birdie, in Old Metairie, Louisiana. Ella writes to her mother about her heirloom roses, linen dresses, and other amenities of a respectable life. Little does her mother know about the run-down, scruffy house Ella really lives in, or that she makes ends meet by watering rich people's houseplants when they flee the coastal summer heat. When Ella's beautiful sister Terrell suddenly dies in a plane crash, old family patterns are shattered, and Ella, confronting the reality of her life-which includes a man she had relegated to the past-can come, finally and fully, into bloom.. Paperback. Very Good. 0.49 x 7.76 x 5.20. (more information)

Offered by Bunkers Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Same Sea
Amos Oz

Harcourt. 10/01/2002. Reprint. 208 pgs. Albert Danon, a widower still grieving for his wife, develops an ambiguous relationship with his son's girlfriend, much to the chagrin of a woman his own age who loves him. Oz's novel eschews his usual political themes to explore matters of the heart in both poetic prose and prose-like poetry. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001. Originally published at $13.00 You save 85% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harvest Books. Used - Like New. GREAT BUY!!! *** NEVER USED***MAY HAVE A PUBLISHER'S MARK!~ WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 2,500,000 BOOKS SOLD!!! OVER ~ 422,000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED!!! ~ (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
9) Past Regret
Babson, Marian

St Martins Pr. 06/01/1992. Connie Sawyer travels to London to find her missing daughter Connie, but finds that no one wants to help her until she meets a widower whose daughter is also missing. As they team up to find their daughters, Connie fights to remember her identity and escape from a dangerous killer. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.85 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1992 Cloth. Good/Good. First AMERICAN EDITION. Ex-Library. ISBN:0312077637. 180 PAGES.. First Edition. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (North Dakota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Lunatics
Denton, Bradley

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 07/01/1997. Reprint. 343 pgs. In this comic novel, Jack, a widower in his late thirties, is smitten with Lilith, who is part woman and part bird ("black hair, dark eyes, perfect legs, impressive wings") and who visits him when the moon is full. Originally published at $19.00 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bantam, 1997-06-02. Paperback. Like New. softcover, clean new condition (more information)

Offered by CLEEBOOKS (California, United States)
Price: $1.76
Add to cart 
11) The Last Valentine
Pratt, James Michael

St Martins Pr. 02/01/1999. 302 pgs. Susan Allison, a TV reporter, searching for the "perfect story" for Valentine's Day, reads an account by Neil Thomas of his parents' love. As the story is filmed, Susan and Neil fall in love, and their affair parallels the long-ago romance. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1999. "Televison reporter Susan Allison is looking for the perfect story about true love, yet she doubts whether such a thing really exists. Neil Thomas, Jr. wants to share his parents' bittersweet love story with the world. On February 14, 1944, Caroline Thomas said good-bye to her beloved husband, a Navy pilot sent to the Pacific. For fifty years, she waited for him--until a miracle happened, and she received his last valentine. In the present day, when Susan and Neil meet, can the story of Neil's parents bring them together in a love as powerful as she dreams of and he remembers?" Light wear to cover.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Waiting for the Healer: A Novel
Eamonn Sweeney

St Martins Pr. 02/01/1998. 308 pgs. A debut novel of grief and homecoming, set in the backwoods of Ireland. It describes the return of Paul Kelly to his native village of Rathbawn after the mysterious murder of his younger brother. Still in mourning over his wife's recent death in England, Paul sets out to track down his brother's murderers and finds himself increasingly ensnared in a murky plot involving the IRA, organized crime, and his own private demons. Originally published at $23.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Picador. Used - Good. Published: 1998. Hardcover.First Edition. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) The Carringtons of Helston
Macdonald, Malcolm

St Martins Pr. 06/01/1998. 409 pgs. In this pastoral romance set just before World War I, a 20-something American brother and sister move with their widower-father to the Cornwall village where their grandfather lives.The family buys an old farm and becomes involved in a feud with their cantankerous neighbor. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Press, 1998. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) An Ocean Apart
Pilcher, Robin

St Martins Pr. 11/01/1999. 503 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martins Press, 1999. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. Very Good+ 0312971842 Tight, uncreased spine, minor cover and edge wear and no markings. Fiction. (#43715) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
15) Victim's Choice
Michael McClister

St Martins Pr. 07/01/1999. 267 pgs. Television news reporter Joe Colby has vengeance on his mind after the murders of his two children a year ago. Already a member of an angry sub-group of his Crime Victims Support Group called the Savages, his fantasy is to get back at the justice system that failed him, if not to kill the murderer of his children. But it seems another group is taking matters into its own hands by killing the wives of the minimum-sentence judge and the infamous criminal defense lawyer who has let so many killers walk. Self-labeled the Avengers, they have even gone so far as to send the lawmakers videotapes of the murders. As Joe investigates this violent activist group for his news television show, he soon makes the frightening discovery that their acts of vengeance mirror his own volatile emotions that, up until now, created a hunger he assumed would never be satisfied. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: St. Martins, 1999. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Winter Solstice
Pilcher, Rosamunde

St Martins Pr. 05/01/2001. Reprint. 504 pgs. An unlikely group of people come together during a winter season of peace, love, and warmth at a grand Scottish estate. Originally published at $7.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 2001. From Amazon: - Rosamunde Pilcher's novel, despite its chilly setting, will warm the hearts of her growing army of loyal fans. Winter Solstice has all the familiar trademarks of a Pilcher saga, spun in her inimitable, homey, beguiling style. The story is told, chapter by chapter, from the perspectives of an eclectic array of characters. Former actress Elfrida--not very good by her own admission--leaves London for a geriatric bolthole in the country where she meets retired schoolmaster and organist, Oscar. Meanwhile, Carrie (Elfrida's second cousin), returns to London from Austria where she had a brilliant career in the tourist industry, only to find her niece, 14-year-old Lucy, sadly neglected by her selfish mother and equally spoiled grandmother. Finally, handsome Sam is recalled from New York by his company chairman to revive an ailing Scottish textile mill.. ISBN: 0312978383. Spine Lines & Twist. Tight & Solid.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. SCOTLAND FICTION ROMANCE GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
17) River Song
Lesley, Craig

St Martins Pr. 11/01/1999. 307 pgs. Danny Kachiah's wife dies, and learns from an old Native American salmon fisherman how to endure what seems unendurable. The novel is about Danny and his personal trials, but it is also about the problems faced by Native Americans as they try to keep their culture alive. Originally published at $14.00 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Picador. PAPERBACK. 0312244916 F172___OVERSIZE VERSION . Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.35
Add to cart 
18) Collectors: A Novel
Griner, Paul

St Martins Pr. 02/01/2001. 173 pgs. A woman who collects antique fountain pens meets a widower who is a collector of binoculars and whose life is defined by accidents, including his first wife's death, which becomes increasingly mysterious. Originally published at $11.00 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Picador. PAPERBACK. 0312271905 PAPERBACK - VGC - Cover has light wear, book in like new condition inside. We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders. Shipping within 24 hrs from IA with domestic delivery confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Fading, My Parmacheene Belle
Scott, Joanna

St Martins Pr. 02/01/2003. Reprint. 272 pgs. A widower, angry when his wife of 53 years finally dies, hurls a chair at their backward son, who runs away and joins forces with a fifteen-year-old runaway. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 2003 Trade Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Mirage
Khashoggi, Soheir

Tor Books. 01/01/1997. Reprint. After fleeing the fictitious country of al-Remal where Islamic females are showered with luxuries as well as abuse, Amira Badir and her son go to the U.S. and take on new personas. Originally published at $7.99 You save 85% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

Tom Doherty & Associates, 1996. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction General Synopsis: 438 pages. Amira, a girl from a wealthy and powerful family, expects to be sold into marriage and to never step outside her house without being swath... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
21) Wild Mountain Thyme
Pilcher, Rosamunde

St Martins Pr. 11/01/1996. Reissue. Originally published at $6.99 You save 73% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dell, 1980. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 1980 FIRST PRINTING. Spine lightly creased, pages slightly toned, ink name inside. "When you read a novel by Rosamunde Pilcher you enter a special world where emotions sing from the heart. A world that lovingly captures the ties that bind us to one anothe (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
22) BOY IN THE WATER
DOBYNS, STEPHEN

St Martins Pr. 07/01/2000. 436 pgs. After his wife and child die in a fire, Jim Hawthorne, a psychologist, feels indirectly responsible, and he leaves his old life behind to work at a school for children at risk--only to find it is run by corrupt opportunists. Hawthorne resolves to expiate his own guilt by saving the school. Originally published at $6.99 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martins Press, Jul 2000. B. 1st (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
23) Sarah Conley: A Novel
Gilchrist, Ellen

Replica Books. 10/01/1997. 259 pgs. Sarah Conley, a successful middle-aged journalist, falls in love all over again with an old flame whose wife dies, then must choose between love and her career. Originally published at $34.00 You save 97% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316314773 Mylar Protected . Fine. 1997. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Pop Goes the Weasel (Alex Cross)
James Patterson

Replica Books. 10/01/1999. Washington, D.C. psychologist/homicide detective Alex Cross faces yet another psychopathic killer in POP GOES THE WEASEL. This time, Alex, who has plenty on his plate between caring for his two children, working in a soup kitchen, and igniting a romance with a new lady love, is determined to track down a serial killer whose trail of blood extends throughout the Southeast quadrant of the capital. Despite lack of support from his boss and most of the police force, the honorable hero nevertheless nabs the killer, British diplomat Geoffrey Shafer, a madman and drug addict obsessed with the computer game the Four Horseman. A suspenseful courtroom drama follows. Originally published at $31.00 You save 97% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Little, Brown and Company. Used - Good. Missing dust jacket. 1st ed. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Breath and Shadows
Leffland, Ella

Ballantine Books. 06/01/2000. 311 pgs. Leffland's fifth novel takes place in three different time periods: the 1700s in Copenhagen, the late 1800s on the Danish coast, and the 1980s in Chicago. The destinies of three pairs of people, deeply embedded in history, are connected in mysterious ways. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books, 2000. Soft Cover. Good. Good Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover crease.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Schmidt Delivered (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Begley, Louis

Ballantine Books. 10/01/2001. 291 pgs. In this sequel to ABOUT SCHMIDT, Begley's eponymous hero is trying to convince his absurdly young girlfriend to marry him. At the same time, his maddening daughter's marriage has unraveled and she returns home in need of money. But when Schmidt meets an Egyptian billionaire, it seems that his troubles may be over. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books. Trade PaperBack. 0345440838 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Ballantine Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) At the Midnight Hour
Scott, Alicia

Harlequin Books. 08/01/1995. Originally published at $3.75 You save 50% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Silhouette. 1995. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) In Protective Sleeve, (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.87
Add to cart 
28) Lily Gets Her Man
Sands, Charlene

Harlequin Books. 03/01/2001. An impoverished woman cares for an injured widower and helps to find his six-year-old daughter after she runs away. Her stubborn pride threatens the blooming romance. Originally published at $4.99 You save 60% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Harlequin Books, 2001. Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Binding Tight, Unmarked Text, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
29) Toward Home (Love Inspired)
Carolyne Aarsen

Harlequin Books. 06/01/2003. 256 pgs. Originally published at $4.75 You save 77% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.65 for each additional book from this seller)!

Steeple Hill, 01 July, 2003. Very Good. Read once, Very nice copy. Some spinal creases. Pages tight! ISBN: 0373872224 . (more information)

Offered by ReginaRancher Books (Alabama, United States)
Price: $1.10
Add to cart 
30) The Law of Similars
Bohjalian, Christopher A

Random House Inc. 03/01/2000. Originally published at $13.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.95 for each additional book from this seller)!

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2000. Solid binding, clean text and light surface wear.. ISBN: 0679771476. First Vintage Contemporaries Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine Book/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. VERMONT FICTION WOMEN PHYSICIANS LEGAL. (more information)

Offered by Rose City Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $0.75
Add to cart 
31) A Virtuous Woman (Oprah's Book Club)
Gibbons, Kaye

Random House Inc. 11/01/1997. A short, unsentimental novel about a dying woman and her husband's attempts to come to grips with being a widower. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage. Soft Cover. 0375703063 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 165 pgs. 6C4-2. . Fine. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Alotofbooks.com (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.01
Add to cart 
32) Time After Time
Constance O'Day-Flannery

Harpercollins. 03/01/2001. 374 pgs. At a friend's wedding, contemporary young widow Kelly Brennan is sucked back in time. Arriving in post-Civil-War New Orleans, Kelly finds love and a new life with a handsome widower named Daniel. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Avon, 2001-03-01. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Paperback with heavy cover wear. Stamp on front end paper. Text is clean and tight. We Ship Daily with Tracking Number. (more information)

Offered by SW Liquidation (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
33) As Catch Can
Vincent Zandri

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 02/01/1999. 318 pgs. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Delacorte Press. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 1999. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
34) Miracle (Qty: 21)
Danielle Steel

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 06/28/2005. 181 pgs. A widower reconnects to others in this addition to Danielle Steel's considerable oeuvre of contemporary romance. His mind solely on succeeding in business, Quinn Thompson neglected his wife and children. Now his wife is dead, and a remorseful Quinn wants nothing more than to get away from everyone. But as he completes his plans to sail solo around the world, he unexpectedly discovers that some human contact might be a good idea, after all. But can Quinn trust himself enough to fall in love again? Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Delacorte Press, 2005-06-28. Hardcover. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
35) Then Came Heaven
Spencer, LaVyrle

Berkley Pub Group. 04/01/1999. Reissue. Eddie Olczak and his wife Krystyna are the loving parents of Anne and Lucy, who are pupils of Sister Regina at St. Joseph's Church and school, where Eddie also works as the janitor. Tragedy strikes when Krystyna is killed in an car crash, and the family struggles to cope. Sister Regina is forbidden to offer comfort to the Olczaks and begins to question her vows, and her love for the Olczak family grows. Soon Eddie and Sister Regina realize they are battling sin in forbidden love. This, Spenser's last novel, is set in her hometown of Browerville, Minnesota, and many of the characters are based on real people she knew there. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1999. ISBN: 0515124621. Mass Market Paperback. Fine-. MINNESOTA FICTION ROMANCE CONTEMPORARY WIDOWERS NUNS. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
36) Stella in Heaven: Almost a Novel
Art Buchwald

Putnam Pub Group. 08/01/2000. 182 pgs. In this lighthearted novel by Pulitzer Prize-winning humorist Art Buchwald, newly widowed Roger Folger maintains contact with his dead wife Stella, who helps him cope with their rebellious daughter's pregnancy and their unorthodox son--and even tries to find him a new wife. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. Published: 2000. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
37) no place for death
lewis, sherry

Berkley Pub Group. 07/01/1996. Originally published at $5.99 You save 67% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.30 for each additional book from this seller)!

Mass Market. Berkley Books 1996. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
38) Eloquent Silence
Brown, Sandra

Warner Books Inc. 11/01/1995. Reprint. Jennifer, a beautiful hearing-impaired youngster, is the catalyst that brings together her widowed father (the star of TV's most popular daytime show) and Lauri, her lonely, wounded teacher. Originally published at $6.99 You save 73% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1995. ISBN: 0446360511. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. FICTION ROMANCE CONTEMPORARY LARGE TYPE BOOKS NEW MEXICO. (more information)

Offered by AABooks (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
39) On Mystic Lake
Hannah, Kristin

Ballantine Books. 04/01/2000. 404 pgs. The day that Annie Colwater's only child travels abroad to study, her husband informs her that he is leaving her for a younger woman. Overwhelmed by this news and by enormous feelings of inadequacy, Annie embarks on her own journey to find peace and self-fulfillment in her hometown, Mystic Lake, Washington. There she is reunited with her first love, Nick Delacroix, who is suffering his own loss after the death of his wife. Also in desperate need of healing is Nick's 6-year-old daughter, Izzie. Together, the forlorn trio learns to live--and love--again. Originally published at $6.99 You save 74% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2000. Annie Colwater's only child has just left home for school abroad. On that same day, her husband of twenty years confesses that he's in love with a younger woman. Alone in the house that is no longer a home, Annie comes to the painful realization that for years she has been slowly disappearing. Lonely and afraid, she retreats to Mystic, the small Washington town where she grew up, hoping that there she can reclaim the woman she once was--the woman she is now desperate to become again. In Mystic, she is reunited with her first love, Nick Delacroix, a recent widower unable to cope with his grieving, too-silent six-year-old daughter, Izzie. Together, the three of them begin to heal, and, at last, Annie learns that she can love without losing herself. But just when she has found a second chance at happiness, her life is turned upside down again, and Annie must make a choice no woman should have to make. . . . On Mystic Lake is the story of one seemingly ordinary woman, but the novel speaks to all of us, to anyone who has ever had to choose between what is . . . and what could be.. ISBN: 0449149676. Spine Lines/edge rubs/clean & Tight. Mass Market Paperback. Good. WASHINGTON STATE FICTION ROMANCE CONTEMPORARY WIDOWERS. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
40) Taming the Night
Riggs, Paula Detmer

Ballantine Books. 01/01/1999. Originally published at $5.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books, 1999. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Romance Contemporary Synopsis: 408 pages. Dr. Summer Laurence knows the horror of addiction from the wrong side. But after life-changing therapy, she becomes a drug counselor, hopi... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
41) About Schmidt (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Louis Begley

Ballantine Books. 11/01/1997. Reissue. The protagonist of this novel of self-deception and loneliness is Albert Schmidt, a widowed, retired lawyer in his 60s, who has shown neither affection nor tolerance to his daughter, Charlotte. Now, she is married to a Jewish lawyer whose warm family provides her with what she has never had. Meanwhile, Schmidt's life is invaded by the young Puerto Rican waitress with whom he is infatuated. This novel was nominated for the 1996 National Book Critics Circle Award for fiction. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. Published: 1997. Media: Paperback. . 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
42) The Quiet Game
Greg Iles

New Amer Library. 07/01/2000. Reissue. Former big city prosecutor and suspense novelist Penn Cage returns home to small town, racially conflicted Natchez, Mississippi, to grieve the death of his wife in peace. But when Cage discovers that someone is blackmailing his father, a kind, generous family doctor, he embarks on a whirlwind quest for truth that leads him to the uppermost ranks of the FBI. Originally published at $7.99 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Signet, 2000-07-10. Acceptable. creased spine, worn and creased spine. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.16
Add to cart 
43) DOUBLE MASQUERADE
SUMMERVILLE, MARGARET

New Amer Library. 04/01/1995. Serena hires an imposter to win a gold-digger away from her wealthy widowed father, and then falls for him herself. Originally published at $3.99 You save 51% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Signet Regency Romance, Apr 1995. C+. 1st prt (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
44) Second Chances (Signet Regency Romance)
Pickens, Andrea

New Amer Library. 01/01/2000. 216 pgs. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451198212 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
45) Wind Song
Brownley, Margaret

New Amer Library. 11/01/1994. Madeleine, the new schoolteacher in a small Kansas town, must rent a room from a cold and arrogant widower. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$2.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1994. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by D's Book Cellar (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
46) The Houseguest
Agnes Rossi

Penguin USA. 09/01/2000. Based on stories in the author's own family, this novel is about a widowed Irish immigrant who settles in New Jersey to escape the Troubles and becomes involved with the wife of his employer. Meanwhile, back in Ireland, his daughter grows up--with difficulty--in a convent. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Plume Books, 1999 . Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
47) Ordinary Horror
David Searcy

Penguin USA. 02/01/2002. Reissue. Frank Delabano, 70 years old, lives alone in a quiet suburban neighborhood, where he grows flowers in his back yard. When he applies an organic remedy (gopherbane) to his rose blight, strange things begin to happen. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Plume, 2002-01-29. Paperback. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
48) Baby, Oh Baby!
Wells, Robin

Leisure Books. 02/01/2001. 394 pgs. Bereaved widower Jake Chastaine finds romance with the woman who accidentally received sperm he donated before his wife's death (which was going to be used to impregnate his wife). Originally published at $6.99 You save 77% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Love Spell, 2001. Reviewer: "cms246 " - Jake Chastaine had it all. He was a partner in a prestigious law firm, he had a beautiful wife, home and in-laws who loved him dearly. He had wealth and happiness and he and his wife were about to start a family with the help of a fertility clinic. Then disaster struck and his wife and his parents were killed in an auto accident. Now two years later Jake discovers that his doctor at the fertility clinic used Jake's one and only back up sample to impregnate a single mother. Knowing that a child resulted from this procedure, Jake is determined to find the child and become a part of his/her life. Annie Hollister and her daughter, Madeline, live on a ranch in Lucky, Oklahoma. Annie's life is happy and peaceful until Jake shows up on her doorstep and claims to be her child's father! She knows he is telling the truth because Madeline is a tiny replica of Jake. Will she be forced to share custody with this stranger?. ISBN: 0505524279. spine lines/stamp/clean/tight/lt Tilt. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION ROMANCE CONTEMPORARY. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
49) That Special Smile
Emerson, Kathy Lynn

Bantam Classic & Loveswept. 12/01/1998. 240 pgs. Originally published at $3.50 You save 71% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bantam Books. 1998. S Mass-market paperback. Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very Good Very good. No dust jacket as issued. In Protective Sleeve, ( WE MAIL DAILY ) Loveswept, 913. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
50) Homeplace
Ross, JoAnn

Pocket Books. 03/01/1999. Reissue. Originally published at $7.50 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671027069 Stated First Pocket Books printing March 1999. Complete number line. Bend in back cover and . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.27
Add to cart 
51) All the Queen's Men
Howard, Linda

Pocket Books. 06/01/2000. Reissue. 376 pgs. The last time communications expert Niema Burdock laid eyes on legendary CIA Black Ops specialist John Medina, her husband was being blown to bits in a mission gone horribly awry. Five years later, Niema once again finds herself teamed up with the daring Medina on a mission to stop a French arms dealer from supplying international terrorist units. Passion and suspense collide when the duo flee from the action to a strange land, where they discover an attraction hot enough to incinerate their painful pasts. Originally published at $7.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$7.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wally's books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
52) Yankee Wife
Miller, Linda Lael, and Marrow, Linda (Editor)

Pocket Books. 06/01/1995. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Pocket Books, 1993 Good. No dust jacket as issued. cover has minor wear. corner is turned up. Discoloration of pages and cover from age. 368 p.; 0.97" x 6.75" x 4.16".. Mass-market paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
53) The Vision of Emma Blau
Ursula Hegi

Simon & Schuster. 01/01/2001. 432 pgs. When both his wives die in childbirth, Stefan Blau travels from America to his native village in Germany, marries again, and returns to the states, where he has built a huge apartment house that threatens to take over his life. The complicated relationships among Stefan's three children form the nucleus of this century-long family saga that spans both world wars. Originally published at $15.00 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Touchstone. Used - Very Good. Crisp edges. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Spine is straight and clean. Slight rubbing to front cover. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
54) Jernigan
Gates, David

Random House Inc. 04/01/1992. Reprint. The wisecracking, angst-ridden hero of Gates's first novel, Peter Jernigan, is trying to raise his teenage son after the drunken death of his wife. Almost against his will, he becomes involved with the mother of his son's spacey girlfriend--a suburban survivalist named Martha who raises (and slaughters) rabbits in her basement. When he is fired from his job and the romance sours, Jernigan takes off for a wilderness cabin in the middle of a snowstorm, armed only with a bottle of gin. Like virtually all of Gates's fiction, JERNIGAN is about a witty, decent, lovable, hip loser who never really gives up hope that things will change. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679737138 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
55) Brendan Prairie
O'Brien, Dan

Simon & Schuster. 04/01/1996. 255 pgs. Bill Malone is a widower who never got over his wife's death. Now his beloved prairie is threatened by condominiums. When one of the developers dies mysteriously and Bill's old flame, Margaret, becomes involved in the investigation, Bill must confront old emotions and uncomfortable truths. Originally published at $22.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scribner, 1996. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
56) Wild Orchids
Deveraux, Jude

Pocket Books. 05/01/2004. Reprint. 400 pgs. Widowed novelist Ford Newcombe finds new love in the form of his new assistant, a beautiful young woman named Jackie, as they search for the truth behind a decades-old ghost story. However, their romance is complicated by a mysterious stranger named Russell Dunne, a handsome man who claims to know the truth about the ghost story--but whom only Jackie can see. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2004 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
57) The Forever Year
Anthony, Ronald

St Martins Pr. 05/01/2003. 352 pgs. Mickey's wife dies, and he is sunk in grief--and in his happy memories of her. But as he begins to lose his grip on life, his five children wonder if he should be in an assisted-living situation--and, in addition, his youngest son, Jesse, struggles with an identity crisis. Everyone is comforted, however, by Mickey's sweet memories of his years with Dorothy. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Forge Books. Hardcover. 0765304058 SOFTCOVER Advance Reading Copy in very good gently used condition . Good. (more information)

Offered by Mozafamily (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart