Bargain Books Home > Bargain Family & Friendship / friendship between women or girls / Fiction Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Passing (Penguin Classics)
Penguin USA. 02/01/2003. 160 pgs. A light-skinned African American woman is married to a white man who is ignorant of her racial heritage. Her childhood friend, equally capable of "passing," has chosen to live her life as a black woman and deny the existence of racism. A chance meeting forces both women to confront truths about themselves. First published in 1929, this novel has become a minor classic about the complexity of race relations in America. Originally published at $11.00 You save 83% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin Classics. Trade PaperBack. 0142437271 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Penguin Classics Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2003. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 2) |
The Bluest Eye
Random House Inc. 04/01/2000. 215 pgs. In this novel about the nature of black identity, narrated by Pecola's friend Claudia, we learn that Pecola was raped by her father, and is plagued with a desire to be white. Originally published at $19.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Knopf. Hardcover. 0375411550 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States) |
| 3) |
Windfallen
Harpercollins. 05/01/2003. 382 pgs. Evacuated during the London blitz to the seaside town of Merham, Lottie Swift remains there after the war, taken in by the Holdens, who live not far from the fabulous Art Deco house known as Arcadia. Over the years, the inhabitants of the great house impinge on Lottie's life and on that of her foster sister, Celia, as the two grow up, find lovers and careers, part, and finally regain their friendship later in life. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are worn. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 4) |
Touch: A Novel
Harpercollins. 09/01/1995. A novel about a woman--a dedicated painter--whose deliberately restricted life goes into crisis when she finds out she is HIV positive. Frightened and overwhelmed, she finds that a solitary life devoted to painting, and withdrawn from family, friends, and lovers, is no longer possible for her. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060169257 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Harpercollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 5) |
Switcheroo
Harpercollins. 10/01/1999. Reprint. 392 pgs. After 25 years of marriage to Bob the BMW salesman, Sylvie has every accoutrement a well-to-do wife would expect--except her husband's attention. Bob's attention is reserved for Marla, his mistress, who pines to be number one in Bob's life. When Sylvie and Marla meet, both are shocked: Marla looks just like Sylvie, but a few years younger. The two women immediately hatch a plan. With a little help from makeup and plastic surgery, they'll switch places. Then the fun starts. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1999. Tight binding, UNMarked text, light wrapper wear, spine & edges crisp, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore **. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (New Mexico, United States) |
| 6) |
Tales of Burning Love
Harpercollins. 04/01/1996. 452 pgs. Stranded in a North Dakota blizzard, Jack Mauser's five former wives huddle for warmth and pass the endless night by remembering the stories of how each came to love, marry, and, ultimately, move beyond Jack. At times painful, at times heartbreaking, and oftentimes comic, their tales become the adhesive that holds them together--in their love for Jack and in their lives as women. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! 1996 . . Paperback . Great shape / . Very Good (more information)
Offered by Second Chance books (Idaho, United States) |
| 7) |
Mommy and the Murder: A Novel
Harpercollins. 08/01/1995. Howard Hack--novelist, father, womanizer, and recipient of a million-dollar advance--turns up dead at a Halloween party. The only clue is a William Blake poem, "The Garden of Love", left beside his body. His wife, Elizabeth, the sole heir to Howard's new-found fortune, is the prime suspect, despite the host of women who have reasons to kill him. Enlisting the mothers in her child's play group, Elizabeth sets out to prove her innocence. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins. Used - Very Good. Published: 1995. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. HARDOVER EDITION... (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 8) |
Together Alone
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: harperCollins, 1995. Hard Cover. Fair. Fair/Fair 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall 0-06-017780-2 Ex-Library Cocked slightly.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 9) |
The Justus Girls
Harpercollins. 07/01/2001. 368 pgs. Back in the 1950s, Jan, Peaches, Roach, and Sally were the members of a drill team at their high school. Forty years later, Peaches is murdered, and the other three get together to reminisce, tell secrets, and keep each other going. The years in between are presented in flashbacks, as each woman's story comes to light. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperCollins. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 10) |
The Saving Graces
Harpercollins. 05/01/2000. 506 pgs. Four female friends, so-called "The Saving Graces," see each other through such issues as love, adultery, infertility, and breast cancer, in this best-selling debut. Originally published at $7.99 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! |
| 11) |
Second Sight
Harpercollins. 03/01/1999. 260 pgs. Gabrielle returns to the family cabin to care for her ailing father, confront her ex-con brother, help her brother's girlfriend sort out her life, and hunt for an elusive buck on the property. Originally published at $24.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Cliff Street Books. Hardcover. 0060192038 . Fine. (more information)
Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States) |
| 12) |
Unwanted Company
Harpercollins. 02/01/2000. 286 pgs. Ex-convict, auto mechanic, and now entrepreneur Miranda "Munch" Mancini is on a wild goose chase to track down her new employee, her new limousine, and a serial killer in this suspense thriller. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2000. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 13) |
The Sunday Tertulia: A Novel
Harpercollins. 06/01/2001. A group of Latin American women meet at a monthly "tertulia" to eat, talk, gossip, and provide support for each other. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060953675 Hardcover edition. Brand new copy in excellent condition with some minor shelf wear. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . New. (more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States) |
| 14) |
Where We Lived : A Fiction
Harpercollins. 07/01/2001. 272 pgs. Five girls from Springfield, Massachusetts, grow up together, leading lives that contain sadistic relatives, suicides, drug and alcohol abuse, and sexual attacks. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperCollins. Used - Good. Published: 2001. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 15) |
Thumbelina
Simon & Schuster. 02/01/1999. 285 pgs. Thumbelina, pregnant and grieving, is sent to a foster home when her mother dies. When she encounters another pregnant orphaned girl, Myrna, the two of them become runaways, taking to the road armed only with a little money and a sense of adventure. Before long, however, their condition catches up with them, and it becomes crucial to make some kind of plan for the future, and for the babies they carry. Koenig takes a difficult situation in the life of a young woman and turns it into a the basis for a humorous and affecting coming-of-age novel. Originally published at $22.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! NY and London: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684850060 Mylar Protected Author's first book. . Fine. 1999. First American Edition. (more information)
Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States) |
| 16) |
Running In Heels: A Novel
Harpercollins. 06/01/2002. Reprint. Natalie's best friend is getting married, and Natalie feels that her own life needs a little spice, so she dumps her nice dull boyfriend for one who's a little more fun. Then her eating disorder takes over, and Natalie finds she still has a lot to learn about life and love and self-acceptance. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Avon A. PAPERBACK. 0060988258 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 17) |
Secret Lives of Second Wives
Harpercollins. 07/01/2003. 226 pgs. Lynn Bartlett is an immigration lawyer in Silicone Valley, married to a zillionaire businessman. Suffering from second-wife status, she joins a group called the Anne Boleyn Society--and, at the same time, finds herself attracted to a man she meets through her work. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! William Morrow. New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. NEW NEW NEW; never read; never sold. Dj is new. No remainder mark; no price clip. Review request/literature laid in. 2003. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 18) |
Tales of Burning Love: A Novel
Harpercollins. 05/01/1997. Stranded in a North Dakota blizzard, Jack Mauser's five former wives huddle for warmth and pass the endless night by remembering the stories of how each came to love, marry, and, ultimately, move beyond Jack. At times painful, at times heartbreaking, and oftentimes comic, their tales become the adhesive that holds them together--in their love for Jack and in their lives as women. Originally published at $14.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060928360 298 ____OVERSIZE PAPER EDITION !!_with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION _SHIPS OUT of our warehouse WITHIN 24 HOURS . Good. (more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
| 19) |
Hilda and Pearl: A Novel (Qty: 3)
Harpercollins. 10/01/2001. 293 pgs. Various points of view and time frames serve to amplify the uncertainty of family secrets in this novel. Hilda and Pearl are sisters-in-law, married to brothers who are very different from one another. Pearl is youthful, lively, captivating, married to a jazz musician. Hilda, who is friendly but not nearly so dazzling as Pearl, is married to a progressive teacher who is in danger from the McCarthy witch hunts. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper Perennial, 2001-10-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 20) |
Kisses
Harpercollins. 12/01/1996. Three women friends make their way through the war between the sexes, and each survives in her own individual fashion. Originally published at $5.99 You save 67% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper, 1996. Ingram: Three friends find themselves in a war between the sexes as pregnant Madeline takes a lover to protest her husband's infidelities, promiscuous Edwina explores her taste for passion, and Germaine renounces men for more spiritual endeavors. ISBN: 0061009164. Gently read . Light Spine Lines. Glossy!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. FICTION GENERAL. (more information)
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
| 21) |
Girlfriends
Harpercollins. 07/01/1999. This collection of three novellas by up-and-coming African-American authors Anita Bunkley, Sandra Kitt, and Eva Rutland reveal the rewarding and at times heartbreaking experiences of a diverse mix of African-American women. Originally published at $6.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper, 1999. Paperback. Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction Contemporary Synopsis: 354 pages. Through Think and Thin... Money problems. Kid problems. Man problems. Even when the going gets toughest, you've still got your friends. You... (more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
| 22) |
Shoe's on the Otha' Foot
Harpercollins. 09/01/2000. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperTorch. New 2000. Mass Market Paperback. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.9 x 6.75 x 4.23 Inches; 320 pages; 1 . (more information)
Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (Florida, United States) |
| 23) |
Suddenly
Harpercollins. 02/01/1994. Reissue. Pediatrician Paige Pfeiffer is shocked when her partner, Mara O'Neill, kills herself, leaving behind an adopted infant daughter. As Paige copes with he loss of her best friend and cares for her daughter, she warms to the unexpected comfort of Noah Perrine. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Paperback. good. 1993 paperback, back cover crinkled (more information)
Offered by fastfastfast (California, United States) |
| 24) |
Tunnel of Love
Harpercollins. 05/01/1994. Wolitzer continues the story of two characters from the bestseller "Hearts." A newly widowed and pregnant Linda Reismann and her teenage stepdaughter, Robin, move from New Jersey to Los Angeles in pursuit of a new life. But unexpected obstacles arise: Linda's weight gain prevents her from gettin a job as a dance instructor, Robin's cynicism prevents her from making friends, and they must negotiate the manipulations of Cynthia Sterling, an aggressive soap-opera producer. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperCollins, 1994. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-06-118007-6 Ex-Library First Edition.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 25) |
Friendship Cake: A Novel
Harpercollins. 05/01/2002. Reprint. The ladies of Hope Springs Community Church in South Carolina put together a cookbook. Five of the women on the committee tell their stories and contribute recipes that include such Southern staples as corn relish and grits. Originally published at $12.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! [ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Pub Date: 4/1/2002 Binding: Paperback Pages: 240 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)
Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States) |
| 26) |
Garden of Faith
Harpercollins. 04/01/2002. 213 pgs. The women of the Hope Spring Community Church Cookbook Committee are friends whose lives encompass a variety of facets and problems. Their regard for each other and their religious faith help them through whatever life dishes out. Originally published at $20.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 27) |
Hope Springs (Qty: 3)
Harpercollins. 05/01/2003. Reprint. 213 pgs. The women of the Hope Spring Community Church Cookbook Committee are friends whose lives encompass a variety of facets and problems. Their regard for each other and their religious faith help them through whatever life dishes out. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperOne, 2003-05-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 28) |
Good Girls Gone Bad
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2002 Looks almost new. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Moonrise Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 29) |
Fried Green Tomatoes at the Whistle Stop Cafe (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Ballantine Books. 01/01/1997. Reissue. 403 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine Books, 21-Jan-97. Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Good. Clear tape along spine, shelf wear & several bends on cover. Lightly aged pages, library marks on edge & endpage. From Publishers Weekly: Cleo Threadgood, 86, shares a lifetime of memories of Whistle Stop, Ala.where the social scene centered on its one cafewith Evelyn Couch, a younger woman who is looking for meaning in her life. PW described this as ""lively readingthe kind that eventually nourishes Evelyn and the reader as well."" Copyright 1988 Reed Business Information, Inc. From 500 Great Books by Women; review by Colleen McQueen Set in a small Alabama train stop town in the 1930s, this gem of a book almost could have been shelved as just another light romantic comedy. Various women's voices tell anecdotes of Whistle Stop, as the chapters jump back and forth through time. We hear from Mrs. Threadgoode, reminiscing fondly from her nursing home in the 1980s, and the chatty Dot Weems, editor of the gossipy town newsletter (1929-1969), and then listen in on spirited dialogue set in the town of Whistle Stop itself. The storytellers never find use for the label ""lesbian,"" nor do they see fit to take us behind closed doors, but this is nevertheless the irresistible story of a fierce and true love between two women, Idgie and Ruth. After Idgie saves Ruth from an abusive marriage, these two friends become partners in running the Whistle Stop Cafe, where no one, ""not even hobos and colored,"" is turned away for inability to pay. Readers are set down in the corner booth to eavesdrop on the comings and goings of an array of eccentric, ragtag characters who drop in for buttermilk biscuits, Big George's barbecue, and, eventually, news about their own hometown murder mystery. Among revelations big and small, Fannie Flagg mixes direct and empowering confrontations with racism, sexism, and ageism with the colorful and endearing language of the depression-era South and the cafe's recipes for grits, collard greens, and, of course, fried green tomatoes. -- For great reviews of books for girls, check out Let's Hear It for the Girls: 375 Great Books for Readers 2-14. ISBN: 0449911357. (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
| 30) |
The Women of Brewster Place (Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series)
Penguin USA. 06/01/1983. Reprint. 192 pgs. A collection of six stories interconnected to form a novel about the women who live in the community of Brewster Place, a poor neighborhood on a dead-end street. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics), 1983-06-30. Paperback. Good. Paperback. Light to moderate overall wear on cover. Pages clean, moderately tanned. Binding tight. (tpb, fic-N) (more information)
Offered by Pansy's Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 31) |
Violet Clay: A Novel
Ballantine Books. 11/29/2005. Reprint. The title character is a painter who illustrates Gothic romances for a New York publishing house. Fired from her job and deserted by her lover, she moves into the cabin of an uncle who has committed suicide. As she tries to sort out the facts of his life, she begins to paint again, and to find herself as an artist. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 034538993X Paperback-Cover has some wear, pages clean and in good condition inside. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States) |
| 32) |
Second Marriage (Barthelme, Frederick)
Pub Group West. 09/01/1995. Reprint. 217 pgs. Henry and Theo take in Clare, Henry's ex-wife, after she has a fight with her boyfriend. The two women become friends (and possibly lovers) and decide to move in together. After a period of loneliness and confusion, Henry discovers that Theo wants him back. Originally published at $11.00 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Grove Press. PAPERBACK. 080213436X K68A___ ** UNREAD--OVERSIZE VERSION ** . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
| 33) |
Elizabeth Alone
Penguin USA. 11/01/1996. Reissue. 271 pgs. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin USA. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
| 34) |
The Heart of the Country
Penguin USA. 02/01/1990. Reprint. 201 pgs. Set in a small Somerset town--Jane Austen country-- Weldon's novel is about a marriage gone awry. Originally published at $9.95 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Books, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (Missouri, United States) |
| 35) |
Can't Quit You, Baby (Contemporary American Fiction)
Penguin USA. 11/01/1989. Reprint. The story of two women: Cornelia, a pampered white woman, and Tweet, her black housekeeper. The two women, over the years, become bound together by friendship and gratitude as their lives intersect and lead to mutual understanding and affection. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Binding is Softcover; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 36) |
Praxis
Penguin USA. 10/01/1990. Reprint. The title character, Praxis Duveen, is a master of the art of survival. She weathered two unsuccessful marriages, pursued a brief but lucrative career as a prostitute, dabbled in incest, and performed a mercy killing. Praxis also enjoyed an inadvertent reign as both an apostle and victim of the women's movement. This is a novel about one woman's progress toward a reconciliation of her life with her own agency and freedom. Originally published at $15.00 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1990 Acceptable 280 pages book is rough but readable.. Paperback. Unknown/Unknown. (more information)
Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (Indiana, United States) |
| 37) |
The Claudine Novels (Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics)
Penguin USA. 06/01/1995. Reprint. 560 pgs. According to a possibly apocryphal story, Colette's first husband locked her in a room until she had finished a novella, and the result was the CLAUDINE AT SCHOOL, her first published work. The book, depicting the often risqué adventures of a rebellious young woman--a free spirit in search of experience--was a sensational success in turn-of-the-century Paris. Its sequels following Claudine into the world of adulthood were equally popular, inspiring a line of Claudine clothing, ice cream, chocolates, cigarettes, and toiletries. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin Classics, 1995-06-01. Paperback. Good. worn and well used (more information)
Offered by The Book Buzz (Washington, United States) |
| 38) |
Rocking the Babies: A Novel
Penguin USA. 11/01/1995. Reprint. The story of two women who meet and exchange life lessons while volunteering at an Ohio hospital to rock babies too small or damaged to survive without added human contact. Winner of the 1995 American Book Award. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140232540 portion of front cover clipped, a little light staining, good copy . Good. (more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
| 39) |
The Maker of Saints
Penguin USA. 12/01/1997. When her best friend, a controversial performance artist, dies in a fall from an eighth-floor window, a young black woman tries to put together the pieces of her friend's chaotic life, and to discover whether her death was a suicide or a murder. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140267352 PAPERBACK - ** NEW ** We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders. Shipping within 24 hrs from IA with domestic delivery confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed. . New. (more information)
Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States) |
| 40) |
London Holiday
Penguin USA. 06/01/1999. 254 pgs. Three childhood friends--Lesley (a St. Louis society woman), Julia (a Manhattan interior designer), and Margo (a teacher and divorced single mother) embark on a journey to London when a violent act forces them to take account of their lives. New worlds await the women in the markets and countryside surrounding Mrs. Smith-Porter's bed and breakfast. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)! E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1999 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States) |
| 41) |
S
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Viking Adult. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book.1st American Ed. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 42) |
Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason
Penguin USA. 02/01/2001. 338 pgs. Literature's most popular singleton continues her quest for inner poise in this sequel to the best-selling BRIDGET JONES'S DIARY. Following her breakup with Mark Darcy--caused by her relentless paranoia and an incident involving a promiscuous teenager--Bridget's journey towards self improvement takes her to, among other places, Italy to write a newspaper story about real-life English actor Colin Firth and later to Thailand, where she is forced to suffer through a brief stay at a Bangkok jail. Originally published at $14.00 You save 91% off the cover price!
$2.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)! N. Y.: Penguin Books, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by GreenBooks (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 43) |
Persuasion With a Memoir of Jane Austen
Penguin USA. 12/01/1967. Reprint. Jane Austen's last and most melancholy novel was posthumously published in 1818. In PERSUASION, Austen presents men and women as moral equals, inverting the conventional roles of hero and heroine, and creates a strong, mature, and independent heroine, Anne Elliot, who spurns the binding reins of paternal authority. She heeded the advice of a friend by breaking off an engagement eight years earlier to Frederick Wentworth, a naval officer who had not yet risen in his profession and was deemed unworthy of her. Anne has always remained in love with him, and has regretted her susceptibility to persuasion; now that Wentworth has become wealthy, the two are able to marry, but only after a series of painful misunderstandings. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!
$4.81 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.81 for each additional book from this seller)! E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A: Penguin USA, 1967. Soft Cover. Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. May have some creasing to spine and/or covers. Minor edgewear/shelfwear. (more information)
Offered by The Book Squirrel (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) |
| 44) |
The Golden Bowl
Penguin USA. 04/01/1985. Reissue. 591 pgs. Possibly James's most complex and difficult work, THE GOLDEN BOWL concerns four characters: the American art connoisseur Adam Verver, his daughter Maggie, Maggie's old school friend Charlotte Stant, and Charlotte's ex-suitor Prince Amerigo. The fabulously wealthy Ververs encounter the prince on their European tour, and he and Maggie fall in love and are married. When Charlotte comes to visit, Adam Verver asks her to marry him. The two couples settle in London, where Maggie begins to suspect the previous liaison between her husband and her friend. Desperately in love with the prince and unable to bear the presence of his old lover, Maggie persuades her father to take Charlotte back to America to live, without revealing to him what she knows. Impressed by Maggie's handling of the delicate situation, the prince falls truly in love with her. A golden bowl found in a Bloomsbury antique shop, and later smashed to pieces, serves as the emblem for the complicated web of love and betrayal James deals with in this novel. Originally published at $11.00 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1985 Paperback. Sound, & nice copy, light shelf/reading wear, stamped, previous owner's name inside.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)
Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States) |
| 45) |
Orlando: A Biography
Harcourt. 05/01/1993. 333 pgs. Based on the life of Vita Sackville-West, a close friend of the author, this novel pays tribute to their passionate friendship. At the beginning of the book Orlando is a young, melancholic, poetry-writing nobleman in the Elizabethan Age; it ends in 1928, when Orlando is a modern, poetry-writing matron of 36. Originally published at $14.00 You save 87% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Harvest Books. Paperback. 015670160X SOFTCOVER, FAIR CONDITION with EXTERIOR WEAR, PAGES CLEAN with NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, STILL USEFUL . Fair. 10/24/1973. (more information)
Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States) |
| 46) |
The Florabama Ladies' Auxiliary and Sewing Circle
Penguin USA. 02/01/2002. Reissue. 358 pgs. Bonnie leaves her bankrupt husband and takes the first job of her life at age 50. Hired to run a program for the jobless female workers at a local mill that has closed, she gets involved in their lives and takes comfort from the similarity of their stories to hers, and from the support and affection this troubled group of women provides. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with minor edgewear and rubbing. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 47) |
Women About Town
Penguin USA. 05/01/2003. Reprint. 240 pgs. Iris Biddle is 40, divorced, and overwhelmed. Lana is 34 with a promising career and an ambivalent boyfriend. These two friends struggle to meet the challenges of being single women in Manhattan at the beginning of the 21st century in this novel by a New York City editor and critic. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin USA. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
| 48) |
The Pillow Boy of the Lady Onogoro
Harcourt. 01/01/1996. 247 pgs. A sexually frustrated concubine in 11th century Japan finds fulfillment via the erotic stories whispered to her (while she makes love with the married General she serves) by a blind stableboy whom she hides behind the bed. This novel, meant to be a translation of an erotic novel of the period, includes cameo appearances by Sei Shonogon and Lady Murasaki, as well as clever and convincing haiku by the heroine and her friends, a circle of women poets. Originally published at $22.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151001863 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Harcourt Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 49) |
The Group (Qty: 2)
Harcourt. 09/01/1991. Reissue. First published in 1963, THE GROUP concerns eight young upper-class and upper-middle-class graduates of Vassar College (Class of 1933), who are proud of their "progressive" ideas. Because of the Depression's impact on their families and the job market, they've suffered economic setbacks into middle-class or bohemian life, but they quickly fall into a new sort of domesticity (canned goods rather than fresh, apartments rather than houses) and a new outlook on sex and romance (far more practical than their parents). However, the Vassar character-molding experience is such that despite all these "new" ideas, the women themselves remain essentially unchanged. Originally published at $15.00 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)
Offered by TextbooksRus.com (Ohio, United States) |
| 50) |
After Lydia
Harcourt. 04/01/1995. In Tyler's second novel, 27-year-old Vickie leaves her job as a photographer in the city and returns to her small hometown in Massachusetts to celebrate her grandmother Ruth's 80th birthday. Her family is still haunted by the possibility that Vickie's mother, Lydia--supposedly killed by a train the previous year--had actually committed suicide. Originally published at $22.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151931119 Book free of markings. Jacket shows light discoloration & wear. Interior evidences little to no use. Overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 51) |
Orchard On Fire, The
Lightning Source Inc. 11/01/1997. Reprint. It's 1953, and April Harlency is eight years old and new in the town of Stonebridge. Her parents run a tearoom, and April becomes friends with a girl named Ruby, whose parents run a pub. However, April is also subjected to the attentions of Mr. Greenridge, an elderly man who eventually begins molesting her; April cannot talk about this with her parents because they believe Mr. Greenridge is nothing but a kind and generous old man. Ruby, in the meantime, is being beaten by her father. Mackay describes in detail the anxieties, fears, and threats in each of the girls' lives, and offers an evocative portrait of growing up in English blue-collar families, where things are not always what they seem. A 1996 Booker Prize nominee. Originally published at $17.00 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Harvest/HBJ Book, 1997-11-15. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1997.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)
Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 52) |
Colette: Retreat From Love (The Final Novel in the Famous Claudine Series) (Qty: 2)
Lightning Source Inc. 02/01/1980. In the last in the series of Colette's Claudine books, we find Claudine separated from her tubercular husband, Renaud, who is recuperating in a Swiss hospital. She goes to the countryside to stay with her friend, Annie, and experiences relief from her depression in the pleasures of the natural world--and in encouraging her friend to have an affair. RETREAT FROM LOVE was written a few years after the four original Claudine tales, and rumor has it that Colette wrote it to have a small revenge on her first husband, "Monsieur Willy," on whom Renaud (who dies in the end) was apparently based. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harvest Books, 1980-07-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 53) |
The Brides
St Martins Pr. 06/01/1991. Three friends share everything, from driving ambition to broken marriages, in this saga of love, hate, and the world of work. Originally published at $22.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with minor edgewear. DJ has minor edgewear and rubbing. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 54) |
Snowy
St Martins Pr. 09/01/1993. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is a little loose. No creases. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 55) |
Shadows from the Fire
St Martins Pr. 08/01/1995. Ryan presents a time-capsule instalment of three Irish women's lives in 1969, forshadowing their connectedness as well as their dependence on one another in a society still crippled by its wickedness toward women. Twenty years later Patricia has two children and is the neglected wife of a wealthy barrister; Joan is caught in a stressful marriage to a gifted artist and becomes involved with Patricia's husband; Sarah is mired in a cycle of spousal abuse, from which Joan and Pat attempt to rescue her. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$2.80 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Press, 1995 minor wear to dustjacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Rebecca Langston (Georgia, United States) |
| 56) |
Another Mother: A Novel
St Martins Pr. 10/01/1995. Angie is a lesbian in a successful relationship, mother to an adopted daughter, and an attorney specializing in lesbian legal issues. She is also struggling to make sense of her difficult childhood, her love-hate relationship with her mother, and her multiplicity of roles. Angie's identity crisis reaches a boiling point when she must defend both a lesbian mother accused of killing her child, and herself, against a charge of sexual harassment. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312134312 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 57) |
The Persian Pickle Club: A Novel [Paperback]
St Martins Pr. 09/01/1996. 196 pgs. A novel about a quilting circle in 1930s Kansas. ("Persian pickle" is another name for paisley fabric.) Originally published at $12.95 You save 87% off the cover price! $8.50 economy shi |


