Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Family & Friendship / legacy / Fiction Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) OLIVER TWIST
Dickens, Charles

Penguin USA. 11/01/1994. Dickens's second novel was a far cry from THE PICKWICK PAPERS, his first. The story of an orphan who flees the workhouse only to fall in with a gang of thieves and prostitutes in London's sleazy underworld, it was a trenchant criticism of England's poor laws. Enacted in the 1830s, these laws provided assistance for the poor only through workhouses, which were deliberately squalid and miserable to encourage the poor--who were considered lazy and immoral--to better themselves and get out. The inequities between rich and poor were one of Dickens's constant themes, and with OLIVER TWIST he established himself as a staunch champion of the downtrodden, particularly children. The novel also, however, has its cheerful moments, and contains some of Dickens's most memorable characters, including Fagin, the Artful Dodger, the evil Bill Sykes, and the unfortunate Nancy. Originally published at $4.99 You save 60% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1994 No spinal creasing, no store stamps. Slight edgewear.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
2) The Grey Beginning
Michaels, Barbara

Harpercollins. 02/01/2007. Reissue. 324 pgs. Originally published at $7.99 You save 84% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0060878193 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.27
Add to cart 
3) Be Buried in the Rain
Michaels, Barbara

Harpercollins. 03/01/1997. Reprint. Originally published at $5.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1997 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
4) Wishbone Classic #05 Oliver Twist (Wishbone Classics)
Mattern, Joanne

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 06/01/1996. Illustrated. 127 pgs. Dickens's second novel was a far cry from THE PICKWICK PAPERS, his first. The story of an orphan who flees the workhouse only to fall in with a gang of thieves and prostitutes in London's sleazy underworld, it was a trenchant criticism of England's poor laws. Enacted in the 1830s, these laws provided assistance for the poor only through workhouses, which were deliberately squalid and miserable to encourage the poor--who were considered lazy and immoral--to better themselves and get out. The inequities between rich and poor were one of Dickens's constant themes, and with OLIVER TWIST he established himself as a staunch champion of the downtrodden, particularly children. The novel also, however, has its cheerful moments, and contains some of Dickens's most colorful characters, including Fagin, the Artful Dodger, the evil Bill Sykes, and the unfortunate Nancy. Originally published at $3.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperEntertainment. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 006106419X K33__STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) A Handful of Dust
Evelyn Waugh

Little Brown & Co. 06/01/1988. Movie Tie-In. 308 pgs. In Waugh's biting satire of contemporary social life, Tony Last, a modestly well-to-do landowner in the South of England, allows his bored society wife, Brenda, to take an apartment in London. Brenda promptly takes advantage of her situation to begin a love affair with John Beaver, the social-climbing son of her landlady. (Waugh himself had been similarly betrayed by his apparently heartless wife shortly after their marriage.) After the accidental death of her young son, Brenda asks for a divorce, but Tony decides that he wants to leave England for a while to think things over and sets off on an archaeological expedition into the Brazilian rain forest. There his guide is killed in an accident, and Tony himself nearly succumbs to fever. However, he is rescued by an English hunter, who holds Tony prisoner in his camp in the jungle and forces him to read the novels of Charles Dickens aloud to him, over and over. (Waugh actually witnessed a situation something like this on a trip to British Guiana in 1932). Waugh claimed that A HANDFUL OF DUST "contained all I had to say about humanism." It is considered one of his greatest novels. Originally published at $14.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with creases. Edges and corners slightly worn. Binding solid and tight. Sale of this item benefits Friends of the Deming Library. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
6) The Rebel Angels
Davies, Robertson

Penguin USA. 01/01/1983. Reprint. 326 pgs. A fantasy of life in a small Toronto college. The plot revolves around the theft of an ancient Rabelaisian manuscript from the college library, and the efforts of the various factions within the faculty to recover or overlook it. Originally published at $13.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1983 /Cover Wear/ Stamps/Name written on first page,. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Basket (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
7) Tupelo Nights (Contemporary American Fiction)

Penguin USA. 05/01/1989. Reprint. In this coming-of-age story set in a small Louisiana town, John Girlie, an all-American football player, returns home after his grandfather's death to confront his possessive mother, the absence of his father and his brother, the dissipations of his old friend, Charlie--and the love of a strange, grieving woman he meets in a cemetery. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Paperback. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Silence in the Garden (King Penguin)
Trevor, William

Penguin USA. 07/01/1996. Reissue. 204 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin (Non-Classics). Trade PaperBack. 0140120653 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1989 Penguin (Non-Classics) Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) VERY OLD BONES (Qty: 2)
WILLIAM KENNEDY

Penguin USA. 04/01/1993. Originally published at $15.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

BRAND NEW-MINT EXCEPT FOR SML PUB. MARK-FAST SHIPPING AND EXPERT PACKING (more information)

Offered by Peddlin' john (New York, United States)
Price: $0.76
Add to cart 
10) The Marx Sisters: A Kathy and Brock Mystery
Barry Maitland

Little Brown & Co. 06/01/1999. 314 pgs. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

An acceptable used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding weak and cracked. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Master of Ballantrae: A Winter's Tale
Stevenson, Robert Louis

Penguin USA. 01/01/1997. Reprint. 249 pgs. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ryerson Press, 1964. Ryerson Press 1964 Wear to cover . Clean, tight, tanning pages. ** Generic Description ** If a strong story, strongly told, full of human interest, and absolutely original in its situations, makes a masterpiece, then this may lay claim to the title. P94300-Penguin. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The Legacy
Frey, Stephen W

Penguin/Highbridge. 07/01/1998. Abridged. Banker Cole Egan follows mysterious directions to a safe-deposit box where he finds his father's death certificate and a videotape his father left him. The tape, showing the John F. Kennedy assassination from a reverse angle, proves everything we have ever known about Lee Harvey Oswald to be wrong. Originally published at $17.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin Audio. Audiobook CASSETTE. 0140867694 . Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
13) Silk Hope, Nc
Naumoff, Lawrence

Harcourt. 06/01/1994. 352 pgs. A farmhouse is passed down from mother to daughter for generations. Never meant to be sold, the house stands as a safe haven for the women of the family "no matter what occurs between them and the men in their lives." But when Frannie and Natalie's mother dies, the house becomes the center of emotional turmoil. Indepdendent, modern women, the sisters don't necessarily need the assurance of property in the same way their ancestors did. Natalie and her boyfriend Jake want to sell the property while the more impulsive Frannie insists they must keep it in the family and goes to stunning lengths to see that this is done. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt Brace & Company, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Silk Hope, Nc/a Novel
Lawrence Naumoff

Lightning Source Inc. 03/01/1995. A farmhouse is passed down from mother to daughter for generations. Never meant to be sold, the house stands as a safe haven for the women of the family "no matter what occurs between them and the men in their lives." But when Frannie and Natalie's mother dies, the house becomes the center of emotional turmoil. Indepdendent, modern women, the sisters don't necessarily need the assurance of property in the same way their ancestors did. Natalie and her boyfriend Jake want to sell the property while the more impulsive Frannie insists they must keep it in the family and goes to stunning lengths to see that this is done. Originally published at $19.00 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harvest Books. Used - Very Good. No internal markings. Creasing to spine. Edge wear. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
15) No Defense: A Novel
Rangeley Wallace

St Martins Pr. 11/01/1995. LuAnn Hagerdorn finds herself tangled up in the investigation of her father, a candidate for governor, and his involvement in the 30-year-old murder of two black students. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 1995. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. EX-LIBRARY book with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Sable Doughboys
Willard, Tom

Tor Books. 02/01/1998. 320 pgs. A chronicle of the lives of an African American military man and his family during the First World War. Originally published at $5.99 You save 72% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1998, 1998. First Mass Market Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Some light shelfwear/edgewear/spine creasing. 'Follow-up to Buffalo Soldiers, thefirst ina series documenting the black experience in America's post-Civil War military'. (more information)

Offered by Round Table Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.69
Add to cart 
17) The Magnificent Savages
Stewart, Fred Mustard

St Martins Pr. 05/01/1996. 383 pgs. A 19th-century sea adventure about the struggle for control of the family shipping business. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Forge. Hardcover. 0312861117 FIRST PRINTING OF THE 1ST Edition HARDCOVER with DUSTJACKET- Professional Service and SPEEDY SHIPPING/Ships in a BUBBLE MAILER/SELECT EXPEDITED for even FASTER mail delivery/ex. library copy #ds(prc=n) NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
18) "Young Savages, The"
Stewart, Fred Mustard

St Martins Pr. 02/01/1998. 303 pgs. A historical romance, this sequel to "The Magnificent Savages" spans several continents over several decades in the late 19th century. In 1882 the wealthy and beautiful Julie Savage leaves New York after finding herself shunned by polite society on account of her Chinese ancestry. She sets off for China aboard a boat on which she meet a young Chinese revolutionary who plans to assassinate her friend, the Dowager Empress. Julie's brother Johnny, in the meantime, is exploring the western frontier with the young Teddy Roosevelt, while her father Justin is trying to keep his unfaithful Italian wife with him in New York. Originally published at $23.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

NY: Forge, 1998. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing NF/F 8vo - 303pp Minor edge soiul else clean and tight with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-312-86412-4 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
19) In Memory of Junior
Edgerton, Clyde

Ballantine Books. 01/01/1994. Reprint. Glenn and Laura Bales are not as healthy as they used to be, and, at their age, it's only natural for folks to wonder which will go first--and to whom they'll leave their worldly goods. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1993. single crease and indent on solid spine;large but faint crease length of front cov;a little cov edge wear;light age color on decent pages;a very adequate reading copy. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Calpurnia
Scott, Anne

Random House Inc. 08/01/2003. 293 pgs. An elderly artist named Maribel has died, and her estate, Villa Calpurnia, is on the block. As the family gathers around to divide up the goodies inside, a pile of erotic drawings is found--the work of one of Maribel's old lovers. Each character involved--druggy son Cody, favored niece Nina, nosy neighbor Peg, antiques-dealer Elizabeth, and slimy art-dealer villain Ellios--has his or her own particular take on the situation. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Knopf, 2003. ISBN: 0375413804. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) The Book of Daniel
Doctorow, E. L

Penguin USA. 03/01/1996. Reprint. 303 pgs. Doctorow examines the Rosenberg case, in which two Americans were executed for supposed treason, from the point of view of their son--here called Daniel Isaacson--who was 10 years old when his parents died. Originally published at $15.00 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Plume. PAPERBACK. 0452275660 used book stickers back cover/light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages light discoloration around edges//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
22) A Bridge Between Us

Random House Inc. 03/01/1995. In this, her first novel, author Shigekuni alternates the honest voices of four Japanese American women from four different generations who share a large house in San Francisco. United by the obligations of family, tradition, and love, each of the characters contributes to the family portrait. Originally published at $18.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Good. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
23) The Vicar of Sorrows
Wilson, A. N

W W Norton & Co Inc. 05/01/1995. Reverend Kreer strides briskly into a midlife crisis when his closet atheism is brought painfully to the surface by his mother's death. Kreer is shocked by her cruel will that leaves much of her estate to a former lover. He neglects his daughter, his wife is irritatingly girlish, a parishoner is making absurd public accusations that he molested her, and he is desperately attracted to a young conservatory dropout. Job-like, he verges towards life as a crazed wanderer in the streets of London before salvation makes its grand entrance. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

W. W. Norton & Company. Trade PaperBack. 0393312941 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1995 W. W. Norton & Company Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) The Wyndham Legacy
Coulter, Catherine

Berkley Pub Group. 09/01/1994. Reprint. The Earl of Chase leaves almost his entire inheritance to his illegitimate daughter, Josephine, adding conditions in his will that only her marriage to his nephew Marcus will prevent the entire legacy from being passed on to distant American relations, all of whom are eager to break up any budding romance between the two. Originally published at $7.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1994. From Publishers Weekly: Unexpected plot twists, witty dialogue and an engaging cast of secondary characters contribute to the charm of a new Regency romance by the author of The Heiress Bride . The Earl of Chase's illegitimate daughter Josephina Cochrain, nicknamed "the Duchess" by her antagonistic cousin Marcus Wyndham because of her precocious self-possession, unexpectedly becomes both legitimate and an heiress upon her father's death. His nephew Marcus receives the title but little else.. Spine Lines/tilt/edge rubs/clean Tight. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
25) VANISH WITH THE ROSE
Michaels, Barbara (aka Elizabeth Peters)

Berkley Pub Group. 04/01/1996. Reprint. Originally published at $7.50 You save 77% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley, 1993. Soft Cover. Acceptable. pb, C/good condition (more information)

Offered by The Book Maven (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
26) The Enemy Within
Bond, Larry

Replica Books. 03/01/1996. 483 pgs. Delta Force commando Peter Thorn continues waging a personal war against Iranian General Taleh. Originally published at $32.00 You save 97% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aspect, 1996 ex library, but in very good condition; DJ has some minor soiling; 483 crisp clean pp; America's largest cities are in flames. It's majestic landmarks are in ruins. Electronic sabatage cripples its far flung communications systems. Race battles against race in a raging civil conflagration. The first waves of a meticulously orchestrated international terrorist campaign have achieved a stunning and terrifying success. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by HIDDEN COVE BOOKS (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) Leave It to Me
Bharati Mukherjee

Ballantine Books. 11/01/1998. Reprint. 272 pgs. The daughter of a flower child and a murderer, adopted as a toddler, sets off on a quest to find her real mother. Originally published at $19.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Good Fawcett, 1998, good condition except pages are slightly yellowed.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by QuilrdilBooks (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.22
Add to cart 
28) A Room With a View and Howards End
Forster, E. M

New Amer Library Classics. 04/01/1992. Reissue. Two of Forster's most celebrated novels in one volume. HOWARDS END is a vivid portrait of life in Edwardian England, centered on an old country house in Hertfordshire, the object of an inheritance dispute. When the bohemian Schlegel sisters, Helen and Margaret, meet the Wilcox family, convention gives way to a more complex set of standards and emotions in this beloved and remarkable novel. In A ROOM WITH A VIEW, Lucy Honeychurch, who is visiting Florence with her very proper chaperone, faints into the arms of a fellow tourist, and a chain of events is set in motion that culminate in Lucy's having to choose between passion and propriety. Originally published at $6.95 You save 71% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Signet Classic. 1986. S Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) In Protective Sleeve. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
29) MY LOVING FAMILIAR
CARD, C. J

Berkley Pub Group. 01/01/2000. 294 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 67% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

JOVE, [2000]. Paperback. Like New. {LIKE NEW} Mass Market Paperback; (A MAGICAL LOVE ROMANCE); Has bookstore stamp or person's name in or on the book. WITCH (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
30) The Road Taken
Jaffe, Rona

Penguin USA. 07/01/2000. 388 pgs. This family saga begins in 1910, the year that strong-willed, heroic Rose Smith loses her mother to an unexplained illness and also turns 10 years old. The book then takes readers through each decade of the 20th century and into the lives of Rose's children and grandchildren. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ny: Dutton Books, 2000 . Good. Cloth. As New/As New. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-525-94474-5.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) Finding Laura
Kay Hooper

Bantam Books. 08/01/1998. Reprint. 370 pgs. Russet-haired Laura Sutherland has spent her whole life inexplicably drawn to mirrors, sensing that someday she would find the answer to an unknown question reflected in the glass. One summer day, she attends an auction at the Kilbourne estate and acquires a mirror which holds a true mystery--one that will link her to the Kilbourne family forever. Originally published at $7.50 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bantam, 1998-07-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Average used paperback with broken binding. Great reading copy! (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) A Song for the Asking
Steve Gannon

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 02/01/1997. 353 pgs. This novel takes place over a summer during which patriarch Dan Kane's four children each tries to come to terms with their father, and with the violent world he has warned them about. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Bantam, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-553-10164-1.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
33) Charterhouse of Parma, The
Stendhal

Bantam Classic & Loveswept. 08/01/1990. Reprint. This epic novel, set in Parma, Italy, during the early 1800's, is about a young aristocrat named Fabrice del Dongo and his attempts to find his place in life. A classic of French literature, written in seven manic weeks, it was revered by Proust, envied by Gide, and deemed "perfection" by Balzac. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

1960 BANTAM PPBK. TRANSLATION BY LOWELL BAIR. PPBK. WORN. NO SPINE CREASES, WORN COVER. SOME PENMARKS. (more information)

Offered by VIOLET SUNSHINE BOOKS (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
34) Give Us a Kiss
Daniel Woodrell

Pocket Books. 02/01/1997. Doyle Redmond, author of crime novels, is tired of his poet wife's denigrations of his work. So he doesn't much mind leaving when his parents call on him roust his brother, Smoke, from the Ozarks. Doyle must also talk him into returning to Kansas City where he is wanted by the law. The Redmond family has traditionally lived on the wrong side of the law in the Ozarks and--although their parents moved and went straight--Smoke has a plan to strike it rich with his big crop of 'wacky backy.' Doyle gets caught up in Smoke's scheme, some family fun, and Niagara, the sexpot daughter of Smoke's girlfriend Big Annie. Meanwhile, the Dolly clan, an annoyingly stupid rival family, threatens to mess up their plans and get them all thrown in jail. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Pocket. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Paperback. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some age yellowing. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
35) Book of Color
Blackburn, Julia

Random House Inc. 09/01/1996. A debut novel that recounts the twisted story of the Blackburn family. The story begins with a missionary from England who comes to an island in the Indian Ocean to 'stamp out copulation.' Instead, he ends up driving his wife crazy upon finding her in bed with a native. The son born of this union must reconcile his black blood with his family's racist beliefs and, acting out of guilt, follows in his minister father's footsteps. The other son shoulders more of the family guilt as he moves the tale into the 20th century. Originally published at $15.00 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1996. New Soft Cover. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked.. Soft Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
36) Jewelry Talks: A Novel Thesis
Richard Klein

Random House Inc. 07/01/2002. Reprint. An elderly dying man who has always lived as a woman bequeaths his jewelry collection to his grandniece, to whom he addresses this story of his life--a life full of wild adventures, celebrity friends, and--most of all--an obsession with jewelry. Originally published at $13.00 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Vintage, 2002-07-09. Paperback. Like New. covers clean and crisp,interior is clean and bright,binding is tight,a very nice copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
37) Lost Man's River
Peter Matthiessen

Random House Inc. 10/01/1998. Peter Matthiessen's hero, Lucius Watson, is the son of the main character in his previous novel, "Killing Mister Watson". Lucius, a college professor, discovers a horde of new information about his violent and murderous father, and he travels deep into the Everglades to find out the truth. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Vintage. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
38) Inheritance: An Irish Novel of Suspense
Baker, Keith

Harpercollins. 08/01/1998. 278 pgs. Jack McCallan receives a windfall of money when his father, an ex-cop in Northern Ireland, is suddenly killed. As Jack begins to uncover the shocking truth behind both the money and his father's life, he discovers that his inheritance has some strings attached. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

William Morrow. Hardcover. 0688153216 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 William Morrow & Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
39) Oliver Twist
Tourret, Gwen

Ladybird Books Ltd. 07/01/1984. Dickens's second novel was a far cry from THE PICKWICK PAPERS, his first. The story of an orphan who flees the workhouse only to fall in with a gang of thieves and prostitutes in London's sleazy underworld, it was a trenchant criticism of England's poor laws. Enacted in the 1830s, these laws provided assistance for the poor only through workhouses, which were deliberately squalid and miserable to encourage the poor--who were considered lazy and immoral--to better themselves and get out. The inequities between rich and poor were one of Dickens's constant themes, and with OLIVER TWIST he established himself as a staunch champion of the downtrodden, particularly children. The novel also, however, has its cheerful moments, and contains some of Dickens's most colorful characters, including Fagin, the Artful Dodger, the evil Bill Sykes, and the unfortunate Nancy. Originally published at $3.50 You save 46% off the cover price!

$7.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Uk: Ladybird Books Ltd, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Chaineys Ltd (Norfolk, United Kingdom)
Price: $1.88
Add to cart 
40) Time: Its Origin, Its Enigma, Its History
Waugh, Alexander

Pub Group West. 05/01/2000. 280 pgs. Originally published at $25.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Carroll & Graf Publishers. Hardcover. 0786707674 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Carroll & Graf Publishers Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.36
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus