Bargain Books Home > Bargain Family & Friendship / friendship, interracial / Fiction Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
SEA LEOPARD
Harpercollins. 09/01/1990. Reissue. Originally published at $5.50 You save 82% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper, Oct 1990. C+. 1st printing (more information)
Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States) |
| 2) |
Milk in My Coffee
New Amer Library. 07/01/1999. Reissue. 372 pgs. Originally published at $7.99 You save 81% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.95 for each additional book from this seller)! FIRST Signet printing in good to very good condition has some edge wear and some creasing on spine; interior is excellent. (more information)
Offered by Linda's Library (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 3) |
A Stranger in the Earth: A Novel
Harcourt. 08/01/1999. 279 pgs. Horace Littlefair, the classically innocent young man from the country, ventures into the big city--London--to work for a third-rate newspaper called the South London Bugle. In this comic novel, his hapless adventures comprise an eccentric bildungsroman reminiscent of the satires of Evelyn Waugh. Originally published at $23.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harcourt. Used - Very Good. 1999 Hardcover. 1st U.S. Ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. fff. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 4) |
Singing Boy : A Novel
St Martins Pr. 03/01/2002. Reprint. 309 pgs. Malcolm Vaughn is shot dead on the street, and this novel explores the intense grieving of his wife, Sarah, his small son, and his best friend--a Vietnam veteran named Deckard Jones whose troubled past causes the police to cast suspicion on him for Vaughn's death. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001. Originally published at $14.00 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Picador, 2002-03-06. Paperback. Used-Like New. LIKE NEW!!!!!! (more information)
Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States) |
| 5) |
Dogland
Tor Books. 04/01/2002. 445 pgs. In Florida in the 1950s, Christopher Nix and his family set up a tourist attraction called "Dogland" and cause tumult in the community because of their belief in integration. In this bitter community Christopher finds friendship with two strange residents who never seem to age--one a black man who tells stories of ancient times, and the other a Seminole woman intent on protecting the Fountain of Youth. Originally published at $5.99 You save 82% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Starscape, 2002-04-15. Paperback. Very Good. Binding is tight and square.No names, no marks, no stickers.Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery!Careful packaging and fast shipping. (more information)
Offered by Icapsa Used Books (Michigan, United States) |
| 6) |
The Man Who Cried I Am
Penguin USA. 09/01/2004. Reprint. 412 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.55 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.89 for each additional book from this seller)! Overlook TP. TRADE PAPERBACK. 1585675806 Trade Paperback - [WILLIAMS, JOHN] MAN WHO CRIED I AM . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (Colorado, United States) |
| 7) |
Peacemaker
Putnam Pub Group. 04/01/2001. 406 pgs. Naval Lieutenant Alan Craik knows the meaning of the maxim "A friend in need is a friend indeed." When Craik's best friend, CIA agent Harry O'Neill, is kidnapped by Serb-backed Hutu terrorists, Craik teams up with a battle-scarred SEAL and rescues his friend. The ensuing trek across Africa--with ruthless bounty hunters in hot pursuit--is adventurous, to say the least. Meanwhile, Craik's wife, Lieutenant Commander Rose Craik, has problems of her own. She's in charge of the launch of Peacemaker, a top-secret satellite currently housed on a Navy ship off the coast of Libya. As she prepares for the launch, Rose realizes that her job has placed her in the thick of an international plot involving Libyans, French extremists who are indirectly financing the Hutus--and Rose's own commanding officers. Originally published at $25.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146636 Hardcover. Nice copy, ex-library, some cover wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States) |
| 8) |
Odds Against Tomorrow
Pub Group West. 08/01/1996. John Ingram and Earl Slater are an unlikely pair. Earl's a bigot, and John's a black man, yet the two team up for a bank robbery that goes terribly awry, and find that they have no one to turn to but each other. This novel was the basis for a film of the same name starring Harry Belafonte and Robert Ryan. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Carroll & Graf, 1996-05-30. Mass Market Paperback. New. Great new book, guaranteed! (more information)
Offered by Shoestring Books (Texas, United States) |
| 9) |
Sayonara
Ballantine Books. 12/01/1990. Reissue. Ace Bruber, sent for R&R in Tokyo after shooting his seventh MIG in Korea, is educated by Hana-Ogi, an actress who shows him the difference that could exist between his American fiancee and a devoted Asian mistress. Originally published at $7.50 You save 80% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1990 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Mild creasing. Stamped. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)
Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States) |
| 10) |
A Southern Exposure
Ballantine Books. 11/01/1996. A once-prosperous Depression-era family flees its Yankee roots to resettle in a small Southern town. Harry and Cynthia Baird and their daughter go south in order to escape from financial and social problems, but they are bewildered--and, ultimately, enlightened and liberated--by the very different set of conventions they encounter. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1996. as new. First Edition; First Printing. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Ham Books (Missouri, United States) |
| 11) |
Band of Angels
New Amer Library. 06/01/1977. Reissue. Originally published at $1.75 You save 43% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 1977 used . Hard Cover. Acceptable. (more information)
Offered by Mccaleb Books (Kansas, United States) |
| 12) |
White Darkness
New Amer Library. 03/01/2003. Reprint. 320 pgs. Moe Rosen intervenes when his neighbor, Miz Ark, is mugged, and Miz Ark's community of Haitian relatives and friends adopts him as a brother--and a good-luck charm, something that the community will soon be greatly in need of. Set in Brooklyn, this literary thriller also includes scenes in Haiti, where the brutality of an evil colonel wreaks widespread destruction. Originally published at $13.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)! NAL Trade. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) |
| 13) |
Brian's Song
Bantam Books. 10/01/1996. Reprint. 119 pgs. The screenplay of the movie that won the George Foster Peabody Award, Directors Guild of America Award, and the Writers Guild of America Award. Originally published at $7.50 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Bantam. Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Mass Market Paperbac. 0553266187 . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; Screenplay; 0.5 x 6.7 x 3.8 Inches; 128 pages; Two men.  Once names Gale Sayers, the other Brian Piccolo.  They came from different parts of the country.  They competed fiercely for the same job.  One liked to talk; the other was shy.  One was white; the other black.  This is the story of how they came to know each other, fight each other, and help each other . . . . . (more information)
Offered by For My Lambs (California, United States) |
| 14) |
Sea Leopard
Ulverscroft Large Print Books. 06/01/1983. Large Print. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Ulverscroft Large Print. Hardcover. 0708981976 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1983 Ulverscroft Large Print Hard Cover . Good. 1983. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 15) |
The Indian Lover: A Novel
Simon & Schuster. 12/01/2002. Illustrated. 352 pgs. On a whaling ship, Bill Marshall becomes friends with an Indian man named Pablo, and when life at sea begins to pall, the two get off the ship in California, where Bill stays with Pablo's tribe, marries an Indian woman, and gets a job managing a ranch. When war develops between a rival tribe and the settlers in the area, Bill becomes involved, which leads to a charge of treason against him by the U.S. government. Originally published at $26.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 16) |
Wild Wind, The
Booklines Hawaii Ltd. 02/01/1987. Originally published at $4.95 You save 65% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Mutual Publishing, 1987-02. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1990. A love story of Old Maui.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)
Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 17) |
Too Blue to Fly
Natl Book Network. 05/01/1997. 255 pgs. When his mother dies of cancer, 11-year-old Wally McManus is sent to live with his drunken father in Florida. Amid the confusions of life in the postwar rural South, and the depredations of an impossible home life, Wally manages to find and rely upon the inner strength that adversity demands of him. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Natl Book Network. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcsd (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
| 18) |
God Don't Like Ugly
Kensington Pub Corp. 10/01/2000. 340 pgs. In this coming-of-age story, Annette Goode is an overweight child with a bad case of low self-esteem. Fatherless, poor, and repeatedly raped by her mother's lodger, she suffers in silence until she makes a friend of Rhoda Nelson, who helps her speak up for herself. Set in the 1960s in a small, racially mixed Ohio town, Mary Monroe's novel is not only about friendship and survival, but about the gaining of wisdom in a young woman who desperately needs it. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Kensington. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 19) |
Prince Edward
St Martins Pr. 06/01/2005. Reprint. 354 pgs. In 1959 in Prince Edward County, Virginia, a band of white residents are aiming to circumvent integration any way they can, including closing public schools and establishing private schools that would keep blacks out. Ben Rome is 10, and his best friend Burghardt is black. Growing up on his father's egg farm, where racism is as common as chicken feed, Ben is pulled in several directions as he observes the sometimes outrageous behavior of a colorful cast of characters, both black and white, and tries to understand and cope with all the different ways there are of getting an education. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: Picador, 2005. No underlinings, remainder marks, price clips, etc.. ISBN: 0312421222. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) |
| 20) |
The Summer We Got Saved (Qty: 4)
Warner Books Inc. 06/13/2005. 416 pgs. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Grand Central Publishing, 2005-06-13. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |




