Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Family & Friendship / leaving home / Fiction Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Somewhere South of Here: A Novel
William Kowalski

Harpercollins. 06/01/2002. Reprint. Billy Mann was orphaned and left on the doorstep of his grandparents' house as a baby. His father has died in Vietnam, and now Billy goes to New Mexico in search of his mother. He finds her daughter Sophia working in a bar in Santa Fe, and he finds a girlfriend named Consuelo, an ex-tightrope walker who sings in the bar. And eventually he finds his mother, too, the elusive Sky, as she is dying of cancer. Originally published at $12.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.46 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Perennial, 2002-06-01. Paperback. text/binding is clean&crisp. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (Kansas, United States)
Price: $1.78
Add to cart 
2) Plains Song : For Female Voices
Wright Morris

Harpercollins. 01/01/1980. 229 pgs. The Atkins family, of the Nebraska plains, is a family of women headed by Cora, who has learned to submit to the rhythms of nature and maintains a moral innocence. Her sister-in-law, Belle, dies in childbirth. Sharon Rose, Belle's daughter, is raised by Cora and eventually leaves Nebraska for the sophistication of the East Coast. Years later she returns to the plains and comes face-to-face with Cora's dignity, resourcefulness, and resolute character. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins. Used - Very Good. Clean front and back cover. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Slight bumping to head and heel of spine. DJ has light rubbing and edgewear. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
3) Lost in Jersey City: a Novel
Sharp, Paula

Harpercollins. 09/01/1993. Naive but determined Ida Terhune decides to leave her second husband, take off with her kids, and start life over again. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Kissing the Virgin's Mouth: A Novel
Gershten, Donna M

Harpercollins. 02/01/2002. Reprint. Determined to leave her stifling Mexican village where women's opportunities are, to say the least, limited, Magda Vasquez takes a bus to Tijuana and becomes a dancer--and finds that her dreams of transcending her background actually do start to come true. Originally published at $11.95 You save 84% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Perennial. Trade Paperback. 0060933585 Corners slightly bumped. . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
5) Leaving Home : Stories
Hazel Rochman

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 05/01/1998. Reprint. 231 pgs. A collection of stories about young people taking their first steps away from home and expressing their own independence. Selections include "The First Day" by Edward P. Jones, "Zelzah: A Tale from Long Ago" by Norma Fox Mazer, "Rules of the Game" by Amy Tan, and "Saturday at the Canal" by Gary Soto. Originally published at $11.99 You save 84% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
6) House Made of Dawn (Perennial Classics)
Momaday, N. Scott

Harpercollins. 08/01/1999. 198 pgs. In Momaday's first novel, Abel is a Jemez Indian returning to his tribe after World War II. An outsider among his own people because of his war experiences and because of the fact that he is the illegitimate offspring of a Navajo, Abel is humiliated at a ceremony, then he murders the man who offended him. After serving an eight-year sentence, Abel moves to Los Angeles, where he is confronted by the Reverend Tosamah, a Kiowa Indian based on a parodic view of Momaday himself. Tosamah proceeds to victimize Abel because he is a "longhair"--an unassimilated Indian. Abel is victimized in other ways in Los Angeles, and eventually returns to the Jemez reservation to bury his grandfather. Through the use of traditions from both Navajo and Jemez cultures, Abel is finally able to bring together the shards of his identity into a coherent whole. Originally published at $13.00 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Perennial Modern Classics. PAPERBACK. 0060931949 a little writing, nice paperback . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.12
Add to cart 
7) The Fire-Dwellers
Laurence, Margaret

Univ of Chicago Pr. 08/01/1993. Reprint. Rachel Cameron, of Laurence's Jest of God, has a 39-year-old sister Stacey, who left their hometown of Manawaka as soon as she was able, and went searching for a better life in Vancouver. However, once there, she became trapped in a dissatisfying marriage, with four children and an impending midlife crisis. Stacey spends the course of the novel examining her life and struggle to find the impetus to continue living it. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

University of Chicago Press, 1993. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-lib, in excellent condition (possibly uncirculated) but does have lib stickers, stamp, etc. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 282 p. Phoenix Fiction. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Starblind Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) No Defense: A Novel
Rangeley Wallace

St Martins Pr. 11/01/1995. LuAnn Hagerdorn finds herself tangled up in the investigation of her father, a candidate for governor, and his involvement in the 30-year-old murder of two black students. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 1995. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. EX-LIBRARY book with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Rhythms: A Novel
Hill, Donna

St Martins Pr. 09/01/2002. Reprint. 336 pgs. Emma is the product of her African-American mother's seduction by a white man in 1920s Chicago, where she went to pursue a singing career. Disgraced, Emma's mother struggles to raise her back in rural Mississippi, and when Emma grows up, she realizes the only way she can break out of the poverty and failure that haunt her is to leave town, go north, and pass for white. Then, years later, Emma's own daughter needs urgently to find out the truth. Originally published at $13.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Griffin. PAPERBACK. 0312300697 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
10) Claudine in Paris
Colette

Ballantine Books. 11/01/1982. Reprint. Freed from her provincial school, Claudine takes herself, charm intact, to the great city, where with her old friend Luce and her new friend Marcel she explores a Paris that Colette makes very real in all its turn-of-the-century magnificence. Claudine's sexual adventures--with both men and women--and her constant attempts to find out who she is and what she wants from life, form the center of the story, a classic coming-of-age tale. Originally published at $2.50 You save 20% off the cover price!

$3.77 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.97 for each additional book from this seller)!

NY: Ballantine, 1982 VG-. Completely clean, Very tight text has light fading; covers have spine fading.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Minus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
11) Dancing on the Edge of the Roof
Sheila Williams

Ballantine Books. 11/01/2002. 240 pgs. Juanita's grown children have been a disappointment to her, and she takes solace in fantasizing about a better life than the one she is leading in the projects in an Ohio city. She finally decides to take off, leaving her troubles behind, and the decision pays off when she gets a job in a diner in the town of Paper Moon, Montana, and meets the reliable and soon-smitten Jess. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

One World/Ballantine, 2002-10-29. Paperback. Very good. Warped (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Six Out of Seven
Mowry, Jess

Farrar Straus & Giroux. 10/01/1993. 501 pgs. A story of growing up black and poor in the South and in Oakland, California. Corbitt Wainwright is 13 years old when he leaves the poverty and racism of rural Mississippi and arrives in Oakland, where he is faced with the harsh realities of ghetto life; he also begins to understand the power of his African heritage and his own strength. Originally published at $22.00 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1993 *>Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7+" - 9+" tall. ISBN:0374220832. Library marked with clear cover over original dust jacket. Otherwise, very clean, bright and s ou nd.. (more information)

Offered by SugarTreeBooks (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
13) The World Is Round
Iva Pekarkova

Farrar Straus & Giroux. 07/01/1994. 229 pgs. Originally published at $22.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Farrar Straus & Giroux (T). Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1994. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) A Sky So Close: A Novel
Khedairi, Betool

Random House Inc. 07/01/2001. 241 pgs. The narrator, who remains nameless, is the daughter of an Iraqi father and an English mother--parents who are unable to agree on anything, including how to raise their child. When her father dies, the heroine returns to England with her terminally ill mother, and finds herself isolated on many levels--without a family, without a country, and forced to separate from the man she loves. Originally published at $23.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Pantheon. Hardcover. 0375420967 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Elm at the Edge of the Earth
Robert D. Hale

W W Norton & Co Inc. 07/01/1990. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) The Long Falling
Ridgway, Keith

Houghton Mifflin. 05/11/1999. 320 pgs. A novel about Grace Quinn, an English woman married to an oppressive husband in contemporary rural Ireland. Grace's husband blames her for the accidental death of their son 20 years earlier; their remaining son is an open homosexual living in Dublin. Grace gets a respite from her husband when he is imprisoned following a drunk-driving accident that results in the death of a young girl, but upon his release, he continues abusing her. Grace finally escapes, and she finds herself in Dublin. This is the author's first novel. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998. Originally published at $13.00 You save 88% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Mariner Books, 1999. A very gently used copy with very light shelf wear.. . Perfect Bound Paper. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.53
Add to cart 
17) For Matrimonial Purposes
Kavita Daswani; Narrator-Anne Flosnik

Brilliance Audio. 06/01/2003. Unabridged. A Bombay woman named Anju is 24 years old--considered past her prime in India--and still not married. Her family is freaking out. In desperation, she heads for the U.S. hoping not only to further her career but to find a husband. What happens once she hits New York is a far cry from what she--or her hand-wringing family--expected. Originally published at $27.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Brilliance Audio Unabridged, 2003-06-23. Audio Cassette. Good. Audio Cassette (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Iona Moon
Thon, Melanie Rae

Penguin USA. 10/01/1994. Reprint. Originally published at $11.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: PLUME, 1994 Good. No Jacket LITE WEAR & CREASE TO COVER, NICE CLEAN COPY.. 1ST PRINTING. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
19) Out of Eden
Lehrer, Kate

Random House Inc. 10/01/1996. 339 pgs. A novel which chronicles the lives of two women who leave the elegant world of 19th-century Paris for the Kansas prairies. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harmony, 1996. First Edition. Slight soiling to boards, otherwise fine.. ISBN: 0517599562. Hard Cover. Like New/No Jacket. HISTORICAL FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) The Far Field: A Novel of Ceylon
Edie Meidav

Houghton Mifflin. 03/01/2001. 584 pgs. In 1936, a wealthy man named Henry Frye Gould leaves his family in New York and travels to a small village in Ceylon in search of spiritual enlightenment. Among the people he meets are a monk who instructs him in Buddhism and a young boy who is also a spy. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin, 2001-04-07. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) A Modern Lover
Lawrence, D.H

Monarch Notes. 08/01/1983. Reissue. Based very closely on Lawrence's own life, SONS AND LOVERS (1913) tells the story of young Paul Morel, son of the troubled union of an educated, upwardly mobile mother and an unlettered coal miner father. Although in later life Lawrence regretted his brutal portrait of his father, the hero of his novel is most definitely his mother's boy who becomes increasingly dissatisfied with his mean, impoverished home in a Nottinghamshire coal town. He is drawn to a young woman named Miriam, with whom he reads poetry and speaks French; his mother fears Paul's attraction to Miriam will jeopardize her own relationship with him, and she succeeds in coming between them. Paul then begins an affair with Clara, a married woman and a feminist. When Paul's mother becomes fatally ill and dies, Paul rejects his background for good, resolves to forget both Miriam and Clara, and sets out with renewed resolution on a quest for a life of his own. Unique for its sexual frankness and working-class background, SONS AND LOVERS is Lawrence's first major achievement, and a groundbreaking step forward in the history of English realistic fiction. Originally published at $3.95 You save 62% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Ballantine Books, 1969 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps. 1969 Ballantine printing, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
22) In Search of Love and Beauty
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer

Lightning Source Inc. 05/01/1999. 251 pgs. Upper-class German refugees come to America during the 1930s. The narrative takes place over a 40 year period, tracing the lives of the characters, not necessarily in chronological order. Originally published at $15.00 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Counterpoint, 1999-06-01. Trade Paperback. Very Good ++. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1999.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
23) LOOK HOMEWARD ANGEL
T Wolfe

Simon & Schuster. 06/01/2029. LOOK HOMEWARD, ANGEL, Wolfe's first novel, was published on October 18, 1929 only a few days before the great stock market crash. It is the coming-of-age story of Eugene Gant, whose restlessness and yearning to experience life to the fullest take him from his rural home in North Carolina to Harvard. Through his rich, ornate prose and meticulous attention to detail, Wolfe evokes the peculiarities of small-town life, and the pain and upheaval of leaving home. Heavily autobiographical, LOOK HOMEWARD, ANGEL, is Wolfe's most turbulent and passionate work, and a brilliant novel of lasting impact. In his preface, Wolfe wrote: "Dr. Johnson remarked that a man would run over half a library to make a single book: in the same way, a novelist may turn over half the people in a town to make a single figure in his novel. This is not the whole method but the writer believes it illustrates the whole method in a book that is written from a middle distance and is without rancor or bitter intention." Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scribner Paper Fiction. Used - Acceptable. Acceptable condition - only fair condition with underlining or highlighting or both; marginalia in pencil and/or pen, and signs of extensive handling and use. Trade Paperback. Fair. ISBN:068471941. Yellowing Light Throughout;Edgewear Very Light Cover;Creased Very Light Spine; Paperback. 2020 Trade paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
24) The Winter Garden: A Novel
Joke Verweerd

Baker Pub Group. 04/01/2001. 269 pgs. When her mother dies, a Dutch landscape designer journeys back into her unhappy childhood, trying to understand the cruelty of her parents, the pitiless religiosity of her grandfather, and the reasons why the identity of her true father was kept from her. Originally published at $12.99 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.65 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bethany House Publishers, 01 April, 2001. New. This is a Brand New Copy that is in ~PERFECT~ condition. ISBN: 0764225235 . (more information)

Offered by ReginaRancher Books (Alabama, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
25) Plains Song: For Female Voices [Paperback]
Morris, Wright; Baxter, Charles

Univ of Nebraska Pr. 10/01/2000. 229 pgs. The Atkins family, of the Nebraska plains, is a family of women headed by Cora, who has learned to submit to the rhythms of nature and maintains a moral innocence. Her sister-in-law, Belle, dies in childbirth. Sharon Rose, Belle's daughter, is raised by Cora and eventually leaves Nebraska for the sophistication of the East Coast. Years later she returns to the plains and comes face-to-face with Cora's dignity, resourcefulness, and resolute character. Originally published at $14.00 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.93 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.51 for each additional book from this seller)!

VG COPY WITH EDGEWEAR TO COVERS;TSP (more information)

Offered by Books Once Used (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
26) Half Moon Pocosin
Cherry L. F. Johnson

Academy Chicago Pub. 02/01/1997. 167 pgs. Sarah has followed her parents' wishes to marry instead of pursuing her dream of being a schoolteacher. Her husband, a rather insensitive farmer, struggles to work his farm while Sarah remains inside the crude cabin, isolated and longing for a better life. The marshland where she lives, known as the Pocosin, is haunted by the ghosts of three women; these ghosts appear to Sarah and make it clear that they have lived her life and been equally dissatisfied with and worn down by it. Sarah has to decide whether or not to remain by the Pocosin and live the life she is expected to, or to move on to the life she wants and risk the unknown with her young daughter. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Academy Chicago Publishers, 1997-02. Hardcover. Very Good. X-Library book w/ markings, mylar dj over original dj, clean & tight pgs,Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) Plan Z by Leslie Kove: A Novel
Betsy Robinson

Mid List Pr. 08/01/2001. 209 pgs. It's the 1970s, and after her brother's death in Vietnam Leslie can't wait to leave her pokey upstate New York town and her annoyingly wacky family that includes a gun-nut father and alcoholic mother. She takes off for New York at 18, gets a job, loses her virginity, almost joins the women's movement, and then travels on, to an ashram in India, where she learns what she wants from life and returns home chastened. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Mid-List Press. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) Liam's Going: A Novel
Michael Joyce

McPherson & Co. 08/01/2002. 207 pgs. Liam is the son of Cathleen and Noah, and when Liam goes off to college his parents find themselves meditating on their pasts. Noah ponders a seductive Frenchwoman he once had an affair with, and Cathleen remembers an extramarital dalliance of long ago. Originally published at $22.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A very nice ex-library copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. Softly worn around corners and edges. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.04
Add to cart 
29) leaving home
janeway, elizabeth

Consortium Book Sales & Dist. 12/01/1987. Three siblings gradually assume adulthood in this coming-of-age novel. Nina, gifted and intelligent, fresh from Vassar, works in publishing but soon succumbs to suburban wife- and motherhood. Kermit, feeling humiliated at his status as day student at Columbia, looks for ways to escape into sophistication. Marion recovers from a love affair only to begin another, which ends in an impetuous marriage. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.30 for each additional book from this seller)!

Trade Paperback. Feminist Press 1987. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) Quiet-Crazy
Joyce Durham Barrett

Workman Pub Co. 09/01/1993. In this novel about healing and redemption, Elizabeth Miller is going "quiet crazy" in her isolated mountain town--so crazy that she welcomes any opportunity to escape, even in the form of commitment to the state mental hospital. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) Liberating Paris
Linda Bloodworth Thomason



$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Wheeler Publishing, 2005-01-10. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, former library copy with minor cover and read wear, pages clean, binding tight. X2 (more information)

Offered by acsbooks (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
32) Navigating the Darwin Straits
Edith Forbes

Pub Group West. 03/01/2001. 282 pgs. When his girlfriend turns out to be a lesbian, Jordy McNeil moves to the Bay Area--where he promptly falls in love with another lesbian. He also goes to work for a dot-com shopping company, and when they are bought by a large corporation he makes a fortune. Originally published at $13.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Seal Press, 2001-03-03. Paperback. Acceptable. BIND: paperback ED: ex-library DJ: [none] COVER: [acceptable] clean with typical user and shelf wear that includes creasing and small tears along edges and library identifiers. SPINE: [acceptable] clean, straight, tight with typical user wear and library identifiers. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, tight, unmarked accept for library identifiers. JCC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (Utah, United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
33) How I Left the Great State of Tennessee and Went on to Better Things
Jackson Joe

Pub Group West. 03/01/2004. 336 pgs. It's the early 1960s, and when the diner where she works is ripped off by inept thieves, the money somehow ends up in the hands of Dahlia Jean Coker. She immediately sees her chance to get out of her backwater Tennessee town, and takes off with Cole, one of the robbers, in his Elvis-esque pink Cadillac. As they drive around the country on a mini-crime spree, Dahlia and Cole are pursued by Dahlia's mother and by Cole's former partner-in-crime. They survive not only the efforts of their pursuers but a catastrophic flood--and, finally, a refugee from the Cuba may be their salvation. Originally published at $15.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Carroll & Graf Publishers, 2004-03. Paperback. Used-Like New. May have remainder mark or distributors label. Never Used. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
34) Lemon City: A Novel (Strivers Row)
Elaine Meryl Brown

Ballantine Books. 08/01/2004. 260 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

One World/Strivers Row. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
35) Lone Star Ice and Fire
Brady, L. E

Biblio Distribution. 04/01/2004. 413 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Coral Press. PAPERBACK. 0970829337 Paperback with light edgewear, former library copy, unmarked text. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Bethany's Heart Used Books (Oklahoma, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
36) The Society of Others: A Novel

Random House Inc. 01/03/2006. Reprint. 224 pgs. The dubious hero of William Nicholson's novel tires of his aimless London post-university life and, disgusted by the fact that his father's new young wife has just produced a child, he flees. Ending up in an unnamed Eastern European country, where he is accused of terrorism, he finds that his dilemma is not only physical but existential. In addition to writing novels, Nicholson also writes plays and screenplays (including GLADIATOR). Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

English First Novelists,Fiction,Fiction - General,Literary,Fiction / Literary. .85. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
37) Ruby: A Novel (Qty: 4)
Francesca Lia Block

Harpercollins. 07/01/2006. 209 pgs. YA-author Francesca Lia Block collaborates with Carmen Staton to tell the story of Ruby, a strong-willed, wildly imaginative young girl who escapes from the sexual tyranny of her father and then finds love caring for a wounded man. The magical world of Ruby's imagination and the terrifying realities of her life swirl together in a rich and evocative blend. Originally published at $21.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins, 2006-07-01. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.62
Add to cart 
38) The Light of Evening
Edna O'Brien

Houghton Mifflin. 10/06/2006. 294 pgs. Edna O'Brien follows the lives of three generations of Irish women. Told in two parts, the novel revolves around the troubled relationship between Dilly and her eldest daughter Eleanora while simultaneously delving into Dilly's past, and her own fiery relationship with her mother. In both relationships, the push and pull of family ties figure strongly. Originally published at $25.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus