Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Settings / restaurants / Fiction Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.


1) Flight Lessons
Gaffney, Patricia

Condition: Good+


New York: Harper Torch. Good+. 2003. Paperback: Mass Market PB. more information

Bookseller: All Booked Up (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $1.99
2) Five Quarters of the Orange
Joanne Harris

Condition: Good


Harper Perennial, 2002-06-01. Paperback. Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight more information

Bookseller: R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
3) Quentins
Binchy, Maeve

Condition: Very Good


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525946829 Very Good . Very Good. 2003. First Paperback Edition. more information

Bookseller: Serendipity Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.95
4) A Dinner to Die for
Susan Dunlap

Condition: Used, Very Good


Used, Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. more information

Bookseller: Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
5) Dancing at the Victory Cafe
Helene Wiggin

Condition: Very Good A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edg


St Martins Pr 1996. hardcover. Very Good A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Jacket Condition: Very Good. more information

Bookseller: Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
6) So Dear to Wicked Men
Iakovou, Takis and Iakovou, Judy

Condition: Good


New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996 The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. There are library markings on the first and second to last end papers and the spine of the dust jacket. The last end paper has been torn out. The dust jacket has minor shelf & edge wear with a protective covering that is taped to the boards.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Bookseller: Second Dip Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $1.75
7) The Mystery Roast
Gadol, Peter

Condition: New


Picador USA. PAPERBACK. 0312151764 Cover has NO wear. NO spine creases. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings, NO creases and NO dog-ears. Trade Paperback. . New. more information

Bookseller: Cambridge Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.00
8) The Persia Cafe
Melany Neilson

Condition: Good A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. Jacket Condition:


Thorndike Press 2001. hardcover. Good A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. Jacket Condition: . more information

Bookseller: Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.99
9) Leaving Patrick
Prue Leith

Condition: Used, Good


Used, Good. Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. more information

Bookseller: Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
10) Shame the Devil
Pelecanos, George P

Condition: Very Good


Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440236355 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. . Very Good. more information

Bookseller: Monarchbooks (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.84
11) Nickel Mountain
Gardner, John Champlin

Condition: Very Good -


Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1982 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Wally's books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $1.99
12) Dancing on the Edge of the Roof
Sheila Williams

Condition: Good


One World/Ballantine, 2002-10-29. Paperback. Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p more information

Bookseller: BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
13) Empire Falls
Richard Russo

Condition: Good


Vintage, 2002-04-12. Paperback. Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. This book is in good condition. more information

Bookseller: The Book Center (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
14) Funeral Food (Tory Bauer Mystery)

Condition: Good Spine has some creases. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade B reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Pa


Good Spine has some creases. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade B reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Ex library.. more information

Bookseller: Bach To Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
15) Mourning Shift: A Tory Bauer Mystery
Kathleen Taylor

Condition: Very Good A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover.


Avon 1998. paperback. Very Good A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover.. more information

Bookseller: Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
16) Crawfish Dreams (Quantity available: 2)
Nancy Rawles

Condition: Like New


Anchor, 2004-02-10. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. more information

Bookseller: BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
17) Crescent (Quantity available: 3)
Diana Abu-Jaber

Condition: New


Highbridge Audio, 2003-04-28. Abridged. Audio CD. New. Audio CD more information

Bookseller: BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.57
18) Nickel Mountain
Gardner, John

Condition: Fair


Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. Illus. by O'Donohue, Thomas. Hard Cover. Fair. Fair/Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-394-48883-0 Ex-Library First Edition; hinge break; edge wear.. more information

Bookseller: Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
19) Dinner at the Homesick Restaurant: A Novel (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Anne Tyler

Condition: Used - Acceptable


A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages worn with water damage. Cover worn with creases and tears. Edges and corners worn. Binding solid and tight. more information

Bookseller: Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
20) The Garden Path
Florey, Kitty Burns

Condition: Good


Seaview Books, 1983 . Good. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. more information

Bookseller: Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
21) Murder at the Falls (A Charlotte Graham Mystery)
Matteson, Stefanie

Condition: Grade: C


Berkely Publishing Co, 1994. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery Crime Synopsis: 232 pages. Open all night-for murder. On their eternal quest for the perfect diner, Charlotte and her friend Tom find nirvana in New Jersey-at the Fal... more information

Bookseller: www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.05
22) Devil's Food
Weber, Janice

Condition: Good


Warner Books, 1996. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-446-51772-0 Ex-Library.. more information

Bookseller: Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
23) Heart, You Bully, You Punk (Quantity available: 5)
Cohen, Leah Hager

Condition: New


Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670031674 Pub date: 2003. Condition: BRAND NEW / BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over 400,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. . New. 2003. more information

Bookseller: The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $1.60
24) The Vision of Emma Blau
Hegi, Ursula

Condition: Fine


Trade paperback. Fine. 2001, Trade paperback, , Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Audience: General/trade., like new! more information

Bookseller: fastfastfast (California, United States)
Price: $1.20
25) Chasing Cezanne
Peter Mayle

Condition: Good


New York: Afred A. Knopf, 1997. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-679-45511-6 Ex-Library.. more information

Bookseller: Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
26) The Wicked Pavilion (Quantity available: 49)
Powell, Dawn

Condition: Fine


Steerforth Press. Paperback. 1883642396 Remainder mark and Wear on cover . Fine. 6/1/1998. 1st Thus.. more information

Bookseller: bookbrothers.net (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.50
27) I Is Another
Russell Taylor, Elisabeth;Taylor, Elizabeth Russell

Condition: Very Good


U.S.A: Peter Owen Ltd, 1995. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Binding VG--, Minor edge & shelf wear. Bottom corners badly bumped. DJ VG-, Minor edge wear. 1st UK Edition. OP Personal Name: Russell Taylor, Elisabeth, 1930- Main Title: I is another / Elisabeth Russell Taylor. Published/Created: London ; Chester Springs, PA : P. Owen, 1995. Description: 119 p. ; 23 cm. ISBN: 0720609593 Synopsis An English chef, encouraged by his ambitious Swiss wife to reinterpret la grande cuisine francaise, follows in the steps of the great French masters. So it is that year after year in their London restaurant he produces dishes 'faithful to the recipes of the past, yet palatable to the taste of the present' and achieves celebrity. Suddenly and inexplicably the wife, Sabine, presses her husband to invent his own dishes. Now the trouble starts. Over-extended and disorientated, the chef panics; he reaches breaking-point. Sabine shuffles him off to recuperate in a Swiss inn - or is it some sinister sort of institution? In a few moments of madness, which seem to him to last an eternity, the crazed chef confronts the stored-up sediment of his unconscious and is forced to acknowledge his moral turpitude and opaque identity. more information

Bookseller: Oliver's Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.99
28) Lightning Field: A Novel
Dana Spiotta

Condition: Used, Very Good


Used, Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. more information

Bookseller: Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
29) The Secret
Martin, Kat

Condition: Grade: C


Kensington Books, 2001. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Romance Suspense Synopsis: 413 pages. His name is Chance McLain. Wildly good-looking, superbly confident, he's everything Kate Rollins doesn't want when she lands in Lost Peak,... more information

Bookseller: www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.86
30) Crawling at Night: A Novel (Quantity available: 19)
Power, Nani

Condition: Very Good


Grove Press. PAPERBACK. 0802138845 Pub date: 2001. Condition: Very Good. Remainder mark. Slight edge wear. We are a tested and proven company with over 400,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. . Very Good. 2001. more information

Bookseller: The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $1.99
31) The Ruins
Farrell, Trace

Condition: Good


New York University Press, 1998 . Good. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall.. more information

Bookseller: Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
32) The Food Chain
Nicholson, Geoff

Condition: New


Overlook TP. PAPERBACK. 0879515449 Brand new book, never read, no marks, some pages have light wear on the edges . New. more information

Bookseller: taabooks (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
33) Girl Cook: A Novel
Hannah McCouch

Condition: Good


Villard, 2004-06-08. Paperback. Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p more information

Bookseller: BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
34) Club Revelation (Quantity available: 9)
Appel, Allan

Condition: Fine


Coffee House Press. PAPERBACK. 1566891183 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. more information

Bookseller: Symposium Books (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $1.09
35) Mangoes and Quince: A Novel
Field, Carol

Condition: Good


Bloomsbury USA. PAPERBACK. 1582341958 front cover moderately creased/pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Good. more information

Bookseller: Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $1.49
36) Death on a Silver Platter
Hart, Ellen

Condition: See description


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2003 advance reading copy PBO Fine in wraps. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Bookseller: Old Pueblo Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.00
37) Chez Cordelia
Kitty Burns Florey

Condition: Good


New York, NY, U.S.A. : Seaview Books, 1980 . Good. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ISBN: 0-87223-623-4.. more information

Bookseller: Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
38) Windows on the World: A Novel
Frederic Beigbeder

Condition: Used - Very Good


Miramax, 2005. hardcover. Used - Very Good. A nice used copy. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. more information

Bookseller: Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
39) Midnight at the Dragon Cafe: A Novel (Alex Awards (Awards)) (Quantity available: 9)
Judy Fong Bates

Condition: Like New


Counterpoint, 2005-03-23. 1st Thus. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. more information

Bookseller: BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
40) Gil's All Fright Diner (Alex Awards (Awards))
A. Lee Martinez

Condition: Used - Acceptable


Tor Books. Used - Acceptable. Acceptable. Some pages have signs of water stains/waiving and/or curved corners.Top/side/bottom fore edge are discolored and/or have spots. Minor marking on bar code. The book is intact and readable. Please be advised that we rated this book as acceptable due to the likelihood of imperfections as highlighting, underlining, folds, creases, etc. We do provide a no hassle guarantee. more information

Bookseller: Trinity City Books LLC (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.16
41) I'll Never Be Long Gone: A Novel
Thomas Christopher Greene

Condition: Very Good A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Jacket Condition: Very


William Morrow 2005. hardcover. Very Good A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Jacket Condition: Very Good. more information

Bookseller: Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
42) The Bedroom Secrets of the Master Chefs: A Novel
Welsh, Irvine

Condition: Fine


W. W. Norton. Hardcover. 0393064530 Remainder Mark and has Minor Shelf Wear . Fine. more information

Bookseller: bookbrothers.net (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: